Cougars Soar Past Falcons

The women's and No. 23 men's teams defeated the Falcons Friday night. Senior Cortnee Adams swam to three victories in the meet. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- The BYU women's and No. 23 men's swimming and diving teams defeated Air Force Friday night by a score of 158-79 and 140-97 respectively.

The women won nine of 13 events against the Falcons with the men winning 11 of the 13 events. Combined the Cougars went 1-2-3 in five separate events on their way to victory.

For the women's side junior Tamber Covington had her strongest performance of the season winning the 200 IM, the 200 breast, and swimming on the winning 400 medley relay team. Senior Cortnee Adams also had a strong showing winning the 200 free, the 50 free and anchoring the 400 free relay team.

On the men's side, freshman Travis Price scored big wins for the Cougars by winning the 1000 and 500 free events. Seniors Billy Betz and Jeff Mason continued to show their leadership as Betz won the 100 and placed second in the 200 free, Mason won the 200 and placed second in the 100 free. The two then teamed up with seniors Mike Mullen, and Brent Parker to win the 400 free relay.

The Cougars don't get a rest as tomorrow, Jan. 25, they host Wyoming at 12:00 p.m.

BYU vs. Air Force - 1/24/03 

Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:58.48

Schlup, Natasha Covington, Tamber

Ferrell, Monica Bloom, Shannon

29.00 59.43 30.73 1:05.46

27.86 1:00.19 25.52 53.40

2 BYU B 4:01.78

Rappleye, Kathryn Xanthos, Nikki

Juvan, Lyndi Predium, Laura Kay

28.93 1:00.44 31.38 1:06.62

27.24 59.34 26.21 55.38

3 USAFA B 4:01.79

Heidgerd, Emily Crowell, Sara

Van Kooten, Jaymie Baxter, Carley

30.04 1:01.57 31.87 1:07.21

28.18 1:00.07 25.48 52.94

4 BYU C x4:05.06

McClellan, Amy Lambert, Jamie

Merrell, Aubrey Mason, Rachel

29.56 1:00.93 31.58 1:07.81

28.19 1:00.15 26.48 56.17

5 BYU D x4:10.63

Bates, Nikki Grant, Melanie

Nelson, Julie Mann, Amber

30.24 1:02.59 31.88 1:08.41

29.46 1:02.53 27.32 57.10

6 USAFA A 4:12.21

Herndon, Robin Omizo, Carly

Styles, Lara Baker, Julie

31.61 1:04.57 31.82 1:08.78

29.54 1:03.79 25.73 55.07

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:20.66

Johnson, Chris Ware, Adam

Yabe, Diogo Parker, Brent

23.66 49.84 26.00 56.31

22.91 49.32 21.06 45.19

2 USAFA B 3:23.47

Parr, Evan Parker, David

Vandam, Patrick Peterson, Rory

23.86 50.44 25.70 56.30

22.82 49.30 22.00 47.43

3 BYU B 3:23.77

Malfatt, Jon Larson, Levi

Mullen, Michael

24.91 51.73 26.34 56.52

23.25 50.22 21.20 45.30

4 USAFA A 3:31.77

Brehm, Paul Dayton, John

Pounds, Eric LeBeau, Charles

25.74 53.53 26.48 58.45

22.67 51.12 22.82 48.67

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Thilo, Sarah USAFA 10:31.10

29.71 31.29 32.01 32.14

32.18 31.85 32.32 32.18

31.86 31.82 31.83 31.75

31.61 31.42 31.13 31.16

31.39 31.63 31.41 30.41

2 White, Julienne USAFA 10:42.03

29.08 31.02 31.61 31.36

31.72 31.70 31.39 31.80

32.01 32.54 32.74 32.94

32.73 32.89 32.67 33.13

32.94 32.61 32.99 32.16

3 Pederson, Becky BYU 10:59.25

30.06 32.85 32.65 33.18

33.28 33.33 32.49 33.06

33.13 33.31 32.87 32.91

32.75 33.74 33.45 33.20

33.53 33.67 33.50 32.29

4 Garrick, Amy BYU 11:01.92

30.39 32.02 32.33 32.89

32.94 33.14 33.14 33.31

33.34 33.39 33.38 33.53

33.45 33.64 33.46 33.54

33.62 33.75 33.72 32.94

5 Miller, Ginny USAFA 11:18.64

30.83 32.84 33.35 33.45

33.23 33.75 33.54 33.98

34.08 34.82 34.00 35.19

34.48 34.69 34.82 34.69

34.59 34.81 34.55 32.95

6 VanDenBurghe, Diane BYU 11:29.75

29.09 32.69 34.13 34.46

34.53 34.85 34.91 35.46

35.56 35.58 35.06 35.39

35.24 35.45 35.31 35.13

35.27 35.02 34.15 32.47

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Price, Travis BYU 9:41.80

26.55 29.01 29.29 29.14

29.07 29.08 29.13 29.25

29.18 29.05 28.98 29.30

29.28 29.44 29.18 29.21

29.43 29.83 29.49 28.91

2 Anderson, Zach BYU 9:46.50

26.75 29.10 29.41 29.12

29.15 29.29 29.46 29.42

29.28 29.87 29.48 29.76

29.44 29.60 29.60 30.02

29.90 29.93 29.64 28.28

3 Ferrell, John BYU 9:51.72

26.88 29.36 29.76 29.56

29.81 29.83 29.70 29.42

29.76 29.66 29.82 30.02

29.99 29.55 29.59 29.65

29.87 30.12 29.89 29.48

4 Fitzgerald, Ryan USAFA 9:54.97

26.37 28.74 29.04 29.36

29.45 29.26 29.34 29.78

29.31 30.17 30.14 30.33

29.89 30.55 30.57 30.50

30.71 30.83 30.75 29.88

5 Karmondy, Matthew USAFA 10:00.29

26.93 29.26 29.58 29.71

29.94 30.12 30.10 30.37

30.29 30.28 30.42 30.50

30.30 30.57 30.75 30.96

30.27 30.65 30.03 29.26

6 Yamashiro, Kimo USAFA 10:28.90

26.81 29.81 30.36 30.84

30.50 31.04 31.14 31.47

31.86 31.94 31.62 32.22

32.37 32.84 32.38 32.55

32.53 32.72 32.31 31.59

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Adams, Cortnee BYU 1:53.77

26.33 29.78 28.82 28.84

2 Grant, Amanda BYU 1:56.88

28.11 29.71 29.58 29.48

3 Ferrell, Monica BYU 1:57.92

28.26 29.89 30.21 29.56

4 Van Kooten, Jaymie USAFA 2:01.24

28.45 30.65 31.04 31.10

5 Styles, Lara USAFA 2:01.69

28.44 30.68 31.51 31.06

6 Revel, Kiley USAFA 2:03.11

28.44 31.40 32.11 31.16

7 Majaj, Hana BYU x2:12.10

30.70 33.38 33.95 34.07

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Mason, Jeff BYU 1:39.72

23.23 25.65 25.50 25.34

2 Betz, Billy BYU 1:41.20

23.39 26.15 25.92 25.74

3 Amidon, Nate USAFA 1:44.40

23.96 26.58 25.82 28.04

4 Bowen, Casey USAFA 1:45.02

24.29 26.81 27.31 26.61

5 Lim, Terrence BYU 1:45.51

25.07 27.02 27.01 26.41

6 White, Gordon USAFA 1:45.82

24.02 26.67 27.70 27.43

7 Heath, Kevin USAFA x1:46.44

24.15 26.22 28.11 27.96

8 Hasselbach, Grant BYU x1:47.54

23.92 26.75 27.97 28.90

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Burrows, Nichole BYU 24.44

2 Hyma, Andrea USAFA 24.63

3 Baxter, Carley USAFA 24.68

4 Xanthos, Nikki BYU 25.25

5 Lambert, Jamie BYU 25.64

6 Baker, Julie USAFA 25.70

7 Rappleye, Kathryn BYU x25.82

8 Hildebrand, Dawn USAFA x26.21

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Parker, Brent BYU 20.66

2 Mullen, Michael BYU 20.91

3 Bekker, James BYU 21.44

4 Dayton, John USAFA 21.53

5 Sorensen, Brian BYU x22.17

6 Alfred-Ockya, John USAFA 22.23

--- Thompson, Terry BYU X21.58

--- Carpenter, Kenny BYU X21.67

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Team Finals Time

1 Covington, Tamber BYU 2:10.97

28.90 33.65 36.95 31.47

2 Mason, Rachel BYU 2:13.70

29.05 35.05 38.34 31.26

3 Egan, Kristi BYU 2:14.12

29.47 34.15 38.67 31.83

4 Heidgerd, Emily USAFA 2:14.19

29.10 33.92 39.46 31.71

5 Smith, Colleen USAFA 2:16.37

30.15 34.50 40.31 31.41

6 Predium, Laura Kay BYU x2:18.88

30.56 36.54 39.90 31.88

7 Omizo, Carly USAFA 2:24.33

30.69 38.25 39.96 35.43

8 Herndon, Robin USAFA x2:24.58

31.75 35.13 44.43 33.27

--- Juvan, Lyndi BYU X2:19.87

30.25 37.61 40.18 31.83

--- Kemp, Melissa BYU X2:23.72

32.32 37.09 40.96 33.35

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

Name Team Finals Time

1 Yabe, Diogo BYU 1:50.86

24.85 28.90 31.82 25.29

2 Belliston, Randy BYU 1:50.94

24.46 29.28 31.58 25.62

3 Pounds, Eric USAFA 1:54.69

25.15 28.21 33.54 27.79

4 Burton, Nick USAFA 1:56.33

25.03 29.44 34.10 27.76

5 Ware, Adam BYU 1:56.38

25.58 29.85 32.85 28.10

6 LeBeau, Charles USAFA 2:00.53

25.57 29.13 37.29 28.54

7 Scott, Austin BYU x2:00.79

26.19 31.50 34.35 28.75

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Hulse, Cuffy USAFA 217.58

2 Stapp, Katie USAFA 216.97

3 Williams, Jessica USAFA 206.40

4 Hager, Michelle USAFA x199.42

--- Campbell, Ashley BYU X151.50

--- Routsong, Rachelle BYU X209.33

--- Dahl, Tessa BYU X228.60

--- Morrow, Tina BYU X233.40

--- Low, Aubrey BYU X246.15

--- Einfeldt, Kelli BYU X300.76

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Russell, Aaron BYU 318.60

2 Beardall, Justin BYU 291.83

3 Randall, Scott BYU 272.82

4 Lindberg, Brady USAFA 238.43

5 Hulse, Doug USAFA 226.57

6 Trost, Landon BYU x224.77

7 Chapman, Ben USAFA 208.12

8 Roberson, Jeff USAFA x186.97

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Fly

Name Team Finals Time

1 Ferrell, Monica BYU 2:11.44

30.13 33.09 33.92 34.30

2 Revel, Kiley USAFA 2:14.33

30.35 34.02 34.43 35.53

3 Van Kooten, Jaymie USAFA 2:14.48

30.13 34.46 35.32 34.57

4 Nelson, Julie BYU 2:14.88

30.69 34.27 35.11 34.81

5 Merrell, Aubrey BYU 2:14.99

30.80 35.29 34.55 34.35

6 Juvan, Lyndi BYU x2:16.05

31.48 35.71 34.12 34.74

7 Styles, Lara USAFA 2:18.36

30.43 34.73 36.51 36.69

--- Majaj, Hana BYU X2:19.77

31.40 34.92 36.43 37.02

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Fly

Name Team Finals Time

1 Pounds, Eric USAFA 1:53.73

26.00 29.08 28.56 30.09

2 Carpenter, Kenny BYU 1:55.48

25.58 29.38 29.39 31.13

3 Sharif, Khalil USAFA 1:55.66

25.56 29.28 30.12 30.70

4 Anderson, Zach BYU 1:55.86

26.36 29.85 30.28 29.37

5 Larson, Levi BYU 1:56.05

26.35 30.03 30.06 29.61

6 Phelps, Mason USAFA 1:57.10

26.05 30.03 30.35 30.67

7 Yabe, Diogo BYU x1:57.49

26.17 29.58 30.07 31.67

8 Vandam, Patrick USAFA x1:59.19

26.29 30.37 30.59 31.94

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Adams, Cortnee BYU 51.75

24.64 27.11

2 Baxter, Carley USAFA 53.22

25.82 27.40

3 Grant, Amanda BYU 54.76

26.59 28.17

4 Pederson, Becky BYU 54.77

26.29 28.48

5 Hildebrand, Dawn USAFA 56.64

27.25 29.39

6 Hyma, Andrea USAFA 56.69

26.96 29.73

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Betz, Billy BYU 45.53

21.92 23.61

2 Mason, Jeff BYU 46.47

22.88 23.59

3 Amidon, Nate USAFA 47.12

22.81 24.31

4 Thompson, Terry BYU 47.62

23.04 24.58

5 White, Gordon USAFA 47.96

23.05 24.91

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Back

Name Team Finals Time

1 Schlup, Natasha BYU 2:07.12

29.86 31.43 32.37 33.46

2 Burrows, Nichole BYU 2:07.37

29.59 32.13 33.05 32.60

3 Heidgerd, Emily USAFA 2:14.61

31.65 33.59 35.04 34.33

4 Bates, Nikki BYU 2:15.08

31.83 34.11 34.80 34.34

5 Jansen, Lindsay USAFA 2:17.13

31.74 34.20 34.98 36.21

6 Mann, Amber BYU x2:17.21

32.13 34.65 35.32 35.11

7 Herndon, Robin USAFA 2:18.06

32.52 34.56 35.35 35.63

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Back

Name Team Finals Time

1 Johnson, Chris BYU 1:50.03

25.67 28.42 28.50 27.44

2 Brehm, Paul USAFA 1:50.20

25.47 27.73 28.54 28.46

3 Malfatt, Jon BYU 1:54.33

25.80 28.45 29.41 30.67

4 Ferrell, John BYU 1:56.73

27.68 29.13 29.93 29.99

5 Parr, Evan USAFA 1:57.72

27.40 30.36 30.25 29.71

6 Yamashiro, Kimo USAFA 2:01.02

27.87 30.35 31.49 31.31

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 White, Julienne USAFA 5:09.56

29.05 31.04 31.47 31.28

31.46 31.58 31.48 31.32

31.23 29.65

2 Thilo, Sarah USAFA 5:10.47

27.99 30.12 30.84 31.37

31.83 31.90 32.29 32.29

32.11 29.73

3 Bloom, Shannon BYU 5:18.76

27.92 30.57 31.64 32.16

32.17 32.73 33.53 33.31

32.78 31.95

4 McClellan, Amy BYU 5:23.19

29.81 31.65 32.65 32.54

32.78 32.97 32.97 32.87

32.31 32.64

5 Garrick, Amy BYU 5:26.34

30.06 32.40 32.56 32.75

33.10 33.26 33.35 33.33

33.32 32.21

6 VanDenBurghe, Diane BYU x5:28.84

29.14 31.77 32.84 33.47

33.70 33.88 34.02 34.01

33.59 32.42

7 Miller, Ginny USAFA 5:35.81

30.45 32.90 33.47 33.50

34.41 34.15 34.21 35.22

34.44 33.06

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Price, Travis BYU 4:42.07

26.03 28.17 29.11 28.80

28.83 28.19 28.67 28.37

28.43 27.47

2 Anderson, Zach BYU 4:46.23

26.79 29.22 29.63 29.48

29.34 29.13 29.00 28.96

28.66 26.02

3 Peterson, Rory USAFA 4:46.73

26.32 28.98 29.03 29.09

29.09 29.64 30.06 29.12

28.20 27.20

4 Fitzgerald, Ryan USAFA 4:50.14

25.57 28.53 29.16 29.22

29.30 29.40 30.04 29.82

29.68 29.42

5 Karmondy, Matthew USAFA 4:52.82

26.82 29.31 29.85 29.98

29.83 30.13 29.67 29.91

29.05 28.27

6 Lim, Terrence BYU 4:52.89

26.57 29.07 29.45 30.13

30.10 30.04 29.99 30.04

29.83 27.67

7 Heath, Kevin USAFA x4:54.50

26.03 28.15 29.17 29.67

29.64 30.07 30.26 30.73

30.60 30.18

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Hager, Michelle USAFA 226.94

2 Hulse, Cuffy USAFA 215.85

3 Williams, Jessica USAFA 214.42

4 Stapp, Katie USAFA x176.31

--- Campbell, Ashley BYU X179.32

--- Dahl, Tessa BYU X192.04

--- Routsong, Rachelle BYU X217.65

--- Morrow, Tina BYU X233.17

--- Low, Aubrey BYU X249.45

--- Einfeldt, Kelli BYU X292.05

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Lindberg, Brady USAFA 236.10

2 Hulse, Doug USAFA 221.17

3 Chapman, Ben USAFA 197.40

4 Roberson, Jeff USAFA x162.90

--- Trost, Landon BYU X234.08

--- Randall, Scott BYU X290.33

--- Beardall, Justin BYU X362.25

--- Russell, Aaron BYU X378.45

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breast

Name Team Finals Time

1 Covington, Tamber BYU 2:20.02

32.45 35.75 35.83 35.99

2 Grant, Amanda BYU 2:23.95

33.71 37.31 36.61 36.32

3 Grant, Melanie BYU 2:25.90

33.64 36.63 37.58 38.05

4 Crowell, Sara USAFA 2:27.44

33.90 37.60 37.99 37.95

5 Xanthos, Nikki BYU x2:28.53

33.84 38.30 38.39 38.00

6 Governski, Camber USAFA 2:32.34

34.61 38.68 39.68 39.37

7 Smith, Colleen USAFA 2:32.80

34.55 38.10 39.56 40.59

8 Bauer, Lindsey USAFA x2:34.08

34.44 38.32 40.03 41.29

--- Egan, Kristi BYU X2:30.13

--- Omizo, Carly USAFA X2:36.32

--- Kemp, Melissa BYU X2:42.56

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breast

Name Team Finals Time

1 Ware, Adam BYU 2:04.77

28.04 31.33 32.20 33.20

2 Burton, Nick USAFA 2:12.15

30.12 33.33 34.47 34.23

3 Alfred-Ockya, John USAFA 2:17.62

30.06 34.47 35.31 37.78

--- Scott, Austin BYU DQ

29.65 33.28 34.55 34.84

--- Parker, David USAFA DQ

29.35 33.57 35.45 35.32

--- Belliston, Randy BYU DQ

28.62 31.68 32.76 34.07

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:31.95

Burrows, Nichole Bloom, Shannon

Rappleye, Kathryn Adams, Cortnee

25.43 53.03 25.79 53.72

25.26 53.71 24.28 51.49

2 USAFA A 3:40.59

Baker, Julie Hildebrand, Dawn

Hyma, Andrea Thilo, Sarah

26.67 55.70 25.50 54.77

26.04 56.17 25.67 53.95

3 BYU B 3:43.21

Pederson, Becky Bates, Nikki

Nelson, Julie Predium, Laura Kay

26.30 54.82 26.64 56.29

27.57 57.13 26.07 54.97

4 BYU C x3:50.02

Mann, Amber Merrell, Aubrey

Schlup, Natasha McClellan, Amy

27.63 56.80 27.70 57.66

27.16 56.75 27.43 58.81

5 BYU D x3:56.80

Garrick, Amy Majaj, Hana

Juvan, Lyndi VanDenBurghe, Diane

28.67 59.16 29.05 1:00.89

28.23 1:00.07 26.87 56.68

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:02.01

Mullen, Michael Parker, Brent

Mason, Jeff Betz, Billy

21.95 46.85 21.39 45.27

22.20 44.94 21.02 44.95

2 USAFA A 3:10.58

Dayton, John Amidon, Nate

White, Gordon Bowen, Casey

22.49 47.90 22.24 47.80

22.51 47.83 22.06 47.05

3 USAFA B 3:12.73

Peterson, Rory LeBeau, Charles

Brehm, Paul Heath, Kevin

23.53 49.06 22.65 48.03

22.70 47.82 22.13 47.82

--- BYU B DQ

Malfatt, Jon Bekker, James

Thompson, Terry Johnson, Chris

22.74 47.34 21.52 46.48

21.68 46.28 21.80 46.56

Tags: Results