Condensed Warm-up Doesn't Slow Cougars

Sophomore diver Kristin Pitt wonn both the 1-M and the 3-M, helping the Cougars to a win over the Falcons. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

(All scores and times are attached.)

COLO. SPRINGS -- Competing on half the usual warm-up due to flight complications, the BYU men's and women's swimming and diving teams wasted no time in the pool, beating the Air Force Falcons at their place and taking 17 out of the 24 total events for men and women. Collectively both BYU teams had three triples and seven doubles, the divers took three out of the four diving events and the women won all of their events. The women won 155-77 and the men 139.5-103.5.

"The girls swam relatively well considering we only had 30-40 minutes to warm-up," said women's swimming coach Stan Crump.

Junior Brittany Davis and sophomore Angela Goodson each won all three of their events, making that two triples in a row for Goodson after winning all of her events against Colo. State last weekend. Junior diver Kristin Pitt also took all of her events, sweeping both the 1-meter (269.78) and the 3-meter (282.82) on the boards. Junior Sarah Woodbury, sophomores Jamie Bloom and U-Nice Chan and freshman Leilani Roberts also pitched in, all scoring doubles for the Cougars.

Junior sprinter and dual MWC Swimmer of the Week Brett Allen continued his hot streak, once again winning the 50 and 100 free, along with the 400-free relay. Allen has not lost a 50 or 100 free this season. Juniors Jorge Azevedo and Mark Chay padded the Cougars score adding two more doubles to help their lead. Sophomore diver Ron Morris added a win on the 1-meter board with a score of 297.97, 20.45 points over second place, to give the Cougars additional points.

"It was a really good meet," said men's swimming coach Tim Powers. "We swam smart and lost a couple close races. We showed a lot of depth. It all worked out well today."

The swimmers will travel to Wyoming on Friday to take on the Cowboys Saturday at noon. The divers will stay at Air Force to compete in the AFA Diving Invitational through Saturday.

Licensed to US Air Force Academy Swimming

Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/26/2006 07:20 PM

AFA vs BYU - 1/26/2006

Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' 3:59.87 11

1) Davis, Brittany JR 2) Bloom, Jamie SO

3) Goodsen, Angela SO 4) Woodbury, Sarah JR

2 US Air Force Academy 'A' 4:03.73 4

1) Kirchhoff, Lindsey SO 2) Leake, Blair JR

3) Hwang, Jane FR 4) Smith, Collen SR

3 Brigham Young University 'B' 4:11.23 2

1) Walsh, Dominique 2) Clark, Kimberlly FR

3) Nelson, Angela SO 4) Chan, U-Nice SO

4 Brigham Young University 'C' x4:12.29

1) Bradshaw, Tara SO 2) Finuf, Courtney FR

3) Jones, Natasha Schlup SR 4) Braithwaite, Kierstein JR

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' 3:24.14 11

1) Chay, Mark JR 2) Tobler, Nicholas SR

3) Azevedo, Jorge JR 4) Patience, Chris JR

25.38 51.32 26.43 57.39 22.53 48.97 21.54 46.46

2 US Air Force Academy 'A' 3:27.71 4

1) Yamashiro, Kai FR 2) Bergman, Andrew JR

3) Sievers, Matt JR 4) Cowling, TJ JR

25.35 53.00 26.52 58.00 22.83 50.13 21.48 46.58

3 Brigham Young University 'B' 3:29.91 2

1) Ferrel, John SO 2) McKee, Ben SR

3) Hasselbach, Grant SR 4) Zhen Goh, Song FR

25.91 53.23 26.90 57.70 24.29 52.85 21.78 46.13

4 US Air Force Academy 'B' 3:31.62

1) Lapin, Justin JR 2) Day, Justin FR

3) Burton, Nick 4) Uzelac, Nick JR

26.24 53.35 26.99 59.19 23.51 51.93 22.29 47.15

5 US Air Force Academy 'C' x3:40.47

1) Liedl, Spencer SO 2) Butt, Spencer FR

3) Hauffe, Justin SR 4) Jurcak, Matt FR

27.06 56.60 29.15 1:02.36 24.08 53.30 22.85 48.21

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 McHenry, Celleigh FR BYU 10:58.33 9

30.64 32.68 33.06 32.92 33.46 32.99 33.28 33.50

33.32 33.42 32.24 33.48 33.28 33.53 33.56 32.86

32.66 32.73 32.53 32.19

2 Livengood, Elise FR BYU 11:10.43 4

31.75 33.70 33.77 33.78 34.34 33.99 34.47 34.23

34.35 34.00 33.34 33.39 32.98 33.03 33.36 33.51

33.09 33.39 33.17 32.79

3 Larson, Becky SR BYU 11:17.24 3

31.37 33.65 34.21 34.27 34.85 34.38 34.46 34.26

34.22 34.21 33.40 33.27 33.33 33.40 33.99 34.18

33.92 34.07 34.03 33.77

4 Miller, Ginney SR USAFA 11:24.36 2

31.25 32.97 32.96 33.59 33.53 33.98 33.81 34.47

34.30 34.78 34.61 34.87 34.73 34.89 34.97 35.29

34.91 35.57 35.07 33.81

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Knaute, Chris JR USAFA 9:46.30 9

25.77 28.79 28.14 28.48 28.64 28.63 28.73 28.93

28.75 28.91 29.10 29.58 29.28 30.62 30.60 30.88

31.03 30.35 30.97 30.12

2 Kendrick, John FR BYU 9:49.34 4

26.06 29.07 29.58 29.30 29.64 29.86 30.31 29.69

29.53 29.23 29.47 29.76 29.72 29.54 29.91 29.84

29.88 29.75 30.14 29.06

3 Karmondy, Matthew SR USAFA 9:59.06 3

26.76 29.31 29.74 30.31 30.27 30.19 30.18 30.25

30.25 30.10 29.84 29.92 30.12 30.35 30.09 30.29

30.47 30.37 30.45 29.80

4 Brown, Austin FR BYU 10:11.82 2

26.97 29.21 29.86 30.14 29.97 30.38 30.20 30.47

30.49 30.70 30.85 30.94 30.95 31.26 31.47 31.47

31.72 31.57 31.76 31.44

5 McCorkle, Ben JR USAFA 10:29.91 1

26.90 29.48 30.45 30.58 30.69 31.00 31.25 31.34

31.54 31.47 31.79 32.23 32.64 32.66 32.68 32.81

33.08 32.75 33.03 31.54

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Chan, U-Nice SO BYU 1:56.14 9

28.16 29.24 29.14 29.60

2 Hall, Whitney FR BYU 1:57.46 4

28.28 29.21 30.26 29.71

3 Smith, Collen SR USAFA 1:57.84 3

27.63 29.82 30.12 30.27

4 Biddle, Tiffany SO USAFA 1:59.99 2

27.01 29.97 31.18 31.83

5 Smith, Carly SO BYU 2:02.98 1

28.20 30.05 31.83 32.90

6 Edwards, Melissa FR USAFA 2:06.05

29.07 31.46 32.78 32.74

7 Johnson, Kallyn SO USAFA x2:06.30

29.04 31.57 33.16 32.53

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Knaute, Chris JR USAFA 1:40.45 9

24.48 26.03 24.97 24.97

2 Price, Travis SO BYU 1:43.94 4

24.03 26.21 26.56 27.14

3 Lapin, Justin JR USAFA 1:45.45 3

25.37 27.13 26.92 26.03

4 Su, Jeffery SO BYU 1:46.28 2

26.21 27.62 26.25 26.20

5 Keil, Christian FR BYU 1:47.18 1

24.72 26.90 27.69 27.87

6 Jurcak, Matt FR USAFA 1:49.18

25.62 27.81 28.16 27.59

7 Avery, Bryan FR USAFA x1:50.74

26.14 27.52 28.15 28.93

8 Hauffe, Drew FR USAFA x1:53.69

26.59 28.61 29.04 29.45

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Woodbury, Sarah JR BYU 24.92 9

2 Jones, Whitney FR BYU 25.14 4

3 Kirchhoff, Lindsey SO USAFA 25.33 3

4 Stogner, Laken FR USAFA 25.54 2

5 Omizo, Carly SR USAFA 26.02 1

6 Bloom, Jamie SO BYU 26.06

7 Nitzberg, Roberta FR USAFA x27.30

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Allen, Brett JR BYU 21.25 9

2 Patience, Chris JR BYU 21.39 3.5

2 Moss, Ryan JR USAFA 21.39 3.5

4 Larson, David SR BYU 21.53 2

5 Cole, Phillip FR USAFA 22.05 1

6 Uzelac, Nick JR USAFA 22.23

7 Day, Justin FR USAFA x22.69

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Roberts, Leilani FR BYU 2:10.31 9

28.83 33.09 38.38 30.01

2 Hwang, Jane FR USAFA 2:11.64 4

28.56 34.65 38.31 30.12

3 Bradshaw, Tara SO BYU 2:16.07 3

29.94 33.76 39.72 32.65

4 Leake, Blair JR USAFA 2:18.28 2

30.29 37.58 37.91 32.50

5 Hirst, Stephanie JR USAFA 2:21.19 1

30.99 36.08 39.61 34.51

6 Braithwaite, Kierstein JR BYU 2:23.07

31.04 36.92 40.62 34.49

-- Nelson, Julie SR BYU DQ

30.55 36.77 40.86 31.87

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Parmenter, Paul JR USAFA 1:53.42 9

25.18 28.23 33.25 26.76

2 Chay, Mark JR BYU 1:53.69 4

24.81 27.72 34.57 26.59

3 Burton, Nick USAFA 1:59.01 3

25.27 29.76 34.52 29.46

4 Yamashiro, Kai FR USAFA 2:02.82 2

25.78 28.98 37.94 30.12

5 McKee, Ben SR BYU 2:03.42 1

26.54 34.35 34.19 28.34

6 Sievers, Matt JR USAFA x2:03.49

25.23 33.42 38.46 26.38

-- Dixon, Nick FR USAFA X1:59.62

25.59 30.20 35.90 27.93

-- Wilson, Layne FR USAFA X1:59.82

25.56 30.55 35.20 28.51

-- Saitz, Ted FR USAFA X2:05.24

25.69 31.51 37.98 30.06

-- Liedl, Spencer SO USAFA X2:05.71

26.55 31.79 37.86 29.51

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Pitt, Kristin SO BYU 282.82 9

2 Nelson, Angela SO BYU 278.25 4

3 Dowds, Danielle SO USAFA 237.53 3

4 Bursey, lauren JR USAFA 237.08 2

5 Peck, Ashleigh FR USAFA 235.95 1

6 Chang, Kim FR BYU 233.56

7 Get, Amy SO USAFA x227.62

8 Rusk, Kimberly SO BYU x214.80

9 Leake, Meredith FR USAFA x202.19

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Morris, Ron SO BYU 297.97 9

2 Lindberg, Brady JR USAFA 273.52 4

3 Barrand, Austin JR BYU 248.25 3

4 Thalman, Scott FR BYU 232.35 2

5 Patel, Swaraj BYU x227.10

6 Rogers, Randy FR USAFA 218.84 1

7 Sauncy, Patrick FR USAFA 154.16

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Chan, U-Nice SO BYU 2:11.96 9

30.33 33.16 34.02 34.45

2 Livengood, Elise FR BYU 2:15.67 4

30.95 33.82 35.07 35.83

3 Nelson, Julie SR BYU 2:23.30 3

32.86 36.01 37.16 37.27

4 Edwards, Melissa FR USAFA 2:23.66 2

31.77 36.60 37.93 37.36

5 Miller, Ginney SR USAFA 2:27.85 1

32.35 38.04 38.89 38.57

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Su, Jeffery SO BYU 1:53.30 9

26.18 29.12 28.39 29.61

2 Parmenter, Paul JR USAFA 1:54.65 4

25.78 29.39 29.10 30.38

3 Azevedo, Jorge JR BYU 1:56.18 3

24.61 28.50 30.60 32.47

4 Sievers, Matt JR USAFA 1:57.51 2

25.97 29.53 29.78 32.23

5 Dixon, Nick FR USAFA 1:58.45 1

26.68 29.79 30.85 31.13

6 Hauffe, Justin SR USAFA x2:02.46

26.44 29.50 30.86 35.66

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Goodsen, Angela SO BYU 53.74 9

25.91 27.83

2 Woodbury, Sarah JR BYU 55.09 4

26.93 28.16

3 Stogner, Laken FR USAFA 55.23 3

26.98 28.25

4 Smith, Collen SR USAFA 55.35 2

26.91 28.44

5 Jones, Whitney FR BYU 56.47 1

27.04 29.43

6 Smith, Carly SO BYU x56.57

27.23 29.34

7 Nitzberg, Roberta FR USAFA 59.51

28.72 30.79

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Allen, Brett JR BYU 45.44 9

21.64 23.80

2 Zhen Goh, Song FR BYU 47.07 4

22.77 24.30

3 Moss, Ryan JR USAFA 47.13 3

22.55 24.58

4 Larson, David SR BYU 47.22 2

22.51 24.71

5 Cole, Phillip FR USAFA 49.30 1

23.55 25.75

6 Wilson, Layne FR USAFA 49.63

23.89 25.74

7 Avery, Bryan FR USAFA x49.71

23.66 26.05

-- Saitz, Ted FR USAFA X49.33

23.84 25.49

-- Hauffe, Drew FR USAFA X50.56

24.39 26.17

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Natasha Schlup SR BYU 2:09.20 9

30.64 32.48 33.26 32.82

2 McHenry, Celleigh FR BYU 2:14.09 4

32.32 34.40 34.25 33.12

3 Walsh, Dominique BYU 2:15.06 3

31.86 34.53 34.98 33.69

4 Hall, Whitney FR BYU x2:15.73

32.04 34.16 34.79 34.74

5 Kirchhoff, Lindsey SO USAFA 2:16.99 2

32.36 34.77 35.61 34.25

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Yamashiro, Kai FR USAFA 1:54.58 9

27.26 28.91 29.26 29.15

2 Ferrel, John SO BYU 1:54.61 4

27.18 28.88 29.44 29.11

3 Lapin, Justin JR USAFA 1:55.63 3

27.01 29.29 29.75 29.58

4 Keil, Christian FR BYU 1:59.01 2

28.13 29.86 29.87 31.15

5 Jurcak, Matt FR USAFA 2:03.87 1

27.91 30.97 32.82 32.17

6 Liedl, Spencer SO USAFA x2:05.07

28.88 31.81 32.68 31.70

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Davis, Brittany JR BYU 5:16.71 9

30.45 31.91 32.14 32.58 32.88 32.85 32.57 32.24

30.39 28.70

2 Biddle, Tiffany SO USAFA 5:17.13 4

29.58 31.70 32.42 32.68 32.87 32.85 32.69 32.58

30.95 28.81

3 Clark, Kimberlly FR BYU 5:20.37 3

29.29 32.05 32.32 32.68 32.82 32.72 32.95 32.23

32.04 31.27

4 Larson, Becky SR BYU 5:29.84 2

30.15 32.51 32.99 33.20 33.14 33.51 33.60 33.86

34.03 32.85

5 Johnson, Kallyn SO USAFA 5:44.51 1

30.37 33.62 34.67 34.71 34.85 35.30 35.36 35.63

35.65 34.35

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Knaute, Chris JR USAFA 4:39.02 9

25.17 28.17 28.16 28.14 28.22 28.57 28.62 28.49

27.84 27.64

2 Kendrick, John FR BYU 4:45.58 4

26.17 28.66 29.22 29.58 28.94 28.86 28.79 29.09

28.67 27.60

3 Price, Travis SO BYU 4:46.14 3

26.33 28.82 29.06 29.64 29.07 28.96 28.86 28.58

28.89 27.93

4 Karmondy, Matthew SR USAFA 4:50.04 2

27.05 29.50 29.38 29.13 29.01 29.30 29.64 29.09

29.08 28.86

5 Brown, Austin FR BYU 4:58.18 1

26.74 28.87 29.83 29.94 29.90 30.36 30.93 30.66

30.62 30.33

6 McCorkle, Ben JR USAFA 4:59.98

27.32 30.34 30.59 30.79 30.00 30.31 30.03 30.63

30.16 29.81

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Pitt, Kristin SO BYU 269.78 9

2 Bursey, lauren JR USAFA 248.70 4

3 Nelson, Angela SO BYU 243.82 3

4 Rusk, Kimberly SO BYU 226.04 2

5 Dowds, Danielle SO USAFA 217.04 1

6 Peck, Ashleigh FR USAFA 215.62

7 Chang, Kim FR BYU x205.72

8 Leake, Meredith FR USAFA x197.40

9 Get, Amy SO USAFA x192.14

9 Shanes, Emily SO USAFA x192.14

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Lindberg, Brady JR USAFA 301.80 9

2 Barrand, Austin JR BYU 295.13 4

3 Morris, Ron SO BYU 281.03 3

4 Patel, Swaraj BYU 240.76 2

5 Rogers, Randy FR USAFA 234.15 1

6 Thalman, Scott FR BYU x229.13

7 Sauncy, Patrick FR USAFA 211.72

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Leake, Blair JR USAFA 2:29.38 9

34.35 38.30 38.44 38.29

2 Hwang, Jane FR USAFA 2:30.27 4

34.25 37.78 38.76 39.48

3 Omizo, Carly SR USAFA 2:33.06 3

34.27 39.32 39.63 39.84

4 Hirst, Stephanie JR USAFA x2:34.37

35.16 38.57 39.86 40.78

-- Bloom, Jamie SO BYU X2:26.59

33.67 37.13 37.85 37.94

-- Braithwaite, Kierstein JR BYU X2:29.46

34.73 37.96 38.52 38.25

-- Bradshaw, Tara SO BYU X2:33.42

36.00 38.84 39.07 39.51

-- Finuf, Courtney FR BYU X2:59.56

36.18 40.04 40.60 1:02.74

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Tobler, Nicholas SR BYU 2:07.15 9

29.55 33.28 32.09 32.23

2 McKee, Ben SR BYU 2:07.55 4

29.39 32.51 32.95 32.70

3 Bergman, Andrew JR USAFA 2:08.09 3

28.51 32.42 33.39 33.77

4 Jenks, Drew FR BYU 2:10.45 2

29.67 32.88 33.73 34.17

5 Burton, Nick USAFA 2:13.14 1

29.25 33.04 34.84 36.01

6 Butt, Spencer FR USAFA 2:14.22

30.46 33.78 34.91 35.07

7 Day, Justin FR USAFA x2:21.47

30.26 35.82 37.69 37.70

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 US Air Force Academy 'B' 3:52.24 11

1) Edwards, Melissa FR 2) Biddle, Tiffany SO

3) Nitzberg, Roberta FR 4) Johnson, Kallyn SO

27.95 57.40 28.15 59.25 27.96 58.85 27.16 56.74

-- Brigham Young University 'A' X3:34.29

1) Goodsen, Angela SO 2) Davis, Brittany JR

3) Hall, Whitney FR 4) Roberts, Leilani FR

25.85 53.82 26.64 54.66 25.82 54.00 24.58 51.81

-- US Air Force Academy 'A' X3:37.79

1) Stogner, Laken FR 2) Smith, Collen SR

3) Kirchhoff, Lindsey SO 4) Hwang, Jane FR

26.56 55.26 26.15 53.99 16.17 54.39 26.10 54.15

-- Brigham Young University 'B' X3:47.07

1) Larson, Becky SR 2) Walsh, Dominique

3) Jones, Natasha Schlup SR 4) Jones, Whitney FR

27.01 56.18 26.95 56.21 27.04 56.57 27.57 58.11

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' 3:05.12 11

1) Azevedo, Jorge JR 2) Chay, Mark JR

3) Zhen Goh, Song FR 4) Allen, Brett JR

22.74 46.69 22.46 46.19 22.22 47.43 21.41 44.81

2 Brigham Young University 'B' 3:06.44 4

1) Su, Jeffery SO 2) Patience, Chris JR

3) Hasselbach, Grant SR 4) Price, Travis SO

22.67 46.90 21.76 46.22 22.02 46.44 22.29 46.88

3 US Air Force Academy 'A' 3:08.97 2

1) Uzelac, Nick JR 2) Moss, Ryan JR

3) Parmenter, Paul JR 4) Cowling, TJ JR

23.06 48.91 21.97 47.04 21.93 46.69 21.99 46.33

4 US Air Force Academy 'B' 3:17.57

1) McCorkle, Ben JR 2) Cole, Phillip FR

3) Wilson, Layne FR 4) Dixon, Nick FR

23.94 49.45 23.15 49.21 22.92 48.67 23.98 50.24

5 US Air Force Academy 'C' x3:20.03

1) Liedl, Spencer SO 2) Saitz, Ted FR

3) Hauffe, Drew FR 4) Hauffe, Justin SR

23.88 50.41 23.47 49.65 24.19 51.17 22.73 48.80

Tags: Results