Year By Year

 

Content: 201320122011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981

 

2013
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 6 Utah Open 28 1st
Sept. 14 BYU Autumn Classic 25 1st
Sept. 28 Griak Invitational 62 1st
Oct. 19 Wisonsin Adidas Invitational 174 2nd
Nov. 2 WCC Championships 30 1st
Nov. 9 NCAA Mountain Region Championships 109 4th
Nov. 23 NCAA Championships 267 4th
2012
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 1 Utah State Invitational 30 1st
Sept. 14 BYU Autumn Classic 15 1st
Sept. 29 Bill Dellinger Invitational  32 1st
Oct. 13 Pre-Nationals 127 2nd
Oct. 27 WCC Championships 33 2nd
Nov. 9 Mountain Region Championships 68 2nd
Nov. 17 NCAA Championships 245 6th
2011
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 3 Utah State Invitational 24 1st
Sept. 16 BYU Autumn Classic 15 1st
Sept. 30 Notre Dame Invitational 46 1st
Oct. 14 Wisconsin Invitational 120 2nd
Oct. 29 WCC Championships 25 1st
Nov. 12 Mountain Region Championships 49 1st
Nov. 21 NCAA Championships 203 4th
2010
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 4 BYU Autumn Classic 24 1st
Sept. 18 Riverside Invitational 26 1st
Sept. 25 Griak Invitational   4th
Oct. 16 Pre-Nationals   2nd
Oct. 29 MWC Championships 53 2nd
Nov. 13 Mountain Region Championships   3rd
Nov. 22 NCAA Championships 414 18th
2009
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 5 BYU Autumn Classic 16 1st
Sept. 19 UC Riverside Invitational 23 1st
Oct. 2 Bill Dellinger Invitational 63 2nd
Oct. 17 Pre-Nationals 163 3rd
Oct. 31 MWC Championships 34 2nd
Nov. 14 NCAA Mountain Regionals 54 1st
Nov. 23 NCAA Championships 468 17th
2008
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 6 BYU Autumn Classic    
Sept. 13 Aztec Invitational   1st
Sept. 27 Griak Invitational   3rd
Oct. 18 Pre-Nationals   3rd
Nov. 1 MWC Championships   1st
Nov. 15 NCAA Mt. Regionals   3rd
Nov. 24 NCAA Championships   9th
2007
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 8 BYU Autumn Classic 30 2nd
Sept. 14 Dave Murray Invitational 35 1st
Sept. 28 Notre Dame 171 7th
Oct. 13 Pre-Nationals 278 11th
Oct. 27 MWC Championships 46 1st
Nov. 10 NCAA Mt. Regionals 113 4th
Nov. 19 NCAA Championships 469 22nd
2006
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 9 BYU Autumn Classic 21 1st
Sept. 16 Sacramento St. Invitational 15 1st
Sept. 29 Bill Dellinger Invitational 102 3rd
Oct. 14 Pre-Nationals 295 9th 295 9th
Oct. 28 MWC Championships 27 1st
Nov. 11 NCAA Mt. Regionals 67 2nd
Nov. 20 NCAA Championships 367 11th
2005
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 2 BYU Alumni Invitiational 19 1st
Sept. 10 BYU Autumn Classic 23 1st
Sept. 24 Griak Invitational 117 1st
Oct. 15 Pre-Nationals 82 2nd
Oct. 29 MWC Championships 27 1st
Nov. 12 NCAA Mt. Regional 86 3rd
Nov. 21 NCAA Championships 416 13th
2004
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 3 BYU Alumni Invitiational 15 1st
Sept. 11 BYU Autunm Classic 28 1st
Oct. 1 Notre Dame Invitiational 126 5th
Oct. 16 NCAA Pre-Nationals 190 4th
Oct. 30 MWC Championships 39 1st
Nov. 13 NCAA Mt. Regional 62 2nd
Nov. 22 NCAA Championships 267 5th
2003
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 5 Alumni Race 19 1st
Sept. 13 Autumn Classic 20 1st
Sept. 27 Griak Invitiational 131 2nd
Oct. 17 NCAA Pre-Nationals 223 6th
Nov. 1 MWC Championships 41 2nd
Nov. 15 NCAA Mountain Regional 102 4th
Nov. 24 NCAA Championships 447 19th
2002
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 14 Autumn Classic 28 2nd
Sept. 28 Griak Invitational 173 4th
Oct. 19 Pre-National Invitational 171 3rd
Nov. 1 MWC Championships 37 1st
Nov. 16 NCAA Mountain Regional 99 3rd
Nov. 25 NCAA Championships 443 16th
2001
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 29 Griak Invitiational 304 10th
Oct. 13 Pre-National Invitational 192 4th
Oct. 27 MWC Championships 47 1st
Nov. 10 NCAA Mountain Regional 115 3rd
Nov. 19 NCAA Championships 368 12th
2000
Date Event Pts  Place
Sept. 16 BYU Triple Crown 26 1st
Sept. 23 Griak Invitiational 166 3rd
Oct. 13 Utah State Invitational 62 2nd
Oct. 14 Pre-National Invitational 310 3rd
Oct. 28 MWC Championships 30 1st
Nov. 11 NCAA Mountain Regional 110 2nd
Nov. 28 NCAA Championships 541 23rd
1999
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 18 BYU Triple Crown 62 2nd
Sept. 25 Griak Invitational 133 2nd
Oct. 16 Pre-National Invitational 342 8th
Oct. 29 MWC Championships 34 1st
Nov. 13 NCAA District VII 91 3rd
Nov. 22 NCAA Championship 717

30th

1998
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 26 Mtn. West Classic 107 4th
Oct. 3 Stanford Invitational 68 2nd
Oct. 17 BYU Autumn Classic 69 1st
Oct. 31 WAC Championships 77 1st
Nov. 14 NCAA District VII 122 4th
Nov. 23 NCAA Championship -- --
1997
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 20 Fresno Invitational 21 1st
Sept. 27 Stanford Invitiational 91 3rd
Oct. 4 Mtn. West Classic 131 6th
Oct. 18 BYU Autumn Classic 50 1st
Nov. 1 WAC Championship 46 1st
Nov. 15 NCAA Region VII 156 4th
Nov. 24 NCAA Championship -- --
1996
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 28 Mountain West Classic 111 2nd
Oct. 5 Stanford Invitational 52 2nd
Oct. 19 BYU/Reebok Grand Prix 61 2nd
Nov. 2 WAC Championship 69 2nd
Nov. 16 NCAA Region VII 162 5th
Nov. 25 NCAA Championship -- --
1995
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 23 Washington Invitiational 25 1st
Sept. 30 Mountain West Classic 58 1st
Oct. 14 BYU/Reebok Grand Prix 47 1st
  (B-Team) 115 5th
Oct. 27 Wildcat Inv. (B-team) 158 6th
Oct. 28 WAC Championship 36 1st
Nov. 11 NCAA Region VII 87 3rd
Nov. 20 NCAA Championship 254 10th
1994
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 24 Mountain West Classic 97 2nd
Oct. 1 Stanford Invitational 163 4th
Oct. 15 BYU Autumn Classic/Reebok Grand Prix Series 145 5th
Oct. 28 Weber State Invitational 55 2nd
Nov. 12 WAC Championship 67 2nd
Nov. 12 NCAA Region VII 192 6th
Nov. 21 NCAA Championship -- --
1993
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 11 BYU Autumn Classic Non-scoring  
Sept. 25 Mountain West Classic 60 1st
Oct. 2 Stanford Invitiational 35 1st
Oct. 15 Arizona St. Invitational 61 1st
Oct. 29 Weber St. Invitational 19 1st
Nov. 13 WAC Championship 37 1st
Nov. 13 NCAA Region VII 66 2nd
Nov. 22 NCAA Championship 153 2nd
1992
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 19 BYU Autumn Classic Non-scoring  
Oct. 3 Powerbar CC Shootout 67 2nd
Oct. 10 Bloomington IN Invitational 248 5th
Oct. 30 Wildcat Invitational 45 1st
Nov. 14 WAC Championship/NCAA Region VII 120 3rd
Nov. 23 NCAA Championship -- --
1991
Date Event Pts Place
Oct. 5 Stanford Invitational -- 6th
Oct. 21 Arizona Pre-NCAA Meet -- 6th
Nov. 1 Weber St. Invitational -- 5th
Nov. 16 WAC Championship/NCAA Region VII -- 2nd
Nov. 25 NCAA Championship -- --
1990
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 22 University of Colorado Non-scoring  
Oct. 6 Rocky Mountain Shootout -- 1st
Oct. 13 Arkansas -- 3rd
Oct. 26 Weber State -- 1st
Nov. 10 WAC Championship -- 1st
Nov. 10 NCAA Region VII -- 1st
Nov. 19 NCAA Championships -- --
1989
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 23 BYU Autumn Classic Non-scoring  
Oct. 7 Rocky Mountain Shootout -- 2nd
Oct. 14 Arkansas Invitational -- 3rd
Oct. 27 Weber St. Invitational -- 1st
Nov. 11 NCAA Region VII -- 1st
Nov. 20 NCAA Championship -- 11th
1988
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 17 BYU Autumn Classic -- 1st
Oct. 1 Reebok Rocky Mtn. Shootout 272 272 10th
Oct. 15 Iowa St. Pre-NCAA Meet 251 9th
Oct. 29 Weber St. Invitational 32 1st
Nov. 12 WAC Championship 75 2nd
Nov. 21 NCAA Championship -- --
1987
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 19 BYU Autumn Classic -- 1st
Oct. 3 Stanford Invitational -- 5th
Oct. 17 Virginia Invitational -- 12th
Oct. 23 Weber St. Invitational -- 2nd
Oct. 31 WAC Championship 44 2nd
Nov. 14 NCAA Region VII 114 3rd
Nov. 23 NCAA Championship -- --
1986
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 22 BYU Autumn Classic -- 1st
Oct. 4 Stanford Invitational 214 5th
Oct. 18 Wisconsin Invitational 136 5th
Nov. 15 NCAA Region VII/WAC 102 3rd
Nov. 24 NCAA Chmapionship -- --
1985
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 21 BYU Autumn Classic 30 1st
Sept. 28 North Carolina 81 4th
Oct. 4 Wildcat Invitational -- 1st
Oct. 19 Wisconsin Invitational 203 9th
Nov. 2 Utah State University -- --
Nov. 16 NCAA Region VII/WAC 37 1st
Nov. 25 NCAA Championship -- 9th
1984
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 22 BYU/Nike Autumn Classic 36 1st
Sept. 28 Weber St. Invitational 103 3rd
Oct. 8 Stanford Invitational 92 2nd
Oct. 13 Wisconsin Invitational 138 6th
Oct. 27 Utah Invitational 30 1st
Nov. 10 NCAA Region VII 62 1st
Nov. 10 WAC 33 1st
Nov. 19 NCAA Championship 353 15th
1983
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 23 BYU Autumn Classic 30 1st
Oct. 8 Stanford Invitational 92 2nd
Oct. 15 Pre-Region VII Meet 76 2nd
Nov. 12 NCAA Region VII 52 2nd
Nov. 21 NCAA Championship 316 13th
1982
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 25 Weber St. Invitational -- 1st
Oct. 2 Aztec Invitational -- 1st
Oct. 9 Stanford Invitational -- 2nd
Oct. 23 BYU/Nike Autumn Classic -- 2nd
Nov. 12 WAC Championship 48 2nd
Nov. 22 NCAA Championship -- --
1981
Date Event Pts Place
Sept. 26 Santa Barbara Invitational 43 2nd
Sept. 26 Weber Invitational (B-team) -- 6th
Oct. 3 UC Berkeley Invitational 121 5th
Oct. 24 BYU/Nike Autumn Classic 87 2nd
Nov. 7 AIAW Region VII 47 1st
Nov. 21 AIAW Nationals Div. I 190 6th
Content: 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981

 

Year Conference Region NCAA Top BYU Finisher
2013 1st 4th 4th 21- Tylor Thatcher, 30:29.2
2012 2nd 2nd 6th 14- Jared Ward, 29:22.4
2011 1st 1st 4th 14- Miles Batty, 29:40.0
2010 2nd 3rd 18th 15- Miles Batty, 30:09.4
2009 2nd 1st 17th 50 - Richard Nelson, 30:33.7
2008 1st 3rd 9th 10 - Kyle Perry, 29:46.1
2007 1st 4th 22nd 46 - Chandler Goodwin, 30:39.4
2006 1st 2nd 11th 1 - Josh Rohatinsky, 23:56.8
2005 1st 3rd 13th 6 - Josh Rohatinsky, 29:40
2004 1st 2nd 5th 22 - Josh Rohatinsky, 31:45
2003 2nd 4th 19th 29 - Nathan Robison, 30:15.8
2002 1st 3rd 16th 29 - Kip Kangogo, 30:29.4
2001 1st 3rd 12th 47 - John Hedengren, 30:18
2000 1st 2nd 23rd 37 - John Hedengren, 31:05
1999 1st 3rd 30th 72 - Randon Richards, 31:48.3
1998 1st 4th N/A 86 - Matt Poulsen, 31:58.3
1997 1st 4th N/A  
1996 2nd 5th N/A  
1995 1st 3rd 10th 16 - Mark Johanson, 31:17
1994 2nd 6th N/A  
1993 1st 2nd 2nd 22 - Jason Pyrah, 30:21.0
1992 2nd 3rd N/A  
1991 2nd 4th N/A  
1990 1st 3rd N/A  
1989 1st 1st 11th  
1988 2nd 3rd N/A  
1987 2nd 3rd N/A  

 

WEST COAST CONFERENCE
2013 – Malibu, Calif.
1 BYU 30
2 Portland 48
3 Loyola Marymount 110
4 Gonzaga 112
5 San Francisco 132
6 Santa Clara 155
7 St. Mary's 170
8 Pepperdine 265
9 San Diego 266
Champion: Jason Witt, 23:43
2012 – Portland, Ore.
1 Portland 32
2 BYU 33
3 Gonzaga 103
4 San Francisco 105
5 Loyola Marymount 124
6 St. Mary's 160
7 Santa Clara 189
8 San Diego 240
9 Pepperdine 283
Champion: Jared Ward, BYU 23:42
2011 – Provo, Utah
1 BYU 25
2 Portland 32
3 San Francisco 119
4 Santa Clara 122
5 Loyola Marymount 131
6 Gonzaga 140
7 St. Mary's 220
8 San Diego 249
9 Pepperdine 252
Champion: Miles Batty, BYU 23:47
MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE
2010 – Laramie, Wyo.
1 New Mexico 40
2 BYU 53
3 Air Force 68
4 Wyoming 96
5 Colorado State 110
6 TCU 166
Champion: Miles Batty, BYU 25:01.6
2009 – Provo, Utah
1 New Mexico 29
2 BYU 34
3 Air Force 72
4 Colorado State 118
5 Wyoming 132
6 TCU 186
Champion: Jacob Kirwa, UNM 23:34.5
2008 – Fort Collins, Colo.
1 Brigham Young 36
2 Air Force 62
3 New Mexico 64
4 Colorado State 114
5 Wyoming 116
6 TCU 156
Champion: Mark Korir, Wyoming 24:22
2007 – Albuquerque, N.M.
1 Brigham Young 46
2 New Mexico 51
3 Air Force 52
4 Colorado State 105
5 Wyoming 118
6 TCU 119
Champion: Jeremy Johnson, UNM 24:23
2006 – Salit Lake City, Utah
1 Brigham Young 27
2 Air Force 76
3 Colorado State 88
4 New Mexico 89
5 Wyoming 93
6 TCU 153
Champion: Josh Rohatinsky, BYU 23:56.8
2005 – Fort Collins, Colo.
1 Brigham Young 27
2 Colorado State 62
3 Air Force 73
4 Wyoming 108
5 New Mexico 119
6 TCU 140
Champion: Josh Rohatinsky, BYU 24:12.9
2004 – Fort Collins, Colo. 
1 Brigham Young 39
2 Air Force 57
3 New Mexico 69
4 Colorado State 75
5 Utah 127
6 Wyoming 174
Champion: Shadrack Biwott, UNM 24:44
2003 – Albuquerque, N. M.
1 Air Force 37
2 Brigham Young 41
3 Colorado State 53
4 New Mexico 123
5 Wyoming 137
6 Utah 173
Champion: Kip Kangogo, BYU 24:16
2002 – Provo, Utah
1 Brigham Young 37
2 Colorado State 42
3 New Mexico 72
4 Air Force 94
5 Utah 111
6 Wyoming 173
Champion: Kip Kangogo, BYU 24:16.8   
2001 –  Albuquerque, N.M.
1 Brigham Young 47
2 Air Force 54
3 Utah 63
4 Colorado State 86
5 New Mexico 87
6 Wyoming 187
Champion: Teren Jameson, Utah 23:54
2000 –  Fort Collins, Colorado.
1 Brigham Young 30
2 Colorado State 56
3 Air Force 74
4 Utah 106
5 Wyoming 126
6 New Mexico 153
Champion: Bryan Berryhill, CSU 24:52
1999 –  Provo, Utah
1 Brigham Young 34
2 Air Force 58
3 Utah 70
4 Colorado State 82
5 Wyoming 135
6 New Mexico 163
Champion: John Hedengren, BYU 24:38
1998 – Houston, Texas
1 Brigham Young 77
2 Air Force 100
3 Wyoming 109
4 Utah 110
5 SMU 126
6 Colorado State 149
7 TCU 152
8 UTEP 195
9 Rice 218
10 Tulsa 222
11 Fresno State 253
12 New Mexico 351
13 San Jose State 375
Champion: Jeff Simonich, Utah 23:57
1997 – Fresno, Calif.
1 Brigham Young 46
2 Utah 91
3 Air Force 96
4 SMU 141
5 CSU 144
6 Wyoming 150
7 Tulsa 151
8 TCU 235
9 UTEP 243
10 Fresno State 252
11 Rice 274
12 San Jose State 298
13 New Mexico 309
Champion: Damian Kallabis, UTEP 24:49
1996 – Dallas, Texas
1 Air Force 66
2 Brigham Young 69
3 Utah 97
4 Colorado State 117
5 SMU 126
6 Wyoming 139
7 UTEP 169
8 Fresno State 216
9 Tulsa 245
10 TCU 259
11 New Mexico 287
12 Rice 310
Champion: Mark Ostendarp, UTEP
1995 – San Diego, Calif.
1 Brigham Young 36
2 Air Force 76
3 Wyoming 103
4 Utah 104
5 Colorado State 109
6 New Mexico 144
7 Fresno State 150
8 UTEP 199
Champion: Eric Mack, Air Force 24:38
1994 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 Air Force 49
2 Brigham Young 67
3 Utah 100
4 Fresno State 104
5 New Mexico 115
6 Wyoming 118
7 UTEP 163
8 Colorado State 163
Champion: Brandon Rhoads, BYU 30:30.47
1993 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 Brigham Young 37
2 Wyoming 73
3 Air Force 86
4 UTEP 105
5 New Mexico 130
6 Colorado State 134
7 Utah 141
8 Fresno State 180
9 San Diego State 285
Champion: Jim Svenoy, UTEP 30:26.00
1992 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 UTEP 54
2 Brigham Young 61
3 Air Force 75
4 Colorado State 97
5 Wyoming 108
6 Fresno State 125
7 Utah 168
8 New Mexico 205
9 San Diego State 246
Champion: Jamey Harris, Fresno State  30:46
1991 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 Air Force 45
2 Brigham Young 61
3 New Mexico 80
4 UTEP 91
5 Colorado State 110
6 Wyoming 126
7 Utah 178
8 San Diego State 204
Champion: Chris Nelson, Air Force
1990 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 Brigham Young 54
2 Wyoming 55
3 Air Force 83
4 Utah 113
5 UTEP 123
6 Colorado State 127
7 New Mexico 136
8 San Diego State 189
Champion: Chris Nelson, Air Force 30:58
1989 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 Brigham Young 45
2 Utah 72
3 Wyoming 91
4 New Mexico 95
5 Colorado State 115
6 Air Force 139
7 UTEP 143
8 San Diego State 214
Champion: John Wodny, Wyoming 30:18
1988 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 New Mexico 63
2 Brigham Young 75
3 UTEP 76
4 Air Force 111
5 Colorado State 121
6 Utah 128
7 Wyoming 136
8 San Diego State 184
Champion: Timothy Kamili, UTEP 30:39
1987 – San Diego, Calif.
1 Wyoming 40
2 Brigham Young 44
3 San Diego State 92
4 Utah 118
5 New Mexico 125
6 Colorado State 128
7 UTEP 141
8 Air Force 164
Champion: John Wodny, Wyoming 22:56
1986 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 Wyoming 42
2 Brigham Young 49
3 San Diego State 91
4 New Mexico 112
5 Utah 123
6 Colorado State 129
7 Air Force 170
8 UTEP 200
Champion: John Wodny, Wyoming 30:18
1985 – Boise, Idaho
1 Brigham Young 27
2 Wyoming 58
3 Utah 95
4 New Mexico 126
5 UTEP 134
6 San Diego State 137
7 Colorado State 141
8 Air Force 171
Champion: Rad Shirley, BYU 30:23.9
1984 – American Fork, Utah
1 Brigham Young 33
2 Utah 65
3 Colorado State 68
4 New Mexico 80
5 Wyoming 101
6 San Diego State 167
7 Air Force 170
8 UTEP 224
Champion: Ed Eyestone, BYU 29:16.3
1983 – Ogden, Utah
1 UTEP 33
2 Brigham Young 40
3 New Mexico 87
4 San Diego State 111
5 Colorado State 137
Champion: Ed Eyestone, BYU 30:09.6
1982 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 UTEP 37
2 Brigham Young 48
3 New Mexico 73
4 Colorado State 110
5 San Diego State 120
6 Air Force 121
7 Wyoming 166
8 Utah 224
Champion: Zak Barie, UTEP 29:40.9
1981 – Pocatello, Idaho
1 UTEP 17
2 Air Force 84
3 Brigham Young 88
4 New Mexico 100
5 Utah 150
6 Wyoming 155
7 San Diego State 178
8 Colorado State 182
Champion: Gabriel Kamau, UTEP 30:07.0
1980 – Boise, Idaho
1 UTEP 18
2 Brigham Young 65
3 Air Force 78
4 Colorado State 120
5 San Diego State 123
6 Wyoming 148
7 Utah 159
Champion: Suleiman Nyambui, UTEP 28:47.3
1979 – Midway, Utah
1 UTEP 27
2 Colorado State 49
3 Brigham Young 81
4 San Diego State 99
5 New Mexico 118
6 Utah 152
Champion: Michael Musyoki, UTEP 30:59.6
1978 – Kaysville, Utah
1 UTEP 18
2 Wyoming 64
3 Colorado State 86
4 Brigham Young 98
5 San Diego State 136
6 New Mexico 152
7 Utah 155
Champion: Michael Musyoki, UTEP 29:44.0
1977 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 UTEP 36
2 Wyoming 64
3 Brigham Young 77
4 Arizona 101
5 Colorado State 116
6 New Mexico 133
7 Utah 159
Champion: Simon Kilili, Wyoming 29:09.0
1976 – Tempe, Ariz.
1 UTEP 22
2 Brigham Young 59
3 Arizona 94
4 Colorado State 101
5 New Mexico 139
6 Arizona State 158
7 Wyoming 188
8 Utah 197
Champion: JamesMunyala, UTEP 29:49.0
1975 – Laramie, Wyo.
1 UTEP 27
2 Brigham Young 55
3 New Mexico 68
4 Colorado State 98
5 Utah 107
6 Arizona 132
7 Wyoming 203
Champion: James Munyala, UTEP 30:09.0
1974 – Albuquerque, N.M.
1 UTEP 21
2 Brigham Young 56
3 New Mexico 96
4 Arizona State 115
5 Colorado State 129
6 Utah 135
7 Arizona 142
8 Wyoming 221
Champion: Wilson Waigwa
1973 – Midway, Utah
1 UTEP 51
2 Brigham Young 56
3 New Mexico 90
4 Colorado State 99
5 Arizona 99
6 Arizona State 143
7 Utah 149
8 Wyoming 205
Champion: Larry Brown, UTEP
1972 – Tucson, Ariz.
1 Brigham Young 40
2 Arizona 48
3 Arizona State 75
4 Utah 89
5 New Mexico 117
6 UTEP 118
7 Colorado State 175
8  Wyoming 211
Champion: Richard Reid, BYU 31:39.0
1971 – Fort Collins, Colo.
1 Brigham Young 63
2 Arizona 67
3 UTEP 84
4 Arizona State 89
5 Utah 98
6 Colorado State 123
7 New Mexico 143
8 Wyoming 198
Champion: Richard Reid, BYU 31:17.0
1970 – El Paso, Texas
1 UTEP 28
2 Brigham Young 48
3 Utah 96
4 Arizona State 104
5 Wyoming 106
6 Arizona 143
7 New Mexico 176
8 Colorado State 187
Champion: Kerry Pearce, UTEP 9:10.5
1969 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 UTEP 18
2 Brigham Young 60
3 Arizona State 96
4 Arizona 112
5 Wyoming 119
6 Utah 151
7 New Mexico 181
8 Colorado State 190
Champions: K. Pearce , J. Bednarski UTEP 20:20
1968 – Tempe, Ariz.
1 New Mexico 53
2 Arizona State 63
3 UTEP 64
4 Arizona 90
5 Brigham Young 135
6 Colorado State 150
7 Wyoming 156
8 Utah 166
Champion: Tarry Harrison,  CSU 20:11.0
1967 – Laramie, Wyo.
1 Brigham Young 25
2 New Mexico 76
3 Wyoming 79
4 Utah 96
5 Arizona 113
6 Arizona State 130
Champion: Bob Richards, BYU 20:26.0
1966 – Midway, Utah
1 New Mexico 52
2 Arizona 58
3 Arizona State 67
4 Utah 91
5 Brigham Young 100
6 Wyoming 109
Champion: George Scott, UNM 21:52.0
1965 – Tempe, Ariz.
1 New Mexico 27
2 Brigham Young 50
3 Wyoming 83
4 Utah 89
5 Arizona 122
6 Arizona State 138
Champion: George Scott,  UNM 15:14
1964 – Albuquerque, N.M.
1 Brigham Young 26
2 Wyoming 65
3 Utah 80
4 New Mexico 82
5 Arizona 123
6 Arizona State 142
Champion: John Baker, UNM 16:17.0
1963 – Salt Lake City, Utah
1 New Mexico 34
2 Arizona 54
3 Utah 94
4 Arizona State 98
5 Wyoming 100
6 Brigham Young 103
Champion: Ed Coleman, UNM 15:24.0
1962 – Tempe, Ariz.
1 Arizona 52
2 Brigham Young 56
3 New Mexico 66
4 Arizona State 92
5 Wyoming 102
6 Utah 111
Champion: Eric Owers, ASU 15:56.0