Kimberly Doroghian Athlete Profile

Kimberly Doroghian

Position: Butterfly Height: 5-8 Roster Years: 2010-2014 Hometown: Highland, UT Last School: Lone Peak High School

Before BYU:

  • High School - Attended Lone Peak High under the coaching of Dee Loose
  • Holds records in the 100 fly and the 500 free
  • Utah Female Swimmer of the Year 

Personal:

  • Parents are Von and Karen Welch
  • Has four brothers
  • Public health major with emphasis in health promotion


2010-2011 | Freshman Year

  • Competed in ten dual meets for the Cougars
  • At the MWCC, she placed third in the 200 medley relay, fifth in the 800 free relay, fourth in the 400 medley, third in the 100 butterfly and fourth in the 200 butterfly
  • Received All-Conference recognition for the 100 fly (53.95), 200 fly (2:01.64), the 200 free relay (1:31.05) and the 200 medley relay (1:40.23)
  • Tallied 22 first-place wins during the season
  • Ranked fourth in the conference for the 100 butterfly and sixth for the 200 butterfly
  • Ranked first for the Cougars in the 50 and 100 fly as well as second in the 100 back and third in the 200 fly
  • Recipient of the Academic All-Conference award

2011-2012 | Sophomore Year

  • Competed in eight dual meets for the Cougars
  • Tallied eight first-place finishes for the season
  • Named to the All-Conference team
  • At the MPSF, placed fourth in the 100 fly, ninth in the 200 fly, 14th in the 100 back and member of team that placed third in the 400 medley and 200 medley relay
  • Ranked first for the Cougars in the 100 fly (54.92), first in the 200 fly (2:01.81) and third in the 100 back (57.19) 

2012-2013 | Junior Year

  • Competed in 11 events for the Cougars
  • Named to MPSF All-Academic Team
  • Named to All-MPSF First Team for performances in 100 Fly and 200 Fly
  • Named to All-MPSF Second Team for performances in 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay and 400 Medley Relay
  • At MPSF meet, placed second in 200 Free Relay (1:31.97) and the 200 Fly (2:01.26), third in 200 Medley Relay (1:41.09) and the 400 Medley Relay (3:41.13) and the 100 Fly (54.31), fourth in the 400 Free Relay (3:24.13) and seventh in the 50 Free (23.56)
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 100 fly (55.98) against Hawaii
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 200 fly (2:04.46) against UNLV
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 200 fly (2:05.11) against Utah
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 100 fly (56.26) against Boise State
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 100 fly (56.01) against Oregon State
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 200 fly (2:03.85) against DU
  • Ranked first on the team in the 100 Fly (54.31) and 200 Fly (2:00.33), second in the 50 Free (23.41), fourth in the 100 Back (58.85) and fifth in the 200 IM (2:09.27) 

2013-2014 | Senior Year

  • Named 2013-2014 co-captain
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 50 fly (25.41) in the Intermountain Shootout
  • Contributed to a first-place finish in the 200 free relay (1:36.50) in the Intermountain Shootout
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 200 fly (2:07.96) in the Intermountain Shootout
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 100 fly (55.51) in the Intermountain Shootout
  • Contributed to a first-place finish in the 400 free relay (3:32.72) in the Intermountain Shootout
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 200 fly (2:04.97) against Boise State
  • Contributed to a first-place finish in the 200 medley relay (1:45.12) against UNLV
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 200 fly (2:05.79) against UNLV
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 100 fly (49.67) against UNLV
  • Contributed to a first-place finish in the 400 free relay (3:29.31) against UNLV
  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 200 fly (2:06.27) against Denver and New Mexico
  • Contributed to the first-place finish in the 200 medley relay (1:44.87) against Utah
  • Contributed to the first-place finish in the 400 free relay (3:28.69) against Utah
  • Named to All-MPSF First Team for performances in 100 fly (53.73) and 200 free relay (1:32.15)
  • Named to All-MPSF Second Team for performances in 200 medley relay (1:40.90), 400 medley relay (3:43.22), 200 fly (2:01.72) and 400 free relay (3:23.79)