Utah Box Score

May 17, 2008 at Salt Lake City, UT (Franklin Covey Field)

Linescore123456789RHELOB
  BYU0000000121131819
  Utah204102100101638
  BYU Cougars   13 • 22-34
Batting/FieldingABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSSFSHHBPAVGSLGOBPPOAEFLD
Sean McNaughtonLF61110000000000.167.333.1673001.000
Dan VargasSS52310010010001.600.800.6673601.000
Kent WaltonCF52100011100000.200.200.3332001.000
Kasey Ko1B51300030000000.600.600.6008101.000
Michael BowenPR01000000000000N/AN/AN/A000N/A
Thomas Bills1B10000000000000.000.000.0001001.000
Steve Parker3B51200010100000.400.400.4001001.000
Jonathan CluffRF52300020000000.600.600.600001.000
Brandon RelfDH51300020000000.600.600.600000N/A
J.T. MussoC20000000000000.000.000.0002101.000
J.C. LeachPH10000000000000.000.000.000000N/A
Bryce AyosoC21100010000000.500.500.5004001.000
Andrew Law2B51100010000000.200.200.2003501.000
Batting Totals471318200121210001.383.426.40827141.976
 
PitchingIPHRERBBSO2B3BHRBFABWPHBPBKSFASHAAVGERA
Jordan MuirP2.166620100141200000.50023.14
Sean AmersonP2.241100100121001001.4003.38
Brandon MichonP0.2222020014400100.50027.00
Justin ShuttP1.0211111006500000.4009.00
Michael WardP0.1000100002100000.000.00
Jared MillerP2.0200030007700000.286.00
Pitching Totals9.016101046301453901101.41010.00
 
  Utah Utes   10 • 23-26
Batting/FieldingABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSSFSHHBPAVGSLGOBPPOAEFLD
C. Shimada2B44310001000000.7501.000.800111.667
C. GuymonDH31100002100000.333.333.600000N/A
J. ShrinerC525001500000001.0001.6001.0002001.000
D. HennisLF51000000100000.000.000.0003001.000
A. Jones1B41210020100001.500.750.60010001.000
F. FergusonRF40100010100010.250.250.2506001.000
M. BeltranSS51310010000000.600.800.600032.600
T. RelfCF50100010100000.200.200.2005001.000
N. Kuroczko3B30000001100000.000.000.2500201.000
D. WalkerPH10000000000000.000.000.000000N/A
Batting Totals391016301104600011.410.564.4772783.921
 
PitchingIPHRERBBSO2B3BHRBFABWPHBPBKSFASHAAVGERA
B. CardP6.050001100242400000.208.00
S. StreichP1.0544000008800000.62536.00
R. ChimpkyP0.27881000011901000.778108.00
T. AndersenP0.2110001004400100.250.00
B. AskewP0.2000010002200000.000.00
Pitching Totals9.018131212200494701100.38312.00
Win: Michael Ward (1-1)
Loss: R. Chimpky (0-5)
Save: Jared Miller

Weather: Sunny, 79 degrees
STREICH faced 4 batters in the 8th.
WARD faced 1 batter in the 8th.
Game: UU4

Start: 1:04 pm
Duration: 3:11
Attendance: 1004