Summary
  • MWC Scholar-Athlete (2009)
  • Academic All-MWC (2008, 2009)
  • Indoor:
    • NCAA Regionals (5000m 2009)
    • MWC Championship Team (2007, 2008, 2009)
  • Outdoor:
    • MWC Championship Team (2007, 2008, 2009)
Junior - 2009
  • Indoor:
    • At the MWC Championships, took fifth in the 3000m with a time of 8:36.82 and fourth in the 5000m with a time of 15:15.29
    • Ran the 5000m at the Husky Classic in 14:07.89
  • Outdoor:
    • Ran the 5000m at the NCAA Regionals, finishing in 19th at 14:26.49
    • qualified for regionals with a time of 14:08.54 in the 5000m at Stanford
Sophomore - 2008
  • Indoor:
    • An MWC Scholar-Athlete
    • placed third in the BYU Cougar Invitational in the 3000m with a time of 8:39.07
    • at the Lumberjack Invitational placed second in the 3000m with a time of 8:47.73
  • Outdoor:
    • Ran the 1500m in 3:57.24 at the Dave Murray/Willie Williams Classic
    • at the Stanford Invitational ran the 5000m in 14:20.53
Freshman - 2007
  • Indoor:
    • Finished eighth with his fastest time of the season (8:38.88) in the 3,000 meters at the Husky Classic
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished the 5,000 meters in 15:04.97, a season-best mark, at the Mt. SAC Relays
    • placed sixth in the 5,000 meters at the Robison Invitational
    • won the 5,000 meters in 15:56.75 at the Weber Twilight meet
  • Prepped at Alta High
  • cross country team captain and MVP for senior season
  • academic all-state in cross country
  • broke high school 3200m record
  • took second in the one- and two-mile at track and field regionals and third in state in the 3200m
  • Born in Salt Lake City, Utah
  • parents are Scott and Laurie
  • brother, Brett, was on the cross country team
  • served in the Italy Rome Mission for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • favorite movie is The Three Amigos
  • majoring in business management/finance.
Best Marks
  • 3000m -8:31; 3200m - 9:23
  • 1500m 3:57.24; 1600m - 4:25
  • 5000m - 14:20
Brigham Young University – Athletic Creative Services © 2009