Thirty Cross Country Runners Named Academic All-MWC

Ten members of the men's cross country team were named to the Academic All-MWC team (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- Out of the league-high 89 BYU athletes named to the Fall 2006 Academic All-Mountain West Conference team, 30 are members of the men's and women's cross country teams.

Included on the list are National Champion Josh Rohatinsky and All-American Kassi Andersen.

"I think it's great," said men's head coach Ed Eyestone. "It's a good reminder that they are here as students first and athletes second. It shows that they have their priorities straight, indicated by the time and energy they put into their studies."

To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.

Men's Cross Country

Brett Andrus Senior English Teaching

Alden Bahr Freshman Undeclared

Dustin Bybee Junior Communications: Advertising

Warren Davis Senior MS Psychology

Jason Dorais Senior EXSC: Exercise Science

Jacob Gustafsson Sophomore Accounting

Dan Hinckley Sophomore Chemical Engineering

Tyrel Jensen Junior Management: Financial Services

Ryan Merriman Freshman Pre-Communications

Josh Rohatinsky Senior EXSC: Exercise Science

Women's Cross Country

Kassi Andersen Junior MS Physical Education: Health Promotion

Alexis Bartschi Sophomore Marriage, Family & Human Development

Tawny Bybee Junior Home and Family Living

Carlee Clark Junior EXSC: Fitness & Wellness

Amber Duffin Sophomore Nursing

Amy Fowler Sophomore Pre-Chemical Engineering

Lisa Frischknecht Junior Family & Consumer Sciences Education

Sarah Hansen Freshman Undeclared

Anne Heiner Senior Biophysics

Sarah Ingebretsen Junior EXSC: Exercise Science

Jenna Jensen Junior EXSC: Exercise Science

Whitney McDonald Sophomore Marriage, Family & Human Development

Angela Petersen Junior School Health Education

Katie Porter Freshman Pre-Physical Education Teaching

Carolyn Quebe Junior Humanities: Art History

Breanne Sandberg Senior EXSC: Fitness & Wellness

Samantha Slight Junior Microbiology

Laura Taylor Junior History

Ann Marie Thomas Sophomore Social Work

Aubrey White Freshman Undeclared