Minnesota, Baylor Take Autumn Classic

Stephan Shay led all Cougar runners at the BYU Autumn Classic, finishing second overall.

PROVO -- Minnesota and Baylor got the best of the BYU men's and women's cross country teams, respectively, at the BYU Autumn Classic at East Bay Golf Course on Saturday.

The Minnesota men outpaced the Cougars to take the team victory by just four points 26-30, and the Baylor women finished with a more healthy margin of victory over the BYU women, winning 21-39.

Utah Valley University was third place in the women's race with 86 points, followed by Utah 100, Westminster 162 and Dixie State 173. On the men's side, UVU finished with 101 points, good for third, followed by San Bernardino Valley College 106, Westminster College 143 and Dixie State 182.

"Well we got spanked," BYU women's coach Patrick Shane said. "Baylor is a really good team. In fact, they're probably a top-10 team nationally. But for the first meet we got a lot accomplished."

Ed Eyestone, the BYU men's head coach, said he was pleased with how his team ran, especially considering the high level of competition his team faced.

"Minnesota is a top-10 team nationally, and to be toe-to-toe with those guys so early in the year is a great sign for our team," Eyestone said.

Nichole Jones, a sophomore from Baylor, won the women's 5k race with a time of 17:47.1, and Chris Rombough, a junior from Minnesota, won the men's four-mile race with a time of 19:16.5. Jones is a two-time All-American in track and was the Big-12 Indoor/Outdoor Freshman of the Year, and Rombough was a 2006 All-American in cross country.

Two new faces led the way for the Cougars in their first race of the season. Angela Wagner, a freshman from South Africa, and Stephan Shay, a transfer from Michigan State, finished in first place for their respective teams. Shay finished second overall and Wagner placed third.

Wagner is the junior national record holder for South Africa in the steeplechase, and she showed her strength in her first race as a Cougar with a time of 17:51.9 despite recovering from a muscle injury in her thigh early this year.

"The race was a bit tougher than I expected," Wagner said. "I was hurt towards the beginning of this year, so I'm still trying to get back into shape for competitions."

Coach Shane was especially impressed with how Wagner tried to make a move early on in the race.

"Wagner took control of the race maybe a little bit too early, but my hat goes off to her for trying," Shane said. "Sometimes you have to try to jump out and take the lead."

Katie Bowen placed fourth with a time of 17:52.3 and was the second-place finisher for the Cougars. Amy Fowler Layne, a 2006 first-team All-Mountain West Conference recipient, finished in ninth place overall with a time of 18:12.4.

Junior Stephan Shay led the way for the BYU men, finishing in second place with a time of 19:29.3. Shay led the race for the first mile and a half until Rombough started pulling away. But battling with a Minnesota runner is something Shay is used to. Michigan State, Shay's former school, and Minnesota are Big-10 competitors.

"I think it went well for my first race at BYU," Shay said. "As a team I'm pretty pleased with how we did. BYU is a great place especially considering the training I get in the altitude."

Sophomore Brandon Hebbert, from Alpine, Utah, finished in fourth place with a time of 19:33.5 and second place for his team.

"Hebbert was our seventh man last year, and to see him move up like he did in this race is outstanding," Eyestone said.

Taylor Farnsworth, a freshman from Pocatello, Idaho, rounded out the top-three finishers for the Cougars with a time of 19:50.4.

The Cougars were without Jacob Gustafsson, the Cougars' fourth man last year, and Dan Hinckley, who couldn't compete because of the stomach flu.

The BYU men will compete at the Dave Murray Invite in Tuscon, Ariz., on Sep. 15. The women's next race is in Honolulu at the Big Wave Invitational on Sep. 22.

2007 BYU Autumn Classic

East Bay Golf Course

Men's 4 Mile

1. Minnesota (1, 3, 5, 6, 11) 26

2. Brigham Young University (2, 4, 7, 8, 9) 30

3. Utah Valley University (15, 20, 21, 22, 23) 101

4. San Bernardino Valley (16, 18, 19, 26, 27) 106

5. Westminster College (17, 28, 31, 33, 34) 143

6. Dixie State College (32, 35, 36, 39, 40) 182

1. Chris Rombough, Minnesota, 19:16.5

2. Stephan Shay, BYU, 19:29.3

3. Hassan Mead, Minnesota, 19:31.5

4. Brandon Hebbert, BYU, 19:33.5

5. Matt Barrett, Minnesota, 19:47.1

6. Forrest Tahdooanippah, Minnesota, 19:48.9

7. Taylor Farnsworth, BYU, 19:50.4

8. Chandler Goodwin, BYU, 19:53.8

9. Dustin Bybee, BYU, 19:55.4

10. Derek Taylor, BYU, 19:57.0

11. Mike Torchia, Minnesota, 19:59.2

12. Ryan Merriman, BYU, 20:00.2

13. Mike McFarland, Minnesota, 20:02.4

14. Ben Puhl, Minnesota, 20:09.8

15. Chase Englestead, Utah Valley University, 20:19.7

16. Tyrel Jensen, BYU, 20:27.8

17. Carlos Perez, San Bernardino Valley College, 20:28.0

18. Rick Furseth, Minnesota, 20:28.3

19. Tylor Thatcher, Unattached, 20:32.3

20. Richard Nelson, BYU, 20:34.8

21. Ben Kampf, Minnesota, 20:41.2

22. Eddie Kibira, Minnesota, 20:44.9

23. Curtis Carr, Unattached, 20:45.2

24. Jared Bain, Unattached, 20:50.8

25. Brian Farnsworth, Unattached 20:51.1

26. Grey Augustus, Westminster, 20:51.7

27. Matt Prentice, San Bernardino Valley College, 20:52.6

28. John Kotter, BYU, 20:53.5

29. Manuel Bueno, San Bernardino Valley College, 21:02.8

30. Clark Nielson, Utah Valley University, 21:05.6

31. Macy Butterfield, Utah Valley University, 21:06.6

32. Derick Moody, Utah Valley University, 21:07.3

33. Danny Moody, Utah Valley University, 21:14.7

34. Danny Smith, Unattached, 21:16.3

35. Jeremiah West, Unattached, 21:22.7

36. Chris Dorton, Unattached, 21:24.4

37. Jacob Buhler, Utah Valley University, 21:25.5

38. Brandon Doolin, Unattached, 21:26.0

39. Aaron Robison, BYU, 21:27.9

40. Sean Dyreng, Utah Valley University, 21:28.6

41. Danny Barney, Utah Valley University, 21:30.7

42. Robert Harrison, Unattached, 21:40.5

43. Matt Reyes, San Bernardino Valley College, 21:45.2

44. Jake Timothy, Unattached, 21:45.8

45. Reagan Frey, Unattached, 21:47.5

46. Jason A. Hunt, Unattached, 21:50.2

47. Matt Sartori, San Bernardino Valley College, 21:52.6

48. Grant Rotunda, Westminster, 22:01.7

49. Chris Cardova, San Bernardino Valley College, 22:05.9

50. Matt Reeves, Unattached, 22:06.2

51. Jose Lara, San Bernardino Valley College, 22:13.0

52. Michael Devonas, Unattached, 22:13.6

53. Jose Marquez, San Bernardino Valley College, 22:17.2

54. Nick Cnossen, Westminster, 22:18.5

55. Nick Herrin, San Bernardino Valley College, 22:36.1

56. Byron Palmer, Utah Valley University, 22:39.3

57. Matt Dalrymple, Dixie State, 22:46.7

58. Royce Hackett, Utah Valley University, 22:59.9

59. Todd Robbins, Unattached, 23:04.4

60. Jake Wertner, Utah Valley University, 23:11.7

61. Robbie Bullough, Unattached, 23:13.6

62. Jordan Henderson, Westminster, 23:21.8

63. Samuel Barlow, Unattached, 23:32.8

64. Daniel Bridge, Unattached, 23:40.8

65. Alex Brown, Utah Valley University, 23:49.0

66. Abraham Moreno, San Bernardino Valley College, 23:59.2

67. Jesse Hornok, Unattached, 24:12.3

68. John Paul Maier, Unattached, 25:19.4

69. Niels Tietze, Westminster, 25:41.6

70. John Fawcett, Unattached, 25:41.7

71. Josh Bryant, Unattached, 25:44.9

72. Rigo Mendoza, Unattached, 25:51.8

73. Trevor Hinton, Dixie State, 26:06.1

74. Justin Decker, Dixie State, 26:20.8

75. David Bonomi, Westminster, 28:16.3

76. Louis Crocco, Westminster, 28:19.5

77. Dan Stock, Dixie State, 32:47.9

78. Tallon Robertson, Dixie State, 32:49.3

79. Konan Palmer, Dixie State, 34:23.2

Women's 5k

1. Baylor University (1, 2, 5, 6, 7) 21

2. Brigham Young University (3, 4, 9, 10, 13) 39

3. Utah Valley University (8, 18, 19, 20, 25) 90

4. Utah (14, 17, 21, 22, 23) 97

5. Westminster College (29, 31, 32, 33, 37) 162

6. Dixie State College (30, 34, 35, 36, 38) 173

1. Nichole Jones, Baylor University, 17:47.1

2. Lauran Hagans, Baylor University, 17:51.5

3. Angela Wagner, BYU, 17:51.9

4. Katie Bowen, BYU, 17:52.3

5. Jessi Barnes, Baylor University, 17:52.7

6. Lyndsy Bedell, Baylor University, 17:54.6

7. Kristen McGlynn, Baylor University, 17:58.5

8. Ayisha Mitchell, Utah Valley University, 18:03.6

9. Amy Fowler-Layne, BYU, 18:12.4

10. Jenna Jensen, BYU, 18:16.5

11. Erin Bedell, Baylor University, 18:17.6

12. Danielle Bradley, Baylor University, 18:22.9

13. Cecily Lemmon, BYU, 18:24.7

14. Lauren Lewis, Utah, 18:28.6

15. Tawny Bybee, BYU, 18:29.7

16. Danielle Menlove, Unattached, 18:30.8

17. Renae Van Wyhe, Baylor University, 18:34.7

18. Amber Duffin, BYU, 18:37.7

19. Anna Sperry, BYU, 18:42.1

20. Becky Mackelprang, Utah, 18:50.6

21. Millie Rapp, Unattached, 18:52.7

22. Ashley Evans, Utah Valley University, 18:54.0

23. Leigh Ann Ganzar, Baylor University, 18:55.3

24. Aleina Eisenhauer, Utah Valley University, 19:02.3

25. Trisha Wright, Utah Valley University, 19:07.5

26. Stacy Slight, BYU, 19:09.9

27. Carlee Clark-Platt, BYU, 19:10.4

28. Stephanie Skoreyko, Utah, 19:14.2

29. Janett Ern, Utah, 19:15.1

30. Angela Petersen, BYU, 19:19.1

31. Kellie Anderson, Utah, 19:20.9

32. Wendy Harris, BYU, 19:24.7

33. Carolyn Quebe, BYU, 19:32.9

34. Mary Graesser, Unattached, 19:38.6

35. Lauren Endersen, Utah, 19:39.9

36. Katie Porter, BYU, 19:40.7

37. Heidi Houle, BYU, 19:47.5

38. Laura Taylor, BYU, 19:54.7

39. Melissa Baird, Utah Valley University, 19:57.4

40. Sarah Hansen, BYU, 20:03.5

41. Mary Anne Schauerhamer, Unattached, 20:10.6

42. Alexis Davis, Utah, 20:14.6

43. Mary Nothum, Utah Valley University, 20:21.8

44. Jessica Hauser, BYU, 20:23.3

45. Hanna Kent-Johnson, BYU, 20:29.5

46. McKenzie Snyder, Unattached , 20:34.4

47. Darcy Gribble, Unattached, 20:39.3

48. Elena McGaughy, Utah Valley University, 20:42.4

49. Monique Torres, Utah Valley University, 20:42.7

50. Cindy Conover, Unattached, 20:45.8

51. Aspen Hennrich, Utah Valley University, 20:50.8

52. Beth Nielsen, Westminster, 20:53.1

53. Jenn Blackburn, Utah Valley University, 20:59.2

54. Rebekah Covarrubias, Unattached, 21:14.9

55. JoAnn Nybo, Utah Valley University, 21:27.5

56. Lynn Larkin, Dixie State College, 22:07.9

57. Solina Sepulveda, San Bernardino Valley College, 22:19.7

58. Holly Kinder, San Bernardino Valley College, 22:24.5

59. Amanda Theobald, Westminster College, 22:43.8

60. Helen Ho, Westminster College, 22:52.7

61. Lauren Fuller, Westminster College, 23:28.0

62. Danica Adam, Dixie State College, 23:41.9

63. Lisa Ryan, Dixie State College, 25:43.2

64. Yahaira Grijalva, San Bernardino Valley College, 25:54.8

65. Malinda Manning, Dixie State College, 26:20.8

66. Evelyn Monzon, Westminster College, 26:49.8

67. Brittny Roemer, Dixie State College, 28:14.1

Tags: Results