Cougars Complete Sweep of New Mexico

Angela Nelson and BYU won their first Mountain West Conference dual meet of the year. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

SALT LAKE -- For a second straight day the BYU women's swimming team had a great showing in their first weekend of competitive action for the season. The Cougars downed the University of New Mexico Lobos 185-56 at the Ute Natatorium on Saturday.

BYU had a complete sweep of every event-- both swimming and diving. They had a strong showing from a group of four talented freshmen: Michelle Menezes, Rachel Grant, Aleesha Miller and Sara Jayne Christiansen. Menezes placed second in the 1000 and 500 freestyle-- losing to her sophomore sister Natasha both times. Grant won the 400 IM, Miller took first in the 50 and 100 free, and Christiansen won the 100 backstroke.

"When you consider that we are in early October but were able to swim that well, I am pleased," BYU head coach Stan Crump said. "New Mexico is a much improved team and that helped us get a good look at our team today."

The BYU divers took the top two spots in both the 1-meter and 3-meter boards. Senior Angela Nelson took first place at both diving heights (272.40 1-meter, 295.90 3-meter), while sophomore Tawni Jones finished second on the 1-meter (266.85) and sophomore Ava Jackman placed second on the 3-meter board (271.40).

There were also two senior Cougar swimmers that placed first in their respective events, Angela Goodson-Price and Jamie Bloom. Goodson-Price won the 100 butterfly with a time of 58.30, and Bloom took first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:06.15. Junior Leilani Roberts also helped boost the Cougars with a solid win in the 200 free with a time of 1:55.83.

New Mexico was led by sophomore Jennifer Patterson who placed second in the 200 free (1:57.92) and third in the 100 fly (58.72). Lobo sophomore Ashley Grisdale also helped her team's cause by taking second in the 400 IM with a time of 4:30.36.

The BYU women swimmers will next be in action on Friday in the Blue/White Meet at 6 p.m. in the Richards Building Pool.

Utah-UNM-BYU - 10/13/07

Dual Meet Scores - Through Event 13

Women

Byu Swimming 185.00 56.00 University Of New Mexico

Utah Men's/Women's Swimming 137.00 104.00 University Of New Mexico



Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU-UT A 1:48.38

Christiansen, Sara Jayne J Bloom, Jamie

Price, Angela M Roberts, Leilani M

27.87 30.09 25.93 24.49

2 UTAH-UT A 1:52.46

Gunderson, Beth SO Tidwell, Caitlin A SO

McIntyre, Kelly SR Moon, Jessica FR

28.91 31.73 27.30 24.52

3 UNM A 1:52.56

Grisdale, Ashley Rogers, Theresa

Velez Santiago, Wilmarie McLoughlin, Katrina

29.28 31.48 27.07 24.73

4 UTAH-UT B 1:53.69

Coburn, Adrienne M SO Peterson, Chelsea FR

Otsuka, Maiya FR Edge, Natalie FR

30.16 31.79 27.53 24.21

5 BYU-UT B 1:54.53

Patience, Tara S Stacey, Johanna

Smith, Carly J Crist, Sam A

29.38 31.93 27.88 25.34

6 UNM B 1:55.43

Fedors, Jaclyn LaBree, Ashley

Patterson, Jennifer Hilo, Carly

29.75 33.13 27.13 25.42

Event 2 Girls 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha R BYU-UT 10:30.03

29.32 31.50 31.40 31.14

31.49 31.64 31.56 31.60

31.69 31.67 32.01 32.07

31.93 32.02 31.63 31.94

31.76 31.77 31.41 30.48

2 Menezes, Michelle R BYU-UT 10:34.65

29.89 31.70 31.90 31.39

31.45 31.75 32.01 31.93

31.91 31.96 32.35 32.61

31.93 32.29 31.99 32.22

31.60 31.74 31.58 30.45

3 McHenry, Celleigh E BYU-UT 10:43.51

31.02 33.15 32.52 32.37

32.50 32.30 32.74 32.54

32.68 32.23 32.07 32.23

32.71 32.32 31.57 31.92

32.04 31.97 32.28 30.35

4 Burgess, Jennifer UNM 10:50.92

29.64 32.11 32.48 32.40

32.26 32.35 32.74 33.03

32.61 32.69 32.84 32.97

32.94 32.90 33.10 33.04

32.85 33.11 32.97 31.89

5 O'Hara, Bridget UNM 11:02.22

30.52 32.80 33.12 33.09

33.14 33.09 33.00 33.13

33.07 33.17 32.91 33.25

33.55 33.43 33.45 33.78

33.97 33.78 33.34 32.63

6 Ellsworth, Kim BYU-UT x11:04.01

31.14 33.95 33.64 33.83

33.86 33.29 33.55 33.20

33.55 33.85 33.49 33.82

33.54 33.17 33.35 33.32

32.05 32.49 32.78 32.14

7 Helmers, Melissa SR UTAH-UT 11:04.98

30.30 32.64 33.10 33.27

33.16 33.22 33.42 33.36

33.44 33.38 33.65 33.29

33.77 33.42 33.76 33.68

33.65 33.74 33.83 32.90

8 Adnan, Amina UNM 11:09.58

30.95 32.98 33.70 33.91

33.84 34.13 33.83 33.60

33.87 33.77 33.03 33.45

33.48 33.20 33.38 33.63

33.72 33.81 33.95 33.35

9 Raby, Megan FR UTAH-UT 11:33.70

30.84 33.76 34.82 35.26

34.66 35.23 34.64 34.79

34.76 35.09 34.64 35.29

33.99 35.49 36.10 35.90

35.60 35.24 34.28 33.32

10 Judd, Emily FR UTAH-UT 11:50.49

31.81 34.96 35.22 35.48

35.65 35.47 35.62 35.74

36.00 36.17 36.18 36.22

36.19 36.33 36.09 36.01

35.36 36.36 35.48 34.15

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Roberts, Leilani M BYU-UT 1:55.83

27.91 29.53 28.90 29.49

2 Patterson, Jennifer UNM 1:57.92

28.50 30.72 29.56 29.14

3 Moon, Jessica FR UTAH-UT 1:57.94

28.51 29.89 29.99 29.55

4 Smith, Carly J BYU-UT 1:59.31

29.15 30.68 29.81 29.67

5 Willsey, Jana FR UTAH-UT 1:59.61

28.84 30.32 30.35 30.10

6 Whittenberg, Nantette UNM 1:59.71

28.35 30.57 30.77 30.02

7 Rogers, Theresa UNM 2:00.83

28.27 30.82 31.02 30.72

8 Evans, Kristina FR UTAH-UT 2:01.43

28.47 30.87 31.20 30.89

9 Reopelle, Chelsea FR UTAH-UT x2:04.58

28.51 31.31 32.04 32.72

10 Fedors, Jaclyn UNM x2:05.59

29.04 32.10 32.58 31.87

Event 4 Girls 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Miller, Aleesha R BYU-UT 23.65

2 Ferrell, Kirsty A BYU-UT 25.01

3 Clarridge, Tori UNM 25.27

4 Fredsall, Jennifer A FR UTAH-UT 25.30

5 VanLeeuwen, Annie SO UTAH-UT 25.33

6 Crist, Sam A BYU-UT 25.71

7 Bellinger, Sally UNM 25.72

8 Neary, Melissa UNM 26.10

9 Velez Santiago, Wilmarie UNM x26.31

10 Yocom, Audra BYU-UT x26.54

11 Fredsall, Stephanie FR UTAH-UT 28.18

Event 5 Girls 400 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Grant, Rachel BYU-UT 4:30.36

29.74 32.67 34.38 34.35

37.99 38.91 31.50 30.82

2 Grisdale, Ashley UNM 4:36.32

28.61 32.64 35.50 35.13

39.84 40.60 32.97 31.03

3 Otsuka, Maiya FR UTAH-UT 4:37.95

29.84 33.76 35.26 34.82

40.12 39.49 33.12 31.54

4 Patience, Tara S BYU-UT 4:38.24

30.41 34.00 35.54 34.51

39.28 40.06 33.96 30.48

5 Gunderson, Beth SO UTAH-UT 4:41.40

30.22 35.97 35.92 35.64

41.17 41.17 31.51 29.80

6 Chan, U-Nice BYU-UT 4:41.47

30.30 33.04 37.38 36.72

41.09 41.58 30.54 30.82

7 Zarins, Andrea UNM 4:42.29

30.48 35.35 37.14 36.11

39.71 40.04 32.33 31.13

8 Hilo, Carly UNM 4:43.15

31.27 35.82 37.73 37.04

38.26 38.90 32.34 31.79

9 McIntyre, Kelly SR UTAH-UT 4:45.18

30.00 32.67 38.16 36.20

41.26 41.22 33.28 32.39

10 Roberts, Karly SO UTAH-UT x4:45.31

31.26 35.37 35.90 34.92

41.94 42.21 32.75 30.96

11 Livengood, Elise M BYU-UT x4:46.38

29.85 33.52 37.17 36.94

41.12 42.45 33.13 32.20

12 LaBree, Ashley UNM x4:49.90

32.10 35.74 36.28 35.60

41.66 42.39 33.38 32.75

Event 6 Girls 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Nelson, Angela N BYU-UT 272.40

2 Jones, Tawni M BYU-UT 266.85

3 Yu, Kwan Ling FR UTAH-UT 253.25

4 Jackman, Ava BYU-UT 243.10

5 Quinn, Carrie UNM 228.10

6 Braszkiewicz, Anna FR UTAH-UT 222.50

7 Woods, Emily G BYU-UT x220.75

8 Chang, Kim H BYU-UT x207.05

9 Bowen, Tricia BYU-UT x199.15

10 King, Chelsea FR UTAH-UT 187.40

11 Schenk, Jessica FR UTAH-UT x187.25

Event 7 Girls 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Price, Angela M BYU-UT 58.30

27.86 30.44

2 Fredsall, Jennifer A FR UTAH-UT 58.69

27.93 30.76

3 Patterson, Jennifer UNM 58.72

27.60 31.12

4 McQueen, Shannon C FR UTAH-UT 59.02

27.91 31.11

5 Whittenberg, Nantette UNM 59.09

27.88 31.21

6 McIntyre, Kelly SR UTAH-UT 59.15

27.91 31.24

7 McLoughlin, Katrina UNM 59.39

27.74 31.65

8 Velez Santiago, Wilmarie UNM x59.94

29.00 30.94

9 Ferrell, Kirsty A BYU-UT 1:00.05

28.29 31.76

10 Willsey, Jana FR UTAH-UT x1:00.87

28.70 32.17

11 Livengood, Elise M BYU-UT 1:01.17

28.75 32.42

Event 8 Girls 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Miller, Aleesha R BYU-UT 51.83

24.65 27.18

2 Roberts, Leilani M BYU-UT 53.57

25.85 27.72

3 Edge, Natalie FR UTAH-UT 53.89

25.87 28.02

4 VanLeeuwen, Annie SO UTAH-UT 54.40

25.85 28.55

5 Clarridge, Tori UNM 54.44

26.41 28.03

6 Bellinger, Sally UNM 55.23

26.98 28.25

7 Evans, Kristina FR UTAH-UT 55.52

27.13 28.39

8 Zarins, Andrea UNM 56.35

27.12 29.23

9 Reopelle, Chelsea FR UTAH-UT x56.69

27.07 29.62

10 Crist, Sam A BYU-UT 56.79

27.61 29.18

11 Neary, Melissa UNM x57.44

27.56 29.88

12 Yocom, Audra BYU-UT x57.64

27.68 29.96

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Christiansen, Sara Jayne J BYU-UT 59.33

29.00 30.33

2 Grant, Rachel BYU-UT 59.39

29.07 30.32

3 McQueen, Shannon C FR UTAH-UT 59.72

29.21 30.51

4 McHenry, Celleigh E BYU-UT 1:00.95

29.77 31.18

5 Grisdale, Ashley UNM 1:01.69

30.36 31.33

6 Fedors, Jaclyn UNM 1:02.23

30.27 31.96

7 Otsuka, Maiya FR UTAH-UT 1:02.75

30.60 32.15

8 LaBree, Ashley UNM 1:03.21

31.31 31.90

9 Moyes, Karen M BYU-UT x1:04.13

31.33 32.80

10 Roberts, Karly SO UTAH-UT 1:04.63

31.97 32.66

Event 10 Girls 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha R BYU-UT 5:04.47

28.11 29.74 30.49 30.92

31.07 30.93 30.92 31.30

31.31 29.68

2 Menezes, Michelle R BYU-UT 5:08.80

29.03 30.69 30.78 31.64

31.95 31.58 30.98 31.29

30.84 30.02

3 Chan, U-Nice BYU-UT 5:16.26

30.48 32.22 32.56 31.75

1:02.71 31.54 31.70 31.93

31.37

4 Coburn, Adrienne M SO UTAH-UT 5:16.37

28.75 31.71 32.15 32.08

32.05 31.64 31.57 32.03

32.26 32.13

5 Gunderson, Beth SO UTAH-UT 5:17.94

29.93 32.23 32.56 32.61

32.23 31.86 31.86 31.69

31.71 31.26

6 Burgess, Jennifer UNM 5:18.51

28.92 31.85 32.24 32.39

32.35 32.47 32.31 32.64

32.32 31.02

7 O'Hara, Bridget UNM 5:21.97

29.73 31.92 31.76 31.96

32.14 32.83 33.09 33.03

32.98 32.53

8 Helmers, Melissa SR UTAH-UT 5:25.01

29.68 31.80 32.54 33.11

32.71 33.10 33.31 33.32

33.19 32.25

9 Adnan, Amina UNM 5:25.11

29.38 31.86 32.85 32.94

33.18 33.00 32.88 33.22

33.28 32.52

10 Ellsworth, Kim BYU-UT x5:30.27

29.79 32.56 32.72 33.31

33.52 33.72 33.72 33.80

33.90 33.23

11 Raby, Megan FR UTAH-UT x5:32.48

29.78 32.80 33.08 33.60

33.99 34.42 34.49 35.06

34.06 31.20

Event 11 Girls 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Nelson, Angela N BYU-UT 295.90

2 Jackman, Ava BYU-UT 271.40

3 Quinn, Carrie UNM 255.15

4 Braszkiewicz, Anna FR UTAH-UT 251.70

5 Yu, Kwan Ling FR UTAH-UT 247.25

6 Jones, Tawni M BYU-UT 242.70

7 Chang, Kim H BYU-UT x229.75

8 Woods, Emily G BYU-UT x227.20

9 Schenk, Jessica FR UTAH-UT 190.90

10 King, Chelsea FR UTAH-UT x182.90

--- Bowen, Tricia BYU-UT DQ

Event 12 Girls 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bloom, Jamie BYU-UT 1:06.15

31.97 34.18

2 Stacey, Johanna BYU-UT 1:07.76

32.17 35.59

3 Christiansen, Sara Jayne J BYU-UT 1:07.86

31.95 35.91

4 Tidwell, Caitlin A SO UTAH-UT 1:08.23

32.40 35.83

5 Rogers, Theresa UNM 1:08.34

32.14 36.20

6 Hilo, Carly UNM 1:08.90

32.85 36.05

7 Marriott, Julia M BYU-UT x1:11.16

33.61 37.55

8 Peterson, Chelsea FR UTAH-UT 1:11.23

33.69 37.54

9 Whittenberg, Nantette UNM 1:11.27

33.86 37.41

10 Zarins, Andrea UNM x1:11.42

33.94 37.48

(Event 12 Girls 100 Yard Breast)

11 Moon, Jessica FR UTAH-UT 1:12.07

33.97 38.10

12 Fredsall, Stephanie FR UTAH-UT x1:15.39

35.33 40.06

Event 13 Girls 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU-UT A 1:37.04

Miller, Aleesha R Menezes, Natasha R

Menezes, Michelle R Ferrell, Kirsty A

24.13 24.26 24.38 24.27

2 UTAH-UT A 1:38.65

Edge, Natalie FR McQueen, Shannon C FR

VanLeeuwen, Annie SO Fredsall, Jennifer A FR

24.73 24.65 24.63 24.64

3 UNM A 1:40.40

McLoughlin, Katrina Bellinger, Sally

Neary, Melissa Clarridge, Tori

25.56 25.15 25.02 24.67

4 UTAH-UT B 1:42.91

Coburn, Adrienne M SO Reopelle, Chelsea FR

Judd, Emily FR Raby, Megan FR

25.26 25.74 26.51 25.40

5 BYU-UT B 1:45.57

Moyes, Karen M Marriott, Julia M

Yocom, Audra McHenry, Celleigh E

26.32 27.40 26.26 25.59

6 UNM B 1:45.91

Burgess, Jennifer O'Hara, Bridget

Velez Santiago, Wilmarie Adnan, Amina

26.97 26.19 27.17 25.58

Tags: Results