Cougars Down Utes

Senior Jeff Mason completed an undefeated season in the 200 free in dual meet competitions and the No. 23 men's team finshed the year undefeated as well. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

SALT LAKE CITY -- In the last dual meet of the season, the BYU men's and women's swim teams defeated the University of Utah Friday night at the Utah Natatorium by scores of 129-69 and 139-102 respectively.

For the No. 20 men's team (9-0, 4-0) the win capped their second undefeated season in three years. Last year's team lost only one meet on the way to the conference title.

The men captured 12 of 13 events against the Utes including a sweep in the 200 free and both diving events. Senior Aaron Russell won both the 1-M and 3-M boards, ending the year undefeated in the 3-M event in dual meet competition.

Senior Jeff Mason swam to two individual victories in the meet winning the 100 and 200 free events in his last dual meet competition of his collegiate career. Mason also swam the lead-off leg of the winning 200 free relay.

"We swam a little slower than the last time we competed against Utah (on Nov.1, 2002)," said men's head coach Tim Powers. "The guys are tired from the speed training, we will begin tapering to rest some as we prepare for conference."

On the women's side it was the third consecutive win for the women who are coming together after a tough start on the season.

The Cougars finish the regular season 5-6 overall and 3-4 in conference. With the win BYU avenged their first loss to the Utes in school history that took place this season back on Nov. 1, 2002.

"We are getting a little better every week," said women's head coach Stan Crump. "The kids really raced today in every event, I thought it was great."

Senior Cortnee Adams turned in the strongest performance for the women coming away with wins in the 100 and 200 free and then anchoring the winning 200 free relay team in her final collegiate dual meet.

Friday's meet does not count towards conference standings as both schools agreed to use the results from their first meeting in November.

The Cougars will prepare to defend their three consecutive Mountain West Conference titles when the teams travel to Oklahoma City, OK, for the conference championships on Feb. 19-22.

Utah vs. BYU - 1/31/03                             

Results

Women BYU 139 Utah 102

Men BYU 129 Utah 69

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Utah-UT 'A' 1:48.20 11

1) Jensen, Leah 2) Kich, Ariane T

3) Demchuk, Meghan K 4) Statkeviciute, Neringa

28.76 58.93 1:25.02 1:48.20

2 Brigham Young University-UT 'A' 1:49.38 4

1) Rappleye, Kathryn 2) Xanthos, Nikki

3) Juvan, Lyndi 4) Lambert, Jamie

28.04 58.47 1:25.15 1:49.38

3 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' 1:51.62 2

1) Schlup, Natasha 2) Grant, Melanie

3) Merrell, Aubrey 4) Bates, Nikki

28.53 59.53 1:26.36 1:51.62

4 Brigham Young University-UT 'C' x1:58.25

1) Mann, Amber 2) Mason, Rachel

3) Egan, Kristi 4) Nelson, Julie

31.15 1:03.14 1:31.46 1:58.25

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' 1:33.87 11

1) Malfatt, John 2) Belliston, Randy

3) Carpenter, Kenny 4) Mullen, Michael

24.47 50.68 1:13.61 1:33.87

2 University of Utah-UT 'A' 1:34.60 4

1) Johnson, David G 2) Castro, Evan A

3) Rempfer, Cody T 4) Ratz, Matan

25.35 50.54 1:13.26 1:34.60

3 University of Utah-UT 'B' 1:39.36 2

1) Folster, Tanner S 2) Carlile, John M

3) Novak, Ben 4) Shino, Trent J

26.04 53.52 1:17.99 1:39.36

-- Brigham Young University-UT 'A' DQ

1) Johnson, Christopher 2) Ware, Adam

3) Yabe, Diogo 4) Parker, Brent

23.78 49.54 1:12.20 DQ

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Stepanczuk, Marta Univ. of Utah-UT 10:33.48 9

28.46 58.68 1:29.62 2:00.88 2:32.45 3:03.97 3:35.88 4:07.86

4:40.25 5:12.55 5:44.91 6:17.34 6:49.50 7:21.78 7:54.03 8:26.42

8:59.04 9:31.35 10:03.55 10:33.48

2 Kaiser, Kristen L Univ. of Utah-UT 10:34.70 4

27.96 58.57 1:29.50 2:00.66 2:32.10 3:03.68 3:35.61 4:07.78

4:40.00 5:12.28 5:44.70 6:17.21 6:49.75 7:21.93 7:54.01 8:26.48

8:58.87 9:31.38 10:03.49 10:34.70

3 Ferrell, Monica Byu-UT 10:54.50 3

29.74 1:01.46 1:34.10 2:06.64 2:39.18 3:12.13 3:44.99 4:17.62

4:50.22 5:23.05 5:55.79 6:28.47 7:01.22 7:34.28 8:07.26 8:40.64

9:13.96 9:47.44 10:21.16 10:54.50

4 McClellan, Amy Byu-UT 11:03.28 2

30.72 1:04.21 1:38.05 2:11.74 2:45.69 3:19.55 3:53.25 4:27.05

5:00.87 5:33.88 6:06.69 6:39.71 7:12.69 7:45.60 8:18.39 8:51.21

9:24.25 9:57.52 10:30.02 11:03.28

5 Garrick, Amy Byu-UT 11:04.41 1

30.78 1:03.54 1:36.66 2:10.00 2:43.31 3:16.63 3:49.95 4:23.14

4:56.32 5:29.24 6:02.19 6:35.10 7:08.30 7:41.64 8:15.14 8:48.94

9:22.79 9:56.80 10:30.88 11:04.41

6 Fleisch, Meghan A Univ. of Utah-UT 11:06.39

29.94 1:02.20 1:35.16 2:08.53 2:41.77 3:15.24 3:48.65 4:22.16

4:55.78 5:29.22 6:02.67 6:36.34 7:09.96 7:43.98 8:17.81 8:51.73

9:25.56 9:59.48 10:33.37 11:06.39

7 Hathaway, Katie S Univ. of Utah-UT x11:18.27

30.89 1:03.72 1:36.99 2:10.47 2:43.93 3:17.43 3:50.95 4:24.40

4:58.13 5:32.80 6:07.04 6:41.26 7:15.82 7:50.46 8:25.19 9:00.14

9:34.94 10:09.66 10:44.39 11:18.27

8 VanDenBurghe, Diane Byu-UT x11:26.87

29.47 1:02.30 1:35.82 2:09.66 2:43.57 3:17.96 3:52.80 4:27.62

5:02.46 5:37.63 6:12.99 6:48.02 7:23.29 7:58.55 8:33.77 9:09.13

9:44.04 10:19.13 10:53.59 11:26.87

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Price, Travis Byu-UT 9:46.90 9

26.53 55.82 1:25.79 1:55.79 2:24.97 2:54.14 3:23.39 3:52.89

4:22.42 4:51.42 5:20.66 5:50.07 6:19.72 6:49.15 7:18.88 7:48.56

8:18.47 8:48.23 9:18.35 9:46.90

2 Ferrell, John Byu-UT 9:57.36 4

26.46 56.08 1:25.70 1:55.44 2:25.72 2:55.74 3:25.84 3:55.81

4:25.82 4:55.84 5:25.91 5:55.87 6:25.87 6:55.90 7:25.82 7:56.09

8:26.43 8:56.87 9:27.12 9:57.36

3 Jorgensen, Eric R Univ. of Utah-UT 10:03.70 3

27.15 56.24 1:25.70 1:55.61 2:25.44 2:55.23 3:25.67 3:55.98

4:26.30 4:56.69 5:27.15 5:57.84 6:28.70 6:59.62 7:30.64 8:01.63

8:32.47 9:03.32 9:33.77 10:03.70

4 Lim, Terrence Byu-UT 10:06.14 2

27.58 57.97 1:28.51 1:58.89 2:29.34 2:59.82 3:30.26 4:00.91

4:31.58 5:02.32 5:32.67 6:03.08 6:33.90 7:04.67 7:35.50 8:06.10

8:36.51 9:07.20 9:37.56 10:06.14

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Adams, Courtnee Byu-UT 1:52.61 9

26.73 55.30 1:23.62 1:52.61

2 Statkeviciute, Neringa Univ. of Utah-UT 1:53.02 4

26.41 54.69 1:23.53 1:53.02

3 Sweny, Loren D Univ. of Utah-UT 1:54.05 3

26.74 55.09 1:24.41 1:54.05

4 Demchuk, Meghan K Univ. of Utah-UT 1:56.41 2

27.23 56.53 1:26.12 1:56.41

5 Bloom, Shannon Byu-UT 1:57.13 1

27.62 57.44 1:27.62 1:57.13

6 Pedersen, Becky Byu-UT 1:59.04

27.26 56.82 1:27.86 1:59.04

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mason, Jeffery Byu-UT 1:42.28 9

25.11 51.27 1:17.13 1:42.28

2 Yabe, Diogo Byu-UT 1:42.90 4

24.99 51.65 1:17.72 1:42.90

3 Johnson, Christopher Byu-UT 1:43.95 3

24.31 51.06 1:17.52 1:43.95

4 Kane, Jonathan N Univ. of Utah-UT 1:45.00 2

25.09 51.35 1:18.12 1:45.00

5 Folster, Tanner S Univ. of Utah-UT 1:46.16 1

24.86 51.56 1:18.67 1:46.16

6 Hasselbach, Grant Byu-UT x1:46.97

24.84 51.77 1:19.11 1:46.97

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Burrows, Nichole Byu-UT 24.21 9

2 Barefield, Amy Univ. of Utah-UT 24.90 4

3 Walker, Amber M Univ. of Utah-UT 25.02 3

4 Lambert, Jamie Byu-UT 25.22 2

5 Xanthos, Nikki Byu-UT 25.37 1

6 McCurry, Chelan Univ. of Utah-UT 25.43

7 Smith, Kendall M Univ. of Utah-UT x25.67

8 Predium, Laura Kay Byu-UT x26.03

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Parker, Brent Byu-UT 20.90 9

2 Larsen, Jonathan Univ. of Utah-UT 21.00 4

3 Mullen, Michael Byu-UT 21.10 3

4 Betz, William Byu-UT 21.31 2

5 Castro, Evan A Univ. of Utah-UT 21.53 1

6 Bekker, James Byu-UT x21.88

7 Amorim, Jorge E Univ. of Utah-UT 22.77

8 Halsey, Seth FR Univ. of Utah-UT x22.98

-- Sorensen, Brian Byu-UT X21.70

-- Thompson, Terry Byu-UT X21.99

-- Ware, Adam Byu-UT X22.26

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kaiser, Kristen L Univ. of Utah-UT 4:28.60 9

28.72 1:00.93 1:35.15 2:09.42 2:47.66 3:27.48 3:58.66 4:28.60

2 Grant, Amanda Byu-UT 4:38.96 4

29.03 1:02.44 1:39.43 2:16.06 2:54.11 3:32.72 4:07.19 4:38.96

3 Covington, Tamber Byu-UT 4:39.13 3

29.11 1:02.46 1:38.92 2:15.63 2:53.67 3:32.94 4:07.44 4:39.13

4 Stepanczuk, Marta Univ. of Utah-UT 4:39.62 2

28.89 1:01.88 1:38.71 2:13.94 2:54.97 3:37.41 4:10.02 4:39.62

5 Mason, Rachel Byu-UT 4:40.61 1

29.69 1:03.64 1:39.90 2:16.41 2:54.91 3:35.42 4:08.17 4:40.61

6 Nelson, Julie Byu-UT x4:47.67

30.72 1:05.52 1:42.12 2:19.11 3:00.51 3:42.97 4:15.61 4:47.67

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Belliston, Randy Byu-UT 4:03.85 9

25.49 54.73 1:25.69 1:56.85 2:31.17 3:06.94 3:35.57 4:03.85

2 Fleisch, David J Univ. of Utah-UT 4:08.17 4

25.52 53.81 1:25.07 1:57.26 2:33.10 3:09.36 3:39.01 4:08.17

3 Anderson, Zach Byu-UT 4:14.44 3

26.56 56.75 1:28.98 2:01.12 2:38.34 3:15.62 3:45.75 4:14.44

4 Kilpatrick, Corey C Univ. of Utah-UT 4:25.82 2

27.40 57.77 1:31.40 2:04.36 2:44.08 3:24.62 3:55.90 4:25.82

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Einfeldt, Kelli Byu-UT 263.25 9

2 Low, Aubrey Byu-UT 246.45 4

3 Dahl, Tessa Byu-UT 227.91 3

4 Campbell, Ashley Byu-UT x215.24

5 Neilson, Sarah Univ. of Utah-UT 199.57 2

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

-- Beardall, Justin Byu-UT X257.02

-- Randall, Scott Byu-UT X322.28

-- Russell, Aaron Byu-UT X355.65

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Demchuk, Meghan K Univ. of Utah-UT 58.92 9

27.91 58.92

2 Ferrell, Monica Byu-UT 59.81 4

28.22 59.81

3 McClure, Libby 0 Univ. of Utah-UT 1:00.00 3

28.01 1:00.00

4 Young, Melissa M Univ. of Utah-UT 1:00.01 2

27.73 1:00.01

5 Juvan, Lyndi Byu-UT 1:00.16 1

28.32 1:00.16

6 Merrell, Aubrey Byu-UT 1:00.57

28.57 1:00.57

7 Mann, Amber Byu-UT x1:01.14

28.58 1:01.14

8 Kich, Ariane T Univ. of Utah-UT x1:01.43

28.48 1:01.43

-- Mason, Rachel Byu-UT X1:00.63

28.44 1:00.63

-- Majaj, Hana Byu-UT X1:02.97

29.19 1:02.97

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Yabe, Diogo Byu-UT 50.16 9

23.82 50.16

2 Malfatt, John Byu-UT 50.90 4

23.64 50.90

3 Rempfer, Cody T Univ. of Utah-UT 51.00 3

24.00 51.00

4 Larsen, Levi L Byu-UT 51.44 2

24.75 51.44

5 Carpenter, Kenny Byu-UT x51.47

24.17 51.47

6 Ratz, Matan Univ. of Utah-UT 53.42 1

24.73 53.42

7 Leeman, John T Univ. of Utah-UT 54.28

25.26 54.28

8 Novak, Ben Univ. of Utah-UT x55.16

25.28 55.16

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Adams, Courtnee Byu-UT 52.02 9

25.05 52.02

2 Barefield, Amy Univ. of Utah-UT 53.53 4

25.61 53.53

3 Bloom, Shannon Byu-UT 54.06 3

26.08 54.06

4 Pedersen, Becky Byu-UT 54.77 2

26.44 54.77

5 Walker, Amber M Univ. of Utah-UT 54.93 1

25.93 54.93

6 McCurry, Chelan Univ. of Utah-UT 56.01

26.58 56.01

7 Predium, Laura Kay Byu-UT x56.30

27.04 56.30

8 Froelich, Melina 0 Univ. of Utah-UT x57.43

26.84 57.43

-- Majaj, Hana Byu-UT X1:05.82

30.06 1:05.82

-- Juvan, Lyndi Byu-UT X1:08.93

31.79 1:08.93

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mason, Jeffery Byu-UT 45.91 9

22.17 45.91

2 Larsen, Jonathan Univ. of Utah-UT 46.01 4

21.98 46.01

3 Belliston, Randy Byu-UT 46.79 3

22.72 46.79

4 Fleisch, David J Univ. of Utah-UT 47.59 2

22.59 47.59

5 Hasselbach, Grant Byu-UT 47.95 1

22.96 47.95

6 Thompson, Terry Byu-UT x48.01

22.97 48.01

7 Halsey, Seth FR Univ. of Utah-UT 50.17

23.86 50.17

8 Amorim, Jorge E Univ. of Utah-UT x50.41

23.84 50.41

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Burrows, Nichole Byu-UT 59.33 9

29.40 59.33

2 Schlup, Natasha Byu-UT 1:00.73 4

29.48 1:00.73

3 Smith, Kendall M Univ. of Utah-UT 1:01.32 3

29.83 1:01.32

4 Young, Melissa M Univ. of Utah-UT 1:01.49 2

29.64 1:01.49

5 Rappleye, Kathryn Byu-UT 1:01.54 1

30.41 1:01.54

6 Jones, Laura 0 Univ. of Utah-UT 1:01.68

30.18 1:01.68

7 McClellan, Amy Byu-UT x1:01.87

30.40 1:01.87

8 Jensen, Leah Univ. of Utah-UT x1:02.24

29.83 1:02.24

-- Bates, Nikki Byu-UT X1:02.77

29.94 1:02.77

-- Kemp, Melissa Byu-UT X1:06.31

32.43 1:06.31

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Johnson, Christopher Byu-UT 51.18 9

24.56 51.18

2 Johnson, David G Univ. of Utah-UT 53.46 4

25.88 53.46

3 Kane, Jonathan N Univ. of Utah-UT 54.33 3

26.67 54.33

4 Folster, Tanner S Univ. of Utah-UT 54.70 2

26.67 54.70

-- Bekker, James Byu-UT X53.15

25.89 53.15

-- Ferrell, John Byu-UT X54.14

26.50 54.14

-- Sorensen, Brian Byu-UT X54.61

26.47 54.61

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kaiser, Kristen L Univ. of Utah-UT 5:09.00 9

27.73 57.94 1:28.47 1:59.54 2:30.73 3:02.40 3:34.15 4:05.86

4:37.62 5:09.00

2 Sweny, Loren D Univ. of Utah-UT 5:10.85 4

28.29 58.55 1:29.28 2:00.10 2:31.48 3:03.07 3:34.68 4:06.69

4:39.10 5:10.85

3 Stepanczuk, Marta Univ. of Utah-UT 5:15.90 3

28.81 59.74 1:31.04 2:02.57 2:34.47 3:06.62 3:39.20 4:11.49

4:43.93 5:15.90

4 Ferrell, Monica Byu-UT 5:19.11 2

29.17 1:00.52 1:32.40 2:04.92 2:37.37 3:10.02 3:42.52 4:14.91

4:47.18 5:19.11

5 Nelson, Julie Byu-UT 5:20.00 1

29.66 1:01.59 1:33.72 2:06.07 2:38.30 3:10.51 3:43.01 4:15.88

4:48.47 5:20.00

6 Garrick, Amy Byu-UT 5:27.17

30.06 1:02.61 1:35.42 2:08.45 2:41.37 3:14.30 3:47.60 4:20.81

4:54.22 5:27.17

7 VanDenBurghe, Diane Byu-UT x5:30.29

28.98 1:01.34 1:34.97 2:08.88 2:42.68 3:16.75 3:51.09 4:25.30

4:58.76 5:30.29

8 Fleisch, Meghan A Univ. of Utah-UT x5:30.78

30.07 1:02.23 1:35.08 2:08.26 2:42.17 3:15.67 3:49.62 4:23.24

4:57.53 5:30.78

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Price, Travis Byu-UT 4:42.95 9

25.86 53.94 1:22.31 1:50.85 2:19.66 2:47.91 3:16.46 3:45.49

4:14.27 4:42.95

2 Kilpatrick, Corey C Univ. of Utah-UT 4:54.33 4

27.19 56.91 1:26.97 1:56.93 2:26.11 2:55.42 3:25.41 3:56.72

4:26.75 4:54.33

3 Jorgensen, Eric R Univ. of Utah-UT 4:56.03 3

26.52 55.36 1:24.85 1:54.55 2:24.36 2:54.73 3:25.23 3:55.81

4:26.19 4:56.03

-- Anderson, Zach Byu-UT X4:47.53

26.43 54.95 1:23.83 1:53.01 2:21.76 2:50.73 3:20.07 3:49.73

4:19.23 4:47.53

-- Lim, Terrence Byu-UT X4:54.05

26.32 55.81 1:25.33 1:54.99 2:24.79 2:54.77 3:25.15 3:55.67

4:25.56 4:54.05

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Einfeldt, Kelli Byu-UT 265.88 9

2 Low, Aubrey Byu-UT 239.78 4

3 Dahl, Tessa Byu-UT 225.90 3

4 Neilson, Sarah Univ. of Utah-UT 203.55 2

5 Campbell, Ashley Byu-UT x181.04

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

-- Beardall, Justin Byu-UT X266.62

-- Randall, Scott Byu-UT X297.00

-- Russell, Aaron Byu-UT X329.32

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Covington, Tamber Byu-UT 1:05.18 9

30.98 1:05.18

2 Grant, Amanda Byu-UT 1:06.24 4

31.57 1:06.24

3 Xanthos, Nikki Byu-UT 1:06.89 3

32.16 1:06.89

4 Kich, Ariane T Univ. of Utah-UT 1:06.94 2

31.35 1:06.94

5 Grant, Melanie Byu-UT x1:07.13

31.69 1:07.13

6 Rigdon, Amy L Univ. of Utah-UT 1:16.46 1

35.84 1:16.46

-- Lambert, Jamie Byu-UT X1:07.36

32.56 1:07.36

-- Kemp, Melissa Byu-UT X1:14.31

34.79 1:14.31

-- Merrell, Aubrey Byu-UT X1:14.33

35.43 1:14.33

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Castro, Evan A Univ. of Utah-UT 56.54 9

26.64 56.54

2 Ware, Adam Byu-UT 57.89 4

27.12 57.89

3 Shino, Trent J Univ. of Utah-UT 59.88 3

28.27 59.88

4 Leeman, John T Univ. of Utah-UT 1:00.03 2

27.99 1:00.03

Tags: Results