No. 22 BYU Swims Over No. 24 Washington

PROVO -- The No. 22 BYU men's swim team defeated No. 24 Washington University in convincing fashion Friday night by a score of 127-72.

For the second time this season, the Cougars defeated a ranked team, with their first win over a ranked team coming on Nov. 22 against No. 25 Florida State.

"It was a good win for our team," said BYU men's head coach Tim Powers. "Our distance swimmers came through for us."

BYU managed to go 1-2-3 in the 1000-yard freestyle with freshman Travis Price winning the event, freshmen Zach Anderson and John Ferrell rounded out the top three spots.

Price, who had a big night for the Cougars, also won the 500-yard freestyle event.

"Price had a nice meet," said Powers. "He swam some strong races."

The meet was the first time the Cougars have seen action since taking home the Speedo Cup on Dec. 7.

"We haven't raced in four weeks," said Powers. "We need to get back into race shape."

With the win, the Cougars remain undefeated in head-to-head competition at 4-0. BYU captured first place in eight of the 11 events, and placed at least one athlete in the top three in the remaining three events.

The Cougars' next face the Air Force Academy on Jan. 24 in a dual meet competition at 12 p.m. in the Stephen L. Richards Building on the BYU campus.

BYU vs Washington - 1/10/03

Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:22.57

Johnson, Chris Ware, Adam

Yabe, Diogo Betz, Billy

47.80 3.10 26.10 30.64

23.07 26.85 21.07 23.94

2 BYU B 3:23.77

Malfatt, Jon Belliston, Randy

Larson, Levi Mullen, Michael

24.48 26.49 26.41 30.36

23.35 27.15 21.46 24.07

3 UW A 3:25.76

4 UW B 3:29.12

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Price, Travis BYU 9:44.46

2 Anderson, Zach BYU 9:49.93

3 Ferrell, John BYU 9:53.94

4 Lyssand, John UW 10:02.98

5 Quinn, Kevin UW 10:04.76

6 McCallister, Hunter UW 10:08.75

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Mason, Jeff BYU 1:40.40

24.34 26.24 24.88 24.94

2 Wolfe, Jim UW 1:42.40

24.05 25.87 26.22 26.26

3 Adrian, Justin UW 1:44.31

24.83 25.58 25.99 27.91

4 Hasselbach, Grant BYU 1:46.18

24.34 26.67 27.23 27.94

5 Lim, Terrence BYU 1:47.33

25.42 27.67 27.41 26.83

6 Bezerra, Diogo UW 1:48.10

24.83 27.44 27.95 27.88

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Mullen, Michael BYU 20.81

2 Rose, Derek UW 21.37

3 Bekker, James BYU 21.43

4 Heaton, Zak UW 21.66

5 Thompson, Terry BYU 21.70

6 Bailey, Nate UW 22.07

7 Sorensen, Brian BYU x22.12

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM

Name Team Finals Time

1 Yabe, Diogo BYU 1:52.06

24.83 28.94 31.98 26.31

2 Belliston, Randy BYU 1:52.58

24.80 29.58 32.22 25.98

3 Ekhoff, Luke UW 1:58.51

24.78 30.94 34.15 28.64

4 Barcliff, Cameron UW 2:00.07

25.97 30.92 34.92 28.26

5 Zielke, Matt UW 2:00.15

25.44 30.16 36.54 28.01

6 Scott, Austin BYU 2:00.77

26.45 31.78 34.06 28.48

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

--- Trost, Landon BYU X137.90

--- Randall, Scott BYU X150.00

--- Beardall, Justin BYU X152.10

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Fly

Name Team Finals Time

1 Gillis, Craig UW 1:56.22

25.65 28.86 29.80 31.91

2 Anderson, Zach BYU 1:57.14

26.75 29.90 30.88 29.61

3 Larson, Levi BYU 1:59.77

26.94 30.72 31.66 30.45

4 Yabe, Diogo BYU 1:59.84

26.17 29.74 31.33 32.60

5 Adrian, Justin UW 2:01.53

27.17 30.19 31.89 32.28

6 Carpenter, Kenny BYU x2:02.93

26.65 30.60 32.46 33.22

7 McCallister, Hunter UW 2:06.31

28.05 31.31 33.30 33.65

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Betz, Billy BYU 45.81

22.27 23.54

2 Mason, Jeff BYU 45.97

22.42 23.55

3 Rose, Derek UW 46.23

22.11 24.12

4 Thompson, Terry BYU 47.38

22.89 24.49

5 Daranowski, Piotr UW 47.65

22.59 25.06

6 Bailey, Nate UW 47.72

22.70 25.02

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Back

Name Team Finals Time

1 Bezerra, Diogo UW 1:52.10

26.64 28.29 28.81 28.36

2 Malfatt, Jon BYU 1:53.20

27.32 28.75 28.72 28.41

3 Hardesty, Kurt UW 1:56.25

26.70 28.47 29.87 31.21

4 Bray, Brendon UW 1:56.53

26.58 28.94 30.03 30.98

5 Johnson, Chris BYU 1:57.39

26.68 29.44 30.68 30.59

6 Ferrell, John BYU 1:58.68

27.59 30.07 30.35 30.67

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Price, Travis BYU 4:41.30

25.72 27.91 28.53 28.88

28.97 28.71 28.18 28.46

27.79 28.15

2 Wolfe, Jim UW 4:44.42

25.16 27.89 28.69 28.99

29.28 28.50 28.61 29.19

29.42 28.69

3 Anderson, Zach BYU 4:50.95

26.61 29.04 29.49 29.09

29.94 30.01 29.99 29.86

29.06 27.86

4 Quinn, Kevin UW 4:52.62

26.47 28.88 29.37 29.32

29.45 29.79 30.03 30.37

29.80 29.14

5 Lim, Terrence BYU 4:54.71

26.98 29.45 30.20 30.74

30.41 30.16 30.26 29.76

29.40 27.35

6 Lyssand, John UW 5:02.73

26.20 29.57 30.79 30.93

31.14 31.07 30.26 31.89

31.12 29.76

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

--- Trost, Landon BYU X146.00

--- Beardall, Justin BYU X153.50

--- Randall, Scott BYU X156.00

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breast

Name Team Finals Time

1 Ekhoff, Luke UW 2:04.36

28.32 31.49 31.99 32.56

2 Davis, Phil UW 2:05.94

28.76 31.59 32.87 32.72

3 Belliston, Randy BYU 2:06.27

28.19 31.78 32.86 33.44

4 Ware, Adam BYU 2:06.30

28.44 31.70 32.54 33.62

5 Nitz, Jesse UW 2:09.19

29.03 32.37 33.45 34.34

6 Scott, Austin BYU 2:12.87

29.90 33.26 34.42 35.29

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:04.17

Mullen, Michael Malfatt, Jon

Mason, Jeff Betz, Billy

22.03 23.92 23.09 24.43

22.25 23.25 21.87 23.33

2 UW A 3:06.64

22.25 24.20 22.13 25.20

21.93 25.26 21.70 23.97

3 UW B 3:10.69

23.27 25.45 22.24 24.81

22.64 25.03 22.37 24.88

4 BYU B 3:12.14

Johnson, Chris Bekker, James

Larson, Levi Price, Travis

22.66 24.77 22.32 24.36

23.65 26.85 22.43 25.10

5 BYU C x3:15.18

Hasselbach, Grant Carpenter, Kenny

Thompson, Terry Sorensen, Brian

23.02 25.05 22.34 24.86

23.85 26.22 22.80 27.04