BYU Cruises to Victory over Falcons

Travis Price and the Cougars cruised to a victory over the Falcons on Thursday. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

USAFA -- After visiting the Air Force Falcons on Thursday night, both the BYU men's and women's swim and dive team remain perfect in Mountain West Conference competition. The Cougar women won 155-82 over the Falcons, while the BYU men won 147.5-93.5.

"Our guys came out really strong," BYU men's coach Tim Powers said. "This is a tough place for us to set new personal best because of the altitude but our guys made sure they won the races they needed to and that was most important."

Cougar freshmen Michelle Menezes and Samuel Bates started the meet of strong by both winning the 1000-yard freestyle. Menezes finished over 30 seconds ahead of the women's field with a time of 10:48.95, while Bates was the only male swimmer in the meet to break the ten-minute mark with a time of 9:52.46.

Another event that BYU found a lot of success in against the Air Force was the women's 1-meter diving. Cougars Tawni Jones, Ava Jackman, Emily Woods and Kimberly Chang finished with the top four dives. The first-place Jones was awarded 278.70 for her efforts from the 1-meter board.

The Cougar men swept all of the swimming events except for one. Travis Price led the BYU men as he won two individual events -- 200 and 500 free. Price finished with times of 1:41.16 and 4:42.23 in the 200 and 500 free races, respectively.

Both the BYU men and women hit will next be in action on Saturday against Wyoming at 12 p.m. This dual meet will take place on the campus of University of Wyoming.

AFA vs BYU - 1/24/2008                             

Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' 3:57.94 11

1) Patience, Tara SR 2) Bloom, Jamie SR

3) Grant, Rachel FR 4) Miller, Aleesha FR

2 Air Force 'A' 4:04.74 4

1) Kluesner, Kaeli FR 2) Hwang, Jane JR

3) Rodgers, Jessica FR 4) Grabarek, Kelly FR

3 Byu 'B' 4:08.08 2

1) McHenry, Celleigh JR 2) Marriott, Julia FR

3) Livengood, Elise JR 4) Crist, Samantha FR

4 Air Force 'B' 4:19.24

1) Hunter, Katelyn SO 2) Eddy, Solange SO

3) Nitzberg, Roberta JR 4) Johnson, Kallyn SR

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' 3:22.08 11

1) Jacobson, Jacoby JR 2) Slenys, Vytenis FR

3) Azevedo, Jorge SR 4) Greiner, Gregor SR

2 Air Force 'A' 3:25.97 4

1) Yamashiro, Kai JR 2) Day, Justin JR

3) Gunn, Benjamin FR 4) Cowling, TJ SR

3 Byu 'B' 3:27.58 2

1) Ferrell, John SR 2) Morin, Justin JR

3) Broadbent, Douglas SR 4) Mason, David JR

4 Air Force 'B' 3:34.23

1) Liedl, Spencer SR 2) Hammervold, Joshua FR

3) Morin, Chris JR 4) Dawson, Robert FR

5 Air Force 'C' x3:39.11

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Michelle FR BYU 10:48.95 9

2 Scarberry, Elizabeth FR Air Force 11:21.82 4

3 Teresky, Caitlin FR Air Force 11:43.45 3

4 McElmurry, Kimberly FR Air Force 12:11.60 2

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bates, Samuel FR BYU 9:52.46 9

2 Anderson, Zach SR BYU 10:06.40 4

3 Ferrell, Jeff SO BYU 10:09.98 3

4 Hansen, Thomas FR Air Force 10:18.58 2

5 Robinson, Eric FR Air Force 10:43.34 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hwang, Jane JR Air Force 1:55.39 9

2 Ferrell, Kirsty SO BYU 1:56.97 4

3 Miller, Aleesha FR BYU 1:58.80 3

4 Grabarek, Kelly FR Air Force 2:06.35 2

5 Wildner, Meghan SO Air Force 2:07.77 1

6 Johnson, Kallyn SR Air Force x2:10.55

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Price, Travis SR BYU 1:41.16 9

2 Avery, Bryan JR Air Force 1:42.85 4

3 Su, Jeffrey SR BYU 1:44.43 3

4 Clark, Kenny JR BYU 1:45.53 2

5 O'Keefe, Sean SO Air Force 1:46.56 1

6 Cowling, TJ SR Air Force 1:47.00

7 Gunn, Benjamin FR Air Force x1:47.72

8 Poehler, Marcus FR Air Force x1:51.07

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Roberts, Leilani JR BYU 24.41 9

2 Crist, Samantha FR BYU 25.49 4

3 Rodgers, Jessica FR Air Force 25.56 3

4 Smith, Carly SR BYU 25.87 2

5 Kim, Esther FR Air Force 26.05 1

6 Hunter, Katelyn SO Air Force 26.66

7 Nitzberg, Roberta JR Air Force x27.23

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Azevedo, Jorge SR BYU 21.24 9

2 Merrell, Andrew JR BYU 21.76 4

3 Henderson, Blake SR BYU 21.79 3

4 Day, Justin JR Air Force 21.86 2

5 Dawson, Robert FR Air Force 21.92 1

6 Grace, Stephen SO Air Force 21.98

7 Wilson, Layne JR Air Force x22.32

8 Savic, Nikola FR BYU x22.54

-- Perich, Ty FR Air Force X22.05

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha SO BYU 2:09.85 9

2 Bloom, Jamie SR BYU 2:14.62 4

3 Kluesner, Kaeli FR Air Force 2:14.79 3

4 Stacey, Johanna SO BYU 2:17.31 2

5 Gleason, Rebecca SO Air Force 2:18.52 1

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hamilton, Neal SR BYU 1:55.17 9

2 Slenys, Vytenis FR BYU 1:57.45 4

3 Wells, Brady FR BYU 1:57.84 3

4 Rutherfurd, Andrew FR BYU x1:58.17

5 Yamashiro, Kai JR Air Force 1:58.43 2

6 Liedl, Spencer SR Air Force 2:02.16 1

7 Hammervold, Joshua FR Air Force 2:03.87

8 Dixon, Nick JR Air Force x2:08.47

-- Edmonds, Greg SO Air Force X2:06.17

-- Butt, Spencer JR Air Force X2:06.18

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Tawni SO BYU 317.78 9

2 Jackman, Ava SO BYU 279.31 4

3 Woods, Emily SO BYU 276.67 3

4 Dowds, Danielle SR Air Force 246.67 2

5 Peck, Ashleigh JR Air Force 242.85 1

6 Chang, Kimberly JR BYU x234.23

7 Tompkins, Chelsea SO Air Force 217.04

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Van Valkenburg, Kyle SO Air Force 291.00 9

2 Engstrom, Bryce SO BYU 272.24 4

3 Arlington, David SO Air Force 251.02 3

4 Rogers, Randy JR Air Force 239.55 2

5 Moulton, Drew FR BYU 219.89 1

6 Glandon, Nathan SR Air Force x215.02

7 Gilbert, Nathaniel FR Air Force x194.25

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Price, Angela SR BYU 2:10.85 9

2 Livengood, Elise JR BYU 2:14.39 4

3 Gleason, Rebecca SO Air Force 2:18.14 3

4 Scarberry, Elizabeth FR Air Force 2:23.87 2

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Su, Jeffrey SR BYU 1:56.06 9

2 Broadbent, Douglas SR BYU 1:56.80 4

3 Dixon, Nick JR Air Force 2:00.12 3

4 Robinson, Eric FR Air Force 2:03.26 2

5 Mohrmann, Karl FR Air Force 2:04.39 1

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR BYU 52.64 9

2 Hwang, Jane JR Air Force 52.81 4

3 Grant, Rachel FR BYU 52.95 3

4 Rodgers, Jessica FR Air Force 55.67 2

5 Grabarek, Kelly FR Air Force 58.61 1

6 Nitzberg, Roberta JR Air Force x59.68

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Greiner, Gregor SR BYU 45.90 9

2 Cowling, TJ SR Air Force 47.03 3.5

2 Clark, Kenny JR BYU 47.03 3.5

4 Mason, David JR BYU 47.52 2

5 Grace, Stephen SO Air Force 48.00 1

6 Morin, Chris JR Air Force 49.17

7 Perich, Ty FR Air Force x49.86

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Grant, Rachel FR BYU 2:08.95 9

2 Hall, Whitney JR BYU 2:10.72 4

3 Kluesner, Kaeli FR Air Force 2:11.32 3

4 Teresky, Caitlin FR Air Force 2:27.62 2

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jacobson, Jacoby JR BYU 1:53.52 9

2 Ferrell, John SR BYU 1:55.16 4

3 Yamashiro, Kai JR Air Force 1:55.23 3

4 Gunn, Benjamin FR Air Force 1:58.50 2

5 Ferrell, Jeff SO BYU 1:59.13 1

6 Liedl, Spencer SR Air Force 2:02.71

7 Hansen, Thomas FR Air Force x2:04.40

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 McHenry, Celleigh JR BYU 5:17.28 9

2 Chan, U-Nice SR BYU 5:23.66 4

3 Scarberry, Elizabeth FR Air Force 5:38.06 3

4 Wildner, Meghan SO Air Force 5:39.26 2

5 McElmurry, Kimberly FR Air Force 5:58.55 1

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Price, Travis SR BYU 4:42.23 9

2 Bates, Samuel FR BYU 4:46.31 4

3 O'Keefe, Sean SO Air Force 4:49.85 3

4 Jurcak, Matt JR Air Force 5:01.95 2

5 Avery, Bryan JR Air Force 5:06.53 1

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Tawni SO BYU 278.70 9

2 Jackman, Ava SO BYU 275.17 4

3 Woods, Emily SO BYU 229.87 3

4 Chang, Kimberly JR BYU x224.24

5 Dowds, Danielle SR Air Force 222.73 2

6 Tompkins, Chelsea SO Air Force 217.57 1

7 Peck, Ashleigh JR Air Force 192.67

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Van Valkenburg, Kyle SO Air Force 298.50 9

2 Arlington, David SO Air Force 294.68 4

3 Engstrom, Bryce SO BYU 281.18 3

4 Moulton, Drew FR BYU 264.90 2

5 Glandon, Nathan SR Air Force 259.05 1

6 Rogers, Randy JR Air Force x236.63

7 Gilbert, Nathaniel FR Air Force x192.15

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Stacey, Johanna SO BYU 2:30.50 9

2 Marriott, Julia FR BYU 2:31.24 4

3 Gleason, Rebecca SO Air Force 2:42.84 3

4 Eddy, Solange SO Air Force 2:45.86 2

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Day, Justin JR Air Force 2:09.39 9

2 Morin, Justin JR BYU 2:10.48 4

3 Wells, Brady FR BYU 2:10.64 3

4 Butt, Spencer JR Air Force 2:11.00 2

5 Rutherfurd, Andrew FR BYU 2:12.67 1

6 Hammervold, Joshua FR Air Force 2:15.56

7 Edmonds, Greg SO Air Force x2:19.78

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Air Force 'B' 3:55.20 11

1) Kim, Esther FR 2) Johnson, Kallyn SR

3) Nitzberg, Roberta JR 4) Hunter, Katelyn SO

2 Air Force 'C' 4:12.85 4

1) Wildner, Meghan SO 2) McElmurry, Kimberly FR

3) Teresky, Caitlin FR 4) Eddy, Solange SO

-- Byu 'A' X3:35.45

1) Roberts, Leilani JR 2) Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR

3) Ferrell, Kirsty SO 4) Menezes, Natasha SO

-- Byu 'B' X3:38.46

1) Menezes, Michelle FR 2) Chan, U-Nice SR

3) Hall, Whitney JR 4) Smith, Carly SR

-- Air Force 'A' X3:44.60

1) Hwang, Jane JR 2) Rodgers, Jessica FR

3) Grabarek, Kelly FR 4) Kluesner, Kaeli FR

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Air Force 'A' 3:10.43 11

1) Dawson, Robert FR 2) Avery, Bryan JR

3) Grace, Stephen SO 4) Morin, Chris JR

2 Air Force 'B' 3:13.85 4

1) O'Keefe, Sean SO 2) Robinson, Eric FR

3) Jurcak, Matt JR 4) Wilson, Layne JR

3 Air Force 'C' x3:21.78

1) Dixon, Nick JR 2) Poehler, Marcus FR

3) Mohrmann, Karl FR 4) Hansen, Thomas FR

-- Byu 'A' X3:04.44

1) Su, Jeffrey SR 2) Azevedo, Jorge SR

3) Greiner, Gregor SR 4) Price, Travis SR

-- Byu 'B' X3:08.75

1) Clark, Kenny JR 2) Mason, David JR

3) Anderson, Zach SR 4) Hamilton, Neal SR

-- Byu 'C' X3:11.36

1) Savic, Nikola FR 2) Merrell, Andrew JR

3) Henderson, Blake SR 4) Slenys, Vytenis FR

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26

1. Byu 155 2. Air Force 82

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26

1. Byu 147.5 2. Air Force 93.5

Tags: Results