Athletic Department Events | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

Athletic Department Events

Graduation for 80 BYU athletes

(Photo by Nate Edwards/BYU Photo)

PROVO, Utah – BYU Athletics will graduate 80 student-athletes at the commencement exercises and various convocations across campus Thursday and Friday.

The group includes individuals who graduated in December 2016 along with others who are walking now prior to their official graduation date. Among the graduates are 22 BYU Scholar-Athletes—those with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher.

A banquet was held on Thursday afternoon in the Wilkinson Center Ballroom on campus. Graduates Travis Tuiloma (football), Miranda Topham (women's soccer), Kyle Davis (men's basketball) and Allie Fellows (women's swimming and diving) spoke at the event.

Athletic director Tom Holmoe also provided remarks and BYU Sports Nation's Jarom Jordan and Spencer Linton served as emcees.

Below is a list of graduates by sport:

Baseball: Keaton Cenatiempo, Tanner Chauncey, Brady Corless, Bronson Larsen, Hayden Nielsen

Men's Basketball: Jamal Aytes, Kyle Davis

Women's Basketball: Brooke Clawson, Kristine Nielson, Micaelee Orton

Football: Jordan Black, Manaia Brown, Michael Davis, Parker Dawe, Garrett Juergens, Mitchell Juergens, Nick Kurtz, Graham Rowley, Bryan Sampson, Eric Takenaka, Travis Tuiloma, Jamaal Williams

Men's Golf: Zach Pritchard

Women's Golf: Lauren Atkinson, Brooklyn Hocker

Gymnastics: Eliane Kulczyk, Taylor Harward

Soccer: Rachel Boaz, Taylor Isom, Miranda Topham, Michele Vasconcelos

Softball: Gordy Bravo, Coco Bond, McKenzie St. Clair

Men's Swimming and Diving: Stephen Richards, Chad Sorensen, Jake Taylor, Rainer Ng, Seth Russell

Women's Swimming and Diving: Kerra Bispo, Allie Fellows, Emily Harris, Erica Lienard, Johanna Skaggs

Men's Tennis: Jeremy Bourgeois, Andrey Goryachkov, Jacob Sullivan

Women's Tennis: Demi Perkinson, Nicolette Poulsen, Savannah Ware

Men's Track and Field: Sean Adams, Zachary Blackham, Mitchell Briggs, Aaron Fletcher, Andrew Hogan, Chase Horrocks, Nicolas Montanez, Steve Morrin, Korey Smith, Zachary Stetler, Drew Tingey, Jackson Walker

Women's Track and Field: Shea Collinsworth, Natalie Connolly, Meaghan Dawe, Chloe Hadley, Jessica Hilton, Nicole Naatjes, Sadie Nielsen, Angela Shields, Maleah Vaughn

Men's Volleyball: Tim Dobbert, Joseph Grosh, Jake Langlois, Kiril Meretev, Matt Underwood

Women's Volleyball: Camille Hutchins, Hannah Robison, Makenna Santiago, Camry Willardson

Tags: Events