Athletic Department Blog | February 2013

BYU All-Americans honored

Feb 22, 2013 - Posted by Rachel Hawks at 11:40 am | Updated: February 22, 2013 11:56 am | Permalink

PROVO, Utah -- During halftime of the BYU men’s basketball game against Utah State Tuesday, BYU honored its 39 All-Americans from 2012.

Honorees from last year’s winter sports and the recently-ended fall sports were named. Both All-America and Academic All-America awardees were honored.

For a complete list of 2012 BYU All-Americans, see list below.

Junior football player Kyle Van Noy was also presented the College Football Performance Award (CFPA) Defensive Performer of the Year trophy by Bradley C. Smith, Executive Director of the CFPA.

In addition to earning the Defensive Performer of the Year Trophy, Van Noy was previously honored with the 2012 CFPA Linebacker Trophy, becoming the second Cougar to earn national CFPA individual honors, following 2009 tight end recipient Dennis Pitta.

A 6-foot-3, 235-pound outside linebacker from Reno, Nev., Van Noy earned 2012 All-America honors finishing the year ranked tied for No. 2 nationally in both sacks (13) and forced fumbles (6), while also ranking No. 4 in tackles for loss (22) and tied for seventh in blocked kicks (2).

Van Noy led BYU in sacks, tackles for loss, quarterback hurries (8) and blocked kicks. He also set a school record with six forced fumbles. He totaled 53 tackles while adding five pass breakups, two interceptions, one fumble recovery and two touchdowns to become the only player in the nation to record a stat in every major defensive category each of the last two seasons.

A 2012 All-Bowl Team selection, Van Noy also had what many consider the best defensive performance of the bowl season, scoring two touchdowns in the fourth quarter of BYU's Poinsettia Bowl victory to help the Cougars claim their fourth straight bowl victory.

2012 All-Americans

Women’s Basketball

Kristen Riley: AP Honorable Mention

Men’s Swim/Dive

Brandon Watson: NCAA Second Team

Baseball

Mason Marshall: Louisville Slugger Freshman Team

Softball

Delaney Willard: NFCA First Team, Easton First Team

JC Clayton: Easton Second Team

Stacie Toney: CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team

Women’s Indoor Track

Lacy Bleazard: USTFCCCA Distance Medley Relay First Team

Sarah Edwards: USTFCCCA Distance Medley Relay First Team

Christen Guenther: USTFCCCA Pole Vault Second Team

Katie Palmer: USTFCCCA 800m First Team, NCAA Distance Medley Relay First Team

Nachelle Mackie: USTFCCCA 800m First Team, USTFCCCA Distance Medley Relay First Team, USTFCCCA Academic All-America, CoSIDA All-America

Men’s Indoor Track

Miles Batty: USTFCCCA Mile First Team, USTFCCCA Distance Medley Relay First Team, USTFCCCA Academic All-America, CoSIDA All-America

Cade Lindahl: USTFCCCA 400m Second Team, NCAA Distance Medley Relay First Team

Ryan Waite: USTFCCCA 800m Second Team, NCAA Distance Medley Relay First Team

Rex Shields: USTFCCCA Distance Medley Relay First Team

Victor Weirich: USTFCCCA Pole Vault Second Team

Men’s Volleyball

Futi Tavana: AVCA First Team

Taylor Sander: AVCA First Team

Women’s Outdoor Track

Nachelle Mackie: USTFCCCA 800m First Team

Allyson Anderson: USTFCCCA Javelin Second Team

Men’s Outdoor Track

Miles Batty: USTFCCCA 1500m First Team

Chris Carter: USTFCCCA 400m Hurdles First Team, NCAA 4x400m Second Team

Jared Ward: USTFCCCA 10,000m First Team

Alden Bahr: USTFCCCA 10,000m Second Team

Jason Hinds: USTFCCCA 4x400m Second Team

Cade Lindahl: USTFCCCA 4x400m Second Team

Shaquille Walker: USTFCCCA 4x400m Second Team

Men’s Cross Country

Jared Ward: USTFCCCA First Team

Tylor Thatcher: USTFCCCA First Team

Women’s Soccer

Lindsi Lisonbee Cutshall: NSCAA First Team, Senior CLASS First Team All-America, TopDrawerSoccer All-America First Team

Jessica Ringwood: NSCAA Second Team

Carlee Payne Holmoe: NSCAA Scholar All-America Second Team

Erica Owens: NSCAA Scholar All-America Second Team

Cloee Cholohan: TopDrawerSoccer All-America Third Team

Michele Murphy: TopDrawerSoccer All Freshman First Team

Football

Riley Stephenson: AP Second Team, SI.com Second Team, CBSSports.com Second Team, Phil Steele Third Team, College Sports Madness Third Team

Kyle Van Noy: AP Third Team, SI.com Honorable Mention, CBSSports.com Second Team, Phil Steele Third Team, College Sports Madness Third Team

Cody Hoffman: SI.com Honorable Mention

Ezekiel Ansah: Pro Football Weekly Honorable Mention

Women’s Volleyball

Jennifer Hamson: AVCA First Team, Volleyball Magazine Second Team

Nicole Warner: AVCA Honorable Mention, Volleyball Magazine Third Team

Heather Hannemann: AVCA Honorable Mention

Alexa Gray: AVCA Honorable Mention

Postgraduate Scholarships

Miles Batty: WCC Postgraduate Scholarship, NCAA Walter Byers Postgraduate Scholarship

Jodi Maxfield on DanceTeacher Cover

Feb 21, 2013 - Posted by Kenny Cox at 5:02 pm | Permalink

Congratulations to BYU Cougarette director Jodi Maxfield who was featured on the March 2013 cover of DanceTeacher magazine. Maxfield came to BYU in 1991 and has built one the nations top college dance programs. Under her direction, the Cougarettes have won 10 National College Dance team champions — eight NDA titles and two hip-hop national championships.  Maxfield was recognized as one of the Nation's Outstanding Directors in 2003 and 2004.