Menezes' Records Lead to BYU Win

Natasha Menezes broke her own mother's 500 free BYU pool record 27 years later against UNLV Friday.


Click to watch the video.

PROVO -- Preseason Mountain West Conference No. 1 picks battled it out Friday night at the Richards Building pool for the first MWC dual meet of the season with the BYU women (1-0) beating UNLV (0-1) 213-87 and the Rebel men (1-0) coming out on top of BYU (0-1) 171-122.

In front of over 500 fans the Cougars kicked off the conference season at home against UNLV with three pool records broken on the night, two going to senior Natasha Menezes.

"We knew this meet was going to be tough," BYU head coach Tim Powers said. "They beat us off the walls in almost every race, but besides that we swam very well, having a good showing in every event."

The women started out the night gaining an early lead in the 200-medley relay, winning the event with a time of 1:46.15. Candice Smith started out in the breaststroke with Sara Jayne Christiansen Baldwin in the breaststroke, Kirsty Ferrell in the fly and Aleesha Miller finishing off the relay in the free.

The UNLV men came out blazing the trail going 1-2 in the 200-medley relay, jumping out with the lead. The Cougars came in third with a time of 1:34.57 with Christian Keil leading off in the backstroke, David Mason in the breaststroke, Vytenis Slenys in the fly and Andrew Merrell anchoring in the free.

Halfway through the women’s 1000-yard free, Michelle Menezes and Amy Xu gained a 10-second lead on the competition, finishing in first and second, respectively, for the event. M. Menezes finished first with a time of 10:21.90, Xu in second (10:48.18) and freshman Alina Fong in third with a time of 10:43.04.

Setting a new BYU pool record was Kier Maitland of UNLV in the 1000 free, shattering Juha Kaartinen’s old record of 9:26.5 with a new record of 9:19.91. N. Menezes followed record-breaking suit picked up her second win of the night in the 200 free with a time of 1:50.57. The old pool record was held by Anna Crandall (1:50.62).

The men’s 200 free was one highlight of the night with John Kendrick behind UNLV’s Kyle Virva for most of the race. It came down to the last few yards with Kendrick out-touching Virva with a time of 1:40.47, .12 seconds ahead of second place.

Smith won the next event for the Cougars in the 100 back with a time of 57.09. The Rebel men swept the first three places in the 100 back with Keil in fourth (53.58).

Baldwin and Kassy Bispo went 1-2 in the 100 breast with times of 1:05.03 and 1:06.43, respectively. The Cougar men came in second, third and fourth in the same event with Slenys, David Scott and Justin Morin scoring points.

Rachel Grant dominated the 200 fly leading the pack with a time of 2:01.86 and Marnie Knoop taking second with a time of 2:07.60. An exact tie in the women’s 50 free gave Miller and K. Ferrell both times of 23.85.

Although the UNLV men placed five of their men in the top six places in the 50 free at the MWC Championships last season, Merrell and Mason placed in third and fifth in the event with times of 21.37 and 21.73, respectively.

Ron Morris led the divers on the 1-meter board with 314.25 points, with Sam Hatch in second (283.65) and Travis Day in third (271.05). Tawni Jones won the 1-meter event for the women with 282.38 total points, Rachelle Zuccaro of UNLV in second (255.38) and Dayna Christensen in third with 244.28 points.

Miller also won the 100-yard free with a time of 51.86 while Keil placed second in the same event with a time of 47.44.

Smith once again dominated the backstroke events, also winning the 200 back with a time of 2:01.76. The Rebel women swept the first three places in the 200 breast with Jodie Ellis of BYU placing fourth (2:28.05). Morin placed second for the men in the 200 breast with a time of 2:14.08 with freshman Hayden Palmer (2:14.16) and David Scott (2:15.79) placing third and fourth, respectively.

With her mother in attendance, N. Menezes broke the 500 free BYU pool record that stood for 27 years, held by her mother, Melanie Rile-Menezes. The previous record was 4:56.87 and Natasha touched the wall with a time of 4:55.46. Her sister, Michelle Menezes finished second in the event with a time of 5:03.

The BYU women swept the first three places in the100 fly with Grant (56.20) leading the pack and K. Ferrell (57.93) and Melissa Manser (58.86) rounding out the top.

Travis Day won the 3-meter competition with 308.10 points, Morris in second (303.30) and Sam Hatch in third (298.88). The women’s 3-meter was dominated by BYU divers winning the first five places. Jones led the squad in first with 320.70 points while Jackman took second (266.93) and Emily Woods in third (257.10).

Grant also won the 200 IM with a time of 2:05.03 with Baldwin right behind her in second with a time of 2:06.79. Palmer (1:56.60) and Slenys (1:56.84) then went 1-2 in the same event picking up 12 more points for the Cougar men.

The women’s 400 free relay was neck-and-neck until the fourth swimmer went in to bring the Cougars home with the 11th win of the night (women). K. Ferrell, N. Menezes, Sam Crist and Miller earned a time of 3:28.14 in the event.

The men’s 400 free relay proved to be the loudest event being neck-and-neck until Kendrick pulled ahead of the third swimmer and then Mason coming out of the last turn behind UNLV to win it 3:06.25 with BYU right behind in 3:07.30.

The Cougars will be back in the water Saturday at 11 a.m. to welcome Arizona State to the BYU campus.


Licensed to BYU Swimming HY-TEK's Meet Manager 10/30/2009 08:33 PM

UNLV@BYU - 10/30/2009

Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University-UT 'A' 1:41.21 1:46.15 11

1) Smith, Candice R 19 2) Baldwin, Sara Jayne J 20

3) Ferrell, Kirsty A 21 4) Miller, Aleesha R 20

26.80 56.87 (30.07) 1:22.85 (25.98) 1:46.15 (23.30)

2 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'A' 1:40.23 1:47.08 4

1) Ozar, Brittany L 19 2) Clarke, Kelsey A 20

3) Gustafsson, Emma M 18 4) Rousell, Maddie K 21

27.86 57.79 (29.93) 1:23.43 (25.64) 1:47.08 (23.65)

3 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' NT 1:49.67 2

1) Pabst, Erin R 19 2) Bispo, Kassy E 18

3) Ellis, Jodie M 19 4) Crist, Sam A 20

29.27 59.60 (30.33) 1:25.86 (26.26) 1:49.67 (23.81)

4 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'C' 1:42.00 1:49.87

1) Crawford, Anja N 19 2) Warren, Elise N 19

3) Genereux, Andree Anne A 20 4) Porter, Haley M 18

28.30 59.49 (31.19) 1:25.36 (25.87) 1:49.87 (24.51)

5 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'B' 1:41.00 x1:50.15

1) Johnson, Krista G 18 2) Prothero, Marley J 19

3) Robb, Carmen A 19 4) Clark, Megan E 20

28.98 59.54 (30.56) 1:25.76 (26.22) 1:50.15 (24.39)

6 Brigham Young University-UT 'C' NT x1:50.17

1) Stone, Meagan J 18 2) Higginson, Kelsey 19

3) Manser, Melissa L 18 4) Toolson, Taryn B 18

28.68 59.16 (30.48) 1:26.13 (26.97) 1:50.17 (24.04)

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'A' 1:26.86 1:31.47 11

1) Seiler, David E 20 2) Morrell, Andrew D 19

3) Roberts, Cody G 18 4) Andolfsson, Thomas L 22

23.66 49.44 (25.78) 1:11.17 (21.73) 1:31.47 (20.30)

2 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'B' 1:28.00 1:33.92 4

1) Lowenstein, Michael L 18 2) Knight, Luke A 20

3) Nelms, Steven W 19 4) Tapp, Charles G 19

24.08 51.52 (27.44) 1:13.40 (21.88) 1:33.92 (20.52)

3 Brigham Young University-UT 'A' 1:28.57 1:34.57 2

1) Keil, Christian M 22 2) Mason, David T 24

3) Slenys, Vytenis 21 4) Merrell, Andrew P 22

25.17 50.71 (25.54) 1:13.82 (23.11) 1:34.57 (20.75)

4 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' NT 1:36.50

1) Ferrell, Jeff B 23 2) Morin, Justin P 24

3) Stevenson, Brent B 18 4) Bates, Daniel G 22

25.02 52.09 (27.07) 1:15.29 (23.20) 1:36.50 (21.21)

5 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'C' 1:30.00 x1:38.05

1) Riley, Chris M 19 2) Endres, Kyle M 18

3) Egly, Daniel P 22 4) Arneson, Nick K 19

24.92 53.27 (28.35) 1:17.00 (23.73) 1:38.05 (21.05)

6 Brigham Young University-UT 'C' NT x1:39.59

1) Armantrout, Josh T 17 2) Scott, David M 24

3) Bills, Ryan K 17 4) Gillette, James S 18

26.74 53.66 (26.92) 1:17.19 (23.53) 1:39.59 (22.40)

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Michelle R 20 Brigham Young-UT 10:15.62 10:21.90 9

28.91 59.73 (30.82) 1:31.25 (31.52) 2:02.69 (31.44)

2:34.08 (31.39) 3:05.41 (31.33) 3:36.61 (31.20) 4:08.01 (31.40)

4:39.54 (31.53) 5:10.85 (31.31) 5:41.74 (30.89) 6:12.76 (31.02)

6:43.52 (30.76) 7:14.82 (31.30) 7:45.80 (30.98) 8:16.98 (31.18)

8:48.30 (31.32) 9:19.80 (31.50) 9:51.44 (31.64) 10:21.90 (30.46)

2 Xu, Amy H 19 Brigham Young-UT 10:18.11 10:32.32 4

29.08 59.96 (30.88) 1:31.40 (31.44) 2:03.02 (31.62)

2:34.22 (31.20) 3:05.50 (31.28) 3:37.08 (31.58) 4:08.37 (31.29)

4:39.65 (31.28) 5:11.00 (31.35) 5:42.56 (31.56) 6:14.24 (31.68)

6:46.14 (31.90) 7:17.94 (31.80) 7:50.28 (32.34) 8:22.56 (32.28)

8:55.20 (32.64) 9:28.26 (33.06) 10:00.96 (32.70) 10:32.32 (31.36)

3 Fong, Alina M 18 Brigham Young-UT 10:37.79 10:43.04 3

29.06 1:01.25 (32.19) 1:33.87 (32.62) 2:06.66 (32.79)

2:39.41 (32.75) 3:12.38 (32.97) 3:44.93 (32.55) 4:17.71 (32.78)

4:50.25 (32.54) 5:23.22 (32.97) 5:55.88 (32.66) 6:28.74 (32.86)

7:01.24 (32.50) 7:33.83 (32.59) 8:06.12 (32.29) 8:37.96 (31.84)

9:09.90 (31.94) 9:41.92 (32.02) 10:13.65 (31.73) 10:43.04 (29.39)

4 Landolt, Shawnee L 19 Las Vegas-CA 10:28.90 10:44.78 2

29.00 59.85 (30.85) 1:31.48 (31.63) 2:03.49 (32.01)

2:35.27 (31.78) 3:07.51 (32.24) 3:39.74 (32.23) 4:11.93 (32.19)

4:43.56 (31.63) 5:15.51 (31.95) 5:47.78 (32.27) 6:20.04 (32.26)

6:52.41 (32.37) 7:25.05 (32.64) 7:57.85 (32.80) 8:31.15 (33.30)

9:04.59 (33.44) 9:38.11 (33.52) 10:11.63 (33.52) 10:44.78 (33.15)

5 Sreibers, Lara K 19 Las Vegas-CA 10:16.41 10:48.18 1

29.69 1:01.08 (31.39) 1:32.93 (31.85) 2:04.74 (31.81)

2:36.65 (31.91) 3:08.89 (32.24) 3:41.25 (32.36) 4:13.82 (32.57)

4:46.44 (32.62) 5:19.04 (32.60) 5:51.66 (32.62) 6:24.24 (32.58)

6:56.94 (32.70) 7:29.73 (32.79) 8:02.87 (33.14) 8:35.82 (32.95)

9:09.22 (33.40) 9:42.37 (33.15) 10:15.60 (33.23) 10:48.18 (32.58)

6 Dickson, Kelsey A 19 Brigham Young-UT 11:07.06 x11:02.56

30.31 1:03.29 (32.98) 1:37.01 (33.72) 2:10.45 (33.44)

2:43.86 (33.41) 3:17.15 (33.29) 3:50.56 (33.41) 4:23.90 (33.34)

4:57.56 (33.66) 5:31.25 (33.69) 6:04.93 (33.68) 6:38.53 (33.60)

7:12.22 (33.69) 7:45.69 (33.47) 8:19.08 (33.39) 8:52.13 (33.05)

9:25.21 (33.08) 9:58.09 (32.88) 10:30.55 (32.46) 11:02.56 (32.01)

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Maitland, Kier K 20 Las Vegas-CA 8:59.90 9:19.91 9

25.84 53.43 (27.59) 1:21.28 (27.85) 1:49.34 (28.06)

2:17.41 (28.07) 2:45.51 (28.10) 3:13.85 (28.34) 3:41.91 (28.06)

4:09.96 (28.05) 4:38.28 (28.32) 5:06.36 (28.08) 5:34.65 (28.29)

6:03.06 (28.41) 6:31.46 (28.40) 6:59.57 (28.11) 7:27.78 (28.21)

7:55.82 (28.04) 8:24.14 (28.32) 8:52.43 (28.29) 9:19.91 (27.48)

2 Mendoza, John D 21 Las Vegas-CA 9:04.27 9:46.14 4

26.39 54.76 (28.37) 1:23.09 (28.33) 1:51.78 (28.69)

2:20.20 (28.42) 2:49.00 (28.80) 3:17.82 (28.82) 3:47.24 (29.42)

4:16.67 (29.43) 4:46.32 (29.65) 5:16.20 (29.88) 5:46.09 (29.89)

6:16.14 (30.05) 6:46.11 (29.97) 7:15.79 (29.68) 7:46.06 (30.27)

8:16.55 (30.49) 8:46.55 (30.00) 9:16.91 (30.36) 9:46.14 (29.23)

3 Palmer, Hayden C 18 Brigham Young-UT NT 10:08.71 3

25.86 54.49 (28.63) 1:23.49 (29.00) 1:52.66 (29.17)

2:22.64 (29.98) 2:52.60 (29.96) 3:22.58 (29.98) 3:52.73 (30.15)

4:23.55 (30.82) 4:54.73 (31.18) 5:25.76 (31.03) 5:57.16 (31.40)

6:28.17 (31.01) 6:59.82 (31.65) 7:30.72 (30.90) 8:02.62 (31.90)

8:34.10 (31.48) 9:05.96 (31.86) 9:37.91 (31.95) 10:08.71 (30.80)

4 Fong, Chad R 21 Brigham Young-UT 10:37.04 10:29.50 2

27.10 57.05 (29.95) 1:27.87 (30.82) 1:59.14 (31.27)

2:30.55 (31.41) 3:02.54 (31.99) 3:33.93 (31.39) 4:05.48 (31.55)

4:37.30 (31.82) 5:09.64 (32.34) 5:41.28 (31.64) 6:13.27 (31.99)

6:45.30 (32.03) 7:17.45 (32.15) 7:49.57 (32.12) 8:21.38 (31.81)

8:53.51 (32.13) 9:25.98 (32.47) 9:57.95 (31.97) 10:29.50 (31.55)

5 Brown, Austin A 21 Brigham Young-UT 10:45.10 10:31.10 1

27.54 57.10 (29.56) 1:27.92 (30.82) 1:59.12 (31.20)

2:30.50 (31.38) 3:01.77 (31.27) 3:33.50 (31.73) 4:05.28 (31.78)

4:37.45 (32.17) 5:09.38 (31.93) 5:41.35 (31.97) 6:13.59 (32.24)

6:45.96 (32.37) 7:18.46 (32.50) 7:50.53 (32.07) 8:22.97 (32.44)

8:55.54 (32.57) 9:27.94 (32.40) 10:00.10 (32.16) 10:31.10 (31.00)

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha R 21 Brigham Young-UT 1:47.44 1:50.57 9

26.56 55.27 (28.71) 1:23.13 (27.86) 1:50.57 (27.44)

2 Harpak, Marva 21 Las Vegas-CA 1:46.94 1:53.90 4

26.69 55.38 (28.69) 1:24.14 (28.76) 1:53.90 (29.76)

3 Gillespie, Lisa M 20 Las Vegas-CA 1:48.41 1:55.82 3

26.64 55.90 (29.26) 1:25.65 (29.75) 1:55.82 (30.17)

4 Szel, Friderika 21 Las Vegas-CA 1:50.56 1:57.85 2

28.00 57.95 (29.95) 1:27.82 (29.87) 1:57.85 (30.03)

5 Siggard, Ali E 19 Brigham Young-UT 1:59.75 2:00.05 1

27.40 57.52 (30.12) 1:28.56 (31.04) 2:00.05 (31.49)

6 Ellis, Jodie M 19 Brigham Young-UT 1:57.05 2:01.06

28.31 58.95 (30.64) 1:29.86 (30.91) 2:01.06 (31.20)

7 Dickson, Kelsey A 19 Brigham Young-UT 1:57.21 x2:02.37

28.41 59.60 (31.19) 1:31.13 (31.53) 2:02.37 (31.24)

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kendrick, John C 22 Brigham Young-UT 1:36.84 1:40.47 9

23.55 48.90 (25.35) 1:14.78 (25.88) 1:40.47 (25.69)

2 Virva, Kyle M 20 Las Vegas-CA 1:36.46 1:40.59 4

23.32 48.79 (25.47) 1:14.67 (25.88) 1:40.59 (25.92)

3 Bush, Tyler F 19 Las Vegas-CA 1:42.33 1:44.23 3

24.44 50.62 (26.18) 1:17.25 (26.63) 1:44.23 (26.98)

4 Tanner, Josh R 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:45.99 1:45.72 2

24.12 50.31 (26.19) 1:17.71 (27.40) 1:45.72 (28.01)

5 Arneson, Nick K 19 Las Vegas-CA 1:42.58 1:47.14 1

23.34 49.98 (26.64) 1:18.47 (28.49) 1:47.14 (28.67)

6 Eldridge, Calan S 20 Las Vegas-CA 1:37.69 x1:50.29

24.31 51.93 (27.62) 1:21.04 (29.11) 1:50.29 (29.25)

-- Gillette, James S 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:47.60 X1:49.12

25.19 53.31 (28.12) 1:21.46 (28.15) 1:49.12 (27.66)

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Smith, Candice R 19 Brigham Young-UT 54.80 57.09 9

28.44 57.09 (28.65)

2 Ozar, Brittany L 19 Las Vegas-CA 56.01 58.29 4

28.64 58.29 (29.65)

3 Pabst, Erin R 19 Brigham Young-UT 59.11 59.87 3

29.50 59.87 (30.37)

4 Crawford, Anja N 19 Las Vegas-CA 56.36 59.88 2

29.74 59.88 (30.14)

5 Stone, Meagan J 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:01.15 1:00.24 1

28.86 1:00.24 (31.38)

6 Sreibers, Lara K 19 Las Vegas-CA 1:01.06 1:01.08

29.81 1:01.08 (31.27)

7 Johnson, Krista G 18 Las Vegas-CA 1:00.05 x1:01.21

30.05 1:01.21 (31.16)

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Lowenstein, Michael L 18 Las Vegas-CA 48.94 52.23 9

25.56 52.23 (26.67)

2 Roberts, Cody G 18 Las Vegas-CA 52.00 52.59 4

25.19 52.59 (27.40)

3 Riley, Chris M 19 Las Vegas-CA 51.00 52.68 3

25.73 52.68 (26.95)

4 Keil, Christian M 22 Brigham Young-UT 52.10 53.58 2

25.57 53.58 (28.01)

5 Ferrell, Jeff B 23 Brigham Young-UT 54.70 53.67 1

25.83 53.67 (27.84)

6 Armantrout, Josh T 17 Brigham Young-UT 56.75 56.61

27.53 56.61 (29.08)

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Baldwin, Sara Jayne J 20 Brigham Young-UT 1:03.14 1:05.03 9

30.77 1:05.03 (34.26)

2 Bispo, Kassy E 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:05.33 1:06.43 4

31.29 1:06.43 (35.14)

3 Prothero, Marley J 19 Las Vegas-CA 1:06.04 1:06.65 2.5

31.32 1:06.65 (35.33)

3 Clarke, Kelsey A 20 Las Vegas-CA 1:03.93 1:06.65 2.5

30.93 1:06.65 (35.72)

5 Clawson, Londyn R 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:07.33 1:06.91 1

31.83 1:06.91 (35.08)

6 Higginson, Kelsey 19 Brigham Young-UT 1:03.34 x1:07.21

31.60 1:07.21 (35.61)

7 Chan, Nakayla W 18 Las Vegas-CA 1:06.40 1:07.91

31.61 1:07.91 (36.30)

8 Warren, Elise N 19 Las Vegas-CA 1:06.50 x1:08.92

31.93 1:08.92 (36.99)

-- Fuller, Karalee 19 Brigham Young-UT 1:05.90 X1:07.81

31.15 1:07.81 (36.66)

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Morrell, Andrew D 19 Las Vegas-CA 53.79 57.45 9

26.89 57.45 (30.56)

2 Slenys, Vytenis 21 Brigham Young-UT 55.33 59.00 4

27.80 59.00 (31.20)

3 Scott, David M 24 Brigham Young-UT 59.61 59.91 3

27.86 59.91 (32.05)

4 Morin, Justin P 24 Brigham Young-UT 57.03 1:00.38 2

28.63 1:00.38 (31.75)

5 Knight, Luke A 20 Las Vegas-CA 1:01.29 1:01.04 1

28.26 1:01.04 (32.78)

6 Endres, Kyle M 18 Las Vegas-CA 1:01.00 1:03.30

29.34 1:03.30 (33.96)

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Grant, Rachel 20 Brigham Young-UT 1:57.79 2:01.86 9

27.68 58.32 (30.64) 1:29.77 (31.45) 2:01.86 (32.09)

2 Knoop, Marnie K 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:04.92 2:07.60 4

29.59 1:02.16 (32.57) 1:35.12 (32.96) 2:07.60 (32.48)

3 Matulic, Katie L 19 Las Vegas-CA 2:03.95 2:10.13 3

28.82 1:01.48 (32.66) 1:35.13 (33.65) 2:10.13 (35.00)

4 Ellis, Jodie M 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:02.70 2:10.84 2

29.12 1:02.29 (33.17) 1:36.85 (34.56) 2:10.84 (33.99)

5 Robb, Carmen A 19 Las Vegas-CA NT 2:11.64 1

29.43 1:01.18 (31.75) 1:35.37 (34.19) 2:11.64 (36.27)

6 Manser, Melissa L 18 Brigham Young-UT 2:13.72 x2:14.37

30.37 1:04.48 (34.11) 1:39.65 (35.17) 2:14.37 (34.72)

-- Heninger, Amanda J 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:05.54 X2:12.50

29.23 1:02.69 (33.46) 1:37.10 (34.41) 2:12.50 (35.40)

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Seiler, David E 20 Las Vegas-CA 1:44.67 1:53.23 9

25.09 54.19 (29.10) 1:23.43 (29.24) 1:53.23 (29.80)

2 Egly, Daniel P 22 Las Vegas-CA 1:45.64 1:53.56 4

25.44 54.69 (29.25) 1:24.11 (29.42) 1:53.56 (29.45)

3 Stevenson, Brent B 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:53.95 1:54.97 3

25.50 54.57 (29.07) 1:24.38 (29.81) 1:54.97 (30.59)

4 Bills, Ryan K 17 Brigham Young-UT NT 2:01.57 2

26.36 56.89 (30.53) 1:28.60 (31.71) 2:01.57 (32.97)

5 Kendrick, John C 22 Brigham Young-UT 1:56.14 2:03.18 1

27.62 58.34 (30.72) 1:31.00 (32.66) 2:03.18 (32.18)

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Miller, Aleesha R 20 Brigham Young-UT 22.66 23.85 6.5

1 Ferrell, Kirsty A 21 Brigham Young-UT 22.70 23.85 6.5

3 Rousell, Maddie K 21 Las Vegas-CA 23.01 24.17 3

4 Crist, Sam A 20 Brigham Young-UT 24.07 24.26 2

5 Toolson, Taryn B 18 Brigham Young-UT 24.78 x24.30

6 Genereux, Andree Anne A 20 Las Vegas-CA 23.80 24.38 1

7 Harpak, Marva 21 Las Vegas-CA 23.17 24.62

8 Clark, Megan E 20 Las Vegas-CA 23.08 x25.57

-- Porter, Haley M 18 Las Vegas-CA 24.10 X24.63

-- Gustafsson, Emma M 18 Las Vegas-CA 24.00 X25.29

-- Marsh, Addy 18 Brigham Young-UT NT X25.29

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Tapp, Charles G 19 Las Vegas-CA 19.96 21.11 9

2 Nelms, Steven W 19 Las Vegas-CA 19.64 21.24 4

3 Merrell, Andrew P 22 Brigham Young-UT 20.60 21.37 3

4 Andolfsson, Thomas L 22 Las Vegas-CA 19.63 21.66 2

5 Mason, David T 24 Brigham Young-UT 20.70 21.73 1

6 Eldridge, Calan S 20 Las Vegas-CA 20.03 x21.95

7 Bates, Daniel G 22 Brigham Young-UT 20.61 22.01

-- Arneson, Nick K 19 Las Vegas-CA 20.66 X21.67

-- Knight, Luke A 20 Las Vegas-CA 21.57 X22.54

-- Morin, Justin P 24 Brigham Young-UT 21.82 X22.72

-- Scott, David M 24 Brigham Young-UT 23.03 X23.02

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Tawni M 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 282.38 9

2 Zuccaro, Rachelle 19 Las Vegas-CA NT 255.38 4

3 Christensen, Dana L 18 Brigham Young-UT NT 244.28 3

4 Jackman, Ava 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 237.13 2

5 Skeen, Mariah S 18 Las Vegas-CA NT 234.98 1

6 Lauten, J M 20 Las Vegas-CA 219.29 201.83

7 Miskin, Syrena S 19 Brigham Young-UT NT x193.65

Event 16 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Day, Travis M 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 308.10 9

2 Morris, Ron E 22 Brigham Young-UT NT 303.30 4

3 Hatch, Sam C 19 Brigham Young-UT NT 298.88 3

4 Suder, Nic P 18 Brigham Young-UT NT x254.03

5 Thalman, Scott W 22 Brigham Young-UT NT x252.60

6 Hopper, Matt A 18 Brigham Young-UT NT x212.85

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Miller, Aleesha R 20 Brigham Young-UT 49.67 51.86 9

25.12 51.86 (26.74)

2 Harpak, Marva 21 Las Vegas-CA 50.00 52.82 4

25.70 52.82 (27.12)

3 Baldwin, Sara Jayne J 20 Brigham Young-UT 50.88 53.05 3

26.55 53.05 (26.50)

4 Crist, Sam A 20 Brigham Young-UT 52.41 53.41 2

25.76 53.41 (27.65)

5 Porter, Haley M 18 Las Vegas-CA 50.60 53.60 1

25.95 53.60 (27.65)

6 Menezes, Michelle R 20 Brigham Young-UT 52.51 x54.49

26.71 54.49 (27.78)

7 Szel, Friderika 21 Las Vegas-CA 50.50 55.05

26.28 55.05 (28.77)

8 Clark, Megan E 20 Las Vegas-CA 50.75 x56.13

27.04 56.13 (29.09)

-- Marsh, Addy 18 Brigham Young-UT NT X56.15

26.56 56.15 (29.59)

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Nelms, Steven W 19 Las Vegas-CA 44.41 47.01 9

23.03 47.01 (23.98)

2 Keil, Christian M 22 Brigham Young-UT 46.77 47.44 4

22.96 47.44 (24.48)

3 Tapp, Charles G 19 Las Vegas-CA 43.70 47.45 3

22.80 47.45 (24.65)

4 Virva, Kyle M 20 Las Vegas-CA 43.97 47.61 2

23.54 47.61 (24.07)

5 Mason, David T 24 Brigham Young-UT 45.94 47.63 1

23.25 47.63 (24.38)

6 Tanner, Josh R 18 Brigham Young-UT 48.48 48.59

23.44 48.59 (25.15)

7 Eldridge, Calan S 20 Las Vegas-CA 43.78 x48.67

23.04 48.67 (25.63)

8 Gillette, James S 18 Brigham Young-UT 49.79 x50.55

23.95 50.55 (26.60)

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Smith, Candice R 19 Brigham Young-UT 1:57.09 2:01.76 9

29.85 1:01.66 (31.81) 1:32.15 (30.49) 2:01.76 (29.61)

2 Crawford, Anja N 19 Las Vegas-CA 2:00.33 2:04.66 4

29.75 1:01.42 (31.67) 1:33.42 (32.00) 2:04.66 (31.24)

3 Pabst, Erin R 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:06.21 2:05.80 3

30.70 1:02.16 (31.46) 1:34.22 (32.06) 2:05.80 (31.58)

4 Gillespie, Lisa M 20 Las Vegas-CA 1:58.22 2:08.67 2

30.53 1:02.75 (32.22) 1:35.93 (33.18) 2:08.67 (32.74)

5 Clawson, Londyn R 18 Brigham Young-UT 2:08.17 2:09.75 1

31.22 1:04.06 (32.84) 1:37.11 (33.05) 2:09.75 (32.64)

6 Knoop, Marnie K 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:12.13 x2:11.99

31.40 1:05.13 (33.73) 1:38.81 (33.68) 2:11.99 (33.18)

7 Johnson, Krista G 18 Las Vegas-CA 1:59.90 2:14.16

31.11 1:04.49 (33.38) 1:39.26 (34.77) 2:14.16 (34.90)

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Lowenstein, Michael L 18 Las Vegas-CA 1:48.92 1:55.26 9

26.74 55.89 (29.15) 1:25.74 (29.85) 1:55.26 (29.52)

2 Riley, Chris M 19 Las Vegas-CA NT 1:55.70 4

27.99 57.64 (29.65) 1:26.60 (28.96) 1:55.70 (29.10)

3 Ferrell, Jeff B 23 Brigham Young-UT 1:49.03 1:57.34 3

27.45 57.18 (29.73) 1:27.65 (30.47) 1:57.34 (29.69)

4 Armantrout, Josh T 17 Brigham Young-UT 2:00.11 2:02.39 2

28.79 59.33 (30.54) 1:30.64 (31.31) 2:02.39 (31.75)

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Prothero, Marley J 19 Las Vegas-CA 2:19.75 2:25.59 9

33.03 1:09.73 (36.70) 1:47.37 (37.64) 2:25.59 (38.22)

2 Clarke, Kelsey A 20 Las Vegas-CA 2:19.80 2:26.56 4

33.46 1:10.80 (37.34) 1:48.28 (37.48) 2:26.56 (38.28)

3 Chan, Nakayla W 18 Las Vegas-CA NT 2:27.55 3

33.17 1:10.41 (37.24) 1:48.69 (38.28) 2:27.55 (38.86)

4 Ellis, Jodie M 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:21.04 2:28.05 2

33.57 1:11.07 (37.50) 1:49.63 (38.56) 2:28.05 (38.42)

5 Bispo, Kassy E 18 Brigham Young-UT 2:25.19 2:30.26 1

34.63 1:12.96 (38.33) 1:51.81 (38.85) 2:30.26 (38.45)

6 Higginson, Kelsey 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:22.68 2:30.36

33.20 1:11.99 (38.79) 1:51.33 (39.34) 2:30.36 (39.03)

7 Warren, Elise N 19 Las Vegas-CA 2:22.83 x2:31.56

33.55 1:12.16 (38.61) 1:51.82 (39.66) 2:31.56 (39.74)

8 Fuller, Karalee 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:26.47 x2:35.34

33.90 1:11.91 (38.01) 1:52.38 (40.47) 2:35.34 (42.96)

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Morrell, Andrew D 19 Las Vegas-CA 1:57.32 2:07.24 9

28.53 1:01.03 (32.50) 1:34.13 (33.10) 2:07.24 (33.11)

2 Morin, Justin P 24 Brigham Young-UT 2:03.47 2:14.08 4

30.67 1:04.70 (34.03) 1:39.27 (34.57) 2:14.08 (34.81)

3 Palmer, Hayden C 18 Brigham Young-UT 2:06.19 2:14.16 3

30.89 1:04.90 (34.01) 1:39.84 (34.94) 2:14.16 (34.32)

4 Scott, David M 24 Brigham Young-UT 2:10.68 2:15.79 2

29.55 1:03.60 (34.05) 1:38.90 (35.30) 2:15.79 (36.89)

5 Bush, Tyler F 19 Las Vegas-CA 2:05.00 2:20.43 1

31.36 1:06.76 (35.40) 1:43.61 (36.85) 2:20.43 (36.82)

6 Endres, Kyle M 18 Las Vegas-CA 2:04.00 2:24.36

31.76 1:08.29 (36.53) 1:45.62 (37.33) 2:24.36 (38.74)

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha R 21 Brigham Young-UT 4:47.54 4:55.46 9

27.91 58.25 (30.34) 1:27.56 (29.31) 1:57.22 (29.66)

2:26.84 (29.62) 2:56.81 (29.97) 3:26.76 (29.95) 3:56.59 (29.83)

4:26.28 (29.69) 4:55.46 (29.18)

2 Menezes, Michelle R 20 Brigham Young-UT 4:55.48 5:03.65 4

28.42 59.23 (30.81) 1:30.17 (30.94) 2:00.98 (30.81)

2:32.07 (31.09) 3:02.83 (30.76) 3:33.02 (30.19) 4:03.87 (30.85)

4:34.82 (30.95) 5:03.65 (28.83)

3 Ozar, Brittany L 19 Las Vegas-CA 4:57.00 5:04.02 3

27.81 58.22 (30.41) 1:29.29 (31.07) 2:00.37 (31.08)

2:32.16 (31.79) 3:01.86 (29.70) 3:32.91 (31.05) 4:04.66 (31.75)

4:35.53 (30.87) 5:04.02 (28.49)

4 Siggard, Ali E 19 Brigham Young-UT 5:17.31 5:13.25 2

28.47 59.34 (30.87) 1:30.86 (31.52) 2:02.78 (31.92)

2:34.78 (32.00) 3:07.10 (32.32) 3:39.53 (32.43) 4:11.91 (32.38)

4:42.17 (30.26) 5:13.25 (31.08)

5 Landolt, Shawnee L 19 Las Vegas-CA 4:58.00 5:13.69 1

29.05 1:00.38 (31.33) 1:31.60 (31.22) 2:03.14 (31.54)

2:35.12 (31.98) 3:07.28 (32.16) 3:39.27 (31.99) 4:11.23 (31.96)

4:43.04 (31.81) 5:13.69 (30.65)

6 Fong, Alina M 18 Brigham Young-UT 5:11.28 x5:13.71

28.47 1:00.16 (31.69) 1:32.16 (32.00) 2:04.22 (32.06)

2:36.10 (31.88) 3:08.05 (31.95) 3:40.03 (31.98) 4:11.97 (31.94)

4:43.50 (31.53) 5:13.71 (30.21)

7 Sreibers, Lara K 19 Las Vegas-CA 4:58.57 5:18.80

28.54 59.70 (31.16) 1:31.31 (31.61) 2:03.31 (32.00)

2:35.66 (32.35) 3:07.96 (32.30) 3:40.61 (32.65) 4:13.44 (32.83)

4:46.36 (32.92) 5:18.80 (32.44)

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Maitland, Kier K 20 Las Vegas-CA 4:20.75 4:32.37 9

25.31 52.20 (26.89) 1:19.65 (27.45) 1:47.28 (27.63)

2:14.68 (27.40) 2:42.20 (27.52) 3:09.95 (27.75) 3:37.94 (27.99)

4:05.84 (27.90) 4:32.37 (26.53)

2 Kendrick, John C 22 Brigham Young-UT 4:27.02 4:42.97 4

26.05 53.96 (27.91) 1:22.14 (28.18) 1:50.95 (28.81)

2:20.13 (29.18) 2:49.54 (29.41) 3:18.07 (28.53) 3:46.33 (28.26)

4:14.48 (28.15) 4:42.97 (28.49)

3 Mendoza, John D 21 Las Vegas-CA 4:20.70 4:48.25 3

24.66 51.19 (26.53) 1:19.40 (28.21) 1:48.46 (29.06)

2:18.13 (29.67) 2:47.51 (29.38) 3:17.27 (29.76) 3:46.94 (29.67)

4:18.09 (31.15) 4:48.25 (30.16)

4 Fong, Chad R 21 Brigham Young-UT 4:28.98 5:01.33 2

26.56 55.79 (29.23) 1:25.96 (30.17) 1:56.88 (30.92)

2:27.53 (30.65) 2:58.22 (30.69) 3:29.06 (30.84) 4:00.31 (31.25)

4:31.25 (30.94) 5:01.33 (30.08)

5 Brown, Austin A 21 Brigham Young-UT 5:06.60 5:07.63 1

27.58 57.66 (30.08) 1:28.30 (30.64) 1:59.48 (31.18)

2:30.36 (30.88) 3:01.44 (31.08) 3:32.51 (31.07) 4:04.15 (31.64)

4:35.88 (31.73) 5:07.63 (31.75)

6 Gillette, James S 18 Brigham Young-UT 4:56.03 x5:10.67

26.92 57.33 (30.41) 1:28.43 (31.10) 2:00.22 (31.79)

2:31.81 (31.59) 3:03.47 (31.66) 3:35.55 (32.08) 4:07.81 (32.26)

4:39.37 (31.56) 5:10.67 (31.30)

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Grant, Rachel 20 Brigham Young-UT 56.06 56.20 9

26.68 56.20 (29.52)

2 Ferrell, Kirsty A 21 Brigham Young-UT 54.07 57.93 4

27.50 57.93 (30.43)

3 Manser, Melissa L 18 Brigham Young-UT 58.99 58.86 3

27.55 58.86 (31.31)

4 Robb, Carmen A 19 Las Vegas-CA 56.01 58.89 2

27.32 58.89 (31.57)

5 Matulic, Katie L 19 Las Vegas-CA 56.17 59.37 1

28.08 59.37 (31.29)

6 Gustafsson, Emma M 18 Las Vegas-CA 56.05 59.46

26.64 59.46 (32.82)

7 Heninger, Amanda J 19 Brigham Young-UT 56.65 x59.77

28.70 59.77 (31.07)

8 Genereux, Andree Anne A 20 Las Vegas-CA 56.10 x1:01.73

28.86 1:01.73 (32.87)

-- Stone, Meagan J 18 Brigham Young-UT 58.92 X58.72

26.86 58.72 (31.86)

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Roberts, Cody G 18 Las Vegas-CA 47.81 49.78 9

23.07 49.78 (26.71)

2 Seiler, David E 20 Las Vegas-CA 46.88 50.16 4

23.47 50.16 (26.69)

3 Virva, Kyle M 20 Las Vegas-CA 49.12 51.28 3

24.04 51.28 (27.24)

4 Slenys, Vytenis 21 Brigham Young-UT 51.02 51.64 2

24.00 51.64 (27.64)

5 Stevenson, Brent B 18 Brigham Young-UT 50.72 51.85 1

24.39 51.85 (27.46)

6 Egly, Daniel P 22 Las Vegas-CA 49.35 x53.82

24.84 53.82 (28.98)

7 Bills, Ryan K 17 Brigham Young-UT 55.14 54.51

25.34 54.51 (29.17)

8 Armantrout, Josh T 17 Brigham Young-UT 54.73 x55.72

25.52 55.72 (30.20)

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Tawni M 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 320.70 9

2 Jackman, Ava 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 266.93 4

3 Woods, Emily G 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 257.10 3

4 Miskin, Syrena S 19 Brigham Young-UT NT x244.95

5 Christensen, Dana L 18 Brigham Young-UT NT x239.40

6 Lauten, J M 20 Las Vegas-CA 237.37 236.85 2

7 Zuccaro, Rachelle 19 Las Vegas-CA NT 231.75 1

8 Skeen, Mariah S 18 Las Vegas-CA NT 225.53

Event 28 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Morris, Ron E 22 Brigham Young-UT NT 314.25 9

2 Hatch, Sam C 19 Brigham Young-UT NT 283.65 4

3 Day, Travis M 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 271.05 3

4 Thalman, Scott W 22 Brigham Young-UT NT x259.35

5 Suder, Nic P 18 Brigham Young-UT NT x254.70

6 Hopper, Matt A 18 Brigham Young-UT NT x235.35

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Grant, Rachel 20 Brigham Young-UT 2:01.19 2:05.03 9

27.33 58.79 (31.46) 1:35.75 (36.96) 2:05.03 (29.28)

2 Baldwin, Sara Jayne J 20 Brigham Young-UT 2:01.66 2:06.79 4

28.68 1:00.46 (31.78) 1:36.69 (36.23) 2:06.79 (30.10)

3 Ozar, Brittany L 19 Las Vegas-CA 2:00.50 2:07.44 3

28.20 59.53 (31.33) 1:37.23 (37.70) 2:07.44 (30.21)

4 Gillespie, Lisa M 20 Las Vegas-CA 2:01.69 2:11.15 2

29.17 1:02.12 (32.95) 1:40.00 (37.88) 2:11.15 (31.15)

5 Clarke, Kelsey A 20 Las Vegas-CA NT 2:13.20 1

28.93 1:02.03 (33.10) 1:41.54 (39.51) 2:13.20 (31.66)

6 Prothero, Marley J 19 Las Vegas-CA 2:05.00 x2:13.76

29.55 1:04.76 (35.21) 1:42.22 (37.46) 2:13.76 (31.54)

7 Stone, Meagan J 18 Brigham Young-UT 2:10.83 2:14.94

29.02 1:03.78 (34.76) 1:44.53 (40.75) 2:14.94 (30.41)

8 Knoop, Marnie K 19 Brigham Young-UT NT x2:15.24

29.28 1:03.08 (33.80) 1:43.94 (40.86) 2:15.24 (31.30)

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Age Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Palmer, Hayden C 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:54.70 1:56.60 9

26.01 56.96 (30.95) 1:30.18 (33.22) 1:56.60 (26.42)

2 Slenys, Vytenis 21 Brigham Young-UT 1:47.76 1:56.84 4

25.52 56.96 (31.44) 1:29.90 (32.94) 1:56.84 (26.94)

3 Bills, Ryan K 17 Brigham Young-UT 2:02.66 2:01.90 3

27.33 58.42 (31.09) 1:33.96 (35.54) 2:01.90 (27.94)

4 Bush, Tyler F 19 Las Vegas-CA 1:59.00 2:02.13 2

26.68 57.69 (31.01) 1:34.30 (36.61) 2:02.13 (27.83)

5 Endres, Kyle M 18 Las Vegas-CA 2:00.00 2:02.54 1

25.88 57.58 (31.70) 1:34.07 (36.49) 2:02.54 (28.47)

6 Mendoza, John D 21 Las Vegas-CA 2:01.62 2:05.08

26.27 58.64 (32.37) 1:36.07 (37.43) 2:05.08 (29.01)

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University-UT 'A' 3:18.77 3:28.14 11

1) Ferrell, Kirsty A 21 2) Menezes, Natasha R 21

3) Crist, Sam A 20 4) Miller, Aleesha R 20

25.20 52.33 (52.33) 1:17.38 (25.05) 1:44.02 (51.69)

2:09.01 (24.99) 2:36.84 (52.82) 3:00.97 (24.13) 3:28.14 (51.30)

2 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'A' 3:20.32 3:32.46 4

1) Harpak, Marva 21 2) Szel, Friderika 21

3) Porter, Haley M 18 4) Clark, Megan E 20

25.65 52.70 (52.70) 1:08.13 (15.43) 1:45.83 (53.13)

2:11.12 (25.29) 2:38.84 (53.01) 2:53.27 (14.43) 3:32.46 (53.62)

3 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' NT 3:34.34 2

1) Menezes, Michelle R 20 2) Siggard, Ali E 19

3) Toolson, Taryn B 18 4) Smith, Candice R 19

26.46 54.15 (54.15) 1:09.43 (15.28) 1:48.71 (54.56)

2:14.16 (25.45) 2:41.68 (52.97) 3:06.71 (25.03) 3:34.34 (52.66)

4 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'B' 3:21.00 3:37.19

1) Chan, Nakayla W 18 2) Genereux, Andree Anne A 20

3) Gustafsson, Emma M 18 4) Rousell, Maddie K 21

26.32 54.09 (54.09) 1:09.07 (14.98) 1:46.64 (52.55)

2:12.53 (25.89) 2:42.93 (56.29) 3:01.72 (18.79) 3:37.19 (54.26)

5 Brigham Young University-UT 'C' NT x3:45.96

1) Fuller, Karalee 19 2) Marsh, Addy 18

3) Manser, Melissa L 18 4) Higginson, Kelsey 19

27.19 57.33 (57.33) 1:23.59 (26.26) 1:53.41 (56.08)

2:20.36 (26.95) 2:49.90 (56.49) 3:16.13 (26.23) 3:45.96 (56.06)

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

Team Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'A' 2:54.39 3:06.25 11

1) Virva, Kyle M 20 2) Tapp, Charles G 19

3) Eldridge, Calan S 20 4) Nelms, Steven W 19

23.25 47.20 (47.20) 1:09.24 (22.04) 1:33.89 (46.69)

1:56.33 (22.44) 2:21.07 (47.18) 2:42.26 (21.19) 3:06.25 (45.18)

2 Brigham Young University-UT 'A' 2:56.36 3:07.30 4

1) Keil, Christian M 22 2) Bates, Daniel G 22

3) Kendrick, John C 22 4) Mason, David T 24

22.87 47.27 (47.27) 1:09.31 (22.04) 1:34.27 (47.00)

1:56.40 (22.13) 2:20.49 (46.22) 2:42.43 (21.94) 3:07.30 (46.81)

3 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'B' 2:56.00 3:09.14 2

1) Arneson, Nick K 19 2) Andolfsson, Thomas L 22

3) Lowenstein, Michael L 18 4) Seiler, David E 20

22.92 48.27 (48.27) 1:09.97 (21.70) 1:35.21 (46.94)

1:57.78 (22.57) 2:22.59 (47.38) 2:44.51 (21.92) 3:09.14 (46.55)

4 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' NT 3:11.54

1) Ferrell, Jeff B 23 2) Tanner, Josh R 18

3) Fong, Chad R 21 4) Merrell, Andrew P 22

23.69 49.46 (49.46) 1:11.96 (22.50) 1:36.76 (47.30)

1:59.37 (22.61) 2:24.17 (47.41) 2:46.30 (22.13) 3:11.54 (47.37)

5 Nevada, University of, Las Veg-CA 'C' 2:58.00 x3:19.89

1) Roberts, Cody G 18 2) Morrell, Andrew D 19

3) Riley, Chris M 19 4) Knight, Luke A 20

23.00 49.18 (49.18) 1:12.45 (23.27) 1:40.08 (50.90)

2:03.78 (23.70) 2:30.11 (50.03) 2:53.21 (23.10) 3:19.89 (49.78)

-- Brigham Young University-UT 'C' NT DQ

1) Gillette, James S 18 2) Stevenson, Brent B 18

3) Brown, Austin A 21 4) Morin, Justin P 24

24.40 51.48 (51.48) 1:15.08 (23.60) 1:41.84 (50.36)

2:06.19 (24.35) 2:33.91 (52.07) 2:57.71 (23.80) DQ (51.01)

Tags: Results