Nelson an Allstate AFCA Good Works Team Nominee

Junior quarterback Riley Nelson is an Allstate AFCA Good Works Team nominee. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- To honor college football players who stand out for the positive influence they have in their communities, Allstate Insurance Company and the American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) announced Tuesday the 112 student-athletes nominated for the Allstate AFCA Good Works Team, including BYU junior quarterback Riley Nelson.

Nelson is one of 57 nominees from the Football Bowl Subdivision to be nominated. Among the service he has provided Nelson has been involved with the Buff Don’t Puff program, BYU Sports Heroes Day, the Heart2Home Foundation and Senior Honors Day.

An Academic All-Mountain West Conference student-athlete, Nelson also served a mission to Spain for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and has since participated in many functions and speaking opportunities to youth around the country.

A special voting panel consisting of former Good Works Team members and prominent college football media members is responsible for selecting two 11-player Good Works Teams – one comprising of players from the NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision and another representing players from the NCAA Football Championship Subdivision, Divisions II, III, and the NAIA. Those teams will be announced in September.

The 2010 Allstate AFCA Good Works Team voting panel includes: former Good Works Team members Matt Stinchcomb (Georgia, 1997, 1998 teams), Mike Proman (Amherst, 2002 team), Mewelde Moore (Tulane, 2003 team), Brian Brenberg (St. Thomas, 2001 team), Zaid Abdul-Aleem (Duke, 1994 team); media members Lou Holtz (ESPN), Pat Forde (ESPN.com), Tom O’Toole (USA Today), Gary Shelton (St. Petersburg Times), Blair Kerkhoff (Kansas City Star); current AFCA President and Mount Union College Head Coach Larry Kehres; 1996 AFCA President Fisher DeBerry, former head coach at the United States Air Force Academy; and Allstate Vice President, Guy Hill.

The following players have been nominated for consideration to be named to the 2010 Allstate AFCA Good Works Team:


Football Bowl Subdivision (Div I-A)

Arizona State University – Thomas Weber

Baylor University – Robert Griffin

Bowling Green State University – Ben Bojicic

Brigham Young University – Riley Nelson

Central Michigan University – Brian Bennyhoff

Clemson University – Mason Cloy

Colorado State University – Eugene Daniels

Duke University – Bryan Morgan

Florida State University – Christian Ponder

Georgia Institute of Technology – Roddy Jones

Indiana University – Ben Chappell

Iowa State University – Alex Alvarez

Kansas State University – Alex Hrebec

Marshall University – Lee Smith

Michigan State University – Kirk Cousins

Northern Illinois University – Adam Kiel

Northwestern University – Corbin Bryant

Ohio State University – Bryant Browning

Oklahoma State University – Andrew McGee

Penn State University – Stefen Wisniewski

Purdue University – Kyle Adams

Rice University – Cheta Ozougwu

Rutgers University – Howard Barbieri

Southern Methodist University – Pete Fleps

Syracuse University – Bud Tribbey

Temple University – Amara Kamara

Texas A&M University – Jerrod Johnson

Texas Christian University – Tejay Johnson

Texas Tech University – Baron Batch

University of Alabama – John Michael Boswell

University of Connecticut – Zach Hurd

University of Florida – Jeff Demps

University of Idaho – Tyrone Novikoff

University of Iowa – Julian Vandervelde

University of Kansas – Brad Thorson

University of Kentucky – Randall Cobb

University of Memphis – Dominik Riley

University of Mississippi – Jerrell Powe

University of Missouri – Dan Hoch

University of Nebraska-Lincoln – Alex Henery

University of Nevada-Las Vegas – Matt Murphy

University of North Carolina – Robert Quinn

University of Notre Dame – Dayne Crist

University of Oklahoma – Quinton Carter

University of Pittsburgh – Greg Romeus

University of South Carolina – Cliff Matthews

University of Southern California – D.J. Shoemate

University of Southern Mississippi – Austin Davis

U.S. Naval Academy – Ricky Dobbs

University of Tennessee – Nick Reveiz

University of Texas-Austin – Sam Acho

University of Texas-El Paso – Donald Buckram

University of Toledo – Colin McHugh

University of Virginia – Ras-I Dowling

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Danny Coale

University of Wisconsin – Scott Tolzien

Western Michigan University – Nick Mitchell

Combined Divisions (FCS (I-AA) II, III & NAIA)

Augustana College (S.D.) – Diego Oquendo

Bethel University (Minn.) – David Vavra

Campbell University – Charles Fiore

Campbellsville University (Ky.) – Calvin Bini

Central Methodist University – Matt Fraley

Centre College (Ky.) – Jonathan Pinque

Charleston Southern University – Jordan Lancaster

University of the Cumberlands (Ky.) – Madison McCalmon

Davidson College – John Behm

Drake University – Ben Morrison

Eastern New Mexico University – Jesse Poku

Eastern Oregon University – Chris Ware

Elon University – Khirey Walker

Ferrum College – T.J. Grzesikowski

Frostburg State University – Terryl Monroe

Heidelberg University – Derrick Arbogast

Hillsdale College – Kevin Hershock

Illinois Wesleyan University – Eli Williams

Lindenwood University – Billy Clark

Luther College – Jordan Grimm

Methodist University – Tyler Mosko

Millikin University – Dion Wilson

Montana State University – Tanner Ripley

North Dakota State University – Matthew Gratzek

Northern Arizona University – Mike Battisti

Northwestern State University – Justin Aldredge

Ohio Northern University – Kyle Simmons

Ouachita Baptist University – Eli Cranor

Rowan University – Matt Hoffman

St. John’s University (Minn.) – John Stanton

Salisbury University – Jamey McClendon

Samford University – Jeremy Towns

Southern Illinois University – Mike McElroy

Southwest Baptist University – Steve Gachette

Tarleton State University – Brandon Johnson

Texas A&M University-Kingsville – DeIra Glover

Texas State University – Steven Kenney

University of Dayton – Dan Prindle

University of Delaware – Siddiq Haynes

University of Dubuque – Michael Zweifel

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor – Max Taylor

University of Montana – Andrew Selle

University of Rochester – Conor McMahon

University of St. Thomas (Minn.) – Ben Wartman

University of Wisconsin-Stout – Patrick Mengelkoch

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater – Aaron Rusch

Ursinus College – Mike Rissmiller

Wartburg College – Andrew Creary

Washington University (Mo.) – John Schneider

Wayne State University (Mich.) – Nick Thomas

Western Carolina University – Chris Everett

Willamette University – Scott Schoettgen

Winona State University – Cody Dummer

Wittenberg University – Jeremy Block

Youngstown State University – Torrance Nicholson