Cougars Four-peat as MWC Champions

Senior Cortnee Adams won her third MWC title this time in the 100-yard freestyle at the MWC Championships Saturday. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

(Click on PDF Version for complete MWC Championship results)

OKLAHOMA CITY -- For the fourth straight year the BYU men's and women's swimming and diving teams claimed the Mountain West Conference Championship title, after four days of competition in Oklahoma City, Okla.

The No. 18 men's team, who were winners of the MWC regular season title as well, won the championships in dominating fashion recording 908 points, 273 better than second place Air Force (635). For the women, the Cougars came out on top with 662 points, besting Colorado State (617.50) by 44.50 points.

All three BYU head coaches received recognition for their team's extraordinary performances on the season and at the conference championships: men's head coach Tim Powers was named MWC Men's Coach of the Year, women's head coach Stan Crump was named MWC Women's Coach of the Year, and diving head coach Keith Russell was named Men's MWC Diving Coach of the Year.

Seniors Aaron Russell, and Kelli Einfeldt were named Men's and Women's MWC Diver of the Year.Russell's award came after sweeping all three diving (1-M, 3-M, platform) events during the championships. He also set a new MWC record on the platform with a score of 499.80. Russell went undefeated in conference action in the three-meter event during the season, was 3-1 on the one-meter springboard.

Freshman Travis Price set a new MWC Championship record in the 1,650-yard freestyle event turning in a time of 15:32.80. The Cougar men set four new MWC records at the championships and three new school records.

The second Cougar record came in the last event of the championships when senior Jeff Mason turned in a time of 44.17 in the 100-yard freestyle event breaking the previous record of 44.39 set by Arunas Savickas in 2000.400-yard freestyle relay. Mason was the runner-up in the event being out touched by 0.04 seconds by UNLV's Jonathan Hugo.

In the last event of the championships, the Cougars won the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:57.10, setting the third school record for the team.

The Cougars women led the eight-team field by only 30 points going into the final day of competition, and rallied to pull ahead of the field to claim the title in the last seven events.

Senior Cortnee Adams won her third MWC title at the championships on Saturday, this time she won it in the 100-yard freestyle. Adams turned in a top time of 49.83 besting the competition by nearly a full second.

For the second consecutive year junior Tamber Covington won the 200-yard breaststroke title this time she turned in a time of 2:15.50. It was Covington's second MWC title of the championships as she won the 100 breast on Friday.

In all the Cougars set a combined five MWC records, six school records and claimed an impressive 14 individual MWC Championship titles.

The Cougars will now wait to hear from the NCAA as to which athletes will be invited to the NCAA Championships held in Austin, Texas, on March 20-22 for the women and March 27-29 for the men.

MWC CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL TEAM RESULTS

MEN:

1. BYU 908

2. Air Force 635

3. UNLV 591

4. Wyoming 547

5. Utah 415

WOMEN:

1. BYU 662

2. CSU 617.50

3. UNLV 574

4. Utah 496

5. NMU 379

6. Air Force 329.50

7. Wyoming 295

8. SDSU 263

COUGAR FINISHES

200-YARD BACKSTROKE

WOMEN:

Nichole Burrows 4th 2:03.71

Natasha Schlup 5th 2:03.94

Amy McClellan 6th 2:04.79

MEN:

Christopher Johnson 2nd 1:47.64

John Ferrell 8th 1:52.49

100-YARD FREESTYLE

WOMEN:

Cortnee Adams 1st 49.83

Shannon Bloom 8th 52.34

Kathryn Rappleye 13th 52.40

Becky Pederson 15th 52.68

MEN:

Jeff Mason 2nd 44.17*

William Betz 5th 44.94

Brent Parker 6th 44.98

Michael Mullen 9th 45.21

200-YARD BREASTSTROKE

WOMEN:

Tamber Covington 1st 2:15.50

Amanda Grant 4th 2:20.01

Melanie Grant 6th 2:20.98

Nikki Xanthos 13th 2:23.03

Kristi Egan 20th 2:27.40

MEN:

Randy Belliston 3rd 2:00.78

Adam Ware 4th 2:03.57

Austin Scott 12th 2:06.73

200-YARD BUTTERFLY

WOMEN:

Monica Ferrell 4th 2:05.50

Lyndi Juvan 15th 2:09.60

Julie Nelson 16th 2:12.02

MEN:

Diogo Yabe 3rd 1:47.87

Zach Anderson 8th 1:55.00

Kenneth Carpenter 10th 1:52.50

Levi Larsen 15th 1:56.19

1,650-YARD FREESTYLE

MEN:

Travis Price 1st 15:32.80 !

Zach Anderson 4th 16:00.05

PLATFORM DIVING

WOMEN:

Kelli Einfeldt 5th 293.05

Aubrey Low 6th 292.90

MEN:

Aaron Russell 1st 499.80#

Justin Beardall 3rd 361.35

Scott Randall 4th 357.40

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

WOMEN:

BYU 2nd 3:25.03

1) Nichole Burrows 2) Shannon Bloom

3) Kathryn Rappleye 4) Cortnee Adams

MEN:

BYU 1st 2:57.10*

1) Jeff Mason 2) Michael Mullen

3) Brent Parker 4) Billy Betz

Event 29  Women 200 Yard Backstroke

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Udroiu, Raluca Unlv 2:00.99 1:58.30*NCAB 20

27.55 57.76

2 Schneider, Kristen Colorado St. 2:00.02 1:58.65 NCAB 17

27.88 57.78

3 Sweny, Loren Utah 2:03.03 2:03.11 16

28.96 59.48

4 Burrows, Nichole Byu 2:04.49 2:03.71 15

28.75 59.65

5 Schlup, Natasha Byu 2:04.30 2:03.94 14

28.44 59.24

6 McClellan, Amy Byu 2:05.03 2:04.79 13

28.55 59.02

7 Webb, Melissa San Diego St. 2:06.02 2:05.12 12

29.57 1:00.90

8 Lilly, Janelyn B Wyoming 2:05.09 2:06.33 11

28.73 59.76

B - Final

9 Kuhn, Khawinda Unlv 2:06.63 2:04.84 9

28.77 1:00.18

10 Groenewold, Dylon Colorado St. 2:06.75 2:06.80 7

29.02 1:01.21

11 Kahn, Danielle San Diego St. 2:11.05 2:07.20 6

29.79 1:02.05

12 Jones, Laura Utah 2:06.53 2:07.76 5

29.23 1:00.65

13 Thomson, Whitney New Mexico 2:06.33 2:08.29 4

28.57 1:00.77

14 Miller, Robyn New Mexico 2:07.91 2:08.46 3

30.22 1:02.52

15 Fagrelius, Lindsay New Mexico 2:11.37 2:10.70 2

29.79 1:01.98

16 Castelyn, Nicole San Diego St. 2:11.20 2:11.75 1

30.33 1:03.01

Event 30 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Brehm, Paul Air Force 1:47.59 1:46.27 NCAB 20

24.54 51.70

2 Johnson, Christoph Byu 1:48.78 1:47.64 17

24.91 52.36

3 Martinson, Adam Unlv 1:49.81 1:48.69 16

25.32 52.83

4 Chudleigh, Jerram Wyoming 1:47.50 1:48.70 15

24.83 52.42

5 Maclean, Ethan J Wyoming 1:51.00 1:50.31 14

25.37 53.31

6 Lebeau, Charles Air Force 1:50.03 1:51.49 13

25.52 52.83

7 Kapchinske, Andrew Unlv 1:51.42 1:52.47 12

26.18 54.43

8 Ferrell, John W Byu 1:51.53 1:52.49 11

26.26 54.47

B - Final

9 Johnson, David Utah 1:52.32 1:51.21 9

25.27 52.91

10 Fleisch, David Utah 1:52.34 1:52.20 7

24.85 52.44

11 Tannehill, Kyle Unlv 1:53.94 1:52.29 6

26.02 54.42

12 Parr, Evan Air Force 1:51.91 1:52.73 5

25.57 53.60

13 Ferber, Guy Z Wyoming 1:53.75 1:53.14

27.12 55.76

14 Rodriguez, David Unlv 1:54.32 1:53.38

26.34 54.76

15 Leopold, Brad J Wyoming 1:53.84 1:54.14

25.42 53.65

16 Folster, Tanner Utah 1:54.71 1:54.81

26.62 55.55

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Adams, Cortnee Byu 50.65 49.83 NCAB 20

23.82

2 Statkeviciute, Ner Utah 50.26 50.48 NCAB 17

23.99

3 Jones, Elizabeth Colorado St. 51.21 50.85 NCAB 16

24.35

4 Bradshaw, Jessie Unlv 51.42 51.09 NCAB 15

24.47

5 Knudson, Kristin Colorado St. 51.43 51.31 14

24.42

6 Baxter, Carly Air Force 51.43 51.52 13

24.46

7 Tin, Madalina Unlv 51.77 51.56 12

24.64

8 Bloom, Shannon Byu 51.94 52.34 11

24.93

B - Final

9 Peck, Katie Colorado St. 52.00 51.97 9

25.41

10 Riskowski, Jody L Wyoming 52.06 52.03 7

25.01

11 Will, Myra New Mexico 52.20 52.05 6

24.49

12 Barefield, Amy Utah 52.09 52.18 5

24.88

13 Rappleye, Kathryn Byu 52.47 52.40 4

25.20

14 Leckovic, Kelsey New Mexico 52.25 52.47 3

25.41

15 Pederson, Becky Byu 52.48 52.68 2

25.09

16 Springer, Lindsey Wyoming 52.89 52.77 1

25.22

Event 32 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Hugo, Jonathan Unlv 44.22 44.13 NCAB 20

21.03

2 Mason, Jeffrey M Byu 44.29 44.17 NCAB 17

21.38

3 Bartoch, Joe Unlv 45.71 44.51 NCAB 16

21.39

4 Larsen, Jonathan Utah 44.68 44.87 NCAB 15

21.21

5 Betz, William H Byu 44.91 44.94 NCAB 14

21.43

6 Parker, Brent A Byu 45.19 44.98 13

21.77

7 Kritzinger, Grant Wyoming 45.39 45.52 12

21.78

8 Bowen, Casey Air Force 45.81 46.01 11

21.81

B - Final

9 Mullen, Michael Byu 46.01 45.21 9

21.66

10 Dayton, John Air Force 45.86 45.56 7

21.67

11 Amidon, Nate Air Force 45.90 45.66 6

21.75

12 Birks, Gene L Wyoming 46.14 45.81 5

22.00

13 George, Jon D Wyoming 46.48 46.54

22.31

14 Dibble, Ted A Wyoming 46.55 46.75

22.72

15 White, Gordon Air Force 46.41 46.76

22.37

16 Ratz, Matan Utah 46.02 46.93

22.50

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Covington, Tamber Byu 2:15.59 2:15.50 NCAB 20

30.51 1:04.74

2 Burns, Shayna Unlv 2:18.85 2:15.59 NCAB 17

30.77 1:05.17

3 Robinson, Jamie Colorado St. 2:20.84 2:19.30 16

30.82 1:05.27

4 Grant, Amanda Byu 2:19.97 2:20.01 15

31.74 1:06.63

5 Kich, Ariane Utah 2:18.75 2:20.11 14

30.60 1:05.43

6 Grant, Melanie Byu 2:22.09 2:20.98 13

31.37 1:06.87

7 Greegor, Tessa Utah 2:21.83 2:21.34 12

30.84 1:06.45

8 Karacozoff, Jill San Diego St. 2:23.10 2:24.57 11

31.47 1:07.94

B - Final

9 Fischer, Melissa Colorado St. 2:23.18 2:19.76 9

31.45 1:06.62

10 DiLuzio, Heather New Mexico 2:24.40 2:21.13 7

32.69 1:08.22

11 Graham, Jennifer San Diego St. 2:23.94 2:22.32 6

32.13 1:08.19

12 McCaslin, Lyndsey Colorado St. 2:24.00 2:22.34 5

32.09 1:07.92

13 Xanthos, Nikki Byu 2:24.45 2:23.03 4

32.03 1:08.76

14 Arrow, Jennifer San Diego St. 2:24.64 2:24.18 3

32.99 1:09.53

15 Schmid, Allison C Wyoming 2:25.33 2:24.66 2

32.04 1:08.37

16 Crowell, Sara Air Force 2:23.29 2:24.97 1

32.79 1:09.61

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Usher, Scott U Wyoming 1:58.14 1:58.96 NCAB 20

26.24 56.11

2 Adams, Patrick Unlv 2:01.76 2:00.54 NCAB 17

26.67 57.27

3 Belliston, Randy T Byu 2:02.41 2:00.78 NCAB 16

27.01 57.27

4 Ware, Adam M Byu 2:05.30 2:03.57 15

27.64 58.33

5 Burton, Nick Air Force 2:05.50 2:04.81 14

27.70 58.94

6 Castro, Evan Utah 2:04.85 2:04.83 13

26.89 57.43

7 Leeman, Johnathan Utah 2:05.89 2:05.15 12

26.97 57.92

8 Eriksson, Bjorn Unlv 2:05.64 2:06.49 11

26.39 57.41

B - Final

9 Robinson, Curtis Unlv 2:08.88 2:04.45 9

28.04 59.34

10 McNeely, Jon L Wyoming 2:08.62 2:05.04 7

27.64 59.43

11 Shino, Trent Utah 2:06.12 2:06.66 6

27.93 59.92

12 Scott, Austin R Byu 2:06.41 2:06.73 5

28.33 1:00.53

13 Carlile, John Utah 2:10.61 2:08.89

27.90 1:00.14

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Hofstetter, Corinn Colorado St. 2:04.25 2:04.93 20

28.03 59.32

2 Kilpatrick, Erin San Diego St. 2:06.20 2:04.97 17

28.05 59.59

3 Kaiser, Kristen Utah 2:06.13 2:05.11 16

27.85 59.39

4 Ferrell, Monica Byu 2:05.07 2:05.50 15

27.92 59.21

5 Mallett, Ashley B Wyoming 2:05.84 2:05.84 14

27.97 1:00.09

6 Demchuk, Meghan Utah 2:07.04 2:06.74 13

27.72 59.10

7 Unrau, Julie Unlv 2:07.11 2:07.12 12

26.78 58.29

8 Dunavant, Aimee New Mexico 2:05.76 2:07.61 11

28.18 1:00.13

B - Final

9 Kula, Rachelle Colorado St. 2:08.37 2:05.55 9

28.09 1:00.04

10 Storey, Megan San Diego St. 2:08.83 2:08.08 7

28.68 1:00.90

11 Schmied, Emily San Diego St. 2:08.88 2:08.25 6

28.34 1:00.37

12 Van Kooten, Jaymie Air Force 2:09.47 2:08.46 5

28.31 1:01.17

13 Hathaway, Katie Utah 2:09.66 2:08.92 4

29.47 1:02.10

14 Bultema, Sarah Colorado St. 2:07.30 2:09.49 3

28.24 1:00.85

15 Juvan, Lyndi Byu 2:09.18 2:09.60 2

29.32 1:02.84

16 Nelson, Julie Byu 2:10.31 2:12.02 1

29.16 1:02.15

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:44.41 3/2/2002 Andrew Livingston, UNLV

1:44.93 NCAA

1:48.07 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Day, Michael Unlv 1:48.93 1:47.14 NCAB 20

23.59 51.14

2 Chudleigh, Jerram Wyoming 1:49.87 1:47.81 NCAB 17

23.67 50.78

3 Yabe, Diogo Byu 1:50.91 1:47.87 NCAB 16

24.06 51.06

4 Pounds, Eric Air Force 1:48.14 1:48.44 15

24.72 52.42

5 Rempfer, Cody Utah 1:49.20 1:49.05 14

23.73 51.02

6 Weidert, Jake S Wyoming 1:50.11 1:50.50 13

24.00 51.53

7 Brehm, Paul Air Force 1:50.26 1:51.41 12

24.18 52.29

8 Anderson, Zachary Byu 1:51.22 1:55.00 11

24.83 53.16

B - Final

9 Gough, Galen R Wyoming 1:51.29 1:50.96 9

24.80 53.25

10 Carpenter, Kenneth Byu 1:51.96 1:52.50 7

24.90 53.46

11 Valen, Paul Unlv 1:54.21 1:52.63 6

25.38 53.73

12 Phelps, Mason Air Force 1:52.12 1:52.69 5

24.71 53.30

13 Peterson, Rory Air Force 1:52.91 1:53.34

25.49 54.92

14 Vandam, Patrick Air Force 1:52.27 1:54.00

25.08 53.90

15 Larsen, Levi Byu 1:54.26 1:56.19

25.77 55.96

16 Williams, Kevin Unlv 1:55.76 1:56.76

26.22 55.73

Event 37 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 16:35.31 2/17/2001 Alyson Noble, UNLV

16:27.53 NCAA

16:57.15 NCAB

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Noble, Alyson Unlv 10:03.49 16:43.74 NCAB 20

27.58 57.00 1:57.46 5:00.43 10:06.07

2 Ebert, Tamee Unlv 10:20.02 16:57.64 17

28.16 58.68 2:00.29 5:05.02 10:15.24

3 Stepanczuk, Marta Utah 10:11.89 16:58.14 16

28.24 58.52 1:59.34 5:03.07 10:13.30

4 Thilo, Sarah Air Force 10:17.70 17:07.70 15

28.15 58.51 2:00.00 5:06.74 10:20.06

5 Hofstetter, Corinn Colorado St. 10:37.35 17:13.16 14

28.29 59.39 2:02.61 5:11.45 10:25.69

6 Zick, Alison Unlv 10:22.17 17:13.81 13

28.42 59.18 2:01.74 5:12.27 10:29.29

7 Storey, Megan San Diego St. 10:15.60 17:16.95 12

28.34 59.03 2:01.38 5:09.35 10:24.46

8 White, Julienne Air Force 10:29.34 17:17.66 11

28.22 58.31 2:00.16 5:06.83 10:22.22

9 Jeter, Lindsay New Mexico 10:37.32 17:27.36 9

29.34 1:00.53 2:03.67 5:14.50 10:35.67

10 Lewis, Kristin M Wyoming 10:35.18 17:30.44 7

29.21 1:00.24 2:03.34 5:14.27 10:33.49

11 Morsilli, Heather New Mexico 10:38.75 17:41.82 6

29.46 1:01.03 2:05.82 5:21.06 10:44.48

12 DeLapp, Sarah Colorado St. 10:44.74 17:41.98 5

28.74 1:00.14 2:03.68 5:16.01 10:41.07

13 Overeem, Nicole New Mexico 10:23.99 17:43.48 4

28.20 59.10 2:02.46 5:15.34 10:40.62

14 Hathaway, Katie Utah 10:55.22 17:44.89 3

29.27 1:00.82 2:05.39 5:19.49 10:43.75

15 Felton, Taylor Colorado St. 10:51.69 18:00.81 2

29.13 1:01.13 2:06.39 5:20.78 10:51.76

16 Rohner, Janae Unlv 10:56.88 18:00.91 1

29.55 1:02.31 2:08.82 5:26.19 10:57.57

17 Hennings, Erin L Wyoming 11:18.82 18:06.77

30.90 1:04.07 2:10.07 5:24.47 10:56.11

18 Van Dyke, Amy San Diego St. 10:51.00 18:12.82

29.29 1:01.29 2:06.67 5:23.38 10:57.15

19 Verbrugge, Megan New Mexico 10:47.72 18:15.14

30.65 1:03.84 2:11.06 5:32.02 11:03.58

20 Fleisch, Meghan Utah 10:59.09 18:15.77

29.62 1:02.23 2:07.91 5:27.94 11:02.91

Event 38 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 15:32.80 2/22/2003 Travis J Price, BYU

15:01.39 NCAA

15:28.43 NCAB

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Price, Travis J Byu 9:30.66 15:32.80* 20

25.79 54.08 1:51.11 4:43.07 9:27.63

2 Storz, Damian M Wyoming 9:31.04 15:45.75 17

25.87 53.81 1:51.47 4:44.53 9:33.62

3 Kilpatrick, Corey Utah 9:54.30 15:46.01 16

24.96 52.30 1:47.80 4:38.54 9:33.24

4 Anderson, Zachary Byu 9:36.50 16:00.05 15

26.09 54.42 1:51.97 4:46.13 9:34.65

5 Fitzgerald, Ryan Air Force 9:41.89 16:03.26 14

25.76 53.72 1:50.79 4:42.93 9:36.20

6 Demenno, Damien Unlv 9:41.11 16:08.69 13

26.04 54.09 1:52.01 4:48.29 9:45.75

7 Karmondy, Matt Air Force 9:48.24 16:10.26 12

25.94 54.54 1:53.43 4:52.45 9:48.70

8 Heath, Kevin Air Force 10:06.48 16:21.73 11

26.29 55.35 1:54.18 4:52.30 9:53.66

9 Williams, Kevin Unlv 10:05.00 16:29.18 9

27.09 56.34 1:55.20 4:51.52 9:52.88

10 Niesent, Seth W Wyoming 10:10.92 16:59.23 7

27.48 57.46 1:58.30 5:03.68 10:13.84

Event 39 Women Platform Diving

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

Finals

1 Williams, Jessica Air Force 372.75 418.05* 20

2 Barras, Becca New Mexico 342.15 349.65 17

3 Berghian, Tracey New Mexico 324.25 304.05 16

4 McLean, Nichole Unlv 284.20 295.25 15

5 Einfeldt, Kelli Byu 304.90 293.05 14

6 Low, Aubrey Byu 287.85 292.90 13

7 Hulse, Katherine Air Force 298.05 285.70 12

8 Niederer, Ashlie Z Wyoming 285.10 279.90 11

Event 40 Men Platform Diving

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================

Finals

1 Russell, Aaron Byu 480.65 499.80* 20

2 Lindberg, Brady Air Force 370.75 401.80 17

3 Beardall, Justin Byu 403.20 361.35 16

4 Randall, Scott Byu 363.95 357.40 15

5 Miller, Adam Wyoming 305.45 344.85 14

6 Chapman, Ben Air Force 274.55 312.60 13

7 Hulse, Doug Air Force 321.45 304.45 12

8 Trost, Landon Byu 273.70 281.95 11

Event 41 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Colorado St. 'A' 3:29.57 3:23.30*NCAB 40

1) Schneider, Kristen 2) Jones, Elizabeth

3) Peck, Katie 4) Knudson, Kristin

24.57 51.08

2 Byu 'A' 3:31.96 3:25.03 NCAB 34

1) Burrows, Nichole 2) Bloom, Shannon

3) Rappleye, Kathryn 4) Adams, Cortnee

24.45 51.32

3 Unlv 'A' 3:29.62 3:27.73 32

1) Bradshaw, Jessie 2) Noble, Alyson

3) Tin, Madalina 4) Ebert, Tamee

24.39 51.41

4 Wyoming 'A' 3:34.74 3:27.99 30

1) Riskowski, Jody L 2) Schmid, Allison C

3) Haywood, Katie M 4) Springer, Lindsey L

24.66 51.97

5 Utah 'A' 3:31.43 3:28.37 28

1) Statkeviciute, Neringa 2) Sweny, Loren

3) Barefield, Amy 4) Kaiser, Kristen

24.08 50.93

6 Air Force 'A' 3:34.25 3:31.07 26

1) Baxter, Carly 2) Hildebrand, Dawn

3) Thilo, Sarah 4) Hyma, Andrea

24.74 52.42

7 San Diego St. 'A' 3:35.90 3:32.27 24

1) Ryan, Hannah 2) Lattus, Sarah

3) Schmied, Emily 4) Kilpatrick, Erin

25.60 53.37

8 New Mexico 'A' 3:35.62 3:34.52 22

1) Will, Myra 2) Leckovic, Kelsey

3) Thomson, Whitney 4) DouBrava, Lauren

24.65 52.60

Event 42 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' 2:59.96 2:57.10 NCAB 40

1) Mason, Jeffrey M 2) Mullen, Michael

3) Parker, Brent A 4) Betz, William H

21.55 44.53

2 Unlv 'A' 3:04.40 2:59.62 NCAB 34

1) Hugo, Jonathan 2) Bartoch, Joe

3) Kapchinske, Andrew 4) Eriksson, Bjorn

21.36 44.67

3 Utah 'A' 3:03.32 3:02.03 32

1) Johnson, David 2) Larsen, Jonathan

3) Folster, Tanner 4) Fleisch, David

21.66 45.90

4 Air Force 'A' 3:09.07 3:03.44 30

1) Lebeau, Charles 2) Dayton, John

3) Amidon, Nate 4) Bowen, Casey

21.77 46.28

5 Wyoming 'A' 3:05.69 3:03.72 28

1) Birks, Gene L 2) Chudleigh, Jerram D

3) George, Jon D 4) Kritzinger, Grant Z

22.04 46.02

AttachmentSize
Cougars-Four-peat-as-MWC-Champions.pdf133.93 KB
Tags: Results