Men's Track & Field Academic All-Conference

32 Cougars pick up MPSF All-Academic accolades

(Photo by BYU)

WOODLAND, California – A total of 32 BYU track and field athletes received Mountain Pacific Sports Federation All-Academic honors for the 2016 indoor season.

Fourteen men and 18 women were named scholar-athletes. Student-athletes were required to meet the following criteria in order to be selected:

  • Maintain a 3.0 or better cumulative grade point average.
  • Must be at least a sophomore academically.
  • Must have competed in 50 percent or more of the institution’s competitions in the student-athlete’s respective event.
  • Must have completed one full academic year at the school prior to the season for which the award is being received.

The following athletes represented BYU on the 2016 MPSF indoor All-Academic team:

2016 Men's All-Academic Team
Student-Athlete GPA Year Event(s) Hometown/Last School
Michael Abbott 3.31 Junior 60m/200m Monroe, UT/South Sevier HS
John Glazier 3.24 Sophomore LJ/60m Lakeport, CA/Eagle HS
Jackson Walker 3.11 Junior Heptathlon Idaho Falls, ID/Idaho Falls HS
Kevin Nielsen 3.19 Sophomore Heptathlon Granite Bay, CA/Granite Bay HS
Sean Adams 3.12 Senior 400m/4x400m Valley Center, CA/Valley Center HS
Dillon Goodman 3.53 Senior 60mH/200m Pima, AZ/Central Arizona College
Mark Carlson 3.94 Senior 400m Austin, TX/McNeil HS
Max Scheible 3.46 Sophomore 400m/60mH Germany/Lise Meitner Gymnasium
Shaquille Walker 3.62 Junior 800m/4x400m Richmond Hill, GA/Richmond Hill HS
Chase Horrocks 3.27 Junior Mile Vancouver, WA/Skyview HS
Karson Fronk 3.85 Sophomore Mile Temecula, CA/Great Oak HS
Zachary Blackham 3.66 Junior High Jump Orem, UT/Orem HS
Sam Rockwood 3.55 Senior High Jump Diamond Bar, CA/Diamond Bar HS
Kyle Brown 3.94 Senior Pole Vault Liberty Lake, WA/Central Valley HS
2016 Women's All-Academic Team
Student-Athlete GPA Year Event(s) Hometown/Last School
Marissa Appiah 3.93 Junior High Jump North Salt Lake, UT/Woods Cross HS
Kensey Berry 3.37 Senior Hurdles/Sprints Lucas, TX/Lovejoy HS
Erica Birk 3.73 Sophomore Distance Hoytsville, UT/North Summit HS
Madelyn Brooks 3.76 Sophomore Distance Mesa, AZ/Mountain View HS
Natalie Shields-Connolly 3.85 Junior Distance Salt Lake City, UT/East HS
Sierra Hansen 3.40 Junior Pole Vault Dana Point, CA/Dana Hills HS
Cherilyn Bunker-Hawkins 3.40 Junior Throws Newport, OR/Newport HS
Christina Hedgepeth 3.14 Sophomore Jumps/Multis Arlington, TX/Lamar HS
Sadie Nielsen 3.06 Junior Throws Moses Lake, WA/Moses Lake HS
Alyssa Monteverde-Dalton 3.29 Senior Hurdles Fresno, CA/University of Oregon
Erin Merkley 3.51 Senior Heptathlon Olathe, KS/Olathe South HS
Maria Morley 3.66 Sophomore Distance Stillwater, MN/Stillwater Area HS
Nicole Naatjes 3.83 Sophomore Pole Vault Lakeville, MN/Lakeville North HS
Kaylee Packham 3.97 Senior Hurdles/Sprints Fort Collins, CO/Loveland HS
Sidney Reilly 3.52 Sophomore 800m Valley Center, CA/Valley Center HS
Kristi Rush 3.84 Junior Distance Gilbert, AZ/Highland HS
Ashleigh Warner 3.79 Sophomore Distance Orem, UT/Mountain View HS
Laura Young 3.63 Sophomore Distance South Jordan, UT/Bingham HS

Older MTRACK Academic All-Conference Posts