Haws invited to USA World University Games training camp roster

(Photo by Jaren Wilkey/BYU Photo)

COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO. – BYU junior guard Tyler Haws has been named to the roster for the 2013 USA Basketball Men’s World University Games Team training camp, which will take place June 24-30 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team Committee issued the invitations.

Haws is one of 29 collegiate athletes selected to the training camp roster. Twelve athletes from the training camp will be chosen to represent the United States at the 2013 World University games from July 6-17 in Kazan, Russia.

"It's an awesome opportunity for any BYU athlete to wear a team USA jersey," Haws said. "I'm looking forward to working really hard this summer to give myself the opportunity to make the team and represent my country."

A 2012-13 All-West Coast Conference selection, Haws finished the season ranked seventh in the nation in scoring at 21.7 points per game. Haws’s scoring average and 780 total points are BYU sophomore records. The Alpine, Utah, native joined Danny Ainge as the only Cougars to 1,000 career points during their sophomore campaigns.

Attending training camp will be: Eric Atkins (Notre Dame/Columbia, Md.); Markel Brown (Oklahoma State/Alexandria, La.); Deonte Burton (Nevada/Los Angeles, Calif.); Quinn Cook (Duke/Washington, D.C.); Bryce Cotton (Providence/Tucson, Ariz.); Spencer Dinwiddie (Colorado/Woodland Hills, Calif.); C.J. Fair (Syracuse/Baltimore, Md.); Yogi Ferrell (Indiana/Indianapolis, Ind.); Davante Gardner (Marquette/Suffolk, Va.); Treveon Graham (Virginia Commonwealth/Temple Hills, Md.); Jerian Grant (Notre Dame/Bowie, Md.); P.J. Hairston (North Carolina/Greensboro, N.C.); A.J. Hammons (Purdue/Gary, Ind.); Luke Hancock (Louisville/ Roanoke, Va.); Joe Harris (Virginia/Chelan, Wash.); Tyler Haws (BYU/Alpine, Utah); Andre Hollins (Minnesota/ Memphis, Tenn.); Rodney Hood (Duke/Meridian, Miss.); Josh Huestis (Stanford/Great Falls, Mont.); Cory Jefferson (Baylor/Killeen, Texas); Sean Kilpatrick (Cincinnati/Yonkers, N.Y.); Alex Kirk (New Mexico/Los Alamos, N.M.); Devyn Marble (Iowa/Southfield, Mich.); Doug McDermott (Creighton/Ames, Iowa); Adreian Payne (Michigan State/Dayton, Ohio); Chasson Randle (Stanford/Rock Island, Ill.); Will Sheehey (Indiana/Stuart, Fla.); Aaron White (Iowa/Strongsville, Ohio); and Kendall Williams (New Mexico/Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.).

“The committee has assembled one of the strongest World University Games training camp rosters USA Basketball has ever had,” said Jim Boeheim, head coach at Syracuse University and chair of the USA Men’s Junior National Team Committee. “It includes some of the top players in college basketball, several of whom have international experience. Selecting the players for the final roster is going to be a real challenge.”

The 2013 World University Games (WUGs) men’s basketball competition is scheduled for
July 6-17 in Kazan, Russia. Davidson College’s Bob McKillop will lead the USA, with assistant coaches John Beilein of the University of Michigan and Frank Martin of the University of South Carolina. Additionally, Tad Boyle of the University of Colorado, Jim Kessler of Grace College (NAIA) and Matt Matheny from Elon University were tabbed as court coaches for training camp.

Cook and Randle are two-time USA Basketball gold medalists, having helped the USA to a 5-0 record at the inaugural 2009 FIBA Americas U16 Championship in Mendoza, Argentina, and an 8-0 record in the first FIBA U17 World Championship in 2010 in Hamburg, Germany.

Cook also helped the USA Junior National Select Team to a 92-80 win over the World Select Team in the 2011 Nike Hoop Summit in Portland, Ore.

Additionally, McDermott was a member of the 2011 USA Basketball Men’s U19 World Championship Team that finished in fifth place with a 7-2 record in the 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship in Latvia.

McDermott is a two time Associated Press (AP) All-American (2012 and 2013), who also earned 2013
All-America first team honors from the NABC, USBWA and Basketball Times.

Williams was a 2013 AP All-America honorable mention.

At the 2013 NCAA Tournament, Hancock earned Final Four Most Outstanding Player and All-Final Four, while Fair and Gardner listed on the East Regional All-Tournament Team.

Twenty-four players took home end of the year conference honors, including McDermott, the Missouri Valley Conference Player of the Year and an all-conference first-team selection, and Williams, who listed as the Mountain West Conference Player of the Year and on its first team.

Additionally, Gardner earned Big East Conference Sixth Man of the Year; Huestis (Pac-12 Conference) and Kirk (Mountain West Conference) listed on their conference all-defensive teams; and Ferrell and Hammons listed on the Big Ten Conference All-Freshman Team.

Also taking home first-team recognition were: Cotton (Big East), Dinwiddie (Pac-12), Harris (Atlantic Coast Conference) and Haws (West Coast Conference).

Named to all-conference second teams were: Brown (Big 12 Conference), Fair (Big East), Graham (Atlantic-10 Conference), Grant (Big East), Kilpatrick (Big East), Kirk (Mountain West) and Payne (Big Ten).

Burton (Mountain West), Cook (ACC), Hollins (Big Ten) and White (Big Ten) earned third-team selections.

Listing as honorable mentions were: Gardner (Big East), Jefferson (Big 12), Hairston (ACC), White (Big Ten), Hollins (Big Ten), Ferrell (Big Ten) and Marble (Big Ten).

The 29 players represent 23 schools and feature teammates from Duke (Cook and Hood), Indiana (Ferrell and Sheehy), Iowa (Marble and White), New Mexico (Kirk and Williams), Notre Dame (Atkins and Grant) and Stanford (Huestis and Randle).

The Big East has six schools with players expected to compete at training camp; five schools from the Big Ten list on the roster; the ACC is represented by three schools; the Big 12, Mountain West and Pac-12 each feature two schools with players at training camp; and represented by one school apiece are the Atlantic-10, Missouri Valley and West Coast conferences.

In addition to chair and NCAA representative Boeheim, the 2013-16 USA Men’s Junior National Team Committee includes NCAA appointees McKillop, Matt Painter (Purdue University) and Lorenzo Romar (University of Washington), as well as athlete representative Curtis Sumpter, a member of the 2011 USA Pan American Games Team and the 2004 USA U20 National Team.

World University Games

The United States has claimed 19 medals in the World University Games since beginning play in 1965, and has captured a record 13 golds, three silvers and three bronze medals in the 20 WUGs in which a USA Basketball men’s squad has competed. The USA men own a stellar 138-9 record in WUGs play, and the U.S. captured six of the first seven gold medals awarded in the WUGs basketball competition, including six consecutive gold medals from 1989 through 1999. In 2001 the USA fell to host China, which featured half of its 2000 Olympic team, including Yao Ming, Menk Bateer and Wang ZhiZhi, by a single point in the semifinal and finished with the bronze. The USA again captured the gold medal in 2005 and most recently, finished in fifth place with a 7-1 record after falling to Lithuania 76-74 in the 2011 quarterfinals.

Eighteen players who have represented the USA in the WUGs have gone on to compete in the Olympic Games, including Ray Allen (1995), Stacey Augmon (1989), Charles Barkley (1983), Larry Bird (1977), Bill Bradley (1965), Quinn Buckner (1973), Tom Burleson (1973), Ken Davis (1970), Tim Duncan (1995), Phil Hubbard (1977), Allen Iverson (1995), Mitch Kupchak (1973), Karl Malone (1983), Michael Redd (1999), Mitch Richmond (1987), Michael Silliman (1967), Steve Smith (1989) and Jo Jo White (1967). 

USA Basketball

Based in Colorado Springs, Colo., USA Basketball is a nonprofit organization and the national governing body for men's and women's basketball in the United States. As the recognized governing body for basketball in the U.S. by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) and the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), USA Basketball is responsible for the selection, training and fielding of USA teams that compete in FIBA sponsored international competitions, as well as for some national competitions.

During the 2009-12 quadrennium, 1,273 men and women players and 235 coaches participated in USA Basketball, including USA Basketball teams and trials, and USA Basketball 3x3 FIBA championships. 

USA Basketball men's and women's teams between 2009-12 compiled an impressive 264-35 win-loss record in FIBA and FIBA Americas competitions, the Pan American Games, the World University Games, the Nike Hoop Summit and in exhibition games. 

USA teams are the current men's and women's champions in the Olympics; men's and women's FIBA World Championships (Basketball World Cup); women’s FIBA U19 World Championship; men's and women's FIBA U17 World Championships; men's and women's U18 and U16 FIBA Americas Championships, and FIBA 3x3 Women's World Championship and FIBA 3x3 Women's U18 World Championship.  USA Basketball also currently ranks No. 1 in all five of FIBA's world ranking categories, including combined, men's, women's, boys and girls.  USA Basketball also currently ranks No. 1 in all five of FIBA's world ranking categories, including combined, men's, women's, boys and girls.

For further information about USA Basketball, go to the official Web site of USA Basketball at http://www.usabasketball.comand connect with us on https://www.facebook.com/usabasketball,

https://twitter.com/usabasketball and http://www.youtube.com/usab.

2013 USA Basketball Men’s World University Games Team Training Schedule
Monday, June 24
5-7 p.m. Practice Sportscenter II, USOTC
Tuesday, June 25
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Practice Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m. Practice Sportscenter II, USOTC
Wednesday, June 26
9:30-12 p.m. Practice Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m. Practice Sportscenter II, USOTC
Thursday, June 27
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Practice Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m. Practice Colorado College
Friday, June 28
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Practice Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m. Practice Colorado College
Saturday, June 29
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Practice Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m. Practice Colorado College
Sunday, June 30
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Practice Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m. Practice Colorado College
Monday, July 1 Depart for Russia
   
Kazan, Russia  
Wednesday, July 3 Morning TBD Practice
  Evening TBD Practice
Thursday, July 4 Morning TBD Practice
  Evening TBD Practice/Scrimmage
Friday, July 5 Morning TBD Practice
  Evening TBD Practice
Saturday, July 6 Morning TBD Practice
  Evening TBD Practice
  • Times listed are local, MDT
  • USOTC is the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Practices are open to credentialed media only

2013 USA Basketball Men’s World University Games Team Training Camp Roster
NAME POS HGT WGT DOB YOG SCHOOL HOMETOWN
Eric Atkins G 6-2 182 12/14/91 2014 Notre Dame Columbia, MD
Markel Brown G 6-3 190 1/29/92 2014 Oklahoma State Alexandria, LA
Deonte Burton G 6-1 190 7/26/91 2014 Nevada Los Angeles, CA
Quinn Cook G 6-1 175 3/23/93 2015 Duke Washington, DC
Bryce Cotton G 6-1 165 8/11/92 2014 Providence Tucson, AZ
Spencer Dinwiddie G 6-6 200 3/6/93 2015 Colorado Woodland Hills, CA
CJ Fair F 6-8 215 9/13/91 2014 Syracuse Baltimore, MD
Yogi Ferrell G 6-0 178 5/9/93 2016 Indiana  Indianapolis, IN
Davante Gardner C 6-8 290 9/2/91 2014 Marquette Suffolk, VA
Treveon Graham F 6-5 215 10/28/93 2015 Virginia Commonwealth Temple Hills, Md.
Jerian Grant G 6-5 202 10/9/92 2014 Notre Dame Bowie, MD
PJ Hairston F 6-5 220 12/24/92 2015 North Carolina Greensboro, NC
AJ Hammons C 7-0 280 8/27/92 2016 Purdue Gary, IN
Luke Hancock F 6-6 200 1/30/90 2014 Louisville Roanoke, VA
Joe Harris G 6-6 211 9/6/91 2014 Virginia Chelan, WA
Tyler Haws G 6-5 200 4/11/91 2015 BYU Alpine, UT
Andre Hollins G 6-1 200 12/10/92 2015 Minnesota Memphis, TN
Rodney Hood F 6-8 210 10/20/92 2015 Duke Meridian, MS
Josh Huestis F 6-7 230 12/19/91 2014 Stanford Great Falls, MT
Cory Jefferson C 6-9 210 12/26/90 2013 Baylor Killeen, TX
Sean Kilpatrick G 6-4 221 1/6/90 2014 Cincinnati Yonkers, NY
Alex Kirk C 7-0 250 11/14/91 2015 New Mexico Los Alamos, NM
Devyn Marble F 6-6 194 9/21/92 2014 Iowa Southfield, MI
Doug McDermott F 6-8 225 1/3/92 2014 Creighton Ames, IA
Adreian Payne F 6-10 240 2/19/91 2014 Michigan State Dayton, OH
Chasson Randle G 6-1 180 2/5/93 2015 Stanford Rock Island, IL
Will Sheehey F 6-7 200 1/16/92 2014 Indiana Stuart, FL
Aaron White C 6-8 218 9/10/92 2015 Iowa Strongsville, OH
Kendall Williams G 6-4 185 7/3/91 2014 New Mexico Rancho Cucamonga, CA