Follow Haws in Kazan

(Photo by Steven Maikoski/USA Basketball)

Tyler Haws and the USA Basketball Men's World University Games team will open competition at the World University Games in Kazan, Russia, on Sunday against the United Arab Emirates.

Haws and his USA teammates will practice in Kazan beginning Wednesday and compete in scrimmages against UNICS (a Russian professional team) on Thursday and the Russian World University Games team on Friday.

Team USA was selected last week after a five-day training camp at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The initial cut down to 16 players was made on June 26 and the 12-man roster was announced on June 29. The team is coached by Bob McKillop (Davidson) and assistants Frank Martin (South Carolina) and John Beilein (Michigan).

The field of 24 teams is divided into four pools. The top two teams from each pool will advance to the medal quarterfinals to compete for first through eighth place. The remaining teams will compete for ninth through 24th.

All five of the USA's pool play games will be televised on ESPNU. See broadcast times below. Times listed in the left column are local times. Kazan, Russia, is on Moscow Standard Time, which is +8 hours from Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).

For more information on the USA World University Games team, visit usabasketball.com.

Preliminary Round
Sunday, July 7
10:00 a.m. Finland-Chile (MSC)
  Serbia-Mongolia (BH1)
10:30 a.m. Romania-Philippines (BH2)
12:30 p.m. Brazil-China (MSC)
  Czech Republic-Australia (BH2)
1:00 p.m. Japan-Mexico (BH1)
6:00 p.m. Lithuania-Norway (MSC)
  Germany-Estonia(BH2)
6:30 p.m. USA-United Arab Emirates (BH1)
ESPNU: July 7 @ 7 pm ET || July 8 @ 3 am ET || July 9 @ 5 am ET
Watch live on ESPN3 • 10:30 am ET
8:30 p.m. Canada-Sweden (MSC)
  Ukraine-South Korea (BH2)
9:00 p.m. Russia-Oman (BH1)
Monday, July 8
10:00 a.m. South Korea-Oman (MSC)
  China-Norway (OSH)
10:00 a.m. Romania-Japan (BH2)
10:30 a.m. Germany-Ukraine (BH1)
12:30 p.m. Australia-Sweden (MSC)
  Finland-Brazil (OSH)
12:30 p.m. Mexico-Mongolia (BH2)
1:00 p.m. USA-Czech Republic (BH1)
ESPNU: July 8 @ 5 am ET || July 8 @ 7 pm ET || July 9 @ 3 am ET
Watch live on WatchESPN • 5 am ET
6:00 p.m. Lithuania-Chile (MSC)
  Serbia-Philippines (BH1)
8:30 p.m. Canada - United Arab Emirates (MSC)
9:00 p.m. Russia-Estonia (BH1)
Tuesday, July 9
10:00 a.m. Romania-Mongolia (BH1)
10:30 a.m. Germany-Oman (BH2)
12:30 p.m. Japan-Philippines (BH1)
1:00 p.m. Ukraine-Estonia (BH2)
6:00 p.m. Serbia-Mexico (BH1)
9:00 p.m. Russia-South Korea (BH1)
Wednesday, July 10
10:00 a.m. Brazil-Chile (BH1)
10:30 a.m. Czech Republic - United Arab Emirates (BH2)
12:30 p.m. Finland-Norway (BH1)
1:00 p.m. Canada-Australia (BH2)
6:00 p.m. Lithuania-China (BH1)
9:00 p.m. USA - Sweden (BH1)
ESPNU: July 10 @ 7 pm ET || July 11 @ 7 am ET
Watch live on ESPN3 • 1 pm ET
Thursday, July 11
10:00 a.m. United Arab Emirates -Sweden (MSC)
  Estonia-Oman (BH2)
10:30 a.m. Chile-Norway (BH1)
12:30 p.m. Lithuania-Brazil (MSC)
  Germany - South Korea (BH2)
1:00 p.m. Finland-China (BH1)
6:00 p.m. Serbia-Japan (MSC)
  Philippines-Mongolia (BH2)
6:30 p.m. USA-Australia (BH1)
ESPNU: July 11 @ 7 pm ET || July 13 @ 5:30 am ET
Watch live on ESPN3 • 10:30 am ET
8:30 p.m. Canada-Czech Republic (MSC)
  Romania-Mexico (BH2)
9:00 p.m. Russia-Ukraine (BH1)
Friday, July 12
10:00 a.m. Lithuania-Finland (MSC)
  Australia-United Arab Emirates (OSH)
10:00 a.m. Japan-Mongolia (BH2)
12:30 p.m. Ukraine-Oman (BH1)
  Czech Republic-Sweden (OSH)
12:30 p.m. South Korea-Estonia (MSC)
1:00 p.m. Canada-USA (BH1)
ESPNU: July 12 @ 5:00 am ET || July 12 @ 7 pm ET || July 13 @ 3:30 am ET
Watch live on WatchESPN • 5 am ET
6:00 p.m. China-Chile (OSH)
  Serbia-Romania (BH1)
8:30 p.m. Mexico-Philippines (BH2)
  Brazil-Norway (OSH)
9:00 p.m. Russia-Germany (BH1)
Quarterfinals
Following the preliminary round, the first and second placed teams in each of the four pools will advance to the medal quarterfinals
to compete for 1st-8th places, while the remaining teams will compete for 9th-24th.
Sunday, July 14
10:00 a.m. 67: C3-D4 (MSC)
  71: C5-D6 (BH2)
10:30 a.m. 65: A3-B4 (BH1)
12:30 p.m. 68: D3-C4 (MSC)
  72: D5-C6 (BH2)
1:00 p.m. 66: B3-A4 (BH1)
6:00 p.m. 63: C1-D2 (MSC)
  69: A5-B6 (BH2)
6:30 p.m. 62: B1-A2 (BH1)
8:30 p.m. 64: D1-C2 (MSC)
  70: B5-A6 (BH2)
9:00 p.m. 61: A1-B2 (BH1)
ESPNU will air the USA men's quarterfinal game at the following dates & times: July 14 @ 7 pm ET || July 15 @ 4 am ET || July 15 @ 8 am ET || July 16 @ 6 am ET
Semifinals
Monday, July 15
Classification Semifinals
10:00 a.m. 79: Winners: A3/B4 - C3/D4 (MSC)
12:30 p.m. 80: Winners: B3/A4 - D3/C4 (MSC)
6:00 p.m. 73: Losers A1/B2 - C1/D2 (MSC)
6:00 p.m. 77: Losers A3/B4 - C3/D4 (BH1)
6:00 p.m. 83: Winners A5/B6 - C5/D6 (OSH)
6:00 p.m. 81: Losers A5/B6 - C5-D6 (BTSC)
8:30 p.m. 74: Losers B1/A2 - D1/C2 (MSC)
8:30 p.m. 78: Losers B3/A4 - D3/C4 (BH1)
8:30 p.m. 84: Winners B5/A6 - D5/C6 (OSH)
8:30 p.m. 82: Losers B5/A6 - D5/C6 (BTSC)
Medal Semifinals
2:00 p.m. 76: Winners B1/A2 - D1/C2 (BH1)
4:30 p.m. 75: Winners A1/B2 - C1/D2 (BH1)
ESPNU will air a men's semifinal game at the following dates & times: July 15 @ 6 am ET || July 15 @ 7 pm ET || July 16 @ 4 am ET
Finals
Tuesday, July 16
10:00 a.m. 17th/18th Place: Winners games 83 & 84 (BH)
10:00 a.m. 19th/20th Place: Losers 83 & 84 (MSC)
10:00 a.m. 21st/22nd Place: Winners 81 & 82 (OSH)
10:30 a.m. 7th/8th Place: Losers 73 & 74 (BH1)
12:30 p.m. 15th/16th Place: Losers 77 & 78 (MSC)
12:30 p.m. 23rd/24th Place: Losers 81 & 82 (OSH)
12:30 p.m. 13th/14th Place: Winners 77 & 78 (BH2)
1:00 p.m. 5th/6th Place: Winners 73 & 74 (BH1)
3:00 p.m. 9th/10th Place: Winners 79 & 80 (BH2)
3:00 p.m. 11th/12th Place: Losers 79 & 80 (MSC)
7:00 p.m. Bronze Medal Game: Losers 75 & 76 (BH1)
ESPNU: July 16 @ 7 pm ET || July 17 @ 4 am ET
9:30 p.m. Gold Medal Game: Winners 75 & 76 (BH1)
ESPNU: July 16 @ 9 pm ET || July 17 @ 6 am ET
 
Notes:
  • Kazan, Russia, is on Moscow Standard Time, which is +8 hours from Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).
  • The four basketball competition venues that will be in use during the 2013 World University Games and their seating capacity are as follows: Basket Hall (BH1-7,000 and BH2-500), Biek Tau Sports Complex (BTSC-167), Miras Sports Complex (MSC-1,000), Olymp Sport Hall (OSH-800)