Cougars Split Dual Meet With Utes

BYU's Brittany Davis-Burk swept the backstroke events against the Utes Friday. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

SALT LAKE CITY -- The BYU men's and women's swim team split the dual meet against instate rival Utah Friday night as the men won 179-121 and the women lost 157.5-142.5. With the win the men improve to 4-1 MWC and are Mountain West Conference regular season champions with UNLV. The loss for the women was their first of the season and put them second in the MWC.

"We lost a few close races that could have won the meet," said BYU women's head swim coach Stan Crump. "I was pleased with how our girls swam. This meet makes the conference championships that much more exciting."

Early in the meet the Cougar and Ute women battled back and forth trading first places. BYU started out winning the 200-medley relay with swims from Brittany Davis-Burk, Jamie Bloom, Angela Goodson and Leilani Roberts (1:45.52). Davis-Burk then collected the next two Cougar first places by sweeping both the 100 (57.35) and 200 (2:03.64) backstroke events.

Goodson swam a great meet for the Cougars taking the 100 butterfly (56.47) and tying for first in the 200 IM (2:05.72). BYU's other first-place finishers were Natasha Menezes in the 500 free (5:03.30) and Angela Nelson in the 3-meter dive (332.40).

"We came really close," said Coach Crump. "The last relay and the tie in the 200 IM was the difference in the meet."

On the other end the Utah men's team had aspirations of not only defeating it's instate rival; they wanted to spoil BYU's hopes of winning the regular season championship. The Cougars prepared for a tough meet and many of the BYU swimmers rose to the occasion.

"We had a lot of highlights tonight," said BYU men's head swim coach Tim Powers. "Winning the regular season was good but now we can focus on the MWC Championships in Oklahoma City."

BYU had three double winners in Brett Allen, Jacoby Jacobson and Brandon Watson. Allen took the 50 (20.24) and 100 free (45.60), Jacobson swept the both the 100 (51.89) and 200 (1:50.71) back events and Watson put together another perfect meet on the boards taking the 1- and 3-meter dives, 349.73 and 386.03, respectively.

Other first-place finishers were Chad Fong in the 1000 free (9:34.30), Jeffrey Su in the 200 fly (1:52.94), Jorge Azevedo in the 100 fly (49.48) and Mark Chay in the 200 IM (1:55.40). The Cougars also took the 200-medley relay (1:30.60) getting swims from Allen, Azevedo, Chay and Chris Patience.

The Cougar swimmers are off until the MWC Championships on Feb. 21 but the divers have one more competition on Feb. 9 against Stanford in Provo before the conference championships.

UTE Swimming	Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:37 PM 2/2/07 Page 1

University of Utah-vs-BYU - 2/2/07

Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:45.52

Burk, Brittany SR Bloom, Jamie JR

Goodson, Angela JR Roberts, Leilani SO

27.00 29.53 25.38 23.61

2 UTAH-UT A 1:47.73

McQueen, Shannon C SO Coburn, Adrienne M JR

Fredsall, Jennifer A SO Van Leeuwen, Annie FR

28.12 30.28 25.65 23.68

3 BYU B 1:50.17

Hall, Whitney SO Hansen, Lindsey FR

Chan, U-Nice JR Woodbury, Sarah E SR

28.64 30.95 27.20 23.38

4 UTAH-UT B 1:50.82

Gunderson, Elizabeth A FR Tidwell, Caitlin A JR

Blair, Michelle A JR McIntyre, Kelly C JR

28.06 31.02 26.92 24.82

5 BYU C x1:55.47

Bonner, Sandra JR Dimick, Whitney FR

Pack, Lauren FR Lasko, Janelle FR

30.62 31.78 27.83 25.24

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:30.60

Chay, Mark SR Patience, Chris SR

Azevedo, Jorge SR Allen, Brett SR

23.94 25.80 21.31 19.55

2 BYU B 1:33.83

Jacobson, Jacoby SO Scott, David SO

Su, Jeffrey JR Price, Travis JR

24.42 26.14 22.90 20.37

3 UTAH-UT A 1:34.48

Cole, Andrew S SR DeCarolis, Michel JR

Brown, Andrew B JR Maasberg, David W SR

24.48 26.19 23.15 20.66

4 UTAH-UT B 1:37.47

Johnson, David G SR Baque, John L FR

Leonhart, William B FR Bailey, Matt C SR

25.00 27.29 24.28 20.90

5 UTAH-UT C x1:38.93

Bradley, Todd M FR Peterson, Spencer G FR

Philpot, Nick J JR Edmunds, Bryan L FR

25.55 27.56 24.46 21.36

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Curci, Rachael A SR UTAH-UT 10:19.69

28.10 30.75 31.37 31.31

31.21 31.48 31.45 31.43

31.70 31.60 31.47 31.68

31.72 31.44 31.44 31.38

31.55 31.41 30.05 27.15

2 Menezes, Natasha FR BYU 10:20.22

28.31 30.79 31.30 31.33

31.33 31.43 31.41 31.54

31.63 31.51 31.56 31.58

31.56 31.75 31.20 31.59

31.44 31.41 30.29 27.26

3 Roberts, Karly FR UTAH-UT 10:29.46

28.40 30.84 31.37 31.38

31.50 31.51 31.43 31.75

31.70 31.76 31.48 31.75

31.72 31.95 31.94 31.84

31.72 32.10 32.08 31.24

4 McHenry, Celleigh SO BYU 10:32.64

30.15 31.72 31.63 31.35

31.47 31.70 31.70 31.92

31.96 31.91 31.57 31.77

31.83 31.70 32.12 31.90

31.90 31.57 31.63 31.14

5 Helmers, Melissa E JR UTAH-UT 10:40.80

29.53 31.53 31.64 31.68

32.09 31.85 32.00 32.23

32.06 32.29 32.07 32.34

32.17 32.27 32.45 32.25

32.56 32.65 32.69 32.45

6 Clark, Kimberly SO BYU 10:48.01

29.30 31.63 32.04 32.26

32.39 32.31 32.56 33.02

32.67 33.21 32.79 33.10

32.92 32.77 32.55 32.72

32.62 32.82 32.27 32.06

7 Trescott, Jennifer A SO UTAH-UT x11:05.06

29.33 31.47 32.06 32.23

32.37 32.80 33.50 33.56

33.64 33.68 33.83 34.00

34.38 34.46 34.18 34.33

34.50 34.64 33.87 32.23

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Fong, Chad FR BYU 9:34.30

25.84 28.23 29.00 29.34

29.13 29.56 29.37 29.32

29.24 29.10 29.10 29.28

29.21 28.79 28.97 28.24

28.42 28.48 27.79 27.89

2 Clark, Jeremy R SR UTAH-UT 9:37.63

26.72 29.32 29.59 29.71

29.28 29.49 29.17 29.41

29.84 29.62 29.04 28.76

28.46 29.06 27.92 28.78

28.51 28.25 28.62 28.08

3 Anderson, Zach JR BYU 9:48.02

26.95 29.63 29.52 29.49

29.53 29.37 29.35 29.43

29.61 29.65 29.17 28.95

29.02 29.21 29.63 29.79

29.97 30.16 30.01 29.58

4 Oliver, Adam F SO UTAH-UT 9:54.98

26.82 29.54 29.20 29.35

29.39 29.58 29.18 29.66

30.04 30.14 29.57 29.60

29.39 29.90 29.91 30.56

30.59 30.89 31.09 30.58

5 Brown, Austin SO BYU 10:12.83

27.78 30.07 30.48 30.38

30.64 30.80 30.25 30.61

30.65 30.60 31.15 30.74

30.97 31.21 31.28 31.18

31.25 31.29 31.20 30.30

6 Johnson, Wesley J SO UTAH-UT 10:19.85

28.53 31.18 31.41 31.23

31.54 31.23 31.03 31.07

30.63 31.01 30.67 30.58

30.81 30.96 31.18 30.65

31.04 31.90 32.05 31.15

7 Reeves, Michael S FR UTAH-UT x10:29.80

28.03 30.74 31.53 31.53

31.44 31.38 31.74 31.80

31.37 31.76 32.00 31.83

31.97 32.25 31.79 32.17

31.84 32.18 31.75 30.70

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 McInturff, Alison M SR UTAH-UT 1:50.14

25.36 27.25 28.15 29.38

2 Roberts, Leilani SO BYU 1:51.92

26.55 28.04 28.32 29.01

3 Hall, Whitney SO BYU 1:53.95

27.81 28.59 28.96 28.59

4 Van Leeuwen, Annie FR UTAH-UT 1:54.23

27.00 28.92 29.14 29.17

5 Curci, Rachael A SR UTAH-UT 1:56.32

27.42 29.79 30.16 28.95

6 Smith, Carly J JR BYU 1:57.86

27.31 29.08 29.97 31.50

7 Maasberg, Kathryn M FR UTAH-UT x2:02.59

27.90 30.45 31.83 32.41

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Ferraro, Marco SO UTAH-UT 1:41.66

24.46 26.05 25.84 25.31

2 Price, Travis JR BYU 1:42.59

24.24 26.30 26.15 25.90

3 Hamilton, Neal JR BYU 1:43.29

24.56 26.14 26.17 26.42

4 Folster, Tanner S JR UTAH-UT 1:44.26

24.41 26.25 26.42 27.18

5 Evans, George M SO UTAH-UT 1:44.83

24.16 26.41 26.93 27.33

6 Ryland, Jacob D JR UTAH-UT x1:47.11

24.46 26.43 27.64 28.58

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Burk, Brittany SR BYU 57.35

27.93 29.42

2 Goodson, Angela JR BYU 58.23

28.71 29.52

3 Martin, Marissa SR UTAH-UT 58.45

29.07 29.38

4 Gunderson, Elizabeth A FR UTAH-UT 58.51

28.77 29.74

5 McQueen, Shannon C SO UTAH-UT 58.66

28.62 30.04

6 Bonner, Sandra JR BYU 1:03.81

30.73 33.08

7 Lasko, Janelle FR BYU x1:04.02

30.60 33.42

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Jacobson, Jacoby SO BYU 51.89

25.62 26.27

2 Cole, Andrew S SR UTAH-UT 52.37

25.33 27.04

3 Chay, Mark SR BYU 52.84

25.94 26.90

4 Johnson, David G SR UTAH-UT 53.16

26.06 27.10

5 Ferrell, John JR BYU 53.41

26.02 27.39

6 Bradley, Todd M FR UTAH-UT 54.83

26.18 28.65

7 Salt, Trevor J FR UTAH-UT x55.51

26.62 28.89

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Walter, Amber L SR UTAH-UT 1:03.29

29.34 33.95

2 Bloom, Jamie JR BYU 1:05.44

30.23 35.21

3 Coburn, Adrienne M JR UTAH-UT 1:05.81

31.12 34.69

4 Patience, Tara JR BYU 1:08.06

32.40 35.66

5 Tidwell, Caitlin A JR UTAH-UT 1:08.09

31.71 36.38

6 Hansen, Lindsey FR BYU 1:08.20

32.49 35.71

7 Stacey, Johanna FR BYU x1:09.20

33.02 36.18

8 Silva, Barbara F FR UTAH-UT x1:13.19

34.17 39.02

--- Baird, Kristina N FR BYU X1:09.72

33.00 36.72

--- Dimick, Whitney FR BYU X1:10.82

33.79 37.03

--- Finuf, Courtney SO BYU X1:10.95

33.77 37.18

--- Gregory, Danielle L FR UTAH-UT X1:16.78

35.35 41.43

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 DeCarolis, Michel JR UTAH-UT 58.50

27.24 31.26

2 Clark, Kenny SO BYU 58.56

27.83 30.73

3 Scott, David SO BYU 58.73

27.97 30.76

4 Patience, Chris SR BYU 59.39

27.65 31.74

5 Baque, John L FR UTAH-UT 1:00.37

28.54 31.83

6 Gray, Austin D FR UTAH-UT 1:01.32

28.82 32.50

7 Peterson, Spencer G FR UTAH-UT x1:01.42

28.58 32.84

8 Souza, Julio FR BYU x1:01.52

28.66 32.86

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Fredsall, Jennifer A SO UTAH-UT 2:06.62

27.85 31.80 32.82 34.15

2 McIntyre, Kelly C JR UTAH-UT 2:06.96

28.82 32.30 32.48 33.36

3 Menezes, Natasha FR BYU 2:07.51

28.97 32.49 33.19 32.86

4 Chan, U-Nice JR BYU 2:08.26

28.80 31.68 33.29 34.49

5 Blair, Michelle A JR UTAH-UT 2:09.15

28.31 31.89 33.85 35.10

6 Livengood, Elise SO BYU 2:12.20

29.86 32.91 34.11 35.32

7 Pack, Lauren FR BYU x2:13.75

29.49 33.14 34.94 36.18

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Su, Jeffrey JR BYU 1:52.94

26.34 28.77 28.50 29.33

2 Alger, Seamus C FR UTAH-UT 1:53.47

25.37 28.54 29.79 29.77

3 Brown, Andrew B JR UTAH-UT 1:54.44

25.63 29.35 29.72 29.74

4 Anderson, Zach JR BYU 1:55.10

26.24 29.00 29.96 29.90

5 Leonhart, William B FR UTAH-UT 1:57.34

26.11 29.35 30.64 31.24

6 Bowles, Drew S SO UTAH-UT x2:03.42

27.71 30.73 31.67 33.31

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Walter, Amber L SR UTAH-UT 23.42

2 McInturff, Alison M SR UTAH-UT 24.12

3 Woodbury, Sarah E SR BYU 24.17

3 Ferrell, Kirsty FR BYU 24.17

5 Jones, Whitney SO BYU 24.56

6 Lasko, Janelle FR BYU x26.08

7 MacArthur, Raquel SR UTAH-UT 26.47

8 Goedhart, Heidi M FR UTAH-UT x26.81

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Allen, Brett SR BYU 20.24

2 Azevedo, Jorge SR BYU 21.19

3 Bailey, Matt C SR UTAH-UT 21.30

4 Maasberg, David W SR UTAH-UT 21.73

5 Henderson, Blake JR BYU 22.22

6 Edmunds, Bryan L FR UTAH-UT 22.27

6 Bekker, Johnathan SO BYU x22.27

8 Farr, William C FR UTAH-UT x22.48

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Patterson, Kelsey SR UTAH-UT 283.65

2 Nelson, Angela JR BYU 273.68

3 Jones, Tawni FR BYU 265.28

4 Jackman, Ava FR BYU 258.60

5 Braszkiewicz, Anna SO UTAH-UT 251.78

6 Woods, Emily FR BYU x251.70

7 Bowen, Tricia FR BYU x245.10

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Watson, Brandon FR BYU 349.73

2 Jones, Andrew SR UTAH-UT 307.28

3 Brown, Damian J SR UTAH-UT 301.50

4 Day, Travis FR BYU 286.43

5 Nelson, Marc FR BYU 230.40

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Walter, Amber L SR UTAH-UT 51.10

24.63 26.47

2 Roberts, Leilani SO BYU 51.30

24.88 26.42

3 McInturff, Alison M SR UTAH-UT 51.89

25.18 26.71

4 Ferrell, Kirsty FR BYU 53.19

25.67 27.52

5 Van Leeuwen, Annie FR UTAH-UT 53.20

25.49 27.71

6 Woodbury, Sarah E SR BYU 53.44

25.70 27.74

7 Jones, Whitney SO BYU x54.78

26.43 28.35

8 Osmun, Sydney A FR UTAH-UT x56.66

27.05 29.61

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Allen, Brett SR BYU 45.60

21.96 23.64

2 Bailey, Matt C SR UTAH-UT 47.08

22.53 24.55

3 Evans, George M SO UTAH-UT 47.23

23.04 24.19

4 Patience, Chris SR BYU 47.28

22.46 24.82

5 Maasberg, David W SR UTAH-UT 47.50

22.45 25.05

6 Edmunds, Bryan L FR UTAH-UT x48.24

22.78 25.46

7 Bekker, Johnathan SO BYU 48.51

23.24 25.27

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Burk, Brittany SR BYU 2:03.64

29.94 31.35 31.17 31.18

2 Martin, Marissa SR UTAH-UT 2:03.71

30.05 31.12 31.61 30.93

3 Gunderson, Elizabeth A FR UTAH-UT 2:07.61

30.57 32.28 32.49 32.27

4 McQueen, Shannon C SO UTAH-UT 2:07.68

30.52 32.09 32.37 32.70

5 Hall, Whitney SO BYU 2:09.36

31.38 32.56 32.64 32.78

6 McHenry, Celleigh SO BYU 2:10.01

30.91 33.12 33.26 32.72

7 Bonner, Sandra JR BYU x2:19.84

32.46 34.84 36.27 36.27

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Jacobson, Jacoby SO BYU 1:50.71

26.44 28.57 27.97 27.73

2 Cole, Andrew S SR UTAH-UT 1:51.42

26.17 27.67 28.80 28.78

3 Johnson, David G SR UTAH-UT 1:53.96

26.88 28.51 29.09 29.48

4 Hamilton, Neal JR BYU 1:54.76

28.00 28.92 28.76 29.08

5 Ferrell, John JR BYU 1:55.74

27.88 29.28 29.32 29.26

6 Folster, Tanner S JR UTAH-UT 1:57.70

28.11 29.56 29.69 30.34

7 Salt, Trevor J FR UTAH-UT x1:59.03

28.16 29.69 30.28 30.90

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Coburn, Adrienne M JR UTAH-UT 2:19.31

31.73 35.42 35.50 36.66

2 Bloom, Jamie JR BYU 2:21.63

3 Patience, Tara JR BYU 2:26.99

33.75 36.88 37.74 38.62

4 Tidwell, Caitlin A JR UTAH-UT 2:28.48

33.47 37.71 38.67 38.63

5 Stacey, Johanna FR BYU 2:28.80

34.45 38.16 38.67 37.52

6 Smith, Carly J JR BYU x2:31.27

34.45 38.52 39.17 39.13

7 Silva, Barbara F FR UTAH-UT 2:33.63

34.64 37.93 39.65 41.41

8 Wight, Lisa JR UTAH-UT x2:40.50

36.41 41.20 41.51 41.38

--- Baird, Kristina N FR BYU X2:29.30

33.61 38.01 38.78 38.90

--- Hansen, Lindsey FR BYU X2:30.37

34.56 38.53 39.48 37.80

--- Finuf, Courtney SO BYU X2:37.03

35.97 39.64 40.53 40.89

--- Dimick, Whitney FR BYU X2:37.13

36.34 41.34 41.46 37.99

--- Gregory, Danielle L FR UTAH-UT X2:42.21

36.16 41.00 42.41 42.64

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 DeCarolis, Michel JR UTAH-UT 2:07.45

28.31 32.19 32.84 34.11

2 Scott, David SO BYU 2:08.34

28.75 32.30 33.33 33.96

3 Baque, John L FR UTAH-UT 2:09.49

29.61 32.79 33.55 33.54

4 Peterson, Spencer G FR UTAH-UT 2:10.34

29.67 32.79 33.66 34.22

5 Clark, Kenny SO BYU 2:10.39

29.54 32.70 33.95 34.20

6 Philpot, Nick J JR UTAH-UT x2:14.66

30.40 34.05 35.17 35.04

7 Souza, Julio FR BYU 2:16.81

30.64 33.81 35.67 36.69

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha FR BYU 5:03.30

28.38 30.25 30.26 30.49

30.54 30.82 30.89 30.91

30.90 29.86

2 Curci, Rachael A SR UTAH-UT 5:08.82

28.45 30.60 31.00 31.10

31.16 31.37 31.66 31.53

31.37 30.58

3 Roberts, Karly FR UTAH-UT 5:10.11

28.49 30.65 30.92 31.44

31.40 31.52 31.78 31.76

31.67 30.48

4 Chan, U-Nice JR BYU 5:12.54

29.55 31.60 31.66 31.62

31.90 31.67 31.58 31.60

31.08 30.28

5 McHenry, Celleigh SO BYU 5:12.87

29.23 31.30 31.57 31.83

31.97 32.01 32.09 31.80

31.33 29.74

6 Helmers, Melissa E JR UTAH-UT 5:13.07

29.62 31.39 31.74 31.94

32.01 31.92 31.80 31.75

31.17 29.73

7 Clark, Kimberly SO BYU x5:13.74

28.85 31.66 31.98 31.92

32.22 31.85 32.01 32.02

31.18 30.05

8 Trescott, Jennifer A SO UTAH-UT x5:22.40

29.31 31.81 32.16 32.51

32.69 32.34 32.62 33.36

33.13 32.47

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Ferraro, Marco SO UTAH-UT 4:38.21

25.77 28.20 28.40 28.45

28.20 28.05 28.08 28.08

27.78 27.20

2 Clark, Jeremy R SR UTAH-UT 4:39.68

26.06 28.08 28.90 29.03

28.60 28.41 28.51 27.63

27.70 26.76

3 Price, Travis JR BYU 4:40.58

26.37 28.41 28.91 28.85

28.64 28.37 28.27 27.95

27.99 26.82

4 Anderson, Zach JR BYU 4:42.92

26.35 28.33 28.85 28.73

28.91 29.15 29.33 28.92

28.05 26.30

5 Oliver, Adam F SO UTAH-UT 4:44.19

26.06 28.47 29.28 29.31

28.51 28.85 28.47 28.84

28.40 28.00

6 Fong, Chad FR BYU 4:46.70

26.21 28.24 29.06 29.41

29.23 28.89 28.99 29.26

29.59 27.82

7 Ryland, Jacob D JR UTAH-UT x4:55.18

27.90 29.80 29.71 30.11

29.97 29.90 29.67 29.61

29.64 28.87

8 Brown, Austin SO BYU x4:57.60

26.38 29.09 29.44 29.65

29.89 30.30 30.64 30.89

30.84 30.48

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Goodson, Angela JR BYU 56.47

26.62 29.85

2 Fredsall, Jennifer A SO UTAH-UT 56.60

26.35 30.25

(Event 25 Women 100 Yard Fly)

3 Blair, Michelle A JR UTAH-UT 58.20

27.30 30.90

4 Ferrell, Kirsty FR BYU 58.49

27.76 30.73

5 McIntyre, Kelly C JR UTAH-UT 59.26

28.01 31.25

6 Pack, Lauren FR BYU 1:01.04

28.97 32.07

7 Livengood, Elise SO BYU x1:01.38

28.94 32.44

8 MacArthur, Raquel SR UTAH-UT x1:05.95

30.47 35.48

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Azevedo, Jorge SR BYU 49.48

22.92 26.56

2 Su, Jeffrey JR BYU 51.82

24.35 27.47

3 Brown, Andrew B JR UTAH-UT 52.38

24.97 27.41

4 Alger, Seamus C FR UTAH-UT 52.76

24.62 28.14

5 Henderson, Blake JR BYU 53.79

24.73 29.06

6 Leonhart, William B FR UTAH-UT 53.94

25.32 28.62

7 Bowles, Drew S SO UTAH-UT x55.80

26.38 29.42

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Nelson, Angela JR BYU 332.40

2 Patterson, Kelsey SR UTAH-UT 320.55

3 Jones, Tawni FR BYU 299.48

4 Jackman, Ava FR BYU 272.70

5 Braszkiewicz, Anna SO UTAH-UT 251.93

--- Bowen, Tricia FR BYU X237.90

--- Woods, Emily FR BYU X276.53

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Watson, Brandon FR BYU 386.03

2 Brown, Damian J SR UTAH-UT 347.33

3 Jones, Andrew SR UTAH-UT 341.25

4 Day, Travis FR BYU 299.03

5 Nelson, Marc FR BYU 245.03

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Goodson, Angela JR BYU 2:05.72

26.75 32.32 36.69 29.96

1 Coburn, Adrienne M JR UTAH-UT 2:05.72

27.74 33.64 35.95 28.39

3 Patience, Tara JR BYU 2:08.72

28.26 33.13 36.54 30.79

4 Gunderson, Elizabeth A FR UTAH-UT 2:09.40

28.52 32.70 38.22 29.96

5 Hall, Whitney SO BYU 2:09.42

28.64 31.99 38.99 29.80

6 Roberts, Karly FR UTAH-UT 2:12.99

29.34 33.71 38.96 30.98

7 Bloom, Jamie JR BYU x2:13.01

29.57 36.52 34.98 31.94

8 Martin, Marissa SR UTAH-UT x2:14.05

29.27 33.19 40.27 31.32

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Chay, Mark SR BYU 1:55.40

24.95 28.33 34.69 27.43

2 Hamilton, Neal JR BYU 1:55.81

25.44 29.22 34.33 26.82

3 Alger, Seamus C FR UTAH-UT 1:56.10

25.19 29.94 35.26 25.71

4 Jacobson, Jacoby SO BYU 1:56.16

25.69 29.28 34.97 26.22

5 DeCarolis, Michel JR UTAH-UT 1:57.15

25.59 30.32 33.08 28.16

6 Philpot, Nick J JR UTAH-UT 1:59.76

25.84 31.72 34.51 27.69

7 Baque, John L FR UTAH-UT x2:01.37

25.96 31.97 34.38 29.06

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UTAH-UT A 3:26.27

McInturff, Alison M SR Walter, Amber L SR

Van Leeuwen, Annie FR Fredsall, Jennifer A SO

24.76 51.90 23.94 50.18

24.79 52.16 24.48 52.03

2 BYU A 3:26.45

Roberts, Leilani SO Ferrell, Kirsty FR

Menezes, Natasha FR Burk, Brittany SR

25.11 51.90 24.72 51.87

24.46 51.68 24.09 51.00

3 BYU B 3:34.28

Woodbury, Sarah E SR Jones, Whitney SO

Smith, Carly J JR Chan, U-Nice JR

25.41 52.99 25.15 53.34

25.25 53.49 26.07 54.46

4 UTAH-UT B 3:37.80

McQueen, Shannon C SO Curci, Rachael A SR

McIntyre, Kelly C JR Blair, Michelle A JR

25.89 53.73 26.12 54.83

26.15 55.18 25.41 54.06

5 BYU C x3:48.91

26.56 55.47 26.44 56.25

27.44 57.61 28.05 59.58

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:02.65

Azevedo, Jorge SR Patience, Chris SR

Allen, Brett SR Price, Travis JR

22.40 46.05 21.23 45.35

21.32 44.80 22.11 46.45

2 UTAH-UT B 3:06.96

Cole, Andrew S SR Ferraro, Marco SO

Clark, Jeremy R SR Bailey, Matt C SR

22.61 47.26 22.24 46.35

22.34 47.10 21.73 46.25

3 UTAH-UT A 3:07.84

Maasberg, David W SR Folster, Tanner S JR

Evans, George M SO Johnson, David G SR

22.46 47.20 22.53 47.32

22.18 46.34 22.38 46.98

4 BYU B 3:07.91

Clark, Kenny SO Bekker, Johnathan SO

Su, Jeffrey JR Anderson, Zach JR

22.88 47.05 22.87 47.66

21.98 46.24 22.51 46.96

5 UTAH-UT C x3:15.16

Edmunds, Bryan L FR Oliver, Adam F SO

Ryland, Jacob D JR Farr, William C FR

22.99 48.24 23.38 48.85

23.50 49.14 23.31 48.93

Tags: Results