Cougars Split Dual Meet With Rebels

Senior Mark Chay was part of the first-place 200 medley relay against UNLV. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

LAS VEGAS -- The BYU men's and women's split the Mountain West Conference dual meet with the men losing a close one 155-145 and the women winning 195-105.

"We were hot today," said BYU women's head coach Stan Crump. "All the girls swam fast. We blew them out of the water."

The Cougar women started off the meet winning the first six events and finishing first in 14 of the 16 events. Senior Brittany Davis-Burk was the meet's top swimmer placing first in the four events she swam in. She won the 100 back (57.18) and 200 back (2:04.94) and was part of the first-place 200 medley relay (1:45.11) and 400 free relay (3:27.90)

BYU had multiple-event winners in freshman Natasha Menezes, who won the 500 free (5:00.44), 1000 free (10:11.44) and 400 free relay; sophomore Leilani Roberts in the 100 free (51.33), 200 free (1:51.71) and 200 medley and 400 free relays; junior Jamie Bloom in the 100 breast (1:05.19) and 200 medley relay and junior Angela Goodson in the 100 fly (56.44) and 200 medley relay.

Other swimmers that finished first were senior U-Nice Chan in the 200 fly (2:06.59), junior Tara Bradshaw-Patience in the 200 IM (), freshman Kirsty Ferrell in the 400 free relay and on the boards freshman Ava Jackman won the 1-meter dive and junior Angela Neslson won the 3-meter dive with scores of 277.05 and 290.10, respectively.

The Cougar men lost a tight one to the Rebels and the difference in just one event would have changed the overall outcome of the meet.

"I feel good about our effort," said BYU men's head coach Tim Powers. "Our guys stepped and competed well today. The boys swam all the way to the end."

BYU started the meet winning the 200 medley relay (1:30.84) with swims from seniors Mark Chay, Brett Allen, Jorge Azevedo and Chris Patience. Azevedo took the 100 fly (49.49) and was part of the first-place 400 free relay (3:02.05) with Allen, Patience and junior Travis Price swimming the anchor.

Allen turned in one of the fastest times in the nation at the 50 free swimming a 20.07 and taking first in the meet. Junior Jeff Su won the 200 fly (1:51.58) and freshman Brandon Watson swept the boards scoring 318.98 on the 1 meter and 350.78 on the 3 meter.

"Brandon did really well on the boards," said Powers. "He earned us some big points for us today."

Both Cougar men and women will go to Long Beach on Thursday for the Speedo Invite while the divers will stay in Provo and compete in the BYU Invitational next Thursday through Saturday.

Licensed to UNLV Swimming             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/11/2006 04:19 PM

UNLV vs. BYU 06 - 11/11/2006

Results

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' NT 1:45.41 11

1) Burk, Brittany 21 2) Bloom, Jamie 20

3) Goodson, Angela 4) Roberts, Leilani

26.92

2 Unlv 'A' NT 1:45.42 4

1) Weinbrecht, Amanda 2) Bonney, Kim

3) Sandback, Marina 22 4) Wronn, Katie 21

27.35

3 Unlv 'B' NT 1:48.01 2

1) Hunt-Higgins, Megan 20 2) Kuestermeyer, Bailey

3) Finley, Sarah 4) Walker, Amber 20

28.23

4 Byu 'B' NT 1:51.30

1) Patience, Tara 20 2) Stacey, Johanna

3) Jones, Whitney 4) Woodbury, Sarah E 21

28.78

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' NT 1:30.84 11

1) Chay, Mark 2) Patience, Chris 22

3) Azevedo, Jorge 4) Allen, Brett 24

23.74

2 Unlv 'A' NT 1:31.41 4

1) Phillips, Devin 21 2) Andersson, Jonas

3) Christian, Tiger 4) Nelms, Brandon 21

23.91

3 Byu 'B' NT 1:34.18 2

1) Jacobson, Jacoby 2) Scott, David

3) Su, Jeffrey 19 4) Price, Travis

24.47

4 Unlv 'B' NT 1:34.93

1) Ellingsen, Jeff 2) Bosnyak, Tamas 21

3) Law, Adrian 21 4) Culberson, Eric 21

25.28

Event 3 Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha Byu NT 10:11.49 9

28.37 58.16 1:59.14 5:05.38

2 Seaman, Lani Unlv NT 10:12.66 4

28.06 57.85 1:59.07 5:05.18

3 McHenry, Celleigh Byu NT 10:34.31 3

29.58 1:00.86 2:03.80 5:14.51

4 Clark, Kimberly Byu NT 10:35.87 2

29.26 1:00.48 2:03.91 5:15.60

5 King, Erin Unlv NT 10:58.91 1

29.72 1:02.49 2:09.74 5:28.10

6 Barfield, Brianna Unlv NT 11:19.09

29.31 1:00.79 2:05.56 5:27.64

Event 4 Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Claar, Johan Unlv NT 9:24.83 9

25.77 53.49 1:49.29 4:39.17

2 Fong, Chad Byu NT 9:32.56 4

25.76 53.65 1:50.26 4:44.10

3 Ringdahl, Erik Unlv NT 9:43.66 3

26.52 55.59 1:54.95 4:52.12

4 Anderson, Zach Byu NT 9:55.78 2

26.69 55.75 1:54.88 4:52.97

5 Morton, Matthew 20 Unlv NT 10:03.18 1

26.37 55.29 1:54.94 4:57.00

6 Brown, Austin Byu NT 10:06.06

26.71 55.78 1:55.06 4:57.53

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Roberts, Leilani Byu NT 1:51.71 9

26.86 55.38

2 Harpak, Marva 18 Unlv NT 1:53.04 4

26.92 55.63

3 Hall, Whitney Byu NT 1:53.37 3

27.77 56.48

4 Browning, Lauren 21 Unlv NT 1:54.05 2

26.90 56.12

5 Smith, Carly J 20 Byu NT 1:55.85 1

27.35 56.38

6 Seaman, Lani Unlv NT 1:56.35

27.97 57.42

7 Camuso, Roxy Unlv NT x1:56.91

26.48 55.32

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hortness, Richard Unlv NT 1:40.31 9

23.30 48.62

2 Price, Travis Byu NT 1:41.44 4

23.43 48.83

3 Hamilton, Neal Byu NT 1:42.81 3

24.35 50.43

4 Byers, John 21 Unlv NT 1:43.59 2

24.43 50.78

5 Clark, Kenny Byu NT 1:43.87 1

24.91 51.56

6 Egmar, Magnus 23 Unlv NT 1:44.95

23.91 50.32

Event 7 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Burk, Brittany 21 Byu NT 57.18 9

28.22

2 Goodson, Angela Byu NT 58.11 4

28.75

3 Weinbrecht, Amanda Unlv NT 58.62 3

28.66

4 Patience, Tara 20 Byu NT 1:00.39 2

29.86

5 Hunt-Higgins, Megan 20 Unlv NT 1:01.61 1

29.74

6 Buenbrazo, Nakita Unlv NT 1:02.11

29.40

-- Nettenstrom, Kari 20 Unlv NT DQ

Event 8 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Phillips, Devin 21 Unlv NT 50.75 9

24.64

2 Christian, Tiger Unlv NT 51.42 4

25.35

3 Jacobson, Jacoby Byu NT 51.80 3

25.24

4 Ferrell, John Byu NT 52.00 2

25.48

5 Chay, Mark Byu NT 53.82 1

25.33

6 Ellingsen, Jeff Unlv NT 54.14

26.28

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bloom, Jamie 20 Byu NT 1:05.19 9

31.03

2 Bonney, Kim Unlv NT 1:05.21 4

30.20

3 Vogan, Norah Unlv NT 1:07.65 3

31.71

4 Clark, Kimberly Byu NT 1:08.90 2

32.95

5 Finuf, Courtney Byu NT 1:09.28 1

32.96

6 Stacey, Johanna Byu NT x1:09.51

33.26

7 Pirie, Sarah Unlv NT 1:09.64

32.58

8 King, Erin Unlv NT x1:13.70

34.84

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Andersson, Jonas Unlv NT 57.65 9

26.98

2 Scott, David Byu NT 58.08 4

27.47

3 Bosnyak, Tamas 21 Unlv NT 58.22 3

27.48

4 Culberson, Eric 21 Unlv NT 59.28 2

27.57

5 Patience, Chris 22 Byu NT 1:00.18 1

27.37

6 Souza, Julio Byu NT 1:01.05

28.32

Event 11 Girls 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Chan, U-Nice 19 Byu NT 2:06.59 9

28.78 1:00.46

2 Kuestermeyer, Bailey Unlv NT 2:09.01 4

28.45 1:00.84

3 Livengood, Elise Byu NT 2:10.55 3

29.83 1:02.57

4 Erwin, Marra Unlv NT 2:10.79 2

29.25 1:01.77

5 Finley, Sarah Unlv NT 2:12.74 1

29.34 1:01.51

6 Neff, Jenna 20 Unlv NT x2:14.73

29.69 1:03.44

7 Pack, Lauren Byu NT 2:15.74

29.90 1:03.96

Event 12 Boys 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Su, Jeffrey 19 Byu NT 1:51.58 9

25.28 53.56

2 Claar, Johan Unlv NT 1:51.69 4

25.41 53.93

3 Egly, Daniel Unlv NT 1:53.41 3

25.34 54.16

4 Anderson, Zach Byu NT 1:58.46 2

26.94 57.07

5 Law, Adrian 21 Unlv NT 2:03.52 1

26.99 57.93

Event 13 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sandback, Marina 22 Unlv NT 23.88 9

2 Wronn, Katie 21 Unlv NT 23.91 4

3 Ferrell, Kirsty Byu NT 24.20 2.5

3 Woodbury, Sarah E 21 Byu NT 24.20 2.5

5 Jones, Whitney Byu NT 24.42 1

6 Walker, Amber 20 Unlv NT 24.62

7 Browning, Lauren 21 Unlv NT x24.91

Event 14 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Allen, Brett 24 Byu NT 20.07 9

2 Nelms, Brandon 21 Unlv NT 20.30 4

3 Hortness, Richard Unlv NT 20.94 3

4 Azevedo, Jorge Byu NT 20.95 2

5 Bekker, Johnathan Byu NT 21.80 1

6 Andolfsson, Thomas Unlv NT 22.06

7 Henderson, Blake Byu NT x22.09

Event 15 Girls 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jackman, Ava Byu NT 277.05 9

2 Jones, Tawni Byu NT 270.68 4

3 Nelson, Angela Byu NT 265.28 3

4 Williams, Wendy Unlv NT 231.53 2

5 Kelly, Caitlin 20 Unlv NT 224.93 1

6 Scmid, Kendall Unlv NT 162.08

-- Chang, Kimberly Byu NT X229.50

-- Woods, Emily Byu NT X238.35

Event 16 Boys 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Watson, Brandon Byu NT 318.98 9

2 Day, Travis Byu NT 256.73 4

3 Tanimoto, Eli 20 Unlv NT 233.93 3

4 Arb, Matt Unlv NT 227.63 2

5 Nelson, Marc Byu NT 226.05 1

6 English, Vincent Unlv NT 180.30

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Roberts, Leilani Byu NT 51.53 9

25.05

2 Ferrell, Kirsty Byu NT 52.78 4

25.34

3 Wronn, Katie 21 Unlv NT 52.86 3

25.56

4 Browning, Lauren 21 Unlv NT 52.96 2

25.65

5 Harpak, Marva 18 Unlv NT 53.00 1

26.21

6 Woodbury, Sarah E 21 Byu NT 53.60

25.73

7 Camuso, Roxy Unlv NT x53.76

25.67

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Nelms, Brandon 21 Unlv NT 45.02 9

21.47

2 Allen, Brett 24 Byu NT 45.03 4

21.63

3 Hortness, Richard Unlv NT 46.25 3

22.29

4 Patience, Chris 22 Byu NT 46.76 2

22.69

5 Byers, John 21 Unlv NT 47.11 1

22.70

6 Chay, Mark Byu NT 47.80

23.07

7 Bekker, Johnathan Byu NT x47.92

23.28

8 Egmar, Magnus 23 Unlv NT x48.31

23.28

Event 19 Girls 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Burk, Brittany 21 Byu NT 2:04.94 9

30.19 1:01.64

2 Weinbrecht, Amanda Unlv NT 2:07.63 4

30.26 1:02.14

3 Hall, Whitney Byu NT 2:08.58 3

30.96 1:03.07

4 Hunt-Higgins, Megan 20 Unlv NT 2:13.52 2

30.69 1:03.73

5 McHenry, Celleigh Byu NT 2:13.74 1

31.86 1:05.54

6 Buenbrazo, Nakita Unlv NT 2:16.55

31.02 1:04.96

Event 20 Boys 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Phillips, Devin 21 Unlv NT 1:50.29 9

26.01 54.50

2 Christian, Tiger Unlv NT 1:51.78 4

26.94 55.81

3 Jacobson, Jacoby Byu NT 1:52.30 3

26.75 55.34

4 Ferrell, John Byu NT 1:53.42 2

26.99 55.53

5 Hamilton, Neal Byu NT 1:55.10 1

27.63 56.53

6 Ellingsen, Jeff Unlv NT 1:56.55

27.61 56.78

Event 21 Girls 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kuestermeyer, Bailey Unlv NT 2:18.80 9

31.43 1:06.91

2 Bloom, Jamie 20 Byu NT 2:21.03 4

32.30 1:08.16

3 Bonney, Kim Unlv NT 2:22.98 3

31.51 1:07.74

4 Patience, Tara 20 Byu NT 2:24.79 2

33.16 1:09.42

5 Vogan, Norah Unlv NT 2:25.68 1

33.34 1:10.13

6 Clark, Kimberly Byu NT 2:27.97

33.44 1:11.81

7 Pirie, Sarah Unlv NT x2:28.54

33.48 1:11.47

8 Finuf, Courtney Byu NT x2:32.29

35.12 1:13.72

-- Hempleman, Kristen Unlv NT X2:38.23

35.06 1:15.16

-- Kleinman, Natalie Unlv NT X2:40.55

36.10 1:16.31

Event 22 Boys 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Andersson, Jonas Unlv NT 2:05.99 9

29.03 1:00.86

2 Bosnyak, Tamas 21 Unlv NT 2:06.03 4

28.92 1:01.20

3 Scott, David Byu NT 2:07.10 3

28.56 1:00.34

4 Culberson, Eric 21 Unlv NT 2:11.54 2

29.56 1:02.83

5 Clark, Kenny Byu NT 2:13.13 1

29.74 1:02.98

6 Souza, Julio Byu NT 2:18.36

29.98 1:03.74

Event 23 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha Byu NT 5:00.44 9

28.10 57.99 1:58.18

2 Seaman, Lani Unlv NT 5:03.92 4

28.67 58.95 2:00.02

3 Harpak, Marva 18 Unlv NT 5:05.97 3

28.68 59.38 2:01.06

4 Chan, U-Nice 19 Byu NT 5:12.11 2

29.41 1:00.23 2:02.62

5 McHenry, Celleigh Byu NT 5:15.90 1

29.01 1:00.17 2:04.38

6 Finley, Sarah Unlv NT 5:16.16

28.91 59.85 2:02.59

7 Clark, Kimberly Byu NT x5:21.38

28.91 1:00.30 2:04.47

-- Nettenstrom, Kari 20 Unlv NT DQ

Event 24 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Claar, Johan Unlv NT 4:31.56 9

24.71 51.11 1:45.23

2 Price, Travis Byu NT 4:35.41 4

24.90 51.62 1:46.76

3 Fong, Chad Byu NT 4:36.42 3

25.01 52.05 1:47.98

4 Ringdahl, Erik Unlv NT 4:40.42 2

25.70 53.52 1:50.74

5 Anderson, Zach Byu NT 4:41.14 1

26.34 54.63 1:51.65

6 Morton, Matthew 20 Unlv NT 4:53.32

26.13 54.86 1:54.28

7 Egly, Daniel Unlv NT x4:54.97

26.55 56.12 1:56.63

8 Brown, Austin Byu NT x4:55.03

26.21 55.29 1:54.14

Event 25 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Goodson, Angela Byu NT 56.44 9

26.68

2 Sandback, Marina 22 Unlv NT 56.96 4

26.22

3 Ferrell, Kirsty Byu NT 59.55 3

28.04

4 Erwin, Marra Unlv NT 1:00.23 2

28.54

5 Neff, Jenna 20 Unlv NT 1:00.50 1

28.50

6 Livengood, Elise Byu NT 1:00.61

28.40

7 Weinbrecht, Amanda Unlv NT x1:00.64

28.27

8 Pack, Lauren Byu NT x1:01.55

28.93

Event 26 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Azevedo, Jorge Byu NT 49.49 9

22.34

2 Su, Jeffrey 19 Byu NT 50.59 4

24.11

3 Christian, Tiger Unlv NT 50.74 3

23.89

4 Byers, John 21 Unlv NT 51.14 2

23.88

5 Law, Adrian 21 Unlv NT 51.81 1

23.66

6 Henderson, Blake Byu NT 52.72

24.44

7 Andolfsson, Thomas Unlv NT x55.82

24.92

Event 27 Girls 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Tawni Byu NT 290.10 9

2 Nelson, Angela Byu NT 280.50 4

3 Williams, Wendy Unlv NT 269.02 3

4 Jackman, Ava Byu NT 232.88 2

5 Kelly, Caitlin 20 Unlv NT 222.23 1

6 Schmid, Kendall Unlv NT 200.85

-- Chang, Kimberly Byu NT X231.15

-- Woods, Emily Byu NT X231.75

Event 28 Boys 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Watson, Brandon Byu NT 350.78 9

2 Day, Travis Byu NT 276.53 4

3 Tanimoto, Eli 20 Unlv NT 261.00 3

4 Arb, Matt Unlv NT 229.88 2

5 Nelson, Marc Byu NT 217.88 1

6 English, Vincent Unlv NT 182.93

Event 29 Girls 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Patience, Tara 20 Byu NT 2:07.98 9

28.59

2 Goodson, Angela Byu NT 2:08.16 4

27.65

3 Kuestermeyer, Bailey Unlv NT 2:08.30 3

28.48

4 Bonney, Kim Unlv NT 2:08.90 2

27.99

5 Hall, Whitney Byu NT 2:09.96 1

28.82

6 Smith, Carly J 20 Byu NT x2:13.65

29.97

7 Vogan, Norah Unlv NT 2:14.57

29.38

8 Erwin, Marra Unlv NT x2:18.11

29.47

-- King, Erin Unlv NT X2:17.19

30.74

-- Kleinman, Natalie Unlv NT X2:22.27

29.96

Event 30 Boys 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bosnyak, Tamas 21 Unlv NT 1:52.77 9

24.78

2 Phillips, Devin 21 Unlv NT 1:53.80 4

24.70

3 Chay, Mark Byu NT 1:54.08 3

24.22

4 Hamilton, Neal Byu NT 1:55.94 2

25.34

5 Clark, Kenny Byu NT 1:59.12 1

26.31

6 Jacobson, Jacoby Byu NT x1:59.23

25.50

7 Ellingsen, Jeff Unlv NT 2:02.01

26.52

8 Andersson, Jonas Unlv NT x2:02.91

24.87

Event 31 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' NT 3:27.90 11

1) Menezes, Natasha 2) Burk, Brittany 21

3) Ferrell, Kirsty 4) Roberts, Leilani

25.85 52.67

2 Unlv 'A' NT 3:28.14 4

1) Browning, Lauren 21 2) Wronn, Katie 21

3) Walker, Amber 20 4) Sandback, Marina 22

25.81 53.06

3 Unlv 'B' NT 3:35.04 2

1) Camuso, Roxy 2) Harpak, Marva 18

3) Hunt-Higgins, Megan 20 4) Seaman, Lani

26.16 54.11

4 Unlv 'C' NT x3:42.85

1) Neff, Jenna 20 2) Finley, Sarah

3) Pirie, Sarah 4) Barfield, Brianna

26.54 54.56

-- Byu 'B' NT DQ

1) Jones, Whitney 2) Chan, U-Nice 19

3) Woodbury, Sarah E 21 4) Hall, Whitney

26.01 54.25

Event 32 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' NT 3:02.05 11

1) Azevedo, Jorge 2) Patience, Chris 22

3) Allen, Brett 24 4) Price, Travis

22.42 45.90

2 Unlv 'A' NT 3:02.14 4

1) Hortness, Richard 2) Law, Adrian 21

3) Byers, John 21 4) Nelms, Brandon 21

21.82 45.53

3 Byu 'B' NT 3:07.89 2

1) Su, Jeffrey 19 2) Bekker, Johnathan

3) Fong, Chad 4) Anderson, Zach

22.55 46.86

4 Unlv 'B' NT 3:08.81

1) Claar, Johan 2) Culberson, Eric 21

3) Andolfsson, Thomas 4) Egmar, Magnus 23

22.63 46.94

Tags: Results