Adams and Covington Represent Cougars at USA Nationals | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

Adams and Covington Represent Cougars at USA Nationals

Minneapolis, Minn. - Junior Cortnee Adams and sophomore Tamber Covington represented the BYU women's swimming team over the weekend at the 2002 USA Nationals.

Covington placed 12th in the 200 breaststroke and 26th in the 100 breast failing to advance to the finals. Covington went to the NCAA nationals last season as a freshman but failed to qualify this season after battling illness and injury late in the season.

Adams, a transfer from the Auburn University, placed 20th in the 100 free and 32nd in the 50 free.

For more results, go to: www.usaswimming.org

USA Swimming-National Meets 

Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 3 Women 100 LC Meter Free

==================================================================

World: W 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED

American: A 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford

U.S. Open: O 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.

LC Nationals: R 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford

Olympic Tr.: T 57.19

National Cut: N 57.89

Name Age Team Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===

1 Poll, Claudia 29 Costa Rica 56.54 55.62T

27.42 55.62 (28.20)

2 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics, Inc 56.26 55.82T

26.96 55.82 (28.86)

3 Muller, Helene K 23 Unattached-MW 56.40 56.19T

27.17 56.19 (29.02)

4 Swindle, Christina M 17 Miami Swimming-F 56.34 56.26T

26.98 56.26 (29.28)

5 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 15 Aqua Crest Swim- 56.80 56.33T

27.42 56.33 (28.91)

6 Lanne, Colleen A 22 Texas Aquatics-S 56.60 56.67T

27.07 56.67 (29.60)

7 Connealy, Caitlin A 16 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 56.77 56.73T

27.17 56.73 (29.56)

8 Williams, Monica J 23 Circle C Swim-ST 56.61 57.17T

27.64 57.17 (29.53)

=== B - Final ===

9 Cope, Haley G 22 Unattached-PC 57.50 56.75T

27.84 56.75 (28.91)

10 Stone, Tammie L 25 Texas Aquatics-S 57.31 57.02T

26.91 57.02 (30.11)

11 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 57.31 57.30N

27.86 57.30 (29.44)

12 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs- 57.67 57.34N

28.03 57.34 (29.31)

13 Hansen, Codie M 15 Dallas Mustangs- 57.62 57.35N

27.68 57.35 (29.67)

14 Siminski, Kristin E 18 N I K E-IN 57.57 57.49N

27.84 57.49 (29.65)

15 Weir, Amanda J 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 57.59 57.76N

28.16 57.76 (29.60)

16 Marsman, Marie E 19 DE Anza Cupertin 57.63 58.40

28.27 58.40 (30.13)

=== C - Final ===

17 Cashion, Courtney A 16 Novaquatics, Inc 57.93 57.20N

27.72 57.20 (29.48)

18 Adams, Cortnee 20 Unat - Schroeder 58.25 57.83N

28.04 57.83 (29.79)

19 Silver, Emily S 16 Bainbridge Islnd 58.43 58.22

28.06 58.22 (30.16)

20 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 58.08 58.33

28.18 58.33 (30.15)

21 Lemmen, Celina J 17 Alamo Area AA-ST 58.44 58.81

28.55 58.81 (30.26)

22 Kukors, Emily N 16 King Aquatic Clu 58.01 58.95

28.51 58.95 (30.44)

23 Lunsmann, Leslie K 17 Cypress Fairbank 58.42 58.99

28.38 58.99 (30.61)

24 Hupman, Christina M 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 58.41 59.42

28.85 59.42 (30.57)

USA Swimming-National Meets

Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 30 Women 50 LC Meter Free

==================================================================

World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED

American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA

U.S. Open: O 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED

LC Nationals: R 24.90 8/16/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford

Olympic Tr.: T 26.39

National Cut: N 26.79

Name Age Team Seed Prelims

==================================================================

=== Prelims ===

1 Swindle, Christina M 17 Miami Swimming-F 25.64 25.55T

2 Cope, Haley G 22 Unattached-PC 25.25 25.61T

3 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 15 Aqua Crest Swim- 26.24 26.13T

4 Joyce, Kara Lynn P 16 Club Wolverine-M 26.08 26.28T

5 Rockwell, Whitney E 17 Coastal Maine AQ 26.46 26.40N

6 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs- 26.28 26.43N

7 Cashion, Courtney A 16 Novaquatics, Inc 26.29 26.45N

8 Muller, Helene K 23 Unattached-MW 23.63Y 26.48N

-----------------------------------------------------------------

9 Connealy, Caitlin A 16 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 26.51 26.57N

10 Hupman, Christina M 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 26.68 26.64N

11 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics, Inc 26.34 26.68N

11 Bryarly, Meredith A 23 Novaquatics, Inc 22.82Y 26.68N

13 Smith, Marshi L 17 Reno Aquatics-PC 23.44Y 26.71N

14 Hatcher, Sara A 21 Un/Truman StateU 23.33Y 26.73N

15 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 23.04Y 26.76N

15 Silver, Emily S 16 Bainbridge Islnd 26.70 26.76N

15 Poll, Claudia 29 Costa Rica 26.90L 26.76N

Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------

18 Boncher, Brooke H 18 New England Barr 23.39Y 26.81

19 Bishop, Brooke A 15 Stanford Covngtn 23.23Y 26.86

20 Clendenin, Ashley E 21 Univ. OF Nevada- 23.46Y 26.88

21 Kelly, Lindsey A 15 Lake Forest SC-I 23.46Y 26.90

21 Marsman, Marie E 19 DE Anza Cupertin 23.40Y 26.90

23 Brady, Kaitlyn M 16 Team Delaware-MA 23.65Y 26.92

24 Weir, Amanda J 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 26.01 26.98

-----------------------------------------------------------------

25 Galloway, Joy C 18 Cypress Fairbank 27.13L 27.04

26 Robbins, Jennifer S 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 26.57 27.06

-----------------------------------------------------------------

27 Hansen, Codie M 15 Dallas Mustangs- 27.40L 27.12

27 Hentschel, Susan E 16 Washington Twp-I 27.17L 27.12

29 Williams, Monica J 23 Circle C Swim-ST 26.95L 27.15

30 MacManus, Diana R 15 Novaquatics, Inc 23.96Y 27.18

30 Darling, Leane E 16 Pine Crest-FG 26.74 27.18

32 Adams, Cortnee 20 Unat - Schroeder 26.62 27.19

33 Chang, Hee-Jin Z 15 Mass Bay Marlins 23.19Y 27.21

33 Catterson, Suzy L 23 Univ OF Maryland 22.90Y 27.21

35 Statkeviciute, Nering 20 Univ. OF Utah-UT 23.64Y 27.26

36 Liu, Erica S 15 DE Anza Cupertin 23.85Y 27.30

37 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 26.05S 27.31

38 Akradi, Roxane R 16 Dolphin Aquatics 23.44Y 27.32

39 Petric, Sara K 18 Schroeder YMCA-W 23.34Y 27.37

40 Lewis, Jessica A 15 Parkland Aquatic 23.28Y 27.38

40 Power, Jenny Q 21 Univ. Minnesota- 26.78 27.38

42 Quann, Megan M 18 Titans-PN 27.58L 27.40

43 Stahley, Desiree L 17 Highlander Aquat 27.29L 27.48

44 Hotaling, Laura M 17 Adirondack Blue- 23.33Y 27.51

44 Bell, Katherine A 16 Dynamo Swim Club 27.54L 27.51

46 Goodwin, Bethany A 22 Unattached-CA 23.44Y 27.59

47 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile AC-KY 23.45Y 27.66

48 Peart, Meghan E 18 Germantown Aac-M 26.70 27.67

49 Blevins, Amanda S 14 Fort Worth Area- 23.43Y 27.68

49 Miller, Kammy a 18 Unattached-MI 27.33L 27.68

51 Ness, Kathryn D 18 Worthington Swim 24.14Y 27.69

52 Haeger, Katie E 19 Univ. OF Iowa-IA 23.44Y 27.71

52 Kong, Flora Y 17 Novaquatics, Inc 24.18Y 27.71

54 Grcevich, Christy M 13 Unattached-IN 23.34Y 27.78

55 Lemmen, Celina J 17 Alamo Area AA-ST 27.78L 27.85

56 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 23.63Y 28.13

57 Redman, Ryan E 20 Univofpittsburgh 24.51Y 28.44

58 Werner, Kelly A 18 Rec Plex ST-OZ 27.34L 28.48

59 Thelin, Victoria A 17 Piranha Swimming 23.87Y 28.50

60 Goodson, Angela M 16 Tsunami ST-MV 27.54L 28.53

60 Silver, Helen E 17 Bainbridge Islnd 24.56Y 28.53

62 Goldman, Jacqueline I 17 Lake Forest SC-I 26.94L 28.60

63 Rodriguez, Caroline L 16 Rockwood SC-OZ 24.46Y 29.13

-- Davis, Laura M 17 Terrapins-PC 27.68L DQ

USA Swimming-National Meets

Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 5 Women 200 LC Meter Breast

==================================================================

World: W 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hui Qi, CHN

American: A 2:24.56 9/21/2000 Kristy Kowal, USA

U.S. Open: O 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA

LC Nationals: R 2:24.75 8/14/2000 Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldogs

Olympic Tr.: T 2:35.99

National Cut: N 2:38.09

Name Age Team Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===

1 Quann, Megan M 18 Titans-PN 2:28.44 2:27.42T

32.91 1:10.21 (37.30)

1:48.50 (38.29) 2:27.42 (38.92)

2 Spann, Alexi C 15 Circle C Swim-ST 2:31.96 2:30.32T

34.52 1:12.14 (37.62)

1:50.95 (38.81) 2:30.32 (39.37)

3 Liu, Erica S 15 DE Anza Cupertin 2:34.44 2:32.96T

35.29 1:13.97 (38.68)

1:53.08 (39.11) 2:32.96 (39.88)

4 Bruce, Caroline C 15 Wichita SC-MV 2:33.59 2:33.28T

34.71 1:12.66 (37.95)

1:52.41 (39.75) 2:33.28 (40.87)

5 Sieper, Erin A 17 ST OF Placentia- 2:34.35 2:34.52T

34.54 1:13.43 (38.89)

1:53.46 (40.03) 2:34.52 (41.06)

6 Davis, Laura M 17 Terrapins-PC 2:35.57 2:36.79N

36.13 1:15.67 (39.54)

1:55.56 (39.89) 2:36.79 (41.23)

7 Ryan, Christine W 18 Mass Bay Marlins 2:37.97 2:38.73

35.26 1:14.92 (39.66)

1:56.09 (41.17) 2:38.73 (42.64)

8 Hemmerle, Tracey L 18 Souderton Area-M 2:38.37 2:39.31

35.84 1:15.60 (39.76)

1:56.52 (40.92) 2:39.31 (42.79)

=== B - Final ===

9 Tudryn, Annie E 19 Syracuse Univ.-N 2:39.12 2:37.07N

36.98 1:17.10 (40.12)

1:57.32 (40.22) 2:37.07 (39.75)

10 Chandler, Ashley N 17 Sun Devil Aquati 2:39.21 2:37.80N

36.84 1:16.70 (39.86)

1:56.78 (40.08) 2:37.80 (41.02)

11 Covington, Tamber M 19 Unattached-UT 2:40.02 2:37.85N

36.12 1:16.25 (40.13)

1:56.73 (40.48) 2:37.85 (41.12)

12 Miller, Kammy a 18 Unattached-MI 2:40.10 2:38.85

36.02 1:16.64 (40.62)

1:57.90 (41.26) 2:38.85 (40.95)

13 Miller, Ruth Anne A 21 Un-VA/Wm & Mary- 2:40.35 2:38.96

35.87 1:15.97 (40.10)

1:56.66 (40.69) 2:38.96 (42.30)

14 Pangilinan, Jaclyn M 15 White Plains Ywc 2:40.15 2:39.27

36.12 1:16.13 (40.01)

1:57.22 (41.09) 2:39.27 (42.05)

15 Soni, Rebecca I 15 Scarlet Aquatic- 2:38.98 2:40.03

36.71 1:17.10 (40.39)

1:59.28 (42.18) 2:40.03 (40.75)

16 Stupp, Julie A 16 Rockwood SC-OZ 2:40.11 2:41.55

35.77 1:16.51 (40.74)

1:58.49 (41.98) 2:41.55 (43.06)

=== C - Final ===

17 Heath, Samantha M 14 San Ramon Valley 2:40.56 2:38.05N

36.50 1:16.21 (39.71)

1:57.42 (41.21) 2:38.05 (40.63)

18 McIlvain, Kerri A 14 Germantown Aac-M 2:41.40 2:40.04

35.74 1:16.57 (40.83)

1:58.08 (41.51) 2:40.04 (41.96)

19 Houston, Kathryn P 14 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:41.00 2:40.11

36.53 1:17.14 (40.61)

1:58.24 (41.10) 2:40.11 (41.87)

20 Meng, Heather M 17 Gloucestercounty 2:41.31 2:41.52

36.28 1:17.21 (40.93)

1:59.49 (42.28) 2:41.52 (42.03)

21 McCall, Sarah E 15 Pilot Knoxville- 2:41.79 2:41.94

36.44 1:17.31 (40.87)

1:59.10 (41.79) 2:41.94 (42.84)

22 Frega, Desiree C 20 Univ. OF Florida 2:41.71 2:42.55

37.10 1:18.67 (41.57)

2:00.39 (41.72) 2:42.55 (42.16)

-- Duerk, Lauren D 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:40.53 DQ

37.54 1:18.26 (40.72)

2:00.81 (42.55) 2:42.30 (41.49)

USA Swimming-National Meets

Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 21 Women 100 LC Meter Breast

==================================================================

World: W 1:06.52 8/23/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA

American: A 1:07.05 9/18/2000 Megan Quann, USA

U.S. Open: O 1:06.95 7/18/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA

LC Nationals: R 1:07.12 8/10/2000 Megan Quann, Puyallup

Olympic Tr.: T 1:12.59

National Cut: N 1:13.29

Name Age Team Seed Prelims

==================================================================

=== Prelims ===

1 Quann, Megan M 18 Titans-PN 1:08.41 1:08.09T

32.20 1:08.09 (35.89)

2 Liu, Erica S 15 DE Anza Cupertin 1:10.38 1:10.50T

33.89 1:10.50 (36.61)

3 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics, Inc 1:10.04 1:10.53T

33.22 1:10.53 (37.31)

4 Bruce, Caroline C 15 Wichita SC-MV 1:10.85 1:11.16T

34.13 1:11.16 (37.03)

5 Sieper, Erin A 17 ST OF Placentia- 1:10.38 1:11.46T

33.38 1:11.46 (38.08)

6 Spann, Alexi C 15 Circle C Swim-ST 1:11.24 1:11.56T

34.30 1:11.56 (37.26)

7 Davis, Laura M 17 Terrapins-PC 1:12.28 1:12.93N

34.62 1:12.93 (38.31)

8 Walker, Alison E 17 Dynamo Swim Club 1:13.03 1:13.55

34.48 1:13.55 (39.07)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

9 Soni, Rebecca I 15 Scarlet Aquatic- 1:13.78L 1:13.71

35.17 1:13.71 (38.54)

10 Bell, Katherine A 16 Dynamo Swim Club 1:03.55Y 1:13.73

34.70 1:13.73 (39.03)

11 Greegor, Tessa C 19 Univ. OF Utah-UT 1:02.98Y 1:14.10

33.74 1:14.10 (40.36)

12 Geers, Megan 21 Indiana Univ.-IN 1:03.63Y 1:14.37

35.18 1:14.37 (39.19)

13 Basel, Jennifer E 14 Ashburn Village- 1:03.98Y 1:14.42

34.83 1:14.42 (39.59)

14 Meng, Heather M 17 Gloucestercounty 1:14.25L 1:14.51

34.84 1:14.51 (39.67)

15 Miller, Ruth Anne A 21 Un-VA/Wm & Mary- 1:04.54Y 1:14.69

35.14 1:14.69 (39.55)

16 Heath, Samantha M 14 San Ramon Valley 1:03.72Y 1:14.80

35.82 1:14.80 (38.98)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

17 Stupp, Julie A 16 Rockwood SC-OZ 1:12.36 1:14.91

35.65 1:14.91 (39.26)

18 Isaac, Miranda L 18 Univ. Kansas-MV 1:04.43Y 1:14.94

35.46 1:14.94 (39.48)

19 Hollar, Megan A 17 Pilot Knoxville- 1:03.26Y 1:15.06

35.39 1:15.06 (39.67)

20 Hemmerle, Tracey L 18 Souderton Area-M 1:03.57Y 1:15.10

36.22 1:15.10 (38.88)

21 Houston, Kathryn P 14 Reno Aquatics-PC 1:04.02Y 1:15.20

34.69 1:15.20 (40.51)

22 Avilla, Leah K 16 San Ramon Valley 1:12.77 1:15.28

35.06 1:15.28 (40.22)

23 Lunsmann, Leslie K 17 Cypress Fairbank 1:16.63L 1:15.30

35.94 1:15.30 (39.36)

24 Kuczmarski, Kathryn A 18 Team Delaware-MA 1:03.49Y 1:15.37

34.97 1:15.37 (40.40)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

25 Willis, Katie J 17 King Aquatic Clu 1:03.14Y 1:15.41

34.87 1:15.41 (40.54)

26 Covington, Tamber M 19 Unattached-UT 1:03.25Y 1:15.42

35.47 1:15.42 (39.95)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

27 Johnson, Kristen E 19 Univ. Kansas-MV 1:03.46Y 1:15.43

34.86 1:15.43 (40.57)

28 McCall, Sarah E 15 Pilot Knoxville- 1:13.15 1:15.44

35.91 1:15.44 (39.53)

29 Carlin, Megan L 16 Gloucestercounty 1:03.90Y 1:15.64

35.38 1:15.64 (40.26)

30 Miller, Kammy a 18 Unattached-MI 1:02.83Y 1:15.73

35.40 1:15.73 (40.33)

31 Bruce, Elizabeth F 17 Wichita SC-MV 1:12.33 1:15.81

35.75 1:15.81 (40.06)

32 Ebner, Carlene P 16 Capital Area ST- 1:03.91Y 1:15.90

36.12 1:15.90 (39.78)

33 Castaneda, Felicia A 15 MT Hood Swim Tea 1:13.28 1:16.00

35.17 1:16.00 (40.83)

34 Bohon, Tiffany M 21 Unat/U Missouri 1:03.86Y 1:16.21

36.13 1:16.21 (40.08)

35 Shortt, Caitlyn A 16 MT Hood Swim Tea 1:14.96L 1:16.24

35.59 1:16.24 (40.65)

36 Degolia, Hailey M 14 Terrapins-PC 1:16.47L 1:16.33

36.14 1:16.33 (40.19)

37 Frega, Desiree C 20 Univ. OF Florida 1:04.21Y 1:16.45

36.29 1:16.45 (40.16)

38 Redman, Ryan E 20 Univofpittsburgh 1:13.29 1:16.52

34.21 1:16.52 (42.31)

39 Daly, Shannon L 18 Team Suffolk-MR 1:05.19Y 1:16.58

36.33 1:16.58 (40.25)

40 Blevins, Amanda S 14 Fort Worth Area- 1:05.60Y 1:16.85

35.30 1:16.85 (41.55)

41 Trimberger, Brittany 17 Phoenix Swim Clu 1:04.80Y 1:17.07

36.19 1:17.07 (40.88)

42 Seissen, Eileen E 17 Dynamo Swim Club 1:03.71Y 1:17.21

35.92 1:17.21 (41.29)

43 Barbary, Jenna L 16 Seacoast Swimmin 1:14.26L 1:17.36

36.86 1:17.36 (40.50)

44 McIlvain, Kerri A 14 Germantown Aac-M 1:15.55L 1:17.79

36.97 1:17.79 (40.82)

45 Haeger, Katie E 19 Univ. OF Iowa-IA 1:05.87Y 1:19.43

37.16 1:19.43 (42.27)