BYU Honors
ncaa individual qualifiers
YEAR NAME EVENT SITE
2005-2006 Rachel Newren T16th at NCAA Columbus, Ohio
1999-2000 Carrie Summerhays 40th at NCAA Sunriver, Oregon
1992-1993 Lisa Christie T38th at NCAA New Seasburg, Mass.
1984-1985 Terry Norman 11th at NCAA New Seasburg, Mass.
1983-1984 Kelli Antolock 75th at NCAA Tapon Springs, Florida
1982-1983 Terry Norman 63rd at NCAA Athens, Georgia
1980-1981 Kelli Antolock missed cut at AIAW Athens, Georgia
1978-1979 Pam Miller T14th at AIAW Stillwater, Oklahoma
1977-1978 Tiru Fernando did not make finals Hanes City, Florida
  Pam Miller 23rd at AIAW Hanes City, Florida
1976-1977 Tiru Fernando did not make finals Hanes City, Florida
  Pam Miller 23rd at AIAW Hanes City, Florida
1975-1976 Tiru Fernando Terrie Norman (Hansen) Lansing, Michigan

conference freshman of the year

YEAR NAME CONFERENCE SITE
2004-2005 Juli Wightman MWC Sunriver, Oregon
INDIVIDUAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
YEAR NAME   SITE
1991-1992 Sharon Probst WAC Champion Ft. Collins, Colorado
1990-1991 Robin Barry WAC Co-Champion Springville, Utah
1989-1990 Ruby Chico HCAC Co-Champion Cheyanne, Wyoming
1985-1986 Martha Vargas HCAC Champion Springville, Utah
1984-1985 Lynda Bridge HCAC Co-Champion Las Cruces, New Mexico
1979-1980 Pam Miller AIAW Region VII Champion Ft. Collins, Colorado
1975-1976 Tiru Fernando AIAW Region VII Champion Tucson, Arizona
conference player of the year
YEAR NAME CONFERENCE SITE
2006-2007 Rachel Newren MWC Sunbrook, G.C., Utah
2000-2001 Carrie Summerhays MWC Sunriver, Oregon
1999-2000 Carrie Summerhays MWC Sunbrook, G.C., Utah
1995-1996 Ai Lian Lim WAC Spring Hills, California
1993-1994 Lisa Christie WAC Ft. Collins, Colorado
1992-1993 Lisa Christie WAC Coronado, C.C., Colorado
1991-1992 Ruby Chico WAC Hobble Creek, G.C., Utah
cougar club award winners
YEAR NAME AWARD
2007-2008 Natalia Jimenez Come Back Player of the Year
2005-2006 Juli Wightman Freshman of the Year
2001-2002

Carrie Summerhays

Competitor Award
1997-1998 Susanne Gillemo Outstanding Senior Female Athlete
1984-1985 Susan Billek Leona Holbrook Spirit of Sport
1983-1984 Kelli Antolock Competitor Award
1979-1980 Pam Miller Leona Holbrook Spirit of Sport
BYU ALL-CONFERENCE PERFORMERS
NAME CONF. YEAR NAME CONF. YEAR
Natalia Jimenez MWC 2008 # Sharon Probst WAC 1992
Juli Erekson MWC 2007 Eve Sutter WAC 1992
Natalia Jimenez MWC 2007 # Robin Barry WAC 1991
*Rachel Newren MWC 2007 *Ruby Chico WAC 1991
Rachel Newren MWC 2006 Lisa Christie WAC 1991
Rachel Newren MWC 2005 Lachell Simmons WAC 1991
Carrie Summerhays MWC 2002 Ruby Chico HCAC 1990
*Carrie Summerhays MWC 2001 Mary G. Estuesta HCAC 1990
*Carrie Summerhays MWC 2000 Lachell Simmons HCAC 1990
Carrie Summerhays WAC 1999 Paula Suarez HCAC 1990
Susanne Gillemo WAC 1998 Mary G. Estuesta HCAC 1989
Susanne Gillemo WAC 1997 Paula Suarez HCAC 1989
Stephanie Belnap WAC 1996 Karen Zielenski HCAC 1988
Susanne Gillemo WAC 1996 Nancy Callam HCAC 1986
*Ai Lian Lim WAC 1996 Martha Vargas HCAC 1986
Stephanie Belnap WAC 1995 Sue Billek HCAC 1985
Susanne Gillemo WAC 1995 Lynda Bridge HCAC 1985
Ai Lian Lim WAC 1995 Kelli Antolock HCAC 1984
Lisa Christie WAC 1994 Carla Bahl HCAC 1984
Doreena Ng WAC 1994 Terry Norman HCAC 1984
*Lisa Christie WAC 1993 Chris Lehmann HCAC 1983
Ai Lian Lim WAC 1993 Terry Norman HCAC 1983
Anna Sralla WAC 1993 Kelli Antolock Region VII 1982
Eve Sutter WAC 1993 Terry Norman Region VII 1982
Ruby Chico WAC 1992 Kelli Antolock Region VII 1981
*Lisa Christie WAC 1992 Pam Miller Region VII 1979
Anna Hagborg WAC 1992      

*Player of the Year
# Conference Champion

Brigham Young University – Athletic Creative Services © 2011