No.23 Men's Team Claims Regular Season Title

PROVO -- After defeating Air Force on Friday 140-97, the No. 23 BYU men's swimming and diving team recorded another convincing victory this time over the Cowboys of Wyoming 147-63, and claimed the Mountain West Conference regular season title.

This is the first year the MWC has awarded a regular season champion for swim. The Cougars went undefeated in conference meets posting a 4-0 record and remain undefeated in head-to-head competition this season with a 7-0 mark.

On the way to their win over the Cowboys, the Cougars claimed 11 of 13 events in the meet including a sweep in the 50 free and first and second place finishes in both the 200 medley and the 200 free relays.

The Cougar 200 free relay team consisting of seniors Jeff Mason, Brent Parker, Michael Mullen and Billy Betz came within 0.03 seconds of breaking the pool record for the event.

On the women's side, the Cougars claimed their second consecutive victory of the season with a 152-88 victory over Wyoming.

With Saturday's win over the Cowboys, and Friday's win over Air Force, the Cougars made sure that the women's head coach Stan Crump's record remained unblemished as Crump has never lost a meet to either school in his 22 year tenure at BYU.

The women took first place in 10 of 13 events against the Cowboys including wins in the distance events as junior Monica Ferrell won both the 1000 and the 500 free.

BYU v. Wyoming University 1/25/2003

Results

Women -- BYU 152 Men -- BYU 142

Wyo 88 Wyo 63

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:48.69

Burrows, Nichole Covington, Tamber

Juvan, Lyndi Adams, Cortnee

28.24 30.36 26.66 23.43

2 UW A 1:50.97

Haywood, Katie Lewis, Missy

Mallett, Ashley Springer, Lindsey

28.55 30.89 27.19 24.34

3 BYU B 1:51.04

Schlup, Natasha Grant, Amanda

Merrell, Aubrey Lambert, Jamie

28.25 30.56 27.52 24.71

4 BYU C x1:53.30

Bates, Nikki Xanthos, Nikki

Egan, Kristi Predium, Laura Kay

30.02 30.31 27.91 25.06

5 UW B 1:54.45

Niederer, Ashlie Leziy-Miller, Alexandra

Stallings, Ganae Michelena, Samantha

29.15 31.80 28.13 25.37

6 BYU D x1:58.36

Mann, Amber Grant, Melanie

Majaj, Hana Mason, Rachel

30.31 31.66 29.35 27.04

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:32.47

Johnson, Chris Ware, Adam

Yabe, Diogo Parker, Brent

23.50 26.00 22.83 20.14

2 BYU B 1:33.70

Malfatt, Jon Belliston, Randy

Carpenter, Kenny Mullen, Michael

24.21 26.27 22.68 20.54

3 UW A 1:33.92

Maclean, Ethan Usher, Scott

Birks, Gene Kritzinger, Grant

24.24 25.91 22.51 21.26

4 UW B 1:38.28

Leopold, Brad Weidert, Jake

Wardell, Morgan Skarsgard, Brock

25.20 27.33 23.68 22.07

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Ferrell, Monica BYU 10:41.91

29.84 31.70 32.21 32.34

32.38 32.51 32.49 32.48

32.41 32.56 32.20 32.08

32.02 31.95 32.30 32.09

32.01 32.05 32.49 31.80

2 Lewis, Kristin UW 10:50.23

29.95 31.51 32.11 32.16

32.46 32.50 32.36 32.60

32.50 32.45 32.68 32.81

33.14 33.19 33.16 33.49

32.89 33.18 33.20 31.89

3 Bloom, Shannon BYU 11:04.80

29.89 32.42 32.88 33.56

33.66 33.77 33.84 33.27

33.92 33.67 33.65 33.87

33.89 33.82 33.83 33.74

33.71 33.68 32.51 31.22

4 Hennings, Erin UW 11:32.20

30.71 34.01 33.66 34.69

35.22 35.12 35.65 35.14

35.91 35.32 34.27 35.36

34.81 34.83 35.03 34.70

34.45 34.61 34.61 34.10

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Price, Travis BYU 9:36.25

26.38 28.64 29.34 29.20

29.07 29.25 29.31 29.25

29.26 29.37 28.68 28.73

28.88 28.78 28.72 28.64

28.64 28.93 28.64 28.54

2 Storz, Damian UW 9:41.04

26.27 28.66 29.25 29.43

29.00 29.39 29.32 29.54

29.31 29.38 28.94 28.95

28.93 29.22 29.34 28.89

29.19 29.11 29.74 29.18

3 Ferrell, John BYU 9:55.30

26.35 29.31 29.89 30.18

30.15 29.79 29.54 29.87

29.72 29.76 29.97 29.76

30.21 30.17 30.28 30.28

30.04 30.23 30.21 29.59

4 Weidert, Jake UW 9:57.93

27.01 29.76 29.29 29.93

30.07 30.24 30.13 30.35

30.76 30.33 30.23 30.71

30.61 30.82 30.55 30.64

29.08 29.24 29.60 28.58

5 Lim, Terrence BYU 10:06.07

27.74 30.47 30.47 30.77

30.89 30.45 30.74 30.68

31.00 30.72 30.65 30.52

30.31 30.19 30.18 30.05

30.00 30.91 30.48 28.85

6 Storey, Josh UW 10:39.14

27.96 31.30 31.53 31.29

32.12 31.48 32.05 32.17

32.73 32.74 32.89 32.69

32.72 32.63 32.73 32.09

32.48 32.43 31.85 31.26

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Schmid, Allison UW 1:57.02

28.23 29.58 29.82 29.39

2 Pederson, Becky BYU 1:58.21

27.92 29.70 30.19 30.40

3 Schlup, Natasha BYU 2:02.63

28.43 30.28 32.05 31.87

4 Garrick, Amy BYU 2:02.73

29.33 31.14 31.70 30.56

5 Haywood, Anne UW 2:03.77

28.48 30.76 31.93 32.60

6 Jennings, Jessica UW 2:04.25

28.99 31.24 32.15 31.87

7 Grant, Melanie BYU x2:04.76

29.50 31.32 32.33 31.61

8 Elliott, Toni UW x2:07.42

29.33 31.44 32.91 33.74

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Mason, Jeff BYU 1:40.22

24.71 26.04 24.93 24.54

2 Yabe, Diogo BYU 1:41.05

24.02 25.63 25.62 25.78

3 Chudleigh, Jerram UW 1:41.19

24.03 25.84 25.82 25.50

4 Johnson, Chris BYU 1:41.86

23.55 26.43 26.02 25.86

5 Dibble, Ted UW 1:47.12

24.87 27.05 27.50 27.70

6 Skarsgard, Brock UW 1:47.69

24.67 27.22 28.08 27.72

7 Niesent, Seth UW x1:47.82

25.34 27.19 27.76 27.53

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Riskowski, Jody UW 24.99

2 Lewis, Missy UW 25.18

3 Lambert, Jamie BYU 25.19

4 Xanthos, Nikki BYU 25.26

5 Grant, Amanda BYU 25.36

6 Rappleye, Kathryn BYU x25.64

7 Kotby, Kenzie UW 25.86

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Parker, Brent BYU 20.64

2 Betz, Billy BYU 21.01

3 Mullen, Michael BYU 21.07

4 Bekker, James BYU x21.61

5 George, Jon UW 21.95

6 Birks, Gene UW 22.06

7 Taylor, Beau UW 22.52

8 Perica, Bryce UW x22.63

--- Sorensen, Brian BYU X21.51

--- Carpenter, Kenny BYU X21.75

(Event 8 Men 50 Yard Free)

--- Thompson, Terry BYU X21.77

--- Hasselbach, Grant BYU X21.96

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Covington, Tamber BYU 4:40.46

29.96 34.28 36.05 36.89

38.09 38.37 33.52 33.30

2 Mallett, Ashley UW 4:44.36

29.79 33.60 37.19 36.80

40.31 41.31 33.08 32.28

3 Nelson, Julie BYU 4:46.72

30.48 33.83 36.41 36.82

41.63 42.75 32.84 31.96

4 Egan, Kristi BYU 4:47.53

30.75 34.67 37.36 36.87

40.13 40.65 33.66 33.44

5 Lewis, Kristin UW 4:54.33

31.56 35.79 38.88 38.20

42.49 44.18 32.14 31.09

6 Leziy-Miller, Alexandr UW 4:58.02

30.35 36.59 38.63 38.72

41.30 43.20 35.72 33.51

7 Mason, Rachel BYU x5:05.35

29.66 33.34 35.14 36.14

40.43 46.78 41.39 42.47

--- VanDenBurghe, Diane BYU X4:51.44

30.21 34.53 37.20 36.66

44.36 44.00 32.90 31.58

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Belliston, Randy BYU 4:00.31

26.04 29.47 30.45 30.62

33.54 34.90 27.58 27.71

2 Storz, Damian UW 4:06.57

26.71 29.94 32.52 31.93

34.97 34.86 28.00 27.64

3 Gough, Galen UW 4:12.45

26.04 29.59 31.44 30.98

36.03 36.87 30.95 30.55

4 Anderson, Zach BYU 4:13.30

26.66 29.98 32.37 31.96

36.54 37.44 30.31 28.04

5 McNeely, Jon UW 4:19.02

27.85 32.47 32.75 33.54

35.22 36.60 30.55 30.04

6 Ware, Adam BYU 4:21.37

27.30 31.72 34.79 34.54

36.80 36.39 30.59 29.24

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Einfeldt, Kelli BYU 283.12

2 Low, Aubrey BYU 273.00

3 Routsong, Rachelle BYU 248.48

4 Kimball, Channing UW 217.12

5 Dahl, Tessa BYU x213.00

6 Boyle, Shea UW 207.46

7 Niederer, Ashlie UW 203.47

8 Ahrens, Lindsay UW x201.97

9 Campbell, Ashley BYU x173.55

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

--- Trost, Landon BYU X212.39

--- Randall, Scott BYU X245.70

--- Russell, Aaron BYU X323.55

--- Beardall, Justin BYU X326.48

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Adams, Cortnee BYU 57.78

26.78 31.00

2 Juvan, Lyndi BYU 1:00.53

28.09 32.44

3 Mallett, Ashley UW 1:00.55

28.82 31.73

4 Merrell, Aubrey BYU 1:00.63

29.15 31.48

5 Mann, Amber BYU x1:01.04

28.66 32.38

6 Haywood, Anne UW 1:01.11

29.12 31.99

7 Elliott, Toni UW 1:04.98

30.80 34.18

8 Stallings, Ganae UW x1:05.27

29.71 35.56

--- Bates, Nikki BYU X1:01.63

28.84 32.79

--- Garrick, Amy BYU X1:03.72

30.37 33.35

--- Majaj, Hana BYU X1:03.84

30.32 33.52

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Yabe, Diogo BYU 50.52

24.34 26.18

2 Birks, Gene UW 50.90

24.02 26.88

3 Carpenter, Kenny BYU 51.38

24.13 27.25

4 Larson, Levi BYU 51.39

23.83 27.56

5 Gough, Galen UW 52.74

24.83 27.91

6 Taylor, Beau UW 52.87

24.67 28.20

7 Hasselbach, Grant BYU x53.32

24.47 28.85

8 Wardell, Morgan UW x53.85

25.00 28.85

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bloom, Shannon BYU 54.21

26.40 27.81

2 Haywood, Katie UW 54.43

26.43 28.00

3 Springer, Lindsey UW 54.56

26.10 28.46

4 Predium, Laura Kay BYU 55.60

27.00 28.60

5 Michelena, Samantha UW 56.82

27.08 29.74

6 VanDenBurghe, Diane BYU 56.83

27.50 29.33

7 Kotby, Kenzie UW x57.09

27.41 29.68

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Mason, Jeff BYU 45.20

22.54 22.66

2 Betz, Billy BYU 45.96

22.30 23.66

3 Kritzinger, Grant UW 47.66

22.85 24.81

4 Thompson, Terry BYU 47.81

22.82 24.99

5 Skarsgard, Brock UW 48.23

23.20 25.03

6 George, Jon UW 48.37

23.13 25.24

7 Perica, Bryce UW x48.66

23.24 25.42

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Burrows, Nichole BYU 58.59

28.82 29.77

2 Schlup, Natasha BYU 59.92

29.26 30.66

3 Riskowski, Jody UW 1:00.19

29.65 30.54

4 Lilly, Janelyn UW 1:01.22

29.66 31.56

5 Rappleye, Kathryn BYU 1:01.87

29.97 31.90

6 Jennings, Jessica UW 1:06.72

32.56 34.16

7 Kemp, Melissa BYU x1:07.04

33.12 33.92

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Johnson, Chris BYU 50.73

24.38 26.35

2 Maclean, Ethan UW 51.39

24.96 26.43

(Event 18 Men 100 Yard Back)

3 Malfatt, Jon BYU 52.38

25.37 27.01

4 Bekker, James BYU 53.58

26.18 27.40

5 Ferrell, John BYU x53.67

26.36 27.31

6 Ferber, Guy UW 54.23

26.63 27.60

7 Leopold, Brad UW 54.39

25.87 28.52

8 Storey, Josh UW x56.03

27.63 28.40

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Ferrell, Monica BYU 5:13.00

29.34 31.28 31.78 31.96

31.77 31.67 31.90 31.48

31.19 30.63

2 Schmid, Allison UW 5:14.41

29.45 31.35 31.97 31.97

31.81 31.85 31.78 31.84

31.74 30.65

3 Lewis, Kristin UW 5:19.41

30.79 32.45 32.18 32.23

32.15 32.16 32.22 32.16

31.97 31.10

4 Pederson, Becky BYU 5:22.20

29.93 31.68 31.94 32.25

32.39 32.67 32.82 33.21

32.93 32.38

5 Nelson, Julie BYU 5:25.85

30.29 32.70 32.60 32.58

32.78 32.92 33.17 33.30

33.19 32.32

6 McClellan, Amy BYU x5:29.53

29.84 32.31 32.77 33.13

32.96 33.47 33.68 34.08

33.66 33.63

7 Hennings, Erin UW 5:35.37

30.54 33.39 33.86 33.71

33.87 33.97 34.47 33.92

34.05 33.59

8 Haywood, Anne UW x5:40.24

31.13 33.36 33.48 33.49

33.65 34.37 34.90 35.15

35.43 35.28

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Chudleigh, Jerram UW 4:30.77

24.98 27.52 27.90 28.02

27.73 27.59 27.07 26.93

26.67 26.36

2 Price, Travis BYU 4:39.50

26.18 27.86 28.36 28.22

27.66 27.63 27.76 28.34

28.98 28.51

3 Storz, Damian UW 4:44.73

26.15 28.15 28.59 28.68

28.66 28.70 28.80 29.27

29.16 28.57

4 Anderson, Zach BYU 4:50.09

26.38 28.67 28.94 29.01

29.18 29.50 29.61 29.86

30.14 28.80

5 Lim, Terrence BYU 4:52.53

26.84 29.36 29.90 29.89

29.59 29.90 29.59 29.80

29.48 28.18

6 Dibble, Ted UW 4:55.75

27.23 29.82 30.27 30.29

30.36 29.68 29.58 29.60

29.92 29.00

7 Niesent, Seth UW x4:58.68

27.51 29.46 30.22 30.16

29.93 30.14 30.22 30.53

30.50 30.01

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Einfeldt, Kelli BYU 257.63

2 Low, Aubrey BYU 243.82

3 Boyle, Shea UW 223.49

4 Routsong, Rachelle BYU 201.07

5 Niederer, Ashlie UW 200.17

6 Dahl, Tessa BYU x191.16

7 Kimball, Channing UW 183.37

8 Ahrens, Lindsay UW x177.97

9 Campbell, Ashley BYU x172.27

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

--- Trost, Landon BYU X233.40

--- Randall, Scott BYU X300.90

--- Beardall, Justin BYU X311.55

--- Russell, Aaron BYU X339.22

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Covington, Tamber BYU 1:05.77

31.26 34.51

2 Grant, Amanda BYU 1:05.82

31.61 34.21

3 Lewis, Missy UW 1:06.67

31.37 35.30

4 Xanthos, Nikki BYU 1:08.02

32.46 35.56

5 Lambert, Jamie BYU x1:08.56

32.62 35.94

6 Leziy-Miller, Alexandr UW 1:09.53

32.55 36.98

7 Kemp, Melissa BYU x1:16.53

36.09 40.44

--- Grant, Melanie BYU X1:08.01

32.45 35.56

--- Predium, Laura Kay BYU X1:09.92

33.33 36.59

--- Egan, Kristi BYU X1:10.93

33.98 36.95

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Usher, Scott UW 57.20

27.17 30.03

2 Ware, Adam BYU 57.55

27.36 30.19

3 Scott, Austin BYU 1:00.98

28.51 32.47

4 McNeely, Jon UW 1:01.27

28.99 32.28

5 Gough, Galen UW 1:02.32

29.36 32.96

6 Weidert, Jake UW x1:02.76

28.97 33.79

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 UW A 1:38.94

Riskowski, Jody Springer, Lindsey

Haywood, Katie Schmid, Allison

24.85 24.46 24.53 25.10

2 UW B 1:43.39

Stallings, Ganae Michelena, Samantha

Jennings, Jessica Kotby, Kenzie

26.22 25.46 26.51 25.20

--- BYU A X1:37.33

Burrows, Nichole Bloom, Shannon

Rappleye, Kathryn Adams, Cortnee

24.75 24.73 24.82 23.03

--- BYU B X1:42.89

Pederson, Becky Ferrell, Monica

Merrell, Aubrey Nelson, Julie

26.53 25.81 25.63 24.92

--- BYU C X1:47.37

Grant, Melanie Mann, Amber

Garrick, Amy VanDenBurghe, Diane

27.41 27.10 26.63 26.23

--- BYU D X1:50.82

Juvan, Lyndi Kemp, Melissa

Majaj, Hana McClellan, Amy

27.68 28.41 27.79 26.94

--- BYU E X2:02.17

29.58 36.06 22.56 33.97

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:21.36

Mason, Jeff Parker, Brent

Mullen, Michael Betz, Billy

20.66 19.95 20.60 20.15

2 BYU B 1:25.25

Malfatt, Jon Bekker, James

Thompson, Terry Sorensen, Brian

21.84 21.38 20.76 21.27

3 UW A 1:25.87

Chudleigh, Jerram George, Jon

Perica, Bryce Kritzinger, Grant

21.63 21.39 21.72 21.13

4 UW B 1:28.48

Leopold, Brad Wardell, Morgan

Dibble, Ted Maclean, Ethan

22.31 21.83 22.52 21.82

5 UW C x1:30.71

Taylor, Beau Niesent, Seth

Storey, Josh Ferber, Guy

22.58 22.36 22.83 22.94

--- BYU D X1:26.28

Carpenter, Kenny Hasselbach, Grant

Lim, Terrence Yabe, Diogo

21.87 21.58 21.87 20.96

--- BYU C X1:27.04

Belliston, Randy Price, Travis

Anderson, Zach Ferrell, John

21.62 21.40 21.58 22.44