2009 Best Times

60 meter Dash

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Mindy McClurkin Junior 7.55 seconds 1/24/09 New Mexico
Natalie Stewart Freshman 7.62 seconds 2/14/09 Air Force
Amy Otis Junior 7.69 seconds 2/26/09 MWC
Fatima Makakala Freshman 7.76 seconds 2/6/09 New York
Kindy Longmore Junior 7.80 seconds 2/13/09 Medalist
Katie Eddington Sophomore 7.85 seconds 2/6/09 New York
Emily Page Senior 8.01 seconds 2/6/09 Idaho State
Rebekah Siebach Freshman 8.02 seconds 2/6/09 Idaho State
Jane Larkin Freshman 8.17 seconds 2/13/09 Medalist
Tara Anderson Junior 8.20 seconds 1/10/09 BYU Invite
Michelle Partridge Junior 8.35 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State

100 meter Dash top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Mindy McClurkin Junior 11.73 seconds 5/15/09 Wyoming
Kindy Longmore Junior 12.27 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Katie Eddington Sophomore 12.46 seconds 4/10/09 Arizona
Fatima Makakala Freshman 12.62 seconds 4/24/09 BYU
Emily Page Senior 12.63 seconds 3/21/09 Baldy Invite
Rebekah Siebach Freshman 12.77 seconds 3/21/09 Baldy Invite
Jane Larkin Freshman 13.27 seconds 3/21/09 Baldy Invite

200 meter Dash top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Natalie Stewart Freshman 24.06 seconds 2/14/09 Air Force
Amy Otis Junior 24.44 seconds 4/1/09 Texas Relays
Nachelle Stewart Freshman 24.52 seconds 2/26/09 MWC
Kindy Longmore Junior 24.79 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Mindy Robins Sophomore 25.48 seconds 4/22/09 BYU
Diane Stewart Junior 25.83 seconds 1/24/09 New Mexico
Alyssa Christensen Junior 26.08 seconds 1/30/09 Boise State
Emily Page Senior 26.17 seconds 3/21/09 Baldy Invite
Samantha Thayne Freshman 26.21 seconds 2/6/09 Idaho State
Katie Eddington Sophomore 26.22 seconds 1/24/09 New Mexico
Rebekah Siebach Freshman 26.37 seconds 1/30/09 Boise State
Alissa Huffaker Freshman 26.55 seconds 2/14/09 Air Force
Jane Larkin Freshman 26.93 seconds 2/13/09 Medalist
Tara Anderson Junior 27.01 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State
Emily Ojuka Freshman 27.06 seconds 1/30/09 Boise State
Madara Dzable Junior 27.14 seconds 4/22/09 BYU

400 meter Dash top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Natalie Stewart Freshman 53.60 seconds 5/15/09 Wyoming
Nachelle Stewart Freshman 54.46 seconds 4/23/09 BYU
Lacey Cramer Freshman 55.64 seconds 4/3/09 BYU Cougar
Katie Palmer Sophomore 56.24 seconds 4/3/09 BYU Cougar
Samantha Thayne Freshman 56.67 seconds 5/5/09 Utah
Sarah Edwards Freshman 58.67 seconds 4/3/09 BYU Cougar
Chelsea Taylor Freshman 58.77 seconds 1/30/09 Boise State
Sandra Mazan Junior 58.91 seconds 4/3/09 BYU Cougar
Emily Dunn Sophomore 58.95 seconds 4/3/09 BYU Cougar
Alissa Huffaker Freshman 59.99 seconds 3/21/09 Baldy Invite

800 meter RUN top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Lacey Cramer Freshman 2:03.01 seconds 4/18/09 Mt. Sac
Katie Palmer Sophomore 2:03.26 seconds 4/18/09 Mt. Sac
Nachelle Stewart Freshman 2:07.56 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Sandra Mazan Junior 2:09.44 seconds 4/11/09 AZ State
Sarah Yingling Freshman 2:09.66 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Emily Dunn Sophomore 2:10.31 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Sarah Edwards Freshman 2:10.69 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Ashlee Thomas Freshman 2:12.23 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Jenna Lowder Junior 2:12.79 seconds 3/21/09 Baldy Invite
Nicole Clark Sophomore 2:14.55 seconds 4/11/09 AZ State

1,500 meter Run top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Katie Palmer Sophomore 4:16.44 seconds 4/11/09 AZ State
Lacey Cramer Freshman 4:17.10 seconds 4/11/09 AZ State
Sarah Edwards Freshman 4:26.04 seconds 4/17/09 Mt. Sac
Cecily Lemmon Junior 4:27.53 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Sarah Yingling Freshman 4:33.14 seconds 4/11/09 Mt. Sac
Rachel Lange Freshman 4:35.10 seconds 3/27/09 Stanford
Katy Andrews Freshman 4:35.50 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Anna Sperry Sophomore 4:37.38 seconds 3/21/09 Baldy Invite
Sarah Frey Senior 4:46.75 seconds 5/5/09 Utah
Jessica Lemmon Senior 4:55.82 seconds 5/1/09 BYU

Mile top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Katie Palmer Sophomore 4:42.39 seconds 1/30/09 Washington
Angela Wagner Junior 4:43.12 seconds 2/6/09 Washington
Lacey Cramer Freshman 4:47.77 seconds 1/16/09 New York
Anna Sperry Sophomore 4:54.09 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State
Cecily Lemmon Junior 4:55.91 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State
Sarah Edwards Freshman 4:56.22 seconds 2/6/09 New York
Sandra Mazan Senior 5:02.62 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State
Rachel Lange Freshman 5:08.99 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State
Stephanie Jensen Freshman 5:20.62 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State
Hannah Kent-Johnston 5:21.33 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State

3,000 meter Run top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Angela Wagner Junior 9:26.91 seconds 2/6/09 New York
Anna Sperry Sophomore 9:32.11 seconds 1/30/09 Washington
Cecily Lemmon Junior 9:33.04 seconds 1/30/09 Washington
Amy Layne Freshman 9:46.62 seconds 2/14/09 Washington
Rachel Lange Freshman 9:47.97 seconds 1/30/09 Washington
Katy Andrews Freshman 9:53.52 seconds 1/30/09 Washington
Mille Rapp Sophomore 10:13.02 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State
Jessica Lemmon Senior 10:14.64 seconds 1/16/09 Idaho State
Jocelyn McCully Junior 10:24.10 seconds 3/21/09 Baldy Invite
Whitney Gebert Freshman 10:36.62 seconds 1/30/09 Idaho State

3,000 meter Steeplechase top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Amy Layne Senior 10:20.28 seconds 4/16/09 Mt. Sac
Sandra Mazan Junior 10:52.75 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Anna Sperry Sophomore 11:03.89 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Nicole Clark Sophomore 11:21.65 seconds 5/1/09 BYU

5,000 meter Run top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Amy Layne Senior 10:20.28 seconds 4/16/09 Mt. Sac
Sandra Mazan Junior 10:52.75 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Anna Sperry Sophomore 11:03.89 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Nicole Clark Sophomore 11:21.65 seconds 5/1/09 BYU

5,000 meter Run top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Cecily Lemmon Junior 16:23.13 seconds 3/27/09 Stanford
Katy Andrews Freshman 16.46.09 seconds 4/17/09 Mt. Sac
Jocelyn McGurdy Junior 17:27.27 seconds 2/6/09 New York
Rachel Lange Freshman 17:29.96 seconds 4/17/09 Mt. Sac
Millie Rapp Sophomore 17:32.81 seconds 4/24/09 BYU
Natalie Hickman Sophomore 17:47.55 seconds 4/24/09 BYU
Anna Sperry Sophomore 17:57.99 seconds 4/17/09 Mt. Sac
Jocelyn McCulley Junior 18:01.40 seconds 4/1/09 Texas Relays
Whitney Gebert Freshman 18:08.33 seconds 2/6/09 Idaho State
Sarah Frey Senior 18:21.80 seconds 4/24/09 BYU

10,000 meter Run top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Cecily Lemmon Junior 33:38.24 seconds 4/16/09 Mt. Sac
Jessica Lemmon Senior 36:23.26 seconds 4/16/09 Mt. Sac

60 meter Hurdles top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Amy Otis Junior 8.24 seconds 2/6/09 New York
Fatima Makakakla Freshman 8.67 seconds 1/24/09 New Mexico
Mindy Robins Sophomore 8.68 seconds 2/26/09 MWC
Diane Stewart Junior 8.73 seconds 1/24/09 New Mexico
Mindy McClurkin Junior 8.83 seconds 1/9/09 BYU
Alyssa Christensen Junior 8.91 seconds 2/14/09 Air Force
Chelsea Taylor Freshman 9.13 seconds 2/6/09 Idaho State
Emily Ojuka Freshman 9.47 seconds 1/10/09 BYU
Carly Allen Freshman 9.47 seconds 2/14/09 Medalist
Ashley Nichols Freshman 9.72 seconds 2/13/09 Medalist

100 meter Hurdles top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Amy Otis Junior 13.66 seconds 4/1/09 Texas Relays
Mindy Robins Sophomore 14.18 seconds 4/10/09 Arizona
Diane Stewart Sophomore 14.22 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Fatima Makakala Freshman 14.27 seconds 4/10/09 Arizona
Alyssa Christensen Junior 14.69 seconds 4/10/09 Arizona
Chelsea Taylor Freshman 15.08 seconds 4/23/09 BYU
Madara Dzalbe Junior 15.94 seconds 4/22/09 BYU

400 meter Hurdles top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Diane Stewart Sophomore 1:00.22 seconds 5/5/09 Utah
Alyssa Christensen Junior 1:02.36 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Alissa Huffaker Freshman 1:02.75 seconds 5/5/09 Utah
Chelsea Taylor Freshman 1:02.95 seconds 5/1/09 BYU
Emily Ojuka Freshman 1:07.06 seconds 4/24/09 BYU

Triple Jump top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Madara Dzalbe Junior 12.49m/40-11.75 4/3/09 BYU Cougar
Kelly Marcroft Senior 11.45m/37-06.75 5/5/09 Utah
Ada Robinson Freshman 11.23m/36-10.25 5/5/09 Utah
Carly Allen Freshman 10.93m/35-10.5 2/13/09 Medalist
Shanie Bushman Freshman 10.55m/34-07.5 2/13/09 Medalist

Long Jump top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Amy Otis Junior 6.47m/21-02.75 2/6/09 New York
Mindy McClurkin Junior 6.40m/21-00.00 4/18/09 Mt. Sac.
Mindy Robins Sophomore 5.93m/19-05.5 2/26/09 MWC
Madara Dzalbe Junior 5.59m/18-04.00 4/22/09 BYU
Tara Anderson Junior 5.52/18-01.50 1/9/09 BYU
Fatima Makakala Freshman 5.51m/18-01.00 1/9/09 BYU
Michelle Partridge Junior 5.12m/16-09.75 1/9/09 BYU

High Jump top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Ada Robinson Freshman 1.83m/6-00.00 6/13/09 Arkansas
Diana Blauer Freshman 1.75m/5-8.75 2/26/09 MWC
Amy Otis Junior 1.72m/5-07.75 1/9/09 BYU
Mindy McClurkin Junior 1.71m/5-07.25 2/26/09 MWC
Ashley Payne Junior 1.70m/5-07.00 5/15/09 Wyoming
Madara Dzalbe Junior 1.56m/5-01.25 4/22/09 BYU
Mindy Robins Sophomore 1.45m/4-09.00 4/2/09 Texas

Pole Vault top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Kari McCalister Junior 4.21m/13-09.75 5/1/09 BYU
Kelli Ehardt Freshman 4.16m/13-07.75 5/5/09 Utah
Christine Botteron Freshman 3.85m/12-07.50 4/24/09 BYU
Shanie Bushman Freshman 3.85m/12-07.50 5/1/09 BYU
Ashley Shepard Senior 3.80m/12-05.5 2/26/09 MWC
Melissa Noonchester   3.50m/11-05.75 5/5/09 Utah
Diane McAllister Freshman 3.50m/11-05.75 2/6/09 Idaho State

Shot Put top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Sharrisa Thayer Freshman 14.23m/46-08.25 4/24/09 BYU
Tianna Illi Sophomore 14.22m/46-08.00 2/19/09 Arizona
Tamra Keys Sophomore 14.13m/46-04.25 2/19/09 Arizona
Cassandra Woodall Freshman 13.88m/45-06.50 4/24/09 BYU
Tamara Lemalu Junior 12.34m/40-06.0 4/10/09 Arizona
Deezbaa Whaley Sophomore 12.31m/40-04.75 1/16/09 Idaho State
Amy Otis Junior 11.83m/38-09.75 4/2/09 Texas Relays
Madara Dzalbe Junior 11.39m/37-04.50 4/22/09 BYU
Mindy Robins Sophomore 10.62m/34-10.25 4/2/09 Texas Relays
Miny McClurkin Junior 9.90m/32-05.75 1/9/09 BYU

20lb Weight Throw top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Deezbaa Whaley Sophomore 17.68m/58-00.25 2/6/09 New York
Cassandra Woodall Freshman 15.95m/51-11.75 2/19/09 Arizona
Tianna Illi Sophomore 15.31m/50-02.75 1/24/09 New Mexico
Sarah Lancaster Junior 14.19m/46-06.75 1/24/09 New Mexico
Tamara Lemalu Junior 12.16m/39-10.75 1/30/09 Boise State
Tamra Keys Sophomore 11.47m/37-07.75 1/24/09 New Mexico
Rebecca Lee Sophomore 9.09m/29-10.00 1/30/09 Boise State

Discus top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Tianna Illi Sophomore 45.66m/149-10.00 5/15/09 Wyoming
Deezbaa Whaley Sophomore 42.51m/139-06.00 3/21/09 Baldy Invite
Sharrissa Thayer Freshman 34.64m/118-11.00 4/10/09 Arizona
Cassandra Woodall Freshman 34.25m/112-06.00 3/21/09 Baldy Invite
Tamra Keys Sophomore 34.24m/112-04.00 4/3/09 BYU

Hammer Throw top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Deezbaa Whaley Sophomore 52.04m/170-09.00    
Cassandra Woodall Freshman 51.22m/168-00.50    
Tiana Illi Sophomore 44.78m/146-11.00    
Tamara Lemalu Junior 40.86m/134-01.00    

Javelin Throw top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Ilze Gribule Senior 51.66m/169-05.75 5/1/09 BYU
Piret Kuresson Junior 48.11m/157-10.00 4/24/09 BYU
Rebecca Lee Sophomore 40.58m/133-01.75  5/5/09 Utah
Erin Christiansen Sophomore 39.93m/127-08.75 4/24/09 BYU
Mindy Robins Sophomore 37.02m/121-05.00 5/5/09 Utah
Madara Dzable Junior 32.32m/106-00.00 4/22/09 BYU
Amy Otis Junior 28.23m/92-07.00 5/15/09 Wyoming

Pentathlon top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Amy Otis Junior 4365 points 3/13/09 Nationals
Mindy McClurkin Junior 3823 points 1/9/09 BYU Invite
Mindy Robins Sophomore 3393 points 2/26/09 MWC

Heptathlon top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
Amy Otis Junior 5,325 points 5/15/09 Wyoming
Mindy Robins Sophomore 4,795 points 4/24/09 BYU
Madara Dzable Junior 4,515 points 4/24/09 BYU

4x100 meter Relay top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
BYU   47.01 seconds 5/15/09 Wyoming
Mindy McClurkin Junior      
Mindy Robins Sophomore      
Amy Otis Junior      
Nachelle Stewart Freshman      
BYU   49.70 seconds 3/20/09 Baldy Invite
Alyssa Christensen Junior      
Kindy Longmore Junior      
Jane Larkin Freshman      
Emily Page Senior      

4x400 meter Relay top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
BYU   3:37.40 seconds 5/15/09 Wyoming
Natalie Stewart Freshman      
Nachelle Stewart Freshman      
Lacey Cramer Freshman      
Katie Palmer Sophomore      
BYU   3:41.20 seconds 2/6/09 New York
Nachelle Stewart Freshman      
Amy Otis Junior      
Mindy McClurkin Junior      
Natalie Stewart Freshman      

Distance Medley Relay top

Name class Adjusted Time Date Meet
BYU   10:56.73 seconds 3/13/09 Nationals
Katie Palmer Sophomore      
Nachelle Stewart Freshman      
Lacey Cramer Freshman      
Angela Wagner Junior      
BYU   11:04.91 seconds 2/6/09 New York
Katie Palmer Sophomore      
Natalie Stewart Freshman      
Nachelle Stewart Freshman      
Angela Wagner Junior      
BYU   11:06.55 seconds 1/31/09 Seattle
Katie Palmer Sophomore      
Natalie Stewart Freshman      
Lacey Cramer Freshman      
Angela Wagner Junior      

In This Section
2009 Recap
Brigham Young University – Athletic Creative Services © 2009