Cougars Look Good In Season Opener

Jamie Bloom was part of BYU's first-place 400-yard medley relay. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- The BYU men's and women's swim teams competed against in-state rival Utah on Thursday night in the annual Beehive Relays, in the non-scoring meet. The Cougar men's team took five of the 12 events on the evening while the BYU women claimed five as well.

The BYU men began the meet winning the 300-yard butterfly relay with swims from seniors Jorge Azevedo and Mark Chay and junior Jeffrey Su. In the quickest event of the night senior All-American Brett Allen led off the 50 free relay with a time of 20.21, the fastest split of any swimmer. The Cougar men claimed first-place finishes in the 300-yard breaststroke, 4 x 50 free relay, 4 x 100 IM relay and 400 free relay. Zach Anderson, who swam in three events, and David Scott, who led off the first-place 300-yard breaststroke relay, are two swimmers that returned from serving LDS missions this past offseason.

"Tonight's meet was a lot of fun," said BYU men's head coach Tim Powers. "We had some really good swims, and I was impressed with the swims by our recent returned missionaries. Dave Scott and Zach Anderson swam very well for us tonight."

The Cougar women claimed their first victory of the meet in the 300-yard breaststroke relay with swims from junior Jamie Bloom, sophomore Kim Clark and freshman Johanna Stacey. The women also won the 4 x 200 free relay, 400 medley relay, 1500 free relay and 400 free relay.

"All the girls had good swims tonight," said BYU women's head coach Stan Crump. "It's always good to swim fast when we're going up against the Utes."

The Cougars will continue the preseason schedule Friday by hosting the annual Blue/White meet at 6 p.m. in the Richards Building pool. The BYU men have two more weeks of training before they head to Texas to take on SMU in their first dual meet of the 2006-07 season. The Cougar women travel to Albuquerque to take on New Mexico and Northern Arizona on Nov. 4.

BYU Swimming	Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 9:14 PM 10/19/2006 Page 1

Beehive Relays - 10/19/2006

Results - Relay Meet

Event 1 Women 300 Yard Fly Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 2:52.49

Fredsall, Jennifer A 19 McInturff, Alison M 21

Blair, Michelle A 22

2 BYU A 2:52.84

Goodson, Angela Menezes, Natasha

Ferrell, Kirsty

1:08.48 1:25.23 19.13

3 BYU B x3:05.18

Chan, U-Nice 19 Livengood, Elise

Smith, Carly J 20

4 BYU C x3:08.87

Jones, Whitney Hansen, Lindsey

Pack, Lauren

Event 2 Men 300 Yard Fly Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 2:31.24

Azevedo, Jorge Su, Jeffrey

Chay, Mark

22.55 26.81 22.68 27.50

23.89 27.81

2 UTAH-UT A 2:39.77

Brown, Andrew B 20 Leonhart, William B 18

Bailey, Matt C 25

24.74 27.31 24.76 29.16

24.88 28.92

Event 3 Women 300 Yard Back Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 2:55.16

McQueen, Shannon C 19 Martin, Marissa 21

Gunderson, Elizabeth A 18

29.00 30.31 28.32 30.36

57.17

2 BYU A 2:55.34

Burk, Brittany 21 Roberts, Leilani

Hall, Whitney

28.36 30.17 26.99 30.32

28.61 30.89

3 BYU B x3:03.74

McHenry, Celleigh Bonner, Sandra

Lasko, Janelle

30.20 31.29 28.73 32.15

28.54 32.83

Event 4 Men 300 Yard Back Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 2:33.83

Cole, Andrew S 22 Johnson, David G 23

Oliver, Adam F 19

24.96 26.77 23.45 27.21

24.07 27.37

2 BYU A 2:34.29

Hamilton, Neal Jacobsen, Jacoby

Ferrel, John

25.70 27.26 23.81 26.71

24.19 26.62

3 UTAH-UT B x2:45.00

Folster, Tanner S 22 Salt, Trevor J 18

Bradley, Todd M 18

27.04 27.86 25.70 28.77

26.15 29.48

Event 5 Women 300 Yard Breast Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:19.76

Bloom, Jamie 20 Clark, Kimberly

Stacey, Johanna

30.84 34.08 31.13 36.28

31.78 35.65

2 UTAH-UT A 3:20.82

Walter, Amber L 21 Coburn, Adrienne M 20

Tidwell, Caitlin A 20

30.96 33.28 31.51 36.40

32.00 36.67

3 BYU B x3:30.58

Finuf, Courtney Dimick, Whitney

Patience, Tara 20

33.87 37.26 32.49 38.05

32.59 36.32

4 BYU C x3:32.21

Hansen, Lindsey Baird, Kristina N 18

Woodbury, Sarah E 21

33.01 36.75 19.22 50.97

33.86 38.40

5 UTAH-UT B x3:44.81

Wight, Lisa 20 Silva, Barbara F 18

Gregory, Danielle L 18

35.12 39.89 33.94 36.56

36.35 42.95

Event 6 Men 300 Yard Breast Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 2:58.34

Patience, Chris Souza, Julio

Scott, David

28.22 32.06 27.63 32.94

26.95 30.54

2 UTAH-UT A 3:00.71

DeCarolis, Michel 22 Baque, John L 18

Philpot, Nick J 21

27.74 31.54 27.95 32.51

28.30 32.67

3 UTAH-UT B x3:05.22

Peterson, Spencer G 19 Bowles, Drew S 20

Gray, Austin D 18

28.44 32.24 29.18 33.22

28.77 33.37

Event 7 Women 800 Yard Free 4 x 200 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 7:40.89

Menezes, Natasha Burk, Brittany 21

Chan, U-Nice 19 Roberts, Leilani

26.13 54.30 1:23.27 1:52.74

26.98 56.48 1:26.42 1:56.28

27.34 57.44 1:28.13 1:58.60

26.30 55.40 1:24.41 1:53.27

2 BYU B x7:53.41

Smith, Carly J 20 Hall, Whitney

McHenry, Celleigh Livengood, Elise

27.62 56.81 1:27.37 1:58.49

27.37 56.86 1:27.00 1:56.52

27.40 57.86 1:28.80 1:58.85

27.80 58.01 1:28.59 1:59.55

3 UTAH-UT A 7:53.76

Roberts, Karly 17 Curci, Rachael A 21

Trescott, Jennifer A 19 Helmers, Melissa E 20

27.84 57.26 1:27.73 1:58.44

26.47 56.45 1:27.09 1:57.10

27.52 57.11 1:28.06 1:59.21

27.53 57.90 1:28.60 1:59.01

Event 8 Men 800 Yard Free 4 x 200 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 6:49.34

Clark, Jeremy R 21 Alger, Seamus C 18

Evans, George M 19 Ferraro, Marco 21

23.78 49.48 1:15.68 1:42.33

23.09 48.69 1:15.39 1:42.29

23.70 49.77 1:17.22 1:43.92

23.35 49.14 1:15.31 1:40.80

2 BYU A 6:49.96

Price, Travis Anderson, Zach

Fong, Chad Hamilton, Neal

23.77 49.40 1:14.74 1:40.97

23.87 50.43 1:17.43 1:44.09

23.40 49.61 1:16.71 1:42.89

23.34 49.21 1:15.53 1:42.01

3 UTAH-UT B x7:13.24

Ryland, Jacob D 20 Folster, Tanner S 22

Farr, William C 18 Johnson, Wesley J 22

25.41 52.20 1:19.87 1:47.32

24.25 51.02 1:18.42 1:45.94

24.70 52.09 1:20.54 1:48.67

25.50 53.12 1:22.18 1:51.31

Event 9 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Diving, Byu F A BYU 273.15

2 Diving, Utah F A UTAH-UT 252.45

3 Diving, Byu F B BYU x247.75

4 Diving, Byu F C BYU x242.63

5 Diving, Byu F D BYU x227.03

Event 10 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Diving, Byu M A BYU 327.00

2 Diving, Utah M A UTAH-UT 296.78

3 Diving, Byu M B BYU x125.85

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Free 1234 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 4:33.44

Walter, Amber L 21 Van Leeuwen, Annie 18

McQueen, Shannon C 19 McInturff, Alison M 21

23.87 25.00 28.49 25.49

28.37 28.59 25.80 28.49

29.07 30.27

2 BYU A 4:41.27

Woodbury, Sarah E 21 Ferrell, Kirsty

Chan, U-Nice 19 McHenry, Celleigh

24.45 24.96 27.36 26.30

29.00 29.35 27.15 30.70

31.16 30.84

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Free 1234 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 4:08.75

Johnson, David G 23 Evans, George M 19

Ferraro, Marco 21 Clark, Jeremy R 21

21.27 22.63 24.69 22.95

25.25 25.77 24.06 26.63

27.34 28.16

2 BYU A 4:12.84

Allen, Brett Bekker, Jonathan

Brown, Austin Clark, Kenny

20.21 22.08 25.57 24.16

27.36 27.84 23.78 27.03

27.50 27.31

Event 13 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:55.69

Burk, Brittany 21 Bloom, Jamie 20

Goodson, Angela Menezes, Natasha

28.94 58.81 30.64 1:05.13

26.40 57.17 26.21 54.58

2 UTAH-UT A 4:02.88

Martin, Marissa 21 Coburn, Adrienne M 20

Blair, Michelle A 22 Trescott, Jennifer A 19

29.88 1:00.36 31.43 1:07.26

27.46 59.04 27.08 56.22

3 BYU B x4:03.67

Patience, Tara 20 Clark, Kimberly

Smith, Carly J 20 Hall, Whitney

29.67 1:00.31 32.04 1:08.61

28.67 1:01.64 25.86 53.11

4 UTAH-UT B x4:06.86

Gunderson, Elizabeth A 18 Tidwell, Caitlin A 20

McIntyre, Kelly C 20 MacArthur, Raquel 21

29.04 59.08 32.12 1:09.99

27.16 59.07 27.89 58.72

Event 14 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 3:27.36

Cole, Andrew S 22 DeCarolis, Michel 22

Brown, Andrew B 20 Maasberg, David W 21

24.94 51.53 26.67 58.19

23.83 51.07 21.43 46.57

2 BYU A 3:28.56

Jacobsen, Jacoby Scott, David

Su, Jeffrey Fong, Chad

25.17 52.07 27.51 58.08

23.20 49.89 23.23 48.52

3 UTAH-UT B x3:35.19

Johnson, David G 23 Baque, John L 18

Leonhart, William B 18 Philpot, Nick J 21

25.98 52.50 27.91 1:00.51

25.00 53.58 23.09 48.60

4 UTAH-UT C x3:42.57

Salt, Trevor J 18 Peterson, Spencer G 19

Bowles, Drew S 20 Farr, William C 18

27.14 55.99 28.26 1:00.78

26.17 56.00 23.63 49.80

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Free 4 x 50 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 1:35.69

Walter, Amber L 21 Fredsall, Jennifer A 19

Van Leeuwen, Annie 18 McInturff, Alison M 21

23.50 24.19 24.15 23.85

2 BYU A 1:36.08

Ferrell, Kirsty Woodbury, Sarah E 21

Goodson, Angela Roberts, Leilani

24.44 24.11 24.19 23.34

3 BYU B x1:42.37

Jones, Whitney Bonner, Sandra

Lasko, Janelle Dimick, Whitney

24.86 26.20 25.12 26.19

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Free 4 x 50 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:22.74

Allen, Brett Chay, Mark

Patience, Chris Azevedo, Jorge

20.43 20.77 20.94 20.60

2 UTAH-UT A 1:26.54

Bailey, Matt C 25 Evans, George M 19

Edmunds, Bryan L 18 Folster, Tanner S 22

21.42 21.57 21.92 21.63

Event 17 Women 1500 Yard Free 3 x 500 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 15:23.49

Menezes, Natasha Burk, Brittany 21

Hall, Whitney

27.51 29.82 29.98 30.29

30.14 30.55 30.14 30.72

30.51 29.71 28.43 31.21

31.71 31.69 31.94 31.79

31.77 31.34 31.07 38.26

19.78 30.06 31.30 31.59

31.63 31.76 32.41 32.38

32.37 31.63

2 UTAH-UT A 15:33.24

Roberts, Karly 17 McQueen, Shannon C 19

Curci, Rachael A 21

28.84 31.15 31.47 31.80

31.18 31.37 31.58 31.71

31.50 30.82 28.30 31.32

31.75 31.54 31.37 31.42

30.81 30.83 30.40 29.79

27.44 30.84 31.83 32.04

32.00 32.30 32.20 32.54

32.35 30.75

3 BYU B x15:51.96

Chan, U-Nice 19 McHenry, Celleigh

Livengood, Elise

29.47 31.03 31.61 31.47

31.87 31.48 31.53 32.09

32.17 32.31 28.92 32.00

31.93 32.18 31.86 32.24

32.26 32.18 32.10 31.58

29.35 32.24 32.32 32.25

32.48 32.56 32.03 32.35

32.19 31.91

4 UTAH-UT B x16:06.37

Helmers, Melissa E 20 Maasberg, Kathryn M 18

Trescott, Jennifer A 19

29.90 31.67 32.01 32.09

32.20 32.70 32.56 32.40

32.64 32.14 29.38 32.99

33.61 33.19 33.48 32.84

33.10 32.36 32.39 31.96

28.57 31.55 32.05 32.38

32.55 32.32 32.41 33.02

33.08 32.83

Event 18 Men 1500 Yard Free 3 x 500 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 14:08.10

Ferraro, Marco 21 Clark, Jeremy R 21

Oliver, Adam F 19

25.72 28.36 28.79 28.79

28.90 29.15 29.16 28.70

28.71 27.52 25.64 28.84

28.69 29.25 29.86 28.96

28.54 28.84 28.39 27.33

25.26 28.24 28.45 28.63

28.68 28.09 28.68 29.22

28.31 26.40

2 BYU A 14:08.64

Price, Travis Anderson, Zach

Hamilton, Neal

25.75 28.44 28.45 28.34

28.31 27.92 27.81 28.46

28.40 27.89 26.55 29.05

29.17 28.78 29.37 29.17

28.61 28.98 28.80 26.92

25.29 28.96 29.34 29.34

29.07 28.91 28.65 28.70

28.25 26.96

3 UTAH-UT B x14:38.36

Alger, Seamus C 18 Ryland, Jacob D 20

Johnson, Wesley J 22

25.96 28.19 28.72 29.16

29.16 29.28 28.68 28.77

28.11 27.30 27.68 30.32

30.27 30.08 29.99 29.71

29.79 29.94 30.10 28.42

26.21 29.03 29.92 30.04

30.31 30.39 30.43 30.88

31.04 30.48

Event 19 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Diving, Byu F A BYU 311.48

2 Diving, Byu F C BYU x270.08

3 Diving, Byu F B BYU x258.30

4 Diving, Utah F A UTAH-UT 232.65

5 Diving, Byu F D BYU x119.30

Event 20 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Diving, Utah M A UTAH-UT 314.78

2 Diving, Byu M A BYU 307.58

3 Diving, Byu M B BYU x216.75

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Medley 4x100IM Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 3:57.64

McInturff, Alison M 21 Walter, Amber L 21

Coburn, Adrienne M 20 Gunderson, Elizabeth A 18

27.72 59.06 27.25 57.82

28.45 1:00.47 27.51 1:00.29

2 BYU A 3:57.97

Goodson, Angela Patience, Tara 20

Roberts, Leilani Smith, Carly J 20

26.81 58.99 27.02 59.31

27.27 58.52 28.75 1:01.15

3 UTAH-UT B x4:13.60

Martin, Marissa 21 McIntyre, Kelly C 20

Blair, Michelle A 22 Roberts, Karly 17

29.51 1:03.55 28.97 1:02.94

28.41 1:03.25 29.13 1:03.86

4 BYU B x4:17.61

Bloom, Jamie 20 Livengood, Elise

Clark, Kimberly Stacey, Johanna

30.86 1:02.73 30.46 1:05.99

29.93 1:04.03 31.45 1:04.86

5 BYU C x4:21.69

Baird, Kristina N 18 Hansen, Lindsey

Pack, Lauren Finuf, Courtney

31.00 1:05.49 31.48 1:06.12

29.78 1:05.73 30.67 1:04.35

6 UTAH-UT C x4:34.10

Helmers, Melissa E 20 Tidwell, Caitlin A 20

Gregory, Danielle L 18 Wight, Lisa 20

30.22 1:06.32 32.42 1:08.68

32.09 1:09.96 33.00 1:09.14

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Medley 4x100IM Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:32.36

Chay, Mark Clark, Kenny

Su, Jeffrey Hamilton, Neal

23.69 51.44 25.25 53.53

24.47 53.83 24.67 53.56

2 UTAH-UT A 3:34.81

Alger, Seamus C 18 Cole, Andrew S 22

Brown, Andrew B 20 DeCarolis, Michel 22

24.85 53.82 24.00 53.72

25.76 54.22 24.77 53.05

3 UTAH-UT B x3:43.51

Philpot, Nick J 21 Leonhart, William B 18

Baque, John L 18 Bowles, Drew S 20

25.71 55.07 25.56 55.56

25.75 56.02 26.64 56.86

4 UTAH-UT C x3:49.13

Peterson, Spencer G 19 Salt, Trevor J 18

Gray, Austin D 18 Bradley, Todd M 18

27.08 56.69 25.81 56.56

27.54 58.18 25.68 57.70

Event 23 Women 400 Yard Free 4x100 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:31.72

Menezes, Natasha Burk, Brittany 21

Ferrell, Kirsty Roberts, Leilani

25.66 52.76 25.28 52.80

25.38 53.92 25.10 52.24

2 UTAH-UT A 3:36.63

Van Leeuwen, Annie 18 Fredsall, Jennifer A 19

McQueen, Shannon C 19 Curci, Rachael A 21

25.77 54.08 25.53 53.73

25.54 53.66 26.45 55.16

3 BYU B x3:37.18

Hall, Whitney Jones, Whitney

Chan, U-Nice 19 Woodbury, Sarah E 21

26.18 53.72 26.16 54.85

26.05 55.05 25.44 53.56

4 BYU C x3:48.16

McHenry, Celleigh Dimick, Whitney

Lasko, Janelle Bonner, Sandra

27.36 57.09 28.40 59.37

26.28 55.14 27.05 56.56

5 UTAH-UT B x3:49.15

Trescott, Jennifer A 19 Silva, Barbara F 18

MacArthur, Raquel 21 Maasberg, Kathryn M 18

28.09 57.52 26.51 55.79

28.06 58.62 27.23 57.22

Event 24 Men 400 Yard Free 4x100 Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:04.21

Azevedo, Jorge Allen, Brett

Price, Travis Patience, Chris

22.34 46.62 21.21 44.77

21.76 45.83 22.12 46.99

2 UTAH-UT A 3:10.06

Maasberg, David W 21 Evans, George M 19

Johnson, David G 23 Clark, Jeremy R 21

22.54 48.03 22.96 47.69

22.17 46.52 22.69 47.82

3 UTAH-UT B x3:12.00

Bailey, Matt C 25 Ferraro, Marco 21

Edmunds, Bryan L 18 Oliver, Adam F 19

22.66 47.97 22.72 47.40

22.60 48.36 23.24 48.27

4 BYU B x3:14.95

Bekker, Jonathan Anderson, Zach

Fong, Chad Brown, Austin

23.34 48.09 23.38 48.51

22.95 47.94 23.93 50.41

5 UTAH-UT C x3:18.82

Folster, Tanner S 22 Ryland, Jacob D 20

Farr, William C 18 Johnson, Wesley J 22

23.06 47.49 23.34 49.08

23.91 50.09 24.96 52.16

Tags: Results