Men's Volleyball All-American

Three Cougars named to 2016 Off the Block/Springbak, Inc. Preseason All-American teams

Dec 10, 2015 - Posted by Royce Hinton at 2:36 pm | Permalink

PROVO, Utah – Three BYU men's volleyball players were named to the 2016 Off the Block/Sprinbak, Inc. Preseason All-American teams, the site announced Thursday.

An 18-member voting committee, comprised of head men's volleyball coaches and volleyball reporters, selected 21 players to the first and second teams - including Ben Patch on the first team and Jake Langlois and Brenden Sander on the second team.

The annual preseason teams recognize the NCAA Division I-II men's volleyball players projected to be the best in the nation in the upcoming season.

BYU, along with Loyola-Chicago and Hawai'i, have a nation-best three players on the list. 

 2016 OFF THE BLOCK/SPRINGBAK, INC. PRESEASON FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
Setter: Peter Hutz, Loyola
Setter: Jonah Seif, UC Santa Barbara
Opposite: Tamir Hershko, UC Irvine
Opposite: Ben Patch, BYU
Outside attacker: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State
Outside attacker: Sinisa Zarkovic, Hawai’i
Middle attacker: Jason Agopian, UC Irvine
Middle attacker: Jeff Jendryk, Loyola
Middle attacker: Bobby Walsh, Lewis
Libero: Kolby Kanetake, Hawai’i

2016 OFF THE BLOCK/SPRINGBAK, INC. PRESEASON SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
Setter: Scott Fifer, Lewis
Setter: Jennings Franciskovic, Hawai’i
Setter: James Shaw, Stanford
Opposite: Matt Tarantino, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: JT Hatch, UCLA
Outside attacker: Jake Langlois, BYU
Outside attacker: Brenden Sander, BYU
Middle attacker: Andy Benesh, USC
Middle attacker: Conrad Kaminski, Stanford
Middle attacker: Nick Olson, Loyola
Libero: Andrew Sato, Long Beach State

Others receiving votes:TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State; Taylor Gregory, Long Beach State; Andy Sellan, IPFW; Michael Michelau, Erskine; Miles Johnson, Ohio State; Kyle Russell, UC Irvine; Michael Hatch, BYU; Mitch Stahl, UCLA; Matt Walsh, Ball State; Jake Arnitz, UCLA; Luis Bertran, IPFW; Hayden Boehle, UC Santa Barbara; Artur Cabral, Coker; Jabarry Goodridge, NJIT; Micah Ma’a, UCLA; Leshon Alexander, Coker; Christopher DeLucie, Sacred Heart; Matt Douglas, USC; Nick Drooker, King; Jacob Duckworth, Lindenwood; Liam Flaherty, Coker; Luke Grupe, Coker; Driss Guessous, Ohio State; Ryan Hardy, UC Santa Barbara; Brian Negron, George Mason; Ryan Mather, Grand Canyon; Joao Victor Santos, Coker; Alex Slaught, USC; Matt Underwood, BYU; Austin Arcala, Sacred Heart; Joshua Ayzenberg, Sacred Heart; Andrew Benz, UC Irvine; Christy Blough, Ohio State; Kyle Cazarez, Holy Names; Evan Chang, BYU; Branden Clemens, Harvard; Tanner Compton, Holy Names; Fabio Diniz, Pfeiffer; Josh Donahue, Mount Olive Doug Dzema, Sacred Heart; Jack Gamache, Quincy; Taylor Hammond, Penn State; Alex Harthaller, IPFW; TJ Jurko, NJIT; Matt Marsh, UC Santa Barbara; Mike Marshman, St. Francis; Ryan Moore, Lindenwood; Luke Motoyama, Holy Names; Christopher Nugent, Penn State; Wyatt Patterson, McKendree; Mitch Penning, Pepperdine; Jalen Penrose, Penn State; Ben Plaisted, Loyola; Radoslav Popov, George Mason; Jacob Schmiegelt, Lewis; Michael Schneck, Erskine; Brooks Varni, USC; Ryan Vorderer, Lindenwood; Eduardo Zardo, Sacred Heart