BYU Cross Country Teams Place First and Second in Season Opener | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

BYU Cross Country Teams Place First and Second in Season Opener

OREM -- BYU women and men's cross country teams took first and second place, respectively, in the 2002 BYU Autumn Classic on Saturday in Orem, Utah.

The BYU women's team dominated the 6K race, filling the first five spots and launched a good start to their season as the defending National Champions. The overall leader was Maggie Chan, a former BYU athlete who ran for Team Nike, but the official first place collegiate runner was BYU redshirt freshman Breanne Sandberg with a time of 20:57, followed by All-American Nan Kennard at 21:01.8.

BYU women's head coach, Patrick Shane, was extremely pleased with the race. "Fifteen points is as good as you can get in cross country," he said. "Breanne had a break through race, and Nan Kennard and Laura Turner also ran great races."

Shane said his top five or six runners did not even run in the meet because he does not want to wear out all his athletes too early.

Sandberg attributed her win to her hard workouts and her coach. She said Coach Shane has done a great job helping the team get ready for the season.

For the men's four-mile race, Kip Kangogo, a BYU sophomore, finished first with a time of 19:52.1 in his first race as a Cougar. Kangogo finished 26 seconds ahead of all other collegiate runners in the meet. Weber State took first place in the men's race, beating BYU by one point. BYU men's Head Coach Ed Eyestone said his team ran strong, but it is a frustrating to get beat by one point.

"When the race is that close, one pass makes all the difference," Eyestone said. "Weber State has an awesome team, and we will see them again at the Griak Invitational." Coach Eyestone was pleased with the way his team ran, but said they need to finish a little stronger.

Also finishing in the top ten for the women were Katie Moon, Jamie Cottle and Emily Mars. Other top ten finishers for the men were Steve Barrus, Nathan Robison and Lewis Jones.

2002 BYU Autumn Classic

Cascade Golf Course, Orem, Utah

September 14, 2001

Womens 6K

1. 1237 Maggie Chan -- Team Nike 20:33.8 -

2. 1222 Breanne Sandberg Fr Brigham Young University 20:57.0 1

3. 1215 Nan Evans Kennard Jr Brigham Young University 21:01.8 2

4. 1281 Laura Heiner Turner Jr Unattached 21:09.4 -

5. 1287 Emily Nay -- Unattached 21:33.7 -

6. 1219 Katie Moon So Brigham Young University 21:43.2 3

7. 1214 Jamie Cottle Sr Brigham Young University 21:49.0 4

8. 1217 Emily Mars So Brigham Young University 21:54.5 5

9. 1364 Cynthia Losee Sr Weber State University 21:55.7 6

10. 1369 Jessica Winters Jr Weber State University 21:59.7 7

11. 1221 Tiffany Rust Jr Brigham Young University 22:02.5 8

12. 1213 Angela Bennson Jr Brigham Young University 22:11.7 9

13. 1212 Lisa Antonelli So Brigham Young University 22:17.8 -

14. 1312 Jessica Zarndt Sr UNLV 22:19.2 10

15. 1220 Kristen Ogden Jr Brigham Young University 22:19.6 -

16. 1223 Anika Smith So Brigham Young University 22:21.1 -

17. 1368 Ashley Winter So Weber State University 22:26.6 11

18. 1365 Genny Minnoch Sr Weber State University 22:27.5 12

19. 1363 Janae Johnson Jr Weber State University 22:31.8 13

20. 1361 Rachel Bennion Sr Weber State University 22:36.3 14

21. 1331 Charity Vernon So Utah 22:39.3 15

22. 1216 Suzanna Larsen Fr Brigham Young University 22:49.4 -

23. 1367 Caroline Pebley So Weber State University 22:50.2 16

24. 1289 Shalice Pugmire Fr Unattached 22:53.1 -

25. 1224 Ember Smith Fr Brigham Young University 22:56.1 -

26. 1326 Stacie Grover Fr Utah 22:57.0 17

27. 1309 Michele Suszek Jr UNLV 23:04.1 18

28. 1362 Heidi Bouwhuis So Weber State University 23:10.3 -

29. 1327 Tara Hall Jr Utah 23:11.9 19

30. 1280 Ann Heiner Fr Unattached 23:42.6 -

31. 1291 Angela Taylor Fr Unattached 23:44.8 -

32. 1275 Kristy Barrus Fr Unattached 23:52.4 -

33. 1374 Christi Howell Jr Unattached 23:59.5 -

34. 1274 Maren Assay Fr Unattached 24:00.7 -

35. 1283 Cheryl Jolley Fr Unattached 24:02.2 -

36. 1225 Jami Valentine Fr Brigham Young University 24:09.1 -

37. 1324 Jenny Fidler Fr Utah 24:10.9 20

38. 1328 Nellie Hammons So Utah 24:22.6 21

39. 1345 Darcy Gribble Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 24:27.0 22

40. 1233 Drea Ibarra Colorado Northwestern 24:32.8 -

41. 1292 Ashlee Warnick Fr Unattached 24:33.1 -

42. 1349 Tiffany Muhlestein Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 24:38.0 23

43. 1344 Alicia Farmer Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 24:38.7 24

44. 1290 Kristin Taylor Fr Unattached 24:40.1 -

45. 1323 Suzanne Cooney Fr Utah 24:44.2 25

46. 1343 Brittany Bodine Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 24:50.8 26

47. 1352 Janene Whiteley So Utah Valley State Colleg 24:56.3 27

48. 1286 Season Meservey Fr Unattached 25:04.9 -

49. 1346 Ashley Holt So Utah Valley State Colleg 25:16.1 28

50. 1308 Colleen O'Brien Fr UNLV 25:16.7 29

51. 1325 Liz Freedman Jr Utah 25:19.9 30

52. 1348 Megan Matson Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 25:24.4 31

53. 1375 Penenope Freedman Fr Unattached 25:54.6 -

54. 1351 Josse Tobiason Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 25:55.3 -

55. 1322 Rachel Cieslewicz Sr Utah 25:57.0 -

56. 1347 Kylie Irwin So Utah Valley State Colleg 25:58.9 -

57. 1329 Nicki Hugie Fr Utah 26:31.5 -

58. 1310 Heather Walsh Jr UNLV 26:42.3 32

59. 1350 Leta Rose So Utah Valley State Colleg 26:44.7 -

60. 1234 Michelle Miller Colorado Northwestern 26:45.3 -

61. 1311 Kelley Wright So UNLV 26:48.1 33

62. 1306 Katie Hughes Fr UNLV 27:09.2 34

63. 1276 Marianna Dietrich So Unattached 27:14.2 -

64. 1285 Tricia Lennberg So Unattached 27:20.9 -

65. 1371 Mindy Thornley Unattached 27:31.2 -

66. 1232 Stephanie Crookston Colorado Northwestern 27:32.7 -

67. 1235 Brandy Sherwood Colorado Northwestern 28:15.7 -

68. 1278 Gloria Eley Unattached 28:24.2 -

69. 1284 Yuliya Kharitonova Fr Unattached 28:34.5 -

70. 1307 Monica Matute So UNLV 28:46.1 35

Team Results

1. Brigham Young University 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 = 15

2. Weber State University 6, 7, 11, 12, 13 = 49

3. Utah 15, 17, 19, 20, 21 = 92

4. Utah Valley State College 22, 23, 24, 26, 27 = 122

4. UNLV 10, 18, 29, 32, 33 = 122

Mens 4 Mile

1. 1207 Kip Kangogo So Brigham Young University 19:52.1 1

2. 1252 Teren Jameson -- Unattached 20:15.1 -

3. 1354 Joel Atwater Sr Weber State University 20:18.8 2

4. 1360 Jeremy Tolman Sr Weber State University 20:21.9 3

5. 1201 Steve Barrus Jr Brigham Young University 20:22.3 4

6. 1211 Nathan Robison So Brigham Young University 20:23.9 5

7. 1357 Nate Long So Weber State University 20:24.5 6

8. 1359 Corbin Talley Sr Weber State University 20:26.5 7

9. 1206 Lewis Jones Sr Brigham Young University 20:30.2 8

10. 1358 Ken Richardson So Weber State University 20:35.2 9

11. 1203 Chad Durham So Brigham Young University 20:36.4 10

12. 1297 Erik Grumstrup So University of Minnesota 20:39.1 11

13. 1313 Delfino Arevalo Jr Utah 20:42.7 12

14. 1302 Will McComb Sr University of Minnesota 20:47.7 13

15. 1317 Lion Gallegos Sr Utah 20:48.1 14

16. 1316 Colby Frazier Jr Utah 20:48.6 15

17. 1370 Matt Adams So Brigham Young University 20:49.6 16

18. 1294 Andrew Carlson Jr University of Minnesota 20:50.9 17

19. 1300 Toby Henkels Sr University of Minnesota 20:51.5 18

20. 1320 Brent Moore So Utah 20:53.0 19

21. 1209 Bryan Lindsay So Brigham Young University 20:55.0 20

22. 1295 Josh DoBell So University of Minnesota 20:55.5 21

23. 1204 Dan Hinkley Fr Brigham Young University 20:59.9 -

24. 1202 Andy Carman Sr Brigham Young University 21:00.2 -

25. 1319 Kurt Michels Fr Utah 21:05.3 22

26. 1296 Ryan Ford So University of Minnesota 21:08.0 23

27. 1355 Riley Cook Fr Weber State University 21:09.2 24

28. 1356 Trent Hooper Jr Weber State University 21:13.4 25

29. 1301 Ryan Malmin Fr University of Minnesota 21:14.7 26

30. 1299 Neil Hanson Sr University of Minnesota 21:15.4 -

31. 1210 Kyle Perry Fr Brigham Young University 21:20.0 -

32. 1293 Mike Bialick So University of Minnesota 21:20.4 -

33. 1303 Andrew McKessock Sr University of Minnesota 21:25.0 -

34. 1205 Jeff Hopkinson Sr Brigham Young University 21:31.4 -

35. 1208 Lars Kjerengtroen So Brigham Young University 21:32.3 -

36. 1257 Nick McCombs Fr Unattached 21:34.9 -

37. 1258 David Olson Fr Unattached 21:36.8 -

38. 1321 Nephi Tyler Jr Utah 21:40.5 27

39. 1272 Seth Wold Fr Unattached 21:46.3 -

40. 1273 Dave Woodbury Jr Unattached 21:50.0 -

41. 1249 Malcolm Hassan Unattached 22:02.7 -

42. 1268 Mike Thatcher -- Unattached 22:03.8 -

43. 1267 Seth Steed Fr Unattached 22:06.0 -

44. 1271 Dustin Trail So Unattached 22:06.4 -

45. 1248 Josh Hart So Unattached 22:06.7 -

46. 1305 Martin Robeck So University of Minnesota 22:07.6 -

47. 1304 Luke Mullranin Jr University of Minnesota 22:09.1 -

48. 1265 Chris Shane Fr Unattached 22:09.6 -

49. 1244 Bryan Durham Fr Unattached 22:11.7 -

50. 1256 Jeff McClellan Fr Unattached 22:13.3 -

51. 1336 Peter Holm Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 22:18.1 28

52. 1262 Dave Schroeder So Unattached 22:26.4 -

53. 1339 Dan Moody Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 22:29.6 29

54. 1254 Jason Kenney Fr Unattached 22:30.0 -

55. 1333 Chase Englestead Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 22:32.1 30

56. 1373 Chad Schmit JR Unattached 22:32.5 -

57. 1240 Drew Casselberry Fr Unattached 22:32.7 -

58. 1342 Mike Vick Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 22:33.0 31

59. 1315 Jeff Davidson Jr Utah 22:39.5 32

60. 1246 Jacob Gustafson Fr Unattached 22:52.6 -

61. 1259 Dustin Ormond Fr Unattached 22:53.4 -

62. 1332 Marcus Arbuckle So Utah Valley State Colleg 22:57.7 33

63. 1270 Philip Thomas Fr Unattached 23:01.7 -

64. 1242 Kyle Cramer Fr Unattached 23:03.9 -

65. 1337 Jordan Jensen Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 23:07.1 34

66. 1335 Jacob Hansen Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 23:11.4 35

67. 1250 Emron Henry Fr Unattached 23:27.2 -

68. 1260 Andy Robinson So Unattached 23:32.1 -

69. 1372 Patrick Lawlor Jr Unattached 23:46.4 -

70. 1238 Ben Abbott Fr Unattached 23:49.2 -

71. 1243 Moore Dan Fr Unattached 24:05.9 -

72. 1314 Jake Colton Jr Utah 24:18.4 -

73. 1263 Logan Schultz Fr Unattached 24:18.8 -

74. 1226 Matt Augustine Colorado Northwestern 24:19.1 -

75. 1340 Dan Strauss Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 24:45.6 -

76. 1245 Ryan Gurr So Unattached 24:51.4 -

77. 1266 Steve Stakland Fr Unattached 24:54.2 -

78. 1255 Adam Levin So Unattached 24:58.1 -

79. 1338 Ed McCulloch So Utah Valley State Colleg 24:59.9 -

80. 1341 Craig Stringham Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 25:09.1 -

81. 1227 Leland Chapoose Colorado Northwestern 25:24.5 -

82. 1228 Matt French Colorado Northwestern 25:46.5 -

83. 1231 Chris Ramirez Colorado Northwestern 26:09.2 -

84. 1334 David Gianvito Fr Utah Valley State Colleg 26:10.2 -

85. 1239 Jon Bradshaw Fr Unattached 28:00.3 -

86. 1230 Chris Mjoen Colorado Northwestern 29:34.1 -

87. 1229 Jeremy Frost Colorado Northwestern 31:56.1 -

Team Results

1. Weber State University 2, 3, 6, 7, 9 = 27

2. Brigham Young University 1, 4, 5, 8, 10 = 28

3. University of Minnesota 11, 13, 17, 18, 21 = 80

4. Utah 12, 14, 15, 19, 22 = 82

5. Utah Valley State College 28, 29, 30, 31, 33 = 151