BYU Defeats Rival Utah in First Swim Meet of Season

PROVO -- The BYU men's and women's swimming and diving teams opened the season with a sweep of instate and conference rival University of Utah Friday night.

The men won all 13 events to beat the Ute squad 157-78, while the women recorded wins in eight of 13 events to win by a 137-106 margin.

The men's team had a solid performance by the entire team. Senior All-American Arunas Savickas won the 200 free, and helped the 400 medley relay team and the 400 free relay team to first place finishes. Teammate Gary Tan dominated in winning both the 200 IM and the 200 back, as well as swimming on the 400 medley relay team with Savickas. Freshman Terrence Lim won two events in his first ever swim meet at BYU. Lim won the 1000 and the 500 free.

"Our guys swam really well," said BYU men's coach Tim Powers. "Utah really competed well. They kept their chins up and battled the entire meet."

Other multiple winners on the men's side included Billy Betz and Mike Mullen. Betz won the 100 free and was on the winning 400 free relay team. Mullen won the 50 free and was on the winning 400 medley relay and 400 free relay.

The women's team was led by Heidi Lietz and high school All-American Tamber Covington. Covington won both the 200 IM and the 200 breast in her first ever meed for BYU. Covington's time of 2:17.65 is a new pool and school-altitude record. Lietz helped the women's team by winning both the 50 and 100 free. She also swam on the winning 400 medley relay team.

"We swam well--we had to, to win," said BYU women's coach Stan Crump. "We were a little deeper than they were and we've trained really hard. Utah is a much improved team though."

On the other end of the pool, sophomore Kelli Einfeldt won both the 1M and 3M diving events. On the men's side, All-Americans Justin Wilcock and Aaron Russell led the Cougar divers. Wilcock won the 1M and Russell won the 3M and finished second on the 1M.

Both squads travel to Irvine, Calif., next week to participate in the Big West Shootout Nov. 3-4.

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:56.05

Adkinson, Tina Tasker, Jennifer

Lietz, Heidi Thompson, Amy

28.95 31.37 30.16 34.81

26.84 30.88 25.33 27.71

2 UU A 3:57.87

Hausknecht, Heidi Chamberlain, Melissa

Blundell, Erin Norton, Sarah

28.35 30.86 32.50 36.74

26.04 31.46 24.19 27.73

3 BYU B 3:58.07

Thompson, Melissa Covington, Tamber

Ferrell, Monica Grant, Amanda

29.35 30.98 30.62 34.38

27.41 31.85 25.37 28.11

4 BYU C x4:04.16

McClellan, Amy Tadlock, Nikki

Juvan, Lyndi Busby, Melissa

29.78 30.84 30.80 35.54

27.60 33.80 25.79 30.01

5 UU B 4:13.34

Nye, Amber Roth, Gretta

Robinson, Callie Fowler, Lori

29.87 31.85 32.53 37.77

29.37 34.95 26.26 30.74

6 BYU D x4:19.50

Collins, Nancy Lambert, Jamie

Jensen, Rachel Oles, Sonrisa

31.39 32.39 32.58 37.19

30.91 37.56 27.00 30.48

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:25.09

Savickas, Arunas Tobler, Nick

Tan, Gary Mullen, Mike

2 BYU B 3:31.92

Johnson, Chris Mullen, Ryan

Smith, C.Farr Buys, Michael

3 UU A 3:36.26

Bray, Brendon Johnson, Curt

Allen, Tom Durrant, Brandon

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Kaiser, Kristen UU 10:29.09

28.40 30.20 30.94 31.34

31.25 31.49 31.45 31.67

31.72 31.83 31.83 31.92

31.97 31.99 32.08 32.00

32.10 31.95 31.89 31.07

2 Walker, Melissa UU 10:41.63

29.31 30.95 31.22 31.70

32.26 32.26 32.42 32.46

32.27 32.48 32.52 32.47

32.51 32.21 32.75 32.49

32.66 32.48 32.59 31.62

3 Jensen, Codi BYU 11:04.16

29.46 31.89 32.51 32.87

33.14 33.36 33.70 33.67

33.61 33.58 33.90 33.93

34.46 33.90 33.42 33.35

33.70 33.89 33.13 32.69

4 Bennett, Dallas BYU 11:11.01

31.09 32.91 33.27 33.92

33.72 33.34 33.40 33.52

34.10 33.70 34.08 33.90

33.90 33.75 34.00 33.65

34.04 33.75 33.73 33.24

5 Lewis, Kimberly UU 11:13.99

29.94 32.55 33.23 33.17

33.72 33.88 34.09 34.25

34.39 34.00 34.12 34.01

33.99 34.30 34.14 34.12

34.19 34.18 34.28 33.44

6 Koenen, Rachelle BYU 11:27.15

29.75 32.45 33.04 33.81

34.09 34.38 34.50 35.02

34.92 34.29 34.80 35.20

34.70 35.27 35.22 35.37

35.35 35.25 35.12 34.62

7 Egan, Kristi BYU x11:46.62

31.75 33.83 34.45 34.99

34.95 34.91 35.05 35.56

35.65 35.90 35.88 35.70

36.45 36.59 36.45 36.47

36.01 35.76 35.82 34.45

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Lim, Terrence BYU 9:52.63

26.52 29.04 29.57 29.34

29.30 29.74 29.95 30.00

30.12 30.24 30.30 29.95

30.01 30.20 30.29 30.18

30.12 30.43 29.79 27.54

2 Ayres, Ryan BYU 9:58.48

25.83 29.39 30.03 29.69

29.85 30.12 30.01 29.87

30.14 30.11 29.52 30.16

30.33 30.40 30.84 30.52

30.47 30.74 30.82 29.64

3 Armstrong, Christian BYU 10:07.15

27.02 29.19 29.73 30.29

30.51 30.33 30.48 30.15

30.50 30.81 30.60 30.87

30.97 30.86 30.78 30.82

31.17 31.01 31.23 29.83

4 Lofgren, Magnus UU 10:14.40

26.23 29.07 29.72 29.93

29.61 29.86 30.46 30.64

30.47 31.23 31.45 31.69

32.19 32.03 32.04 31.97

31.95 32.31 31.58 29.97

5 Fishburn, Brian UU 10:26.34

27.92 30.30 30.94 31.18

30.84 31.37 31.27 31.27

31.49 31.56 31.82 31.81

31.97 32.14 32.31 31.89

32.07 31.70 31.88 30.61

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Blundell, Erin UU 1:56.60

28.14 29.01 29.36 30.09

2 Thompson, Amy BYU 1:57.91

28.16 30.27 30.05 29.43

3 Rumfallo, Ashlee BYU 1:58.35

27.45 30.14 30.98 29.78

4 Ferrell, Monica BYU 1:58.38

28.28 29.84 30.38 29.88

5 Wayman, Jamie UU 2:01.61

28.17 30.61 31.04 31.79

6 Gerber, Rebecca UU 2:05.08

28.53 31.42 32.37 32.76

7 Collins, Nancy BYU x2:05.97

29.57 32.30 32.30 31.80

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Savickas, Arunas BYU 1:40.06

23.79 25.51 25.40 25.36

2 Mason, Jeff BYU 1:43.53

24.04 26.25 26.78 26.46

3 Johnson, Chris BYU 1:46.45

24.84 26.79 27.37 27.45

4 Allen, Tom UU 1:49.35

25.47 27.70 28.39 27.79

5 Durrant, Brandon UU 1:49.37

24.97 27.63 28.48 28.29

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Lietz, Heidi BYU 24.19

2 Hausknecht, Heidi UU 24.26

3 Norton, Sarah UU 24.37

4 Statkeviciute, Neringa UU 25.12

5 Tadlock, Nikki BYU 25.21

6 Predium, Laura BYU 25.47

7 Jensen, Rachel BYU x25.51

8 Fowler, Lori UU x25.89

--- Busby, Melissa BYU X

--- Oles, Sonrisa BYU X25.82

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Mullen, Mike BYU 21.15

2 Betz, Billy BYU 21.25

3 Costello, Rob BYU 21.89

4 Larson, David BYU x21.93

5 Shino, Trent UU 22.74

6 Allen, Keric UU 22.97

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Team Finals Time

1 Covington, Tamber BYU 2:09.52

29.19 33.80 35.54 30.99

2 Adkinson, Tina BYU 2:12.07

28.56 33.69 39.08 30.74

3 Grant, Amanda BYU 2:13.32

28.86 36.30 36.62 31.54

4 Mason, Rachel BYU x2:14.08

28.87 33.09 38.91 33.21

5 Chamberlain, Melissa UU 2:15.19

30.04 36.96 37.69 30.50

6 Randall, Laura UU 2:24.65

32.82 37.76 40.02 34.05

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

Name Team Finals Time

1 Tan, Gary BYU 1:52.25

23.80 27.83 33.90 26.72

2 Denke, Alexander BYU 1:56.92

24.84 30.24 34.51 27.33

3 Fleisch, David UU 1:58.98

25.08 29.01 36.44 28.45

4 Johnson, Curt UU 1:59.45

25.97 34.07 32.80 26.61

5 Johnston, Josh BYU 2:01.14

26.18 29.89 36.98 28.09

6 Godfrey, Daniel UU 2:01.18

26.21 31.19 35.88 27.90

7 Schimmer, Travis UU x2:03.80

26.71 32.54 35.45 29.10

8 Tobler, Nathan BYU x2:04.20

25.82 32.14 36.30 29.94

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Einfeldt, Kelli BYU 163.90

2 Routsong, Rachelle BYU 145.50

3 Comins, Jill UU 139.50

4 Fleming, Erica UU 138.80

5 Dahl, Tessa BYU 130.10

6 Cropper, Aubrie BYU x126.55

--- Bogner, Laurel BYU X70.50

--- Clark, Tessa BYU X126.85

--- Laurel, Jackie BYU X139.25

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Wilcock, Justin BYU 193.50

2 Russell, Aaron BYU 190.45

3 Richards, Sterling UU 185.90

4 Patil, Viraj BYU 183.30

5 Brown, Trent UU 174.35

6 Thompson, James UU 136.40

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Fly

Name Team Finals Time

1 Blundell, Erin UU 2:08.44

28.24 31.17 33.19 35.84

2 Kaiser, Kristen UU 2:09.51

29.51 32.56 33.27 34.17

3 Ferrell, Monica BYU 2:11.81

28.97 32.86 33.91 36.07

4 Teerlink, Jennifer BYU 2:18.72

29.89 33.48 36.29 39.06

5 Juvan, Lyndi BYU 2:18.94

28.84 34.38 36.63 39.09

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Fly

Name Team Finals Time

1 Johnston, Josh BYU 1:58.41

27.27 30.86 30.15 30.13

2 Allen, Tom UU 1:58.50

27.28 29.98 31.17 30.07

3 Allen, Keric UU 2:03.00

27.33 31.17 32.16 32.34

4 Linford, Joe UU 2:03.73

26.20 29.89 32.07 35.57

--- Morris, Rob BYU X2:00.69

27.20 30.55 31.20 31.74

--- Tobler, Nathan BYU X2:01.09

27.01 31.06 31.69 31.33

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Lietz, Heidi BYU 52.51

25.24 27.27

2 Norton, Sarah UU 53.47

25.82 27.65

3 Statkeviciute, Neringa UU 55.08

26.46 28.62

4 Tadlock, Nikki BYU 55.76

26.82 28.94

5 Predium, Laura BYU 55.81

26.87 28.94

6 Busby, Melissa BYU x55.98

26.80 29.18

7 Wayman, Jamie UU 56.38

27.35 29.03

8 Fowler, Lori UU x57.33

27.25 30.08

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Betz, Billy BYU 46.56

22.35 24.21

2 Durrant, Brandon UU 48.79

23.47 25.32

3 Godfrey, Daniel UU 50.35

24.11 26.24

--- Mason, Jeff BYU X46.63

22.75 23.88

--- Buys, Michael BYU X47.48

22.88 24.60

--- Larson, David BYU X48.54

23.58 24.96

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Back

Name Team Finals Time

1 McClellan, Amy BYU 2:07.12

30.05 31.79 32.71 32.57

2 Thompson, Melissa BYU 2:09.36

30.77 32.30 33.38 32.91

3 Adkinson, Tina BYU 2:10.38

30.29 32.25 33.61 34.23

4 Nye, Amber UU 2:14.90

32.13 33.90 34.31 34.56

5 Collins, Nancy BYU x2:19.56

33.82 35.36 35.44 34.94

6 Robinson, Callie UU 2:27.10

34.25 36.55 38.13 38.17

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Back

Name Team Finals Time

1 Tan, Gary BYU 1:50.20

25.85 27.80 28.35 28.20

2 Fleisch, David UU 1:57.65

28.17 29.17 30.15 30.16

3 Bray, Brendon UU 1:58.33

27.84 29.70 30.65 30.14

4 Brooks, John UU 2:06.20

29.05 31.29 32.64 33.22

--- Savickas, Arunas BYU X

--- Johnson, Chris BYU X1:57.82

27.85 29.70 30.28 29.99

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Kaiser, Kristen UU 5:10.45

28.48 30.05 31.07 31.36

31.49 31.61 31.67 31.96

31.80 30.96

2 Walker, Melissa UU 5:16.63

28.82 30.77 31.32 31.99

32.08 32.03 32.31 33.01

32.45 31.85

(Event 19 Women 500 Yard Free)

3 Rumfallo, Ashlee BYU 5:23.24

29.93 31.73 32.42 32.64

32.57 32.83 33.11 33.06

33.17 31.78

4 Jensen, Codi BYU 5:25.88

28.97 32.00 32.95 33.14

33.51 33.51 33.70 33.58

32.96 31.56

5 Lewis, Kimberly UU 5:26.92

30.23 33.07 33.20 33.59

33.20 33.13 33.17 33.06

32.72 31.55

6 Bennett, Dallas BYU 5:30.08

30.65 32.48 33.25 33.43

33.38 33.56 33.59 33.19

33.51 33.04

7 Koenen, Rachelle BYU x5:36.56

30.42 32.87 33.47 33.76

34.21 34.14 34.61 34.49

34.58 34.01

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Lim, Terrence BYU 4:46.61

25.88 28.40 28.46 28.87

28.79 29.29 29.49 30.06

29.35 28.02

2 Lofgren, Magnus UU 4:53.24

26.34 28.51 28.85 29.06

29.63 29.84 30.07 31.22

30.37 29.35

3 Fishburn, Brian UU 5:04.49

27.28 29.95 30.80 30.81

31.27 31.21 31.19 31.03

30.92 30.03

4 Thiel, Konrad UU 5:17.30

27.41 30.86 32.13 32.06

33.00 32.36 32.53 32.92

32.53 31.50

--- Ayres, Ryan BYU X4:47.04

25.68 28.72 29.37 29.60

30.10 29.01 29.36 29.27

28.94 26.99

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Einfeldt, Kelli BYU 165.10

2 Comins, Jill UU 158.00

3 Cropper, Aubrie BYU 146.00

4 Fleming, Erica UU 132.15

5 Routsong, Rachelle BYU 119.15

6 Bogner, Laurel BYU x111.50

7 Dahl, Tessa BYU x107.60

--- Laurel, Jackie BYU X126.45

--- Clark, Tessa BYU X130.15

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Russell, Aaron BYU 197.25

2 Richards, Sterling UU 175.55

3 Brown, Trent UU 163.90

4 Thompson, James UU 151.65

--- Patil, Viraj BYU X173.05

--- Wilcock, Justin BYU X188.00

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breast

Name Team Finals Time

1 Covington, Tamber BYU 2:17.65

32.48 34.94 34.96 35.27

2 Grant, Amanda BYU 2:23.24

32.55 36.69 37.42 36.58

3 Tasker, Jennifer BYU 2:24.17

32.78 36.38 37.92 37.09

4 Chamberlain, Melissa UU 2:27.23

34.36 36.90 38.07 37.90

5 Roth, Gretta UU 2:33.12

33.50 38.72 40.03 40.87

6 Mason, Rachel BYU x2:35.00

33.34 38.78 41.21 41.67

7 Randall, Laura UU 2:40.70

35.97 40.08 41.72 42.93

--- Lambert, Jamie BYU X2:34.32

34.59 39.85 40.32 39.56

--- Egan, Kristi BYU X2:38.52

35.73 40.21 40.66 41.92

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breast

Name Team Finals Time

1 Tobler, Nick BYU 2:07.79

29.28 32.99 31.94 33.58

2 Godfrey, Daniel UU 2:13.74

30.21 34.03 34.60 34.90

3 Schimmer, Travis UU 2:14.21

30.81 34.05 34.78 34.57

4 Carlile, John Mikael UU 2:14.78

30.40 33.91 35.41 35.06

5 Shino, Trent UU x2:15.55

30.36 33.70 34.99 36.50

--- Armstrong, Christian BYU X2:12.32

29.83 33.21 34.36 34.92

--- Mullen, Ryan BYU X2:18.97

30.17 34.61 36.10 38.09

--- Moore, Sean BYU DQ

30.49 33.81 34.01 34.61

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UU A 3:37.82

Hausknecht, Heidi Statkeviciute, Neringa

Wayman, Jamie Lewis, Kimberly

25.23 26.98 25.78 28.89

26.30 29.51 26.15 28.98

2 UU B 3:49.17

Gerber, Rebecca Fowler, Lori

Robinson, Callie Nye, Amber

27.28 29.49 26.74 30.52

27.38 30.95 27.47 29.34

3 BYU B 3:52.60

Oles, Sonrisa Teerlink, Jennifer

Jensen, Rachel Busby, Melissa

26.98 29.75 27.85 33.19

27.51 30.20 26.99 30.13

--- BYU A DQ

Predium, Laura Rumfallo, Ashlee

Thompson, Amy Jensen, Codi

26.15 28.60 25.90 29.13

27.74 30.33 25.77 28.13

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:04.31

Mullen, Mike Savickas, Arunas

Mason, Jeff Betz, Billy

22.33 24.48 21.54 23.51

21.61 24.45 22.50 23.89

2 UU A 3:15.59

Fleisch, David Johnson, Curt

Lofgren, Magnus Allen, Keric

23.21 25.18 23.25 24.91

23.20 26.19 23.22 26.43

3 UU B 3:30.66

Linford, Joe Bray, Brendon

Fishburn, Brian Brooks, John

24.16 26.24 24.60 28.26

25.21 28.65 24.99 28.55

--- BYU B X3:09.67

Morris, Rob Denke, Alexander

Buys, Michael Larson, David

23.37 24.78 22.24 24.38

22.40 24.80 22.44 25.26

--- BYU C X3:18.01

Mullen, Ryan Johnson, Chris

Ayres, Ryan Costello, Rob

23.77 24.91 23.32 26.55

23.58 26.85 23.40 25.63

--- BYU D X3:18.12

Lim, Terrence Tobler, Nathan

Johnston, Josh Smith, C.Farr

23.71 26.41 23.24 26.13

23.86 25.62 23.61 25.54

Scores

Men BYU 157, Utah 78

Women BYU 131, Utah 106