Cougars Edge Huskies by Eight

Cougar Jorge Azevedo helped BYU escape Washington with a narrow victory. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

FEDERAL WAY -- BYU senior Jorge Azevedo helped propel the Cougars to a 148-140 victory over the University of Washington Huskies on Friday as he won two personal events and was a part of two relay teams that also placed first.

"Our legs weren't totally there for some events today," BYU coach Tim Powers said. "With us coming off of our Christmas training, competing in a meet just last night and arriving in Washington less than 12 hours before we competed, I am proud of how our guys succeeded against the challenges that were in front of them."

Azevedo swam with the 200 medley relay team that took first with a time of 1:32.41 and he also posted the fastest split time in helping the Cougars' 400 freestyle relay team take first place with a time of 3:03.12. Individually, Azevedo placed first in the 100 backstroke and the 100 butterfly with times of 50.03 and 48.48, respectively. The time that Azevedo recorded in the 100 back is a season-best for BYU.

The close contest between the Huskies and the Cougars came down to the final two events of the day. With two races left in the meet Washington was ahead by nine points. In the last two races, BYU's Neal Hamilton took first place in the 200 IM (1:52.58) and then the Cougars' 400 free relay teams placed in first and third to escape with the narrow eight-point victory.

The No. 23 Cougars improved to 10-1 on the season and the Huskies fell to 3-7. BYU's Travis Price also won an individual event in the meet. He won the 200 free as he finished with a time of 1:40.41, which is one second off his season's best.

The Huskies had eight individual-event first-place winners. UW's effort was highlighted by senior Ivan Perhat as he touched the wall first in the 50 and 100 free. Perhat finished with a time of 20.86 in the 50 free and a time of 45.14 in the 100 free. Although Perhat came out in first in those events, Cougar Gregor Greiner place second in the 50 free and Jeffery Su finished second in the 100 free.

The BYU men's swimming team will next be in action back in Provo on Jan. 17 at 6 p.m. as Colorado State comes to the Richards Building Pool.

Team Rankings - Through Event 30                        

Men - Team Scores

Place School Points

===================================================================

1 Brigham Young University BYU 148

2 University of Washington UW 140

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' NT 1:32.41

1) Slenys, Vytenis 2) Mason, David

3) Azevedo, Jorge 4) Merrell, Andrew

2 University of Washington 'A' NT 1:32.57

1) Bernier, Evan L 21 2) Mahan, Russ 19

3) Blyth, Andre J 18 4) Perhat, Ivan 21

3 University of Washington 'B' NT 1:34.17

1) Brugh, Taylor A 21 2) Cohen, Yonatan 23

3) Lundgaard, Bret E 21 4) Dowdy, Brenton T 22

4 Brigham Young University 'B' NT 1:35.83

1) Ferrell, John 2) Morin, Justin

3) Henderson, Blake 4) Greiner, Gregor

5 University of Washington 'C' NT 1:37.24

1) Banker, Jon M 21 2) Nguyen, Andrew D 19

3) Fern, Erez M 22 4) Falaniko, Anthony W 20

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Spansail, Scott N 20 UW NT 9:28.62

2 Bates, Sammy BYU NT 9:32.01

3 Barnett-Woods, Jereme C 19 UW NT 9:42.02

4 Anderson, Zach BYU NT 9:50.97

5 Muir, Jonny N 19 UW NT 10:12.66

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

1:35.09 A

1:37.94 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Price, Travis BYU NT 1:40.41

2 Bai, David 19 UW NT 1:41.83

3 Clark, Kenny BYU NT 1:41.84

4 Bernier, Evan L 21 UW NT 1:42.13

5 Hamilton, Neal BYU NT 1:43.10

6 Aaberg, Ben N 19 UW NT 1:44.15

7 Micin, Niko 21 UW NT 1:45.79

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

47.43 A

48.85 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Azevedo, Jorge BYU NT 50.03

2 Brugh, Taylor A 21 UW NT 51.10

3 Jacobsen, Jacoby BYU NT 52.36

4 Hudson, Henry D 21 UW NT 52.71

5 Ferrell, John BYU NT 53.00

6 Lundgaard, Bret E 21 UW NT 53.17

7 Page, Tamon R 22 UW NT 53.67

8 Ferrell, Jeff BYU NT 54.23

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

53.60 A

55.20 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Mahan, Russ 19 UW NT 56.28

2 Cohen, Yonatan 23 UW NT 56.95

3 Slenys, Vytenis BYU NT 57.42

4 Morin, Justin BYU NT 59.18

5 Wells, Brady BYU NT 59.67

6 Rutherfurd, Andrew BYU NT 1:00.76

7 Nguyen, Andrew D 19 UW NT 1:02.21

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

1:44.93 A

1:48.07 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Blyth, Andre J 18 UW NT 1:49.91

2 Su, Jeffrey BYU NT 1:50.19

3 Fern, Erez M 22 UW NT 1:50.51

4 Banker, Jon M 21 UW NT 1:52.50

5 Broadbent, Dougie BYU NT 1:54.23

6 Hofstedt, Daniel BYU NT 2:00.16

7 Muir, Jonny N 19 UW NT 2:03.98

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

19.60 A

20.18 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Perhat, Ivan 21 UW NT 20.86

2 Greiner, Gregor BYU NT 21.49

3 Dowdy, Brenton T 22 UW NT 21.61

4 Merrell, Andrew BYU NT 21.62

5 Mason, David BYU NT 21.67

6 Falaniko, Anthony W 20 UW NT 21.73

7 Henderson, Blake BYU NT 22.05

8 Aaberg, Ben N 19 UW NT 22.14

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

43.19 A

44.48 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Perhat, Ivan 21 UW NT 45.14

2 Su, Jeffrey BYU NT 46.01

3 Greiner, Gregor BYU NT 46.17

4 Bai, David 19 UW NT 46.95

5 Clark, Kenny BYU NT 47.17

6 Mason, David BYU NT 47.40

7 Aaberg, Ben N 19 UW NT 47.72

8 Dowdy, Brenton T 22 UW NT 47.73

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

1:43.60 A

1:46.70 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Brugh, Taylor A 21 UW NT 1:51.60

2 Hudson, Henry D 21 UW NT 1:51.70

3 Jacobsen, Jacoby BYU NT 1:52.50

4 Ferrell, John BYU NT 1:52.53

5 Banker, Jon M 21 UW NT 1:53.26

6 Ferrell, Jeff BYU NT 1:55.61

7 Page, Tamon R 22 UW NT 1:57.30

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

1:57.09 A

2:00.60 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Cohen, Yonatan 23 UW NT 2:06.44

2 Mahan, Russ 19 UW NT 2:07.12

3 Rutherfurd, Andrew BYU NT 2:09.32

4 Morin, Justin BYU NT 2:09.74

5 Wells, Brady BYU NT 2:11.26

6 Nguyen, Andrew D 19 UW NT 2:16.02

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

4:19.49 A

4:27.27 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Spansail, Scott N 20 UW NT 4:30.28

2 Price, Travis BYU NT 4:32.42

3 Bates, Sammy BYU NT 4:37.80

4 Barnett-Woods, Jereme C 19 UW NT 4:39.23

5 Anderson, Zach BYU NT 4:45.71

6 Micin, Niko 21 UW NT 4:47.17

7 Hofstedt, Daniel BYU NT 4:55.97

8 Muir, Jonny N 19 UW NT 5:00.55

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

47.09 A

48.50 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Azevedo, Jorge BYU NT 48.48 B

2 Bernier, Evan L 21 UW NT 49.43

3 Lundgaard, Bret E 21 UW NT 50.56

4 Blyth, Andre J 18 UW NT 50.83

5 Fern, Erez M 22 UW NT 51.08

6 Broadbent, Dougie BYU NT 51.51

7 Su, Jeffrey BYU NT 52.37

8 Henderson, Blake BYU NT 52.69

Event 26 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

1:46.09 A

1:49.27 B

Name Age School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Hamilton, Neal BYU NT 1:52.58

2 Hudson, Henry D 21 UW NT 1:53.83

3 Banker, Jon M 21 UW NT 1:54.53

4 Slenys, Vytenis BYU NT 1:54.84

5 Wells, Brady BYU NT 1:58.25

6 Nguyen, Andrew D 19 UW NT 1:58.78

7 Jacobsen, Jacoby BYU NT 1:59.32

8 Page, Tamon R 22 UW NT 1:59.37

Event 28 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

2:54.21 A

2:59.43 B

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' NT 3:03.12

1) Su, Jeffrey 2) Greiner, Gregor

3) Azevedo, Jorge 4) Price, Travis

2 University of Washington 'A' NT 3:05.44

1) Bernier, Evan L 21 2) Bai, David 19

3) Cohen, Yonatan 23 4) Perhat, Ivan 21

3 Brigham Young University 'B' NT 3:07.52

1) Clark, Kenny 2) Henderson, Blake

3) Anderson, Zach 4) Mason, David

4 University of Washington 'B' NT 3:09.96

1) Dowdy, Brenton T 22 2) Lundgaard, Bret E 21

3) Micin, Niko 21 4) Aaberg, Ben N 19

5 University of Washington 'C' NT 3:11.68

1) Falaniko, Anthony W 20 2) Mahan, Russ 19

3) Blyth, Andre J 18 4) Spansail, Scott N 20

Tags: Results