Cougar Men's Swim Team Wins Big at SMU and TCU

Senior Brett Allen won the 50 free and 100 free against No. 20 SMU on Friday. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

FORT WORTH -- The No. 24 BYU men's swim team began the season on the road upsetting No. 20 SMU 133-108 on Friday night before defeating TCU 159.5-80.5 on Saturday.

"We had a really good weekend," said BYU men's head swim coach Tim Powers. "Beating SMU at their pool is quite an accomplishment."

The Cougars opened the meet against SMU by winning the 200-yard medley relay (1:31.00) with swims from seniors Mark Chay, Jorge Azevedo and Brett Allen and sophomore David Scott. BYU placed first in the next three events with freshman Chad Fong taking the 1000 freestyle (9:30.10), junior Travis Price winning the 200 freestyle (1:40.54) and Allen pacing the 50 free (20.33).

BYU got back on track in the eighth event when Allen took the 100 free (44.62), and Price claimed his second first-place finish of the meet in the 500 free (4:34.85). The Cougars finished the meet off by winning the 200 free relay (1:23.14) with swims from Azevedo, Chay, Price and senior Chris Patience. Freshman Brandon Watson, competing in his first collegiate meet, won the 3-meter dive with a point total of 360.

On Saturday, the Cougars won their first conference meet of the season by defeating TCU, finishing first in every event but one. Watson swept both the 1- and 3-meter dives, 301.43 and 376, respectively, in addition to 10 other BYU first-place finishers.

"Watson was really good for us on the boards," said Powers. "He was a double winner for us and earned some important points."

Allen and Price had the most first-place finishes with three each. Allen was part of the 400 medley relay (3:23.35) and won the 50 free (20.64) and 100 free (45.10), while Price was part of the 200 free relay (1:23.60) and won the 200 free (1:40.85) and 500 free (4:32.92).

"Travis Price and Brett Allen both had really good meets for us," said Powers. "Price was a double-winner, and Allen came from behind to win his."

Other first-place finishers included Chay and Azevedo in the 400 medley relay and 200 free relay, Scott in the 400 medley relay and 200 breast (2:09.07), Fong in the 1000 free (9:30.16), junior Neil Hamilton in the 200 IM (1:56.55), junior Jeffrey Su in the 200 butterfly (1:53.46) and Patience in the 200 free relay.

BYU will continue its season next Saturday when the Cougars head to Las Vegas to take on the Rebels in their second conference dual meet of the season. UNLV was picked second in the preseason Mountain West Conference poll, two points behind the Cougars.

"I'm looking forward to this weekend at UNLV," said Powers. "They beat up on Utah and looked very fast. It should be a tough meet."

Licensed to Southern Methodist University

Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/12/2007 04:33 PM

2006 SMU vs BYU

Perkins Natatorium, 11-1-06

Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY-NT 'B' 1:31.00 11

1) Chay, Mark SR 2) Scott, David SO

3) Azevedo, Jorge SR 4) Allen, Brett SR

23.44 50.18 1:11.24 1:31.00

2 1-2 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY-NT 'A' 1:31.59 4

1) Renholm, Pontus FR 2) Hetland, Alex JR

3) Denham, Brett JR 4) Vrtovec, Luka SO

24.27 48.80 1:11.51 1:31.59

3 1-3 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY-NT 'B' 1:36.61 2

1) Ingraham, Colton SO 2) Johnson, Mitchell SO

3) Cohen, Josh SR 4) Merritt, Jerr FR

25.20 51.48 1:15.09 1:36.61

4 1-4 BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY-NT 'A' 1:37.35

1) Ferrell, John JR 2) Souza, Julio FR

3) Henderson, Blake JR 4) Bekker, Johnathan SO

25.20 52.46 1:16.09 1:37.35

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Fong, Chad FR BYU-NT 9:30.10 9

26.08 54.85 1:24.38 1:54.41 2:24.08 2:53.74 3:23.01 3:52.32

4:21.35 4:50.23 5:18.74 5:47.58 6:16.14 6:44.60 7:12.63 7:40.84

8:08.81 8:36.14 9:03.47 9:30.10

2 1-2 Dmitriev, Mich SO SMU-NT 9:33.62 4

27.44 56.40 1:25.53 1:54.89 2:24.10 2:53.05 3:22.01 3:51.20

4:20.54 4:49.87 5:18.03 5:46.33 6:14.80 6:42.98 7:11.71 7:40.29

8:08.99 8:37.63 9:06.47 9:33.62

3 1-3 Anderson, Zach JR BYU-NT 9:40.89 3

27.39 56.41 1:26.15 1:55.97 2:25.65 2:55.08 3:24.32 3:53.48

4:22.67 4:51.67 5:20.61 5:49.35 6:17.90 6:46.67 7:15.69 7:45.07

8:14.15 8:43.48 9:12.51 9:40.89

4 1-4 Clark, Nate SO SMU-NT 9:48.33 2

26.65 55.68 1:25.47 1:55.09 2:24.63 2:54.37 3:24.14 3:53.75

4:23.41 4:53.01 5:22.67 5:52.49 6:22.34 6:52.18 7:21.96 7:52.01

8:21.69 8:50.90 9:19.93 9:48.33

5 1-5 Ginder, Chris SO SMU-NT 9:49.99 1

26.78 55.60 1:24.96 1:54.25 2:23.45 2:53.02 3:22.55 3:52.44

4:22.38 4:51.92 5:21.95 5:51.90 6:22.08 6:52.13 7:22.11 7:52.23

8:22.10 8:52.07 9:21.38 9:49.99

6 1-6 Brown, Austin SO BYU-NT 10:05.15

27.34 56.86 1:26.52 1:56.70 2:26.79 2:56.97 3:27.52 3:57.80

4:28.13 4:58.65 5:28.94 5:59.39 6:29.98 7:00.82 7:31.53 8:02.53

8:33.38 9:04.34 9:35.19 10:05.15

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Price, Travis JR BYU-NT 1:40.54 9

23.93 49.74 1:14.96 1:40.54

2 1-2 Milu, Shane JR SMU-NT 1:41.49 4

24.01 50.03 1:15.69 1:41.49

3 1-3 Smalley, Maver FR SMU-NT 1:41.60 3

24.06 49.93 1:15.80 1:41.60

4 1-4 Su, Jeffrey JR BYU-NT 1:43.80 2

24.50 51.13 1:17.50 1:43.80

5 1-5 Callaghan, Tra SO SMU-NT 1:48.29 1

24.59 51.67 1:20.10 1:48.29

6 1-6 Souza, Julio FR BYU-NT 1:52.61

24.31 51.61 1:21.44 1:52.61

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Allen, Brett SR BYU-NT 20.33 9

2 1-2 Vrtovec, Luka SO SMU-NT 20.63 4

3 1-3 Patience, Chri SR BYU-NT 21.36 3

4 1-4 Brackett, Jani JR SMU-NT 22.01 2

5 1-5 Merritt, Jerr FR SMU-NT 22.16 1

6 1-6 Bekker, Johnat SO BYU-NT 22.21

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Clark, Ian SR SMU-NT 1:53.67 9

24.20 51.60 1:24.70 1:53.67

2 1-2 Smith, Justin SR SMU-NT 1:54.10 4

24.17 53.12 1:26.47 1:54.10

3 1-3 Hamilton, Neal JR BYU-NT 1:55.05 3

25.36 53.93 1:28.06 1:55.05

4 1-4 Renholm, Pontu FR SMU-NT 1:56.39 2

24.97 54.34 1:29.90 1:56.39

5 1-5 Clark, Ken SO BYU-NT 1:56.50 1

26.42 56.87 1:30.13 1:56.50

6 1-6 Jacobsen, Jaco SO BYU-NT 1:57.47

26.02 54.02 1:30.25 1:57.47

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Watson, Brando FR BYU-NT 343.35 9

2 1-2 Day, Travis FR BYU-NT 270.38 4

3 1-3 Holcombe, Pres FR SMU-NT 268.20 3

4 1-4 Patil, Swaraj SO BYU-NT 250.57 2

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Hetland, Alex JR SMU-NT 49.01 9

22.64 49.01

2 1-2 Azevedo, Jorge SR BYU-NT 49.23 4

22.52 49.23

3 1-3 Smith, Justin SR SMU-NT 50.68 3

24.05 50.68

4 1-4 Su, Jeffrey JR BYU-NT 51.01 2

24.08 51.01

5 1-5 Denham, Brett JR SMU-NT 51.09 1

23.93 51.09

6 1-6 Henderson, Bla JR BYU-NT 53.35

24.20 53.35

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Allen, Brett SR BYU-NT 44.62 9

21.46 44.62

2 1-2 Vrtovec, Luka SO SMU-NT 45.14 4

21.63 45.14

3 1-3 Milu, Shane JR SMU-NT 46.48 3

22.51 46.48

4 1-4 Patience, Chri SR BYU-NT 47.42 2

22.57 47.42

5 1-5 Bekker, Johnat SO BYU-NT 48.98 1

23.52 48.98

6 1-6 Callaghan, Tra SO SMU-NT 49.09

23.24 49.09

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Clark, Ian SR SMU-NT 50.20 9

24.47 50.20

2 1-2 Renholm, Pontu FR SMU-NT 51.29 4

24.86 51.29

3 1-3 Chay, Mark SR BYU-NT 51.35 3

25.10 51.35

4 1-4 Jacobsen, Jaco SO BYU-NT 52.07 2

25.65 52.07

5 1-5 Ferrell, John JR BYU-NT 52.50 1

25.76 52.50

6 1-6 Ingraham, Colt SO SMU-NT 54.13

26.26 54.13

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Price, Travis JR BYU-NT 4:34.85 9

25.99 54.29 1:22.54 1:50.78 2:18.50 2:46.21 3:13.51 3:40.58

4:07.88 4:34.85

2 1-2 Smalley, Maver FR SMU-NT 4:35.40 4

25.84 53.96 1:22.25 1:50.67 2:18.61 2:46.50 3:14.18 3:41.45

4:09.00 4:35.40

3 1-3 Anderson, Zach JR BYU-NT 4:41.06 3

26.47 55.28 1:24.33 1:53.07 2:21.53 2:50.15 3:18.60 3:47.22

4:14.86 4:41.06

4 1-4 Hamilton, Neal JR BYU-NT 4:41.34 2

27.20 56.05 1:25.22 1:54.39 2:23.29 2:52.11 3:20.13 3:47.64

4:14.86 4:41.34

5 1-5 Dmitriev, Mich SO SMU-NT 4:43.98 1

26.48 55.12 1:23.95 1:52.65 2:21.28 2:49.88 3:18.49 3:47.13

4:15.88 4:43.98

6 1-6 Clark, Nate SO SMU-NT 4:47.21

25.98 54.48 1:23.47 1:52.88 2:22.54 2:51.74 3:20.88 3:49.74

4:18.65 4:47.21

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Watson, Brando FR BYU-NT 360.00 9

2 1-2 Holcombe, Pres FR SMU-NT 312.45 4

3 1-3 Day, Travis FR BYU-NT 306.00 3

4 1-4 Patil, Swaraj SO BYU-NT 231.82 2

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Hetland, Alex JR SMU-NT 54.68 9

25.42 54.68

2 1-2 Clark, Ian SR SMU-NT 58.16 4

27.32 58.16

3 1-3 Johnson, Mitch SO SMU-NT 58.60 3

27.08 58.60

4 1-4 Scott, David SO BYU-NT 59.21 2

27.78 59.21

5 1-5 Clark, Ken SO BYU-NT 1:00.12 1

28.24 1:00.12

6 1-6 Souza, Julio FR BYU-NT 1:01.74

28.37 1:01.74

-- 2- Plevelj, Grega SO SMU-NT X59.17

26.88 59.17

-- 2- Raschle, Patric JR SMU-NT X1:01.04

28.81 1:01.04

-- 2- Hock, Matt SR SMU-NT X1:06.67

30.70 1:06.67

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 1-1 BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY-NT 'B' 1:23.14 11

1) Azevedo, Jorge SR 2) Patience, Chris SR

3) Chay, Mark SR 4) Price, Travis JR

21.05 41.83 1:02.89 1:23.14

2 1-2 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY-NT 'A' 1:25.03 4

1) Milu, Shane JR 2) Smalley, Maverick FR

3) Smith, Justin SR 4) Brackett, Jani JR

21.33 42.70 1:03.80 1:25.03

3 1-3 BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY-NT 'A' 1:26.29 2

1) Su, Jeffrey JR 2) Hamilton, Neal JR

3) Jacobsen, Jacoby SO 4) Anderson, Zach JR

21.61 43.01 1:04.27 1:26.29

4 1-4 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY-NT 'B' 1:27.85

1) Merritt, Jerr FR 2) Clark, Nate SO

3) Ingraham, Colton SO 4) Denham, Brett JR

21.87 43.91 1:06.09 1:27.85

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 13

1. Brigham Young University 133 2. Southern Methodist University 108

Licensed to Texas Christian University Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/4/2006 04:08 PM

BYU vs TCU - 11/4/2006

Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' NT 3:53.92 11

1) Burk, Brittany SR 2) Bloom, Jamie JR

3) Goodson, Angela JR 4) Roberts, Leilani SO

29.04 59.02 30.80 1:06.13 25.98 56.40 25.13 52.37

2 Tcu 'B' NT 4:01.11 4

1) Wentworth, Keleigh SR 2) Cannon, Christi SR

3) Futscher, Stephanie FR 4) Jackson, Kendra SR

29.58 1:00.74 31.99 1:07.76 27.06 58.34 25.66 54.27

3 Brigham Young University 'B' NT 4:01.42 2

1) Patience, Tara JR 2) Stacey, Johanna FR

3) Chan, U-Nice JR 4) Hall, Whitney SO

29.88 1:00.74 32.45 1:08.45 28.15 59.60 20.48 52.63

4 Tcu 'A' NT 4:02.39

1) Birkhead, Lori JR 2) Pottenger, Maribeth JR

3) Melenric, Natalie FR 4) Grubb, Meredith FR

29.37 1:01.06 31.30 1:08.13 27.31 59.03 25.90 54.17

5 Tcu 'C' NT 4:12.66

1) Shipps, Crystal FR 2) Rosen, Katie SO

3) Stenman, Jennifer FR 4) Skinner, Amanda JR

30.37 1:03.19 32.04 1:09.56 29.13 1:02.94 26.41 56.97

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' NT 3:23.25 11

1) Chay, Mark SR 2) Scott, David SO

3) Azevedo, Jorge SR 4) Allen, Brett SR

24.74 50.90 27.31 58.23 22.49 48.57 21.70 45.55

2 Tcu 'A' NT 3:24.13 4

1) Berrettini, Jonathon JR 2) Bean, Aran SR

3) Del Valle, Yousif SR 4) Ramirez, Guillermo SR

24.78 50.80 26.68 57.82 22.91 49.57 21.70 45.94

3 Brigham Young University 'B' NT 3:32.87 2

1) Jacobsen, Jacoby SO 2) Souza, Julio FR

3) Su, Jeffrey JR 4) Bekker, Johnathan SO

25.48 52.41 28.08 1:01.37 23.84 51.04 22.88 48.05

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha FR Byu NT 10:14.04 9

28.58 31.09 30.37 30.70 30.59 31.02 31.06 30.91

30.96 31.22 30.59 30.64 30.84 31.12 31.21 30.89

30.89 31.13 30.59 29.64

2 McHenry, Celleigh SO Byu 10:25.13 10:30.70 4

29.84 31.84 31.65 31.75 31.93 31.74 31.69 31.85

32.04 31.81 31.89 32.04 31.73 31.73 31.63 31.84

31.73 31.46 31.19 29.32

3 Bardwell, Sarah SO Tcu NT 10:30.91 3

28.51 30.91 31.47 31.65 31.57 31.65 31.68 31.97

32.22 31.94 32.13 32.04 32.04 32.33 32.20 31.98

32.12 32.04 31.41 29.05

4 Walker, Keilah JR Tcu NT 10:32.49 2

28.74 31.07 31.10 31.32 31.11 31.79 31.90 31.98

31.93 32.20 32.13 32.51 32.41 32.22 32.43 32.10

32.31 31.74 31.93 29.57

5 Clark, Kimberly SO Byu 10:41.01 10:39.00 1

29.15 31.54 32.13 32.28 31.98 32.24 32.38 31.98

32.25 32.37 31.95 32.40 31.91 32.05 32.15 32.33

32.14 32.41 31.80 31.56

6 Pottenger, Michelle JR Tcu NT 10:54.53

29.73 31.63 31.77 31.99 32.05 31.94 32.02 32.49

32.44 32.83 33.25 33.23 33.29 33.16 33.70 33.56

33.66 34.06 33.96 33.77

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Fong, Chad FR Byu NT 9:30.16 9

25.51 28.24 29.26 28.76 29.06 29.21 29.25 28.93

29.48 29.33 28.74 28.84 28.58 28.40 28.43 27.78

27.96 28.15 28.34 27.91

2 Gomez, Alejandro SR Tcu NT 9:38.16 4

25.83 27.95 28.40 28.56 29.08 28.91 29.20 29.07

29.46 29.23 28.78 29.05 29.56 28.78 29.11 29.41

29.63 29.93 29.08 29.14

3 Anderson, Zach JR Byu NT 9:45.40 3

26.80 28.75 29.17 29.49 29.43 29.04 29.25 29.02

29.33 29.52 29.49 29.80 29.73 29.49 29.37 29.76

29.59 29.92 29.37 29.08

4 Brown, Austin SO Byu NT 10:04.97 2

27.24 29.52 30.17 30.49 30.48 30.32 30.03 30.16

30.46 30.73 30.57 30.70 30.85 30.88 30.91 30.58

30.38 30.38 30.43 29.69

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Roberts, Leilani SO Byu 1:48.78 1:53.25 9

27.35 28.83 28.71 28.36

2 Chan, U-Nice JR Byu 1:52.39 1:54.47 4

27.79 29.16 28.93 28.59

3 Sandifer, Karen SR Tcu NT 1:54.66 3

26.95 28.90 29.32 29.49

4 Covey, Rikki SO Tcu NT 1:55.75 2

27.28 29.32 29.55 29.60

5 Sullivan, Tara SR Tcu NT 1:55.92 1

27.41 29.25 29.44 29.82

6 Smith, Carly JR Byu 1:58.49 1:57.39

27.84 29.48 29.70 30.37

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Price, Travis JR Byu NT 1:40.85 9

24.11 25.85 25.43 25.46

2 Del Valle, Yousif SR Tcu NT 1:42.48 4

24.24 26.24 26.16 25.84

3 Azevedo, Jorge SR Byu NT 1:42.60 3

24.62 26.57 26.93 24.48

4 Hauck, Jason SO Tcu NT 1:43.49 2

24.45 26.66 26.41 25.97

5 Bean, Aran SR Tcu NT 1:47.71 1

25.29 27.31 27.17 27.94

6 Ferry, Stephen SO Tcu NT 1:55.54

25.40 28.28 30.55 31.31

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Tate, Erica SR Tcu NT 24.02 9

2 Woodbury, Sarah SR Byu 23.82 24.39 4

3 Ferrell, Kirsty FR Byu 24.44 24.47 3

4 Jones, Whitney SO Byu 24.32 24.88 2

5 Melenric, Natalie FR Tcu NT 25.08 1

6 Jackson, Kendra SR Tcu NT 25.21

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Allen, Brett SR Byu NT 20.64 9

2 McCracken, Scott JR Tcu NT 21.02 4

3 Patience, Chris SR Byu NT 21.57 2.5

3 Berrettini, Jonathon JR Tcu NT 21.57 2.5

5 Chay, Mark SR Byu NT 21.70 1

6 Bagby, Josh FR Tcu NT 22.20

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Goodson, Angela JR Byu 2:02.35 2:07.44 9

27.47 33.26 37.08 29.63

2 Patience, Tara JR Byu 2:05.15 2:09.26 4

28.95 33.14 37.46 29.71

3 Hall, Whitney SO Byu 2:08.68 2:09.51 3

28.45 32.99 38.59 29.48

4 Townsend, Cheryl SO Tcu NT 2:09.85 2

29.42 33.07 38.79 28.57

5 Cannon, Christi SR Tcu NT 2:11.66 1

29.42 34.55 37.24 30.45

6 Grubb, Meredith FR Tcu NT 2:12.51

29.07 34.37 38.73 30.34

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hamilton, Neal JR Byu NT 1:56.55 9

25.42 29.21 34.77 27.15

2 Clark, Ken SO Byu NT 1:57.23 4

25.95 30.56 33.27 27.45

3 Silver, Stuart FR Tcu NT 1:58.81 3

25.45 30.34 35.28 27.74

4 Biefnes, Ben FR Tcu NT 1:59.93 2

25.14 30.85 34.99 28.95

5 Allred, Cameron JR Tcu NT 2:00.52 1

25.56 30.53 34.38 30.05

6 Souza, Julio FR Byu NT 2:07.10

26.91 32.74 36.03 31.42

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ferguson, Jen FR Tcu NT 297.30 9

2 Jones, Tawni FR Byu NT 283.95 4

3 Jackman, Ava FR Byu NT 272.63 3

4 Nelson, Angela JR Byu NT 263.78 2

5 Hale, Hannah SO Tcu NT 202.58 1

6 Combs, Claudia SO Tcu NT 172.50

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Watson, Brandon FR Byu NT 301.43 9

2 Day, Travis FR Byu NT 287.70 4

3 Hesselberg, R.J. SO Tcu NT 269.18 3

4 Patil, Swaraj SO Byu NT 243.15 2

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Futscher, Stephanie FR Tcu NT 2:06.27 9

28.45 32.31 32.63 32.88

2 Chan, U-Nice JR Byu 2:03.47 2:10.00 4

29.91 32.75 33.16 34.18

3 Livengood, Elise SO Byu 2:06.48 2:11.35 3

30.09 33.45 33.29 34.52

4 Wentworth, Keleigh SR Tcu NT 2:12.67 2

29.46 33.22 34.28 35.71

5 Pottenger, Michelle JR Tcu NT 2:17.58 1

30.33 34.23 35.70 37.32

6 Finke, Leslie SO Tcu NT 2:17.76

30.00 33.92 35.61 38.23

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Su, Jeffrey JR Byu NT 1:53.46 9

26.29 29.96 29.11 28.10

2 Hauck, Jason SO Tcu NT 1:55.01 4

26.56 29.72 29.56 29.17

3 Anderson, Zach JR Byu NT 1:55.82 3

27.17 29.91 29.43 29.31

4 Gooch, George SR Tcu NT 1:55.88 2

26.34 29.81 29.50 30.23

5 Swisher, Alex FR Tcu NT 2:02.59 1

26.58 30.74 31.84 33.43

6 Henderson, Blake JR Byu NT 2:04.27

26.62 31.19 33.08 33.38

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Roberts, Leilani SO Byu 50.42 52.36 9

25.16 27.20

2 Tate, Erica SR Tcu NT 52.39 4

24.94 27.45

3 Ferrell, Kirsty FR Byu NT 53.38 3

25.77 27.61

4 Sullivan, Tara SR Tcu NT 54.28 2

26.27 28.01

5 Woodbury, Sarah SR Byu 51.80 54.30 1

26.29 28.01

6 Sandifer, Karen SR Tcu NT 54.39

26.19 28.20

7 Wannemacher, Kelly SR Tcu NT 55.72

26.55 29.17

8 Skinner, Amanda JR Tcu NT 57.07

27.13 29.94

9 Stenman, Jennifer FR Tcu NT 1:02.11

29.27 32.84

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Allen, Brett SR Byu NT 45.10 9

21.81 23.29

2 Del Valle, Yousif SR Tcu NT 46.89 4

22.64 24.25

3 Patience, Chris SR Byu NT 47.31 3

22.91 24.40

4 McCracken, Scott JR Tcu NT 47.69 2

22.50 25.19

5 Bagby, Josh FR Tcu NT 48.14 1

23.09 25.05

6 Bekker, Johnathan SO Byu NT 48.85

23.55 25.30

7 Ferry, Stephen SO Tcu NT 50.32

24.31 26.01

8 Murphey, Chas FR Tcu NT 1:05.57

30.63 34.94

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Burk, Brittany SR Byu 1:58.00 2:05.32 9

30.46 32.28 31.58 31.00

2 Covey, Rikki SO Tcu NT 2:09.38 4

30.61 32.91 32.97 32.89

3 Birkhead, Lori JR Tcu NT 2:10.58 3

31.11 32.86 33.57 33.04

4 Hall, Whitney SO Byu 2:10.52 2:10.60 2

31.47 32.84 33.68 32.61

5 McHenry, Celleigh SO Byu 2:08.29 2:11.03 1

31.30 33.20 34.06 32.47

6 Shipps, Crystal FR Tcu NT 2:18.31

31.44 34.62 36.06 36.19

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ramirez, Guillermo SR Tcu NT 1:50.11 9

26.21 28.29 27.31 28.30

2 Berrettini, Jonathon JR Tcu NT 1:53.91 4

27.12 30.00 29.31 27.48

3 Jacobsen, Jacoby SO Byu NT 1:54.19 3

27.56 29.16 29.00 28.47

4 Hamilton, Neal JR Byu NT 1:54.28 2

27.50 28.68 29.30 28.80

5 Ferrell, John JR Byu NT 1:55.35 1

27.28 29.20 29.70 29.17

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha FR Byu 4:59.37 4:57.53 9

27.75 30.35 29.97 30.10 29.62 29.99 30.21 30.25

30.05 29.24

2 Townsend, Cheryl SO Tcu NT 5:08.45 4

29.26 31.34 31.73 31.52 31.64 31.43 31.33 30.59

30.09 29.52

3 Bardwell, Sarah SO Tcu NT 5:11.02 3

28.43 31.02 31.32 31.45 31.36 31.57 31.63 31.72

31.47 31.05

4 Clark, Kimberly SO Byu 5:09.68 5:11.64 2

29.34 31.76 31.76 32.17 31.96 31.91 31.57 31.64

30.47 29.06

5 Futscher, Stephanie FR Tcu NT 5:13.71 1

28.96 31.50 31.64 32.10 31.63 32.12 31.97 32.04

30.93 30.82

6 Smith, Carly JR Byu 5:17.22 5:15.72

29.60 31.97 31.65 31.38 31.62 31.88 32.01 31.98

31.66 31.97

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Price, Travis JR Byu NT 4:32.92 9

25.57 27.70 28.03 27.90 27.56 27.30 27.03 27.24

27.51 27.08

2 Fong, Chad FR Byu NT 4:34.50 4

25.12 27.71 28.38 28.51 28.07 27.31 27.36 27.41

27.65 26.98

3 Gomez, Alejandro SR Tcu NT 4:38.76 3

25.34 27.69 28.31 28.37 28.37 27.78 27.74 28.49

28.73 27.94

4 Silver, Stuart FR Tcu NT 4:46.57 2

26.65 28.46 28.75 28.78 28.89 28.85 29.18 28.95

29.25 28.81

5 Biefnes, Ben FR Tcu NT 4:54.07 1

25.86 28.29 29.47 29.65 29.61 29.96 30.10 30.96

31.31 28.86

6 Brown, Austin SO Byu NT 4:55.30

27.00 29.09 29.35 29.61 29.96 30.06 30.13 30.43

30.23 29.44

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ferguson, Jen FR Tcu NT 314.70 9

2 Jones, Tawni FR Byu NT 298.43 2.5

3 Nelson, Angela JR Byu NT 248.70 4

4 Jackman, Ava FR Byu NT 236.48 2.5

5 Hale, Hannah SO Tcu NT 220.13 1

6 Combs, Claudia SO Tcu NT 209.85

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Watson, Brandon FR Byu NT 376.00 9

2 Hesselberg, R.J. SO Tcu NT 305.93 4

3 Day, Travis FR Byu NT 297.00 3

4 Patil, Swaraj SO Byu NT 250.00 2

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bloom, Jamie JR Byu 2:15.33 2:20.90 9

32.44 35.78 35.79 36.89

2 Pottenger, Maribeth JR Tcu NT 2:22.34 4

32.04 35.73 37.15 37.42

3 Rosen, Katie SO Tcu NT 2:25.08 3

33.55 36.65 37.28 37.60

4 Cannon, Christi SR Tcu NT 2:26.38 2

33.25 36.42 38.07 38.64

5 Patience, Tara JR Byu 2:22.63 2:27.08 1

34.49 37.31 37.66 37.62

6 Stacey, Johanna FR Byu NT 2:28.79

34.30 38.56 37.87 38.06

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Scott, David SO Byu NT 2:09.07 9

29.39 32.38 34.00 33.30

2 Bean, Aran SR Tcu NT 2:09.69 4

29.02 33.31 33.34 34.02

3 Allred, Cameron JR Tcu NT 2:09.73 3

29.45 32.75 33.13 34.40

4 Biefnes, Ben FR Tcu NT 2:17.37 2

30.70 33.93 35.92 36.82

5 Clark, Ken SO Byu NT 2:17.69 1

30.99 34.73 36.05 35.92

6 Souza, Julio FR Byu NT 2:20.63

31.34 34.58 36.54 38.17

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' NT 1:36.83 11

1) Ferrell, Kirsty FR 2) Woodbury, Sarah SR

3) Burk, Brittany SR 4) Goodson, Angela JR

24.45 24.13 24.21 24.04

2 Tcu 'A' NT 1:37.50 4

1) Tate, Erica SR 2) Melenric, Natalie FR

3) Sandifer, Karen SR 4) Sullivan, Tara SR

25.40 24.55 23.04 24.51

3 Brigham Young University 'B' NT 1:40.71 2

1) Jones, Whitney SO 2) Livengood, Elise SO

3) McHenry, Celleigh SO 4) Smith, Carly JR

24.52 25.79 25.78 24.62

4 Tcu 'B' NT 1:41.98

1) Wannemacher, Kelly SR 2) Jackson, Kendra SR

3) Skinner, Amanda JR 4) Grubb, Meredith FR

25.90 25.18 25.87 25.03

5 Tcu 'C' NT 1:47.27

1) Finke, Leslie SO 2) Iszkun, Ashley SO

3) Stenman, Jennifer FR 4) Townsend, Cheryl SO

26.74 27.40 26.76 26.37

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' NT 1:23.60 11

1) Azevedo, Jorge SR 2) Patience, Chris SR

3) Chay, Mark SR 4) Price, Travis JR

21.12 20.62 21.18 20.68

2 Tcu 'A' NT 1:25.17 4

1) Ramirez, Guillermo SR 2) Bagby, Josh FR

3) McCracken, Scott JR 4) Hauck, Jason SO

21.68 21.14 21.89 20.46

3 Brigham Young University 'B' NT 1:26.58 2

1) Su, Jeffrey JR 2) Fong, Chad FR

3) Bekker, Johnathan SO 4) Henderson, Blake JR

21.64 21.81 21.14 21.99

4 Tcu 'B' NT 1:30.05

1) Ferry, Stephen SO 2) Gomez, Alejandro SR

3) Silver, Stuart FR 4) Gooch, George SR

23.18 22.48 22.22 22.17

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26

1. Brigham Young University 149 2. Tcu 94

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26

1. Brigham Young University 159.5 2. Tcu 80.5

Tags: Results