BYU Swimming and Diving Team Finish Second at MWC Championships

Leilani Roberts was the first freshman in MWC history to win the 100 free (Photo by Jaren Wilkey/BYU Photo)

OKLAHOMA CITY -- BYU men's and women's swimming teams both finished second after the four-day Mountain West Conference Championships held at Oklahoma City Community College.

With 27 NCAA provisional times recorded for both the men and women combined, the teams wait to hear who has made it to Nationals.

UNLV won the men's MWC championship for the second straight year with 763 points, while the Utah women's team won its first championship as members of the league in the MWC with 679.50 points.

During the past four days, nine MWC championship records were set, including Angela Goodson's performance in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 54.13 set in prelims.

The BYU men who earned 618 points, were followed by Air Force (526), Wyoming (520), Utah (513) and TCU (489).

"I am very proud of the swimmers and divers, they all did a great job," said men's coach Tim Powers. "We set several records and probably 80% of the guys had lifetime best performances. Our hats are off to UNLV, they deserved to win and they did an outstanding job."

The BYU women who earned 608.50 points were followed by UNLV (587), TCU (414), Wyoming (404.50), Colorado State (371.50), New Mexico (285), Air Force (206) and San Diego State (176).

"It was a phenomenal meet, but we just didn't have enough depth," said women's Coach Stan Crump. "Utah did a great job. We had a lot of seventh place finishes, just short of the finals, so that didn't help us with points."

In the men's events, the 200-yard medley relay finished second, five-tenths of a second behind UNLV with a time of 1:28.82. The relay included Junior Mark Chay in the backstroke, Senior Nicholas Tobler in the breaststroke, Jorge Azevedo in the butterfly and junior Brett Allen in the freestyle.

"We were undefeated in the conference coming into championships, but we had holes in our line-up in championships that we can cover in dual meets," said Powers.

In the 800-yard free relay, the team of Azevedo, Chay, sophomore Travis Price, and freshman John Kendrick finished second to UNLV with a time of 6:36.48.

Allen broke the 50 free MWC record held by UNLV swimmer Jonathan Hugo, set in 2003, and Jeff Mason's BYU program record, also set in 2003. His record time was achieved in prelims (19.69) and in finals he finished in first again with a time of 19.76.

Azevedo finished second in the 100-yard butterfly with an NCAA provisional time of 48.45.

Price finished first in the 200-yard freestyle with a NCAA provisional time of 1:37.50. Tobler finished first as well in the 100 breaststroke with a NCAA provisional time of 55:23 achieved in prelims.

Allen provisionally qualified for the NCAA Championships in the 100-yard freestyle preliminaries with a time of 43.84, setting a BYU all-time mark in the process. In finals he finished fourth overall with a time of 44.28.

The BYU women finished first in almost all of the events. They finished second six-tenths of a second behind Utah with a time of 1:42.81 in the 200-yard medley relay. Swimmers included junior Brittany Davis in the backstroke, sophomore Jamie Bloom in the breaststroke, Goodson in the butterfly and freshman Leilani Roberts in the freestyle.

In the women's 800-yard free relay, Roberts, freshman Whitney Hall, Goodson and Davis finished first with a NCAA provisional time of 7:19.69. It was BYU's first-ever women's 800-yard free relay title and the second fastest in MWC history at 7:19.69.

Junior Brittany Davis won her third consecutive 500-yard freestyle crown in a NCAA provisional time of 4:31.34.

Goodson finished first in the 200-yard individual medley with a NCAA provisional time of 2:03.00. Goodson also set a new MWC and BYU school all-time record in the 100-yard butterfly preliminary round with a time of 54.13. The previous record was 54.58 by Heidi Hausknecht (Utah) and was set at the 2001 MWC Championship. Goodson went on to win the 100 fly individual title later on in the finals (54.49).

"Angela Swam very well and won everything she swam in. She was also part of the 800 free relay which is ranked No. 18 in the nation," said Crump.

Goodson also finished first in the 100-yard butterfly with a preliminary time of 54.13 and a final time of 54.49. Roberts won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:48.82.

Davis won the 100-yard backstroke in 55.77 and also won her third consecutive women's 200-yard backstroke individual title in 1:58.90, a NCAA provisional time.

The BYU women also won the 400-yard medley relay in an all-time MWC record time of 3:43.49. Swimmers for the relay included Davis, Jamie Bloom, Goodson and Roberts. The provisional qualifying mark is also a BYU school record and the Cougars fourth 400 medley relay title since joining the league.

Roberts became the first freshman in MWC history to win the 100-yard freestyle individual title, doing so in a NCAA provisional time of 50.42.

Bloom finished first in the 200 breaststroke with a NCAA provisional time of 2:15.33. Sophomore U-Nice Chan finished first in the 200 fly with a time of 2:03.47.

The swimmers will next travel to Las Vegas for the UNLV invitational March 3-4.

Licensed to Daktronics DEMO ONLY                Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/25/2006

2006 Mt. West Conference Championships - 2/22/2006 to 2/25/2006

2006 Mountain West Conference Championships, Sanction #: OK06-027-O

Team Rankings - Through Event 42

Women - Team Scores

Place School Points

===================================================================

1 UTAH UTAH 679.5

2 BYU BYU 608.5

3 UNLV UNLV 587

4 TCU TCU 414

5 WYOMING WYO 404.5

6 COLORADO ST. CSU 371.5

7 NEW MEXICO UNM 285

8 AIR FORCE AFA 206

9 SAN DIEGO ST. SDSU 176

Men - Team Scores

Place School Points

===================================================================

1 UNLV UNLV 763

2 BYU BYU 618

3 AIR FORCE AFA 526

4 WYOMING WYO 520

5 UTAH UTAH 513

6 TCU TCU 489

Licensed to Daktronics DEMO ONLY Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/25/2006 09:43 PM

2006 Mt. West Conference Championships - 2/22/2006 to 2/25/2006

2006 Mountain West Conference Championships, Sanction #: OK06-027-O

Results

Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 444.45 2/16/2000 Rachelle Kunkel, BYU

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

Finals

1 Patterson, Kelsey JR UTAH 272.40 284.35

2 Seely, Kelly SO TCU 266.95 280.15

3 Wainwright, Brittany SO WYOMING 258.50 256.95

4 Quinn, Carrie JR NEW MEXICO 256.60 252.00

5 Keefer, Emily JR WYOMING 269.10 250.40

6 Knudson, Karin M SO COLORADO ST. 256.20 250.00

7 Nelson, Angela SO BYU 246.70 246.10

8 Braszkewiecz, Anna FR UTAH 249.05 243.55

Event 2 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 515.25 2/16/2000 Aaron Russell, BYU

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

1 Richards, Sterling SR UTAH 323.35 318.55

2 McCain, Kelly SR TCU 329.35 299.80

3 Bretting, Kevin JR WYOMING 289.60 289.40

4 Lynch, John JR WYOMING 281.20 287.95

5 Morris, Ron SO BYU 270.20 274.15

6 Lindberg, Brady JR AIR FORCE 265.25 258.40

7 Hesselberg, R.J. FR TCU 265.00 254.75

8 Brown, Damion JR UTAH 287.45 243.00

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:27.02 2/23/2005 UNLV, UNLV

1:26.52 NCAA

1:29.32 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 UNLV 'A' 1:28.32 NCAB

1) Phillips, Devin B SO 2) Andersson, Jonas C FR

3) Bartoch, Joe J SR 4) Nelms, Brandon L JR

2 BYU 'A' 1:28.82 NCAB

1) Chay, Mark JR 2) Tobler, Nicholas SR

3) Azevedo, Jorge JR 4) Allen, Brett JR

3 TCU 'A' 1:30.50

1) Ramirez, Guillermo JR 2) Bean, Aran JR

3) Arboleda, Teylor SR 4) McCracken, Scott SO

4 AIR FORCE 'A' 1:32.29

1) Yamashiro, Kai J FR 2) Bergman, Andrew B JR

3) Sievers, Matt D JR 4) Moss, Ryan C JR

5 UTAH 'A' 1:32.52

1) Johnson, David JR 2) DeCarolis, Michel SO

3) Brown, Andrew SO 4) Maasberg, David JR

6 WYOMING 'A' 1:32.79

1) Shook, Sam FR 2) Larkin, Alex FR

3) Fogel, Ron JR 4) Bell, Eli FR

Event 4 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:42.53 2/14/2001 BYU, BYU

1:39.75 NCAA

1:42.89 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 UTAH 'A' 1:42.21*NCAB

1) Jensen, Leah SR 2) Walter, Amber JR

3) Fredsall, Jennifer FR 4) Barefield, Amy SR

2 BYU 'A' 1:42.81 NCAB

1) Davis, Brittany J JR 2) Bloom, Jamie SO

3) Goodson, Angela M SO 4) Roberts, Leilani M FR

3 UNLV 'A' 1:43.25

1) Bradshaw, Jessie L SR 2) Bonney, Kim D SO

3) Sandback, Marina A SO 4) Wronn, Katie M JR

4 COLORADO ST. 'A' 1:46.10

1) Abrams, Amy N SO 2) Aggers, Alyson K SR

3) Kula, Rachelle M SR 4) Jones, Liz O SR

5 TCU 'A' 1:46.47

1) Wentworth, Keleigh JR 2) Pottenger, Maribeth SO

3) Tate, Erica JR 4) Cathcart, Leann SR

6 AIR FORCE 'A' 1:46.59

1) Kirchhoff, Lindsey JR 2) Omizo, Carly SR

3) Hwang, Jane FR 4) Stogner, Laken FR

7 NEW MEXICO 'A' 1:47.41

1) Clarridge, Tori SO 2) Zarins, Andrea SO

3) McLoughlin, Katrina FR 4) Syverson, Jenna JR

8 SAN DIEGO ST. 'A' 1:49.47

1) Smith, Katie SO 2) Hnyda, Lindsay SO

3) Karoly, Stella JR 4) Peters, Samantha SR

-- WYOMING 'A' DQ

1) Leyes, Rachel SO 2) Russenberger, Lindsey SO

3) Thorson, Heidi JR 4) Kotby, Kenzie SR

Event 5 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 6:30.99 2/19/2003 BYU, BYU

6:26.08 NCAA

6:37.66 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 UNLV 'A' 6:34.05 NCAB

1) Byers, John L JR 2) Hortness, Richard A SO

3) Claar, Johan L FR 4) Morton, Matthew S SO

2 BYU 'A' 6:36.48 NCAB

1) Azevedo, Jorge JR 2) Chay, Mark JR

3) Price, Travis SO 4) Kendrick, John FR

3 AIR FORCE 'A' 6:37.64 NCAB

1) Knaute, Chris L JR 2) Cowling, TJ J SO

3) Lapin, Justin D JR 4) Parmenter, Paul T JR

4 UTAH 'A' 6:38.56

1) Larsen, Jonathan SR 2) Clark, Jeremy JR

3) Cole, Andrew JR 4) Evans, George FR

5 WYOMING 'A' 6:41.23

1) Holmberg, Henry SO 2) Urich, Matt FR

3) Fogel, Ron JR 4) Bell, Eli FR

6 TCU 'A' 6:49.28

1) Hauck, Jason FR 2) Del Valle, Yousif JR

3) Gomez, Alejandro JR 4) Berrettini, Jonathon SO

Event 6 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 7:18.81 3/2/2002 UNLV, UNLV

7:11.65 NCAA

7:24.59 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 BYU 'A' 7:19.69 NCAB

1) Roberts, Leilani M FR 2) Hall, Whitney L FR

3) Goodson, Angela M SO 4) Davis, Brittany J JR

2 UTAH 'A' 7:26.39

1) McInturff, Alison JR 2) McQueen, Shannon FR

3) Coburn, Adrienne SO 4) Curci, Rachael JR

3 TCU 'A' 7:30.04

1) Covey, Rikki JR 2) Sullivan, Tara JR

3) Duerringer, Emily JR 4) Sandifer, Karen JR

4 UNLV 'A' 7:30.96

1) Nettenstrom, Kari L SO 2) Dangalakova, Ana G FR

3) Browning, Lauren A JR 4) Zick, Alison R SR

5 WYOMING 'A' 7:32.16

1) Stinson, Aimee FR 2) Bigger, Katie JR

3) Russenberger, Lindsey SO 4) Lehnertz, Tamara JR

6 NEW MEXICO 'A' 7:32.76

1) Miller, Robyn SR 2) Lespreance, Cassidy SR

3) Leckovic, Kelsey SR 4) Hale, Jen JR

7 COLORADO ST. 'A' 7:33.47

1) Staley, Tara L SO 2) Lonon, Ashley M FR

3) Felton, Taylor B SR 4) Jones, Liz O SR

8 SAN DIEGO ST. 'A' 7:35.25

1) Schmied, Emily SR 2) Parker, Emily JR

3) Karoly, Stella JR 4) Frith, Kimberlee JR

9 AIR FORCE 'A' 7:42.70

1) Smith, Colleen SR 2) White, Lauren JR

3) Stogner, Laken FR 4) Hwang, Jane FR

Event 7 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 4:21.19 2/15/2001 Jacint Simon, UNLV

4:19.63 NCAA

4:27.41 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Knaute, Chris L JR AIR FORCE 4:27.44 4:21.62 NCAB

2 Claar, Johan L FR UNLV 4:29.22 4:23.95 NCAB

3 Price, Travis SO BYU 4:26.70 4:26.18 NCAB

4 Holmberg, Henry SO WYOMING 4:31.80 4:27.08 NCAB

5 Clark, Jeremy JR UTAH 4:30.35 4:28.31

6 Kendrick, John FR BYU 4:31.47 4:28.59

7 Gomez, Alejandro JR TCU 4:31.17 4:29.04

8 Oliver, Adam FR UTAH 4:32.52 4:33.84

B - Final

9 Urich, Matt FR WYOMING 4:33.29 4:30.51

10 Jorgensen, Eric SR UTAH 4:33.36 4:31.43

11 Bell, Eli FR WYOMING 4:34.29 4:33.78

12 Morton, Matthew S SO UNLV 4:35.17 4:34.21

13 Ringdahl, Erik N JR UNLV 4:35.69 4:34.38

14 Tannehill, Kyle T SR UNLV 4:33.59 4:35.41

15 Ferrell, John SO BYU 4:36.09 4:36.86

16 Karmondy, Matt T SR AIR FORCE 4:35.27 4:37.05

Event 8 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 4:49.50 2/17/2000 Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV

4:45.46 NCAA

4:54.02 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Davis, Brittany J JR BYU 4:56.68 4:51.34 NCAB

2 Curci, Rachael JR UTAH 4:57.72 4:55.00

3 Miller, Robyn SR NEW MEXICO 4:58.64 4:55.67

4 Stinson, Aimee FR WYOMING 5:00.30 4:55.84

5 Chan, U-Nice SO BYU 5:00.10 4:59.98

6 Hall, Whitney L FR BYU 5:00.67 5:00.93

7 Seaman, Lani A JR UNLV 4:59.00 5:01.03

8 McQueen, Shannon FR UTAH 4:57.98 5:05.50

B - Final

9 Frith, Kimberlee JR SAN DIEGO ST. 5:02.98 4:58.94

10 Felton, Taylor B SR COLORADO ST. 5:01.02 5:00.60

11 Lonon, Ashley M FR COLORADO ST. 5:03.03 5:01.51

12 Staley, Tara L SO COLORADO ST. 5:02.10 5:03.38

13 Walker, Keilah SO TCU 5:04.01 5:03.46

14 Lehnertz, Tamara JR WYOMING 5:01.43 5:04.04

15 Zick, Alison R SR UNLV 5:03.53 5:06.05

16 Parks, Celes C SO COLORADO ST. 5:04.02 5:07.81

Event 9 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:47.44 2/20/2003 Randy Belliston, BYU

1:46.49 NCAA

1:49.89 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Parmenter, Paul T JR AIR FORCE 1:49.69 1:48.72 NCAB

2 Burton, Nick T JR AIR FORCE 1:49.17 1:48.87 NCAB

3 Lapin, Justin D JR AIR FORCE 1:50.26 1:50.63

4 Bosnyak, Tamas SO UNLV 1:52.01 1:50.95

5 Cole, Andrew JR UTAH 1:52.58 1:51.19

6 Phillips, Devin B SO UNLV 1:52.58 1:51.92

7 Jones, Dan JR WYOMING 1:52.50 1:51.93

8 Robinson, Curtis J SR UNLV 1:52.56 1:54.19

B - Final

9 Martinson, Adam J SR UNLV 1:53.22 1:52.61

10 King, Sam SO WYOMING 1:52.68 1:52.67

11 DeCarolis, Michel SO UTAH 1:52.84 1:53.02

12 Philpot, Nick SO UTAH 1:54.39 1:53.74

13 Chay, Mark JR BYU 1:53.03 1:53.81

14 Bell, Levi SO WYOMING 1:53.71 1:53.93

15 Egmar, Magnus SO UNLV 1:55.63 1:54.35

16 Arboleda, Teylor SR TCU 1:53.75 1:55.11

Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 2:01.11 2/19/2004 Kristin Schneider, CSU

2:00.52 NCAA

2:04.29 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Goodson, Angela M SO BYU 2:03.16 2:03.00 NCAB

2 Bonney, Kim D SO UNLV 2:06.29 2:03.55 NCAB

3 Dangalakova, Ana G FR UNLV 2:05.83 2:04.54

4 McInturff, Alison JR UTAH 2:05.14 2:04.69

5 Russenberger, Lindsey SO WYOMING 2:06.19 2:05.37

6 Bradshaw, Tara S SO BYU 2:06.89 2:06.60

7 Kuestermeyer, Bailey N FR UNLV 2:06.92 2:06.88

8 Demchuk, Meghan SR UTAH 2:05.36 2:07.76

B - Final

9 Wentworth, Keleigh JR TCU 2:08.14 2:06.57

10 Beard, Lauren JR WYOMING 2:06.99 2:06.75

11 Spadinger, Erin JR WYOMING 2:07.88 2:07.18

12 Vogan, Norah L FR UNLV 2:09.28 2:07.46

13 Engs, Chandra E JR COLORADO ST. 2:08.19 2:07.63

14 Martin, Marissa JR UTAH 2:07.57 2:07.86

15 Hwang, Jane FR AIR FORCE 2:07.12 2:08.52

16 Coburn, Adrienne SO UTAH 2:08.87 2:08.90

Event 11 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 19.74 2/20/2003 Jonathan Hugo, UNLV

19.74 NCAA

20.33 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Allen, Brett JR BYU 19.69 19.76 NCAB

2 Bartoch, Joe J SR UNLV 20.11 19.89 NCAB

3 Nelms, Brandon L JR UNLV 19.93 19.90 NCAB

4 Hortness, Richard A SO UNLV 20.24 20.11 NCAB

5 Larsen, Jonathan SR UTAH 20.22 20.24 NCAB

6 McCracken, Scott SO TCU 20.46 20.65

7 Maasberg, David JR UTAH 20.62 20.83

8 Moss, Ryan C JR AIR FORCE 20.85 21.02

B - Final

9 Johnson, David JR UTAH 21.01 20.72

10 Berrettini, Jonathon SO TCU 20.88 20.82

11 Hasselbach, Grant SR BYU 20.87 20.83

12 Byers, John L JR UNLV 21.10 20.88

13 Cowling, TJ J SO AIR FORCE 21.10 21.01

14 Ramirez, Guillermo JR TCU 21.04 21.07

15 Larson, David SR BYU 20.93 21.27

16 Patience, Chris JR BYU 21.11 21.38

Event 12 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 22.78 2/15/2001 Heidi Hausknecht, Utah

22.88 NCAA

23.56 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Walter, Amber JR UTAH 23.01 22.79 NCAA+

2 Jones, Liz O SR COLORADO ST. 23.49 23.33 NCAB

3 Fredsall, Jennifer FR UTAH 23.61 23.36 NCAB

4 Tate, Erica JR TCU 23.49 23.39 NCAB

5 Sandback, Marina A SO UNLV 23.53 23.41 NCAB

6 Wronn, Katie M JR UNLV 23.66 23.66

7 Barefield, Amy SR UTAH 23.71 23.69

8 Syverson, Jenna JR NEW MEXICO 23.80 24.01

B - Final

9 Roberts, Leilani M FR BYU 23.84 23.65

10 Walker, Amber SR UTAH 23.88 23.71

11 Bradshaw, Jessie L SR UNLV 23.88 23.77

12 Soldow, Kelly JR NEW MEXICO 23.97 23.86

13 Woodbury, Sarah JR BYU 23.95 23.92

14 Cathcart, Leann SR TCU 23.83 23.95

15 Peters, Samantha SR SAN DIEGO ST. 23.99 24.01

16 Clarridge, Tori SO NEW MEXICO 23.83 24.06

Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 607.90 2/28/2002 Justin Wilcock, BYU

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

Finals

1 Richards, Sterling SR UTAH 378.50 361.10

2 McCain, Kelly SR TCU 334.40 330.70

3 Lynch, John JR WYOMING 279.80 318.60

4 Bretting, Kevin JR WYOMING 289.20 304.70

5 Lindberg, Brady JR AIR FORCE 271.25 289.50

6 Morris, Ron SO BYU 290.65 277.25

7 Hesselberg, R.J. FR TCU 255.70 271.90

8 Miller, Tyler FR WYOMING 269.35 265.95

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:18.79 2/24/2005 UNLV, UNLV

1:18.47 NCAA

1:20.82 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 UNLV 'A' 1:19.57 NCAB

1) Nelms, Brandon L JR 2) Bartoch, Joe J SR

3) Hortness, Richard A SO 4) Byers, John L JR

2 BYU 'A' 1:20.64 NCAB

1) Allen, Brett JR 2) Hasselbach, Grant SR

3) Larson, David SR 4) Price, Travis SO

3 TCU 'A' 1:21.50

1) McCracken, Scott SO 2) Ramirez, Guillermo JR

3) Norcross, Brent SR 4) Berrettini, Jonathon SO

4 UTAH 'A' 1:21.66

1) Larsen, Jonathan SR 2) Maasberg, David JR

3) Bailey, Matt JR 4) Johnson, David JR

5 AIR FORCE 'A' 1:22.04

1) Moss, Ryan C JR 2) Parmenter, Paul T JR

3) Uzelac, Nick L JR 4) Cowling, TJ J SO

6 WYOMING 'A' 1:24.30

1) Bell, Eli FR 2) Smith, Curtis FR

3) Baker, Brent SR 4) Holmberg, Henry SO

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:32.73 2/24/2005 UNLV, UNLV

1:31.01 NCAA

1:33.74 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 UTAH 'A' 1:32.47*NCAB

1) Walter, Amber JR 2) Barefield, Amy SR

3) Fredsall, Jennifer FR 4) McInturff, Alison JR

2 UNLV 'A' 1:32.96 NCAB

1) Wronn, Katie M JR 2) Bradshaw, Jessie L SR

3) Browning, Lauren A JR 4) Sandback, Marina A SO

3 TCU 'A' 1:34.25

1) Cathcart, Leann SR 2) Duerringer, Emily JR

3) Sandifer, Karen JR 4) Tate, Erica JR

4 NEW MEXICO 'A' 1:34.45

1) Clarridge, Tori SO 2) Leckovic, Kelsey SR

3) Soldow, Kelly JR 4) Syverson, Jenna JR

5 WYOMING 'A' 1:34.86

1) Thorson, Heidi JR 2) DeWolf, Angela SO

3) Kotby, Kenzie SR 4) Lehnertz, Tamara JR

6 COLORADO ST. 'A' 1:34.90

1) Jones, Liz O SR 2) Cox, Lyndsey M FR

3) Winegarner, Brette A JR 4) Staley, Tara L SO

7 BYU 'A' 1:36.45

1) Larson, Rebecca SR 2) Walsh, Dominique SR

3) Hall, Whitney L FR 4) Woodbury, Sarah JR

8 SAN DIEGO ST. 'A' 1:36.51

1) Frith, Kimberlee JR 2) Twilling, Kendal FR

3) Schmied, Emily SR 4) Peters, Samantha SR

9 AIR FORCE 'A' 1:37.73

1) Stogner, Laken FR 2) Omizo, Carly SR

3) Smith, Colleen SR 4) Kirchhoff, Lindsey JR

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 3:50.22 2/25/2005 Chris Knaute, AFA

3:46.89 NCAA

3:54.10 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Knaute, Chris L JR AIR FORCE 3:57.59 3:49.33*NCAB

2 Lapin, Justin D JR AIR FORCE 3:58.78 3:53.52 NCAB

3 Parmenter, Paul T JR AIR FORCE 3:59.56 3:57.45

4 Bosnyak, Tamas SO UNLV 4:00.62 3:58.12

5 Tannehill, Kyle T SR UNLV 4:00.53 3:59.45

6 King, Sam SO WYOMING 4:00.91 3:59.97

7 Philpot, Nick SO UTAH 4:04.28 4:02.36

8 Jones, Dan JR WYOMING 4:02.14 4:03.57

B - Final

9 Shook, Sam FR WYOMING 4:04.51 4:01.51

10 Allred, Cameron SO TCU 4:11.13 4:05.98

11 Ellingsen, Jeff J FR UNLV 4:05.94 4:08.19

12 Dixon, Nick L FR AIR FORCE 4:10.42 4:08.45

13 Liedl, Spencer J SO AIR FORCE 4:11.49 4:09.36

14 Bowles, Drew FR UTAH 4:09.89 4:10.53

15 McCorkle, Ben J FR AIR FORCE 4:09.74 4:11.53

16 Brown, Austin FR BYU 4:13.82 4:14.48

Event 17 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 4:20.58 2/20/2004 Julie Babin, UNLV

4:15.63 NCAA

4:23.60 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Dangalakova, Ana G FR UNLV 4:28.44 4:24.69

2 Miller, Robyn SR NEW MEXICO 4:27.30 4:24.89

3 Kuestermeyer, Bailey N FR UNLV 4:28.97 4:26.54

4 Bradshaw, Tara S SO BYU 4:30.33 4:27.67

5 Townsend, Cheryl FR TCU 4:30.77 4:28.14

6 Hall, Whitney L FR BYU 4:29.06 4:28.35

7 Coburn, Adrienne SO UTAH 4:29.29 4:29.67

8 Smith, Colleen SR AIR FORCE 4:30.57 4:30.60

B - Final

9 Wentworth, Keleigh JR TCU 4:31.37 4:27.28

10 Babin, Julie E JR UNLV 4:30.97 4:31.56

11 Cannon, Christi JR TCU 4:35.69 4:31.64

12 Schmied, Emily SR SAN DIEGO ST. 4:34.24 4:31.87

13 Beard, Lauren JR WYOMING 4:33.92 4:32.47

14 Curci, Rachael JR UTAH 4:34.75 4:34.34

15 Neff, Jenna M SO UNLV 4:34.71 4:34.51

16 Lujan, Annsley E FR COLORADO ST. 4:35.35 4:35.33

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 47.30 2/25/2005 Joe Bartoch, UNLV

47.25 NCAA

48.66 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Bartoch, Joe J SR UNLV 48.91 47.12*NCAA+

2 Azevedo, Jorge JR BYU 48.53 48.45 NCAB

3 Nelms, Brandon L JR UNLV 49.48 49.16

4 Burton, Nick T JR AIR FORCE 48.90 49.33

5 Arboleda, Teylor SR TCU 49.43 49.34

6 Urich, Matt FR WYOMING 49.66 49.50

7 Christian, Tiger SO UNLV 49.33 49.90

8 Fogel, Ron JR WYOMING 49.71 49.93

B - Final

9 Sievers, Matt D JR AIR FORCE 50.17 49.82

10 Larsen, Jonathan SR UTAH 50.09 50.02

11 Su, Jeffrey SO BYU 50.30 50.19

12 Law, Adrian L JR UNLV 50.15 50.20

13 Gooch, George JR TCU 50.37 50.27

14 Norcross, Brent SR TCU 50.78 50.28

15 Brown, Andrew SO UTAH 50.64 50.42

16 Bell, Levi SO WYOMING 50.98 51.28

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 54.58 2/16/2001 Heidi Hausknecht, Utah

53.75 NCAA

55.36 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Goodson, Angela M SO BYU 54.13 54.49*NCAB

2 Fredsall, Jennifer FR UTAH 54.62 54.80 NCAB

3 Sandback, Marina A SO UNLV 56.67 55.62

4 Thorson, Heidi JR WYOMING 56.97 56.19

5 Tate, Erica JR TCU 55.53 56.20

6 Demchuk, Meghan SR UTAH 56.93 57.08

7 Antisdale, Jennifer SR TCU 56.46 57.10

8 Kirchhoff, Lindsey JR AIR FORCE 57.18 58.00

B - Final

9 Kula, Rachelle M SR COLORADO ST. 57.39 57.25

10 Walsh, Dominique SR BYU 57.70 57.59

11 Blair, Michelle SO UTAH 57.91 57.84

12 Naber, Kristen A FR NEW MEXICO 58.30 58.07

13 Weinbrecht, Amanda M FR UNLV 58.38 58.39

14 Vincent, Tiffany J JR UNLV 58.28 58.61

15 Thompson, Tiffany R SR COLORADO ST. 58.33 58.62

16 Smith, Kendall SR UTAH 58.31 58.65

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:36.09 2/18/2000 Arunas Savickas, BYU

1:35.60 NCAA

1:38.46 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Price, Travis SO BYU 1:38.24 1:37.50 NCAB

2 Hortness, Richard A SO UNLV 1:38.56 1:37.67 NCAB

3 Claar, Johan L FR UNLV 1:39.12 1:39.05

4 Holmberg, Henry SO WYOMING 1:39.07 1:39.40

5 Kendrick, John FR BYU 1:39.27 1:39.56

6 Del Valle, Yousif JR TCU 1:40.12 1:39.61

7 Bell, Eli FR WYOMING 1:40.05 1:40.25

8 Allen, Brett JR BYU 1:39.77 1:41.49

B - Final

9 Clark, Jeremy JR UTAH 1:40.42 1:39.84

10 Byers, John L JR UNLV 1:40.54 1:40.25

11 Gomez, Alejandro JR TCU 1:40.55 1:40.45

12 Evans, George FR UTAH 1:40.76 1:40.59

13 Cowling, TJ J SO AIR FORCE 1:41.04 1:41.13

14 Egmar, Magnus SO UNLV 1:41.39 1:41.16

15 Keil, Christian FR BYU 1:41.38 1:42.38

16 Morton, Matthew S SO UNLV 1:40.98 1:43.20

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:46.59 2/16/2001 Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV

1:47.09 NCAA

1:50.30 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Roberts, Leilani M FR BYU 1:49.81 1:48.82 NCAB

2 McInturff, Alison JR UTAH 1:50.41 1:48.97 NCAB

3 Frith, Kimberlee JR SAN DIEGO ST. 1:51.46 1:50.95

4 Jones, Liz O SR COLORADO ST. 1:51.80 1:52.12

5 Lehnertz, Tamara JR WYOMING 1:51.89 1:52.18

6 Duerringer, Emily JR TCU 1:51.86 1:52.47

7 Covey, Rikki JR TCU 1:51.86 1:52.93

8 Browning, Lauren A JR UNLV 1:52.54 1:53.17

B - Final

9 Sullivan, Tara JR TCU 1:52.70 1:52.35

9 Sandifer, Karen JR TCU 1:52.76 1:52.35

11 Stinson, Aimee FR WYOMING 1:52.62 1:52.39

12 Leckovic, Kelsey SR NEW MEXICO 1:53.02 1:52.76

13 Chan, U-Nice SO BYU 1:53.13 1:53.09

14 Nettenstrom, Kari L SO UNLV 1:53.84 1:53.85

15 Felton, Taylor B SR COLORADO ST. 1:53.59 1:54.36

16 Larson, Rebecca SR BYU 1:53.94 1:54.45

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 53.75 2/20/2004 Scott Usher, WYO

53.60 NCAA

55.62 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Tobler, Nicholas SR BYU 55.23 55.46 NCAB

2 Robinson, Curtis J SR UNLV 55.82 55.67

3 Larkin, Alex FR WYOMING 56.38 55.77

4 Bean, Aran JR TCU 56.64 55.98

5 Andersson, Jonas C FR UNLV 55.44 56.02

6 McKee, Benjamin SR BYU 57.02 56.92

7 Patience, Chris JR BYU 57.18 57.20

8 Day, Justin D FR AIR FORCE 56.98 57.56

B - Final

9 McCallum, Will SO WYOMING 57.57 57.01

10 Bergman, Andrew B JR AIR FORCE 57.26 57.31

11 McCallum, Allan SR TCU 57.55 57.51

12 DeCarolis, Michel SO UTAH 57.95 57.93

13 Jenks, Drew FR BYU 58.75 58.54

14 Allred, Cameron SO TCU 59.20 58.90

15 Hall, Spencer FR TCU 59.12 59.41

16 Gooch, George JR TCU 59.90 1:00.14

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:02.40 2/16/2001 Jennifer Tasker, BYU

1:01.70 NCAA

1:03.86 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Walter, Amber JR UTAH 1:02.81 1:01.92*NCAB

2 Russenberger, Lindsey SO WYOMING 1:03.17 1:03.62 NCAB

3 Bloom, Jamie SO BYU 1:03.94 1:03.86 NCAB

4 Spadinger, Erin JR WYOMING 1:04.77 1:03.96

5 Bonney, Kim D SO UNLV 1:04.31 1:04.29

6 Leake, Blair JR AIR FORCE 1:04.90 1:04.99

7 Vogan, Norah L FR UNLV 1:05.91 1:05.73

8 Kich, Ariane SR UTAH 1:06.09 1:06.07

B - Final

9 Pottenger, Maribeth SO TCU 1:06.38 1:05.31

10 Omizo, Carly SR AIR FORCE 1:06.59 1:06.28

11 Rosen, Katie FR TCU 1:07.33 1:06.80

12 Clark, Kimberly FR BYU 1:06.91 1:07.06

13 Aggers, Alyson K SR COLORADO ST. 1:07.36 1:07.11

14 Tidwell, Caitlin SO UTAH 1:06.41 1:07.77

15 Lujan, Annsley E FR COLORADO ST. 1:07.37 1:07.80

16 Engs, Chandra E JR COLORADO ST. 1:07.52 1:07.83

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 48.28 2/16/2001 Arunas Savickas, BYU

47.43 NCAA

48.85 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Berrettini, Jonathon SO TCU 49.71 48.90

2 Martinson, Adam J SR UNLV 49.87 49.15

3 Ramirez, Guillermo JR TCU 49.86 49.61

4 Cole, Andrew JR UTAH 50.48 50.36

5 Christian, Tiger SO UNLV 49.85 50.37

6 Phillips, Devin B SO UNLV 51.06 50.47

7 Ferrell, John SO BYU 50.89 50.75

8 Chay, Mark JR BYU 50.64 50.83

B - Final

9 Azevedo, Jorge JR BYU 51.66 50.26

10 Johnson, David JR UTAH 51.13 51.28

11 Law, Adrian L JR UNLV 51.52 51.52

12 Yamashiro, Kai J FR AIR FORCE 51.75 51.67

13 Ellingsen, Jeff J FR UNLV 51.46 51.78

14 Liedl, Spencer J SO AIR FORCE 52.91 53.23

15 Keil, Christian FR BYU 52.70 53.25

16 Hartley, John FR WYOMING 53.64 53.82

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 54.50 2/20/2004 Kristen Schneider, CSU

54.47 NCAA

56.10 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Davis, Brittany J JR BYU 55.81 55.77 NCAB

2 Cox, Lyndsey M FR COLORADO ST. 56.79 56.57

3 McQueen, Shannon FR UTAH 57.27 56.67

4 Weinbrecht, Amanda M FR UNLV 57.38 57.00

5 Bradshaw, Jessie L SR UNLV 57.54 57.33

6 Clarridge, Tori SO NEW MEXICO 57.47 57.35

7 Winegarner, Brette A JR COLORADO ST. 57.30 57.77

8 Jensen, Leah SR UTAH 57.11 57.83

B - Final

9 Meyer, Stephanie E FR COLORADO ST. 58.02 58.18

10 Smith, Katie SO SAN DIEGO ST. 58.68 58.24

11 Martin, Marissa JR UTAH 58.16 58.26

12 Jones, Natasha SR BYU 58.72 58.60

13 Peters, Samantha SR SAN DIEGO ST. 58.50 58.74

14 Vincent, Tiffany J JR UNLV 58.65 58.85

15 Leyes, Rachel SO WYOMING 58.65 58.99

15 Abrams, Amy N SO COLORADO ST. 58.64 58.99

Event 26 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 524.80 2/24/2005 Kelsey Patterson, Utah

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

Finals

1 Seely, Kelly SO TCU 276.95 331.30

2 Patterson, Kelsey JR UTAH 299.00 316.15

3 Haapanen, Saara JR WYOMING 272.35 289.20

4 Keefer, Emily JR WYOMING 273.25 282.95

5 Nelson, Angela SO BYU 279.95 280.80

6 Braszkewiecz, Anna FR UTAH 252.05 273.10

7 van Katwijk, Ginni SO WYOMING 255.45 266.05

8 Quinn, Carrie JR NEW MEXICO 251.40 263.75

Event 27 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 3:13.92 2/25/2005 UNLV, UNLV

3:11.96 NCAA

3:18.13 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 UNLV 'A' 3:14.80 NCAB

1) Martinson, Adam J SR 2) Robinson, Curtis J SR

3) Bartoch, Joe J SR 4) Nelms, Brandon L JR

2 BYU 'A' 3:17.94 NCAB

1) Ferrell, John SO 2) Tobler, Nicholas SR

3) Azevedo, Jorge JR 4) Allen, Brett JR

3 TCU 'A' 3:18.71

1) Berrettini, Jonathon SO 2) Bean, Aran JR

3) Arboleda, Teylor SR 4) Ramirez, Guillermo JR

4 AIR FORCE 'A' 3:20.68

1) Parmenter, Paul T JR 2) Burton, Nick T JR

3) Sievers, Matt D JR 4) Knaute, Chris L JR

5 UTAH 'A' 3:21.31

1) Cole, Andrew JR 2) DeCarolis, Michel SO

3) Brown, Andrew SO 4) Larsen, Jonathan SR

6 WYOMING 'A' 3:25.29

1) Shook, Sam FR 2) Larkin, Alex FR

3) Fogel, Ron JR 4) Holmberg, Henry SO

Event 28 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 3:44.41 2/20/2003 UNLV, UNLV

3:38.02 NCAA

3:44.86 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 BYU 'A' 3:43.49*NCAB

1) Davis, Brittany J JR 2) Bloom, Jamie SO

3) Goodson, Angela M SO 4) Roberts, Leilani M FR

2 UTAH 'A' 3:44.51 NCAB

1) McQueen, Shannon FR 2) Walter, Amber JR

3) Fredsall, Jennifer FR 4) McInturff, Alison JR

3 UNLV 'A' 3:46.15

1) Weinbrecht, Amanda M FR 2) Bonney, Kim D SO

3) Sandback, Marina A SO 4) Wronn, Katie M JR

4 WYOMING 'A' 3:48.41

1) Leyes, Rachel SO 2) Russenberger, Lindsey SO

3) Thorson, Heidi JR 4) Lehnertz, Tamara JR

5 COLORADO ST. 'A' 3:53.02

1) Cox, Lyndsey M FR 2) Aggers, Alyson K SR

3) Kula, Rachelle M SR 4) Staley, Tara L SO

6 NEW MEXICO 'A' 3:53.45

1) Clarridge, Tori SO 2) Zarins, Andrea SO

3) Miller, Robyn SR 4) Syverson, Jenna JR

7 TCU 'A' 3:53.80

1) Wentworth, Keleigh JR 2) Pottenger, Maribeth SO

3) Antisdale, Jennifer SR 4) Tate, Erica JR

8 AIR FORCE 'A' 3:56.49

1) Kirchhoff, Lindsey JR 2) Leake, Blair JR

3) Hwang, Jane FR 4) Smith, Colleen SR

9 SAN DIEGO ST. 'A' 3:56.95

1) Smith, Katie SO 2) Hnyda, Lindsay SO

3) Karoly, Stella JR 4) Frith, Kimberlee JR

Event 29 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:45.60 2/19/2000 Arunas Savickas, BYU

1:44.02 NCAA

1:47.14 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Martinson, Adam J SR UNLV 1:48.55 1:46.65 NCAB

2 Cole, Andrew JR UTAH 1:45.96 1:46.75 NCAB

3 Ramirez, Guillermo JR TCU 1:47.96 1:47.83

4 Tannehill, Kyle T SR UNLV 1:47.62 1:48.65

5 Christian, Tiger SO UNLV 1:49.31 1:49.46

6 Berrettini, Jonathon SO TCU 1:48.34 1:49.69

7 Phillips, Devin B SO UNLV 1:49.51 1:50.26

8 Johnson, David JR UTAH 1:49.48 1:52.39

B - Final

9 Lapin, Justin D JR AIR FORCE 1:49.59 1:47.21

10 Ferrell, John SO BYU 1:49.81 1:49.02

11 Ellingsen, Jeff J FR UNLV 1:50.12 1:51.68

12 Yamashiro, Kai J FR AIR FORCE 1:51.81 1:51.93

13 King, Sam SO WYOMING 1:52.40 1:52.31

14 Shook, Sam FR WYOMING 1:54.08 1:54.26

15 Folster, Tanner SO UTAH 1:53.97 1:54.90

16 Oliver, Adam FR UTAH 1:51.88 1:56.26

Event 30 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:58.00 2/21/2004 Brittany Davis, BYU

1:58.24 NCAA

2:01.78 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Davis, Brittany J JR BYU 2:02.77 1:58.90 NCAB

2 Martin, Marissa JR UTAH 2:01.31 2:01.25 NCAB

3 McQueen, Shannon FR UTAH 2:03.01 2:01.69 NCAB

4 Dangalakova, Ana G FR UNLV 2:03.96 2:02.82

5 Goodson, Angela M SO BYU 2:03.67 2:03.07

6 Weinbrecht, Amanda M FR UNLV 2:03.77 2:03.31

7 Winegarner, Brette A JR COLORADO ST. 2:05.14 2:03.82

8 Covey, Rikki JR TCU 2:05.43 2:06.20

B - Final

9 Jones, Natasha SR BYU 2:05.48 2:04.52

10 Smith, Katie SO SAN DIEGO ST. 2:06.08 2:04.71

11 Cox, Lyndsey M FR COLORADO ST. 2:06.78 2:04.81

12 Lonon, Ashley M FR COLORADO ST. 2:07.45 2:06.51

13 Hunt-Higgins, Megan M SO UNLV 2:07.01 2:06.89

14 Walsh, Dominique SR BYU 2:07.43 2:06.91

15 Beard, Lauren JR WYOMING 2:07.28 2:07.10

16 Leyes, Rachel SO WYOMING 2:07.12 2:07.22

Event 31 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 43.69 2/17/2001 Piotr Krzyskow, UNLV

43.35 NCAA

44.65 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Bartoch, Joe J SR UNLV 44.82 43.63*NCAB

2 Larsen, Jonathan SR UTAH 44.13 44.22 NCAB

3 Nelms, Brandon L JR UNLV 44.21 44.23 NCAB

4 Allen, Brett JR BYU 43.84 44.28 NCAB

5 Hortness, Richard A SO UNLV 44.77 44.85

6 Azevedo, Jorge JR BYU 45.39 45.44

7 Byers, John L JR UNLV 45.46 45.51

8 Maasberg, David JR UTAH 45.51 46.22

B - Final

9 McCracken, Scott SO TCU 46.16 45.32

10 Goh, Song FR BYU 45.97 45.63

11 Hasselbach, Grant SR BYU 45.87 45.71

12 Cowling, TJ J SO AIR FORCE 46.07 45.77

13 Pittenger, John H SO UNLV 45.56 45.98

14 Larson, David SR BYU 45.91 46.06

15 Bell, Eli FR WYOMING 45.65 46.15

16 Del Valle, Yousif JR TCU 45.61 46.18

Event 32 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 49.43 2/17/2001 Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV

49.49 NCAA

50.97 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Roberts, Leilani M FR BYU 50.85 50.42 NCAB

2 Walter, Amber JR UTAH 50.66 50.44 NCAB

3 McInturff, Alison JR UTAH 50.70 50.51 NCAB

4 Tate, Erica JR TCU 50.83 50.95 NCAB

5 Jones, Liz O SR COLORADO ST. 51.37 51.17

6 Wronn, Katie M JR UNLV 51.74 51.57

7 Browning, Lauren A JR UNLV 51.43 51.67

8 Sandback, Marina A SO UNLV 51.70 51.85

B - Final

9 Barefield, Amy SR UTAH 51.88 51.77

10 Fredsall, Jennifer FR UTAH 51.94 51.80

10 Woodbury, Sarah JR BYU 52.07 51.80

12 Sandifer, Karen JR TCU 52.16 51.94

13 Syverson, Jenna JR NEW MEXICO 51.76 52.06

14 Lehnertz, Tamara JR WYOMING 52.00 52.15

15 Frith, Kimberlee JR SAN DIEGO ST. 51.77 52.24

16 Hall, Whitney L FR BYU 52.07 52.92

Event 33 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:56.69 2/21/2004 Scott Usher, WYO

1:56.55 NCAA

2:00.87 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Larkin, Alex FR WYOMING 2:00.53 1:59.40 NCAB

2 Tobler, Nicholas SR BYU 1:59.91 1:59.51 NCAB

3 Andersson, Jonas C FR UNLV 2:01.75 2:01.08

4 Robinson, Curtis J SR UNLV 2:04.07 2:02.21

5 Burton, Nick T JR AIR FORCE 2:02.62 2:02.71

6 McKee, Benjamin SR BYU 2:01.81 2:03.14

7 Bean, Aran JR TCU 2:04.53 2:04.64

8 Jones, Dan JR WYOMING 2:03.88 2:05.25

B - Final

9 McCallum, Will SO WYOMING 2:05.27 2:05.13

10 McCallum, Allan SR TCU 2:06.21 2:05.15

11 Allred, Cameron SO TCU 2:06.47 2:05.35

12 DeCarolis, Michel SO UTAH 2:05.05 2:05.49

13 Jenks, Drew FR BYU 2:05.44 2:05.64

14 Bell, Levi SO WYOMING 2:07.56 2:06.90

15 Bergman, Andrew B JR AIR FORCE 2:07.05 2:07.93

16 Hall, Spencer FR TCU 2:09.78 2:11.38

Event 34 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 2:14.69 2/17/2001 Tamber Covington, BYU

2:13.65 NCAA

2:18.27 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Bloom, Jamie SO BYU 2:16.39 2:15.33 NCAB

2 Kuestermeyer, Bailey N FR UNLV 2:17.04 2:16.03 NCAB

3 Russenberger, Lindsey SO WYOMING 2:18.15 2:17.61 NCAB

4 Bonney, Kim D SO UNLV 2:18.34 2:17.62 NCAB

5 Spadinger, Erin JR WYOMING 2:18.32 2:18.10 NCAB

6 Leake, Blair JR AIR FORCE 2:20.30 2:19.73

7 Kich, Ariane SR UTAH 2:20.99 2:22.79

8 Coburn, Adrienne SO UTAH 2:22.42 2:25.29

B - Final

9 Lujan, Annsley E FR COLORADO ST. 2:22.70 2:21.68

10 Vogan, Norah L FR UNLV 2:22.91 2:21.81

11 Rosen, Katie FR TCU 2:23.15 2:22.05

12 Glassner, Kerri L FR COLORADO ST. 2:23.27 2:22.26

13 Braithwaite, Kiersten JR BYU 2:23.04 2:23.15

14 Bradshaw, Tara S SO BYU 2:25.23 2:25.02

15 Patterson, Lizette FR SAN DIEGO ST. 2:24.78 2:25.19

16 Pottenger, Maribeth SO TCU 2:24.62 2:25.25

Event 35 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 1:44.41 3/2/2002 Andrew Livingston, UNLV

1:44.93 NCAA

1:48.07 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Fogel, Ron JR WYOMING 1:48.17 1:48.19

2 Gooch, George JR TCU 1:50.08 1:49.62

3 Parmenter, Paul T JR AIR FORCE 1:49.84 1:49.71

4 Urich, Matt FR WYOMING 1:50.70 1:49.82

5 Su, Jeffrey SO BYU 1:50.71 1:51.01

6 Sievers, Matt D JR AIR FORCE 1:49.74 1:51.09

7 Law, Adrian L JR UNLV 1:51.02 1:52.37

8 Arboleda, Teylor SR TCU 1:52.15 1:54.19

B - Final

9 Bosnyak, Tamas SO UNLV 1:52.93 1:51.56

10 Brown, Andrew SO UTAH 1:53.19 1:53.24

11 Hauck, Jason FR TCU 1:54.53 1:53.82

12 Dixon, Nick L FR AIR FORCE 1:53.79 1:53.89

13 Ringdahl, Erik N JR UNLV 1:55.74 1:55.34

14 Morton, Matthew S SO UNLV 1:54.86 1:56.07

15 King, Nick JR WYOMING 1:57.10 1:56.86

16 Harvey, John FR UTAH 1:57.88 1:57.30

Event 36 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 2:02.09 2/26/2005 Michelle Blair, Utah

1:58.11 NCAA

2:01.65 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Chan, U-Nice SO BYU 2:05.45 2:03.47

2 Antisdale, Jennifer SR TCU 2:06.61 2:04.04

3 Miller, Robyn SR NEW MEXICO 2:05.38 2:04.40

4 Blair, Michelle SO UTAH 2:05.86 2:06.02

5 Livengood, Elise M FR BYU 2:07.75 2:06.48

6 Bigger, Katie JR WYOMING 2:07.86 2:07.66

7 Demchuk, Meghan SR UTAH 2:06.72 2:08.07

8 Naber, Kristen A FR NEW MEXICO 2:07.49 2:08.25

B - Final

9 Wentworth, Keleigh JR TCU 2:08.61 2:06.63

10 Kula, Rachelle M SR COLORADO ST. 2:10.14 2:07.21

11 Schmied, Emily SR SAN DIEGO ST. 2:09.71 2:07.76

12 Karoly, Stella JR SAN DIEGO ST. 2:09.01 2:08.91

13 Hwang, Jane FR AIR FORCE 2:09.53 2:08.99

14 Servold, Sara E SO COLORADO ST. 2:09.75 2:09.58

15 Neff, Jenna M SO UNLV 2:10.53 2:09.96

16 Hale, Jen JR NEW MEXICO 2:10.33 2:11.96

Event 37 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 15:09.15 2/26/2005 Chris Knaute, AFA

15:05.87 NCAA

15:33.04 NCAB

Name Year School Finals

===============================================================================

1 Knaute, Chris L JR AIR FORCE 15:16.30 NCAB

2 Kendrick, John FR BYU 15:25.57 NCAB

3 Claar, Johan L FR UNLV 15:30.52 NCAB

4 Holmberg, Henry SO WYOMING 15:36.45

5 Price, Travis SO BYU 15:38.80

6 Karmondy, Matt T SR AIR FORCE 15:41.03

7 Gomez, Alejandro JR TCU 15:43.34

8 Oliver, Adam FR UTAH 15:49.14

9 King, Nick JR WYOMING 15:59.26

10 Brown, Austin FR BYU 16:01.10

11 Ringdahl, Erik N JR UNLV 16:07.82

12 Clark, Jeremy JR UTAH 16:12.74

13 McCorkle, Ben J FR AIR FORCE 16:19.95

14 Jorgensen, Eric SR UTAH 16:39.06

15 Dixon, Nick L FR AIR FORCE 16:41.52

16 Avery, Bryan K FR AIR FORCE 16:57.28

Event 38 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 16:32.83 2/26/2005 Marta Stepanczuk, Utah

16:23.54 NCAA

16:53.04 NCAB

Name Year School Finals

===============================================================================

1 Curci, Rachael JR UTAH 16:49.77 NCAB

2 Zick, Alison R SR UNLV 17:03.84

3 Stinson, Aimee FR WYOMING 17:06.29

4 Seaman, Lani A JR UNLV 17:06.40

5 Walker, Keilah SO TCU 17:12.31

6 Felton, Taylor B SR COLORADO ST. 17:12.39

7 McHenry, Celleigh FR BYU 17:14.85

8 Biddle, Tiffany SO AIR FORCE 17:21.96

9 Parks, Celes C SO COLORADO ST. 17:23.95

10 Bardwell, Sarah FR TCU 17:29.67

11 Townsend, Cheryl FR TCU 17:30.59

12 Parker, Emily JR SAN DIEGO ST. 17:32.90

13 Lespreance, Cassidy SR NEW MEXICO 17:33.43

14 Trescott, Jennifer FR UTAH 17:33.64

15 Clark, Kimberly FR BYU 17:36.74

16 Miller, Ginny SR AIR FORCE 17:37.24

17 White, Lauren JR AIR FORCE 17:38.93

18 Fleisch, Meghan SR UTAH 17:42.59

19 Brown, MacKenzie K SO COLORADO ST. 17:54.61

20 Hansen, Holly JR WYOMING 17:57.75

21 Glaab, Laura SO WYOMING 18:01.17

22 Pottenger, Michelle SO TCU 18:07.21

23 Adnan, Amina SO NEW MEXICO 18:13.37

24 Dworschack, Jessica FR NEW MEXICO 18:20.85

25 Boggs, Megan JR WYOMING 18:30.59

Event 39 Men Platform Diving

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 499.80 2/22/2003 Aaron Russell, BYU

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

Finals

1 Lindberg, Brady JR AIR FORCE 280.40 332.60

2 Morris, Ron SO BYU 279.25 304.05

3 Hesselberg, R.J. FR TCU 271.30 285.15

4 Jones, Andrew JR UTAH 260.25 269.20

5 Brown, Damion JR UTAH 246.55 244.45

6 Bretting, Kevin JR WYOMING 250.50 231.95

7 Lynch, John JR WYOMING 255.55 190.40

8 Thalman, Scott FR BYU 203.80 181.60

Event 40 Women Platform Diving

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 418.05 2/22/2003 Jessica Williams, AFA

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

1 Patterson, Kelsey JR UTAH 233.00 285.95

2 Dowds, Danielle SO AIR FORCE 196.80 209.80

3 Chang, Kimberly FR BYU 187.05 207.75

4 Nelson, Angela SO BYU 188.00 206.20

5 Quinn, Carrie JR NEW MEXICO 183.35 202.50

6 Keefer, Emily JR WYOMING 189.15 202.20

7 McLean, Nichole SR UNLV 188.30 199.75

8 van Katwijk, Ginni SO WYOMING 215.50 186.15

Event 41 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 2:56.79 2/19/2000 UNLV, UNLV

2:54.21 NCAA

2:59.43 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 UNLV 'A' 2:56.96 NCAB

1) Hortness, Richard A SO 2) Nelms, Brandon L JR

3) Bartoch, Joe J SR 4) Byers, John L JR

2 BYU 'A' 2:59.38 NCAB

1) Azevedo, Jorge JR 2) Allen, Brett JR

3) Goh, Song FR 4) Price, Travis SO

3 AIR FORCE 'A' 3:01.01

1) Burton, Nick T JR 2) Knaute, Chris L JR

3) Cowling, TJ J SO 4) Parmenter, Paul T JR

4 TCU 'A' 3:01.61

1) Del Valle, Yousif JR 2) Berrettini, Jonathon SO

3) Ramirez, Guillermo JR 4) McCracken, Scott SO

5 UTAH 'A' 3:01.67

1) Maasberg, David JR 2) Larsen, Jonathan SR

3) Cole, Andrew JR 4) Johnson, David JR

6 WYOMING 'A' 3:03.94

1) Bell, Eli FR 2) Urich, Matt FR

3) King, Sam SO 4) Holmberg, Henry SO

Event 42 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC Rec: * 3:23.30 2/22/2003 CSU, CSU

3:18.95 NCAA

3:24.91 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 UTAH 'A' 3:23.79 NCAB

1) McInturff, Alison JR 2) Barefield, Amy SR

3) Fredsall, Jennifer FR 4) Walter, Amber JR

2 UNLV 'A' 3:23.91 NCAB

1) Browning, Lauren A JR 2) Wronn, Katie M JR

3) Bradshaw, Jessie L SR 4) Sandback, Marina A SO

3 BYU 'A' 3:24.16 NCAB

1) Roberts, Leilani M FR 2) Woodbury, Sarah JR

3) Goodson, Angela M SO 4) Davis, Brittany J JR

4 NEW MEXICO 'A' 3:27.93

1) Clarridge, Tori SO 2) Leckovic, Kelsey SR

3) Miller, Robyn SR 4) Syverson, Jenna JR

5 TCU 'A' 3:28.01

1) Duerringer, Emily JR 2) Sullivan, Tara JR

3) Sandifer, Karen JR 4) Tate, Erica JR

6 COLORADO ST. 'A' 3:29.42

1) Jones, Liz O SR 2) Cox, Lyndsey M FR

3) Winegarner, Brette A JR 4) Staley, Tara L SO

7 AIR FORCE 'A' 3:29.71

1) Stogner, Laken FR 2) Kirchhoff, Lindsey JR

3) Smith, Colleen SR 4) Hwang, Jane FR

8 SAN DIEGO ST. 'A' 3:29.88

1) Peters, Samantha SR 2) Karoly, Stella JR

3) Schmied, Emily SR 4) Frith, Kimberlee JR

9 WYOMING 'A' 3:30.56

1) Thorson, Heidi JR 2) Russenberger, Lindsey SO

3) Bigger, Katie JR 4) Lehnertz, Tamara JR

Tags: Results