Russell Earns All-America Honors

Senior Aaron Russell earned First-team All-America honors after qualifying for the final round of the 1-M event at the NCAA Championships. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

Austin, Texas (March 27, 2003) -- Senior diver Aaron Russell led the way for the Cougars in the first day of competition at the men's NCAA Championships at the University of Texas in Austin, Texas.

Russell, a two-time second-team All-American, will now be able to add the title of First-team All-American to his list of accomplishments as he managed to qualify for the final round of the men's 1-M diving event. Russell is also the 2003 Mountain West Conference Champion in the 1-M, 3-M and platform diving events.

"We are feeling pretty good getting Aaron into the finals," said men's swimming head coach Tim Powers.

Also making strong showings for the Cougars in the diving events were senior Justin Beardall and sophomore Scott Randall. Beardall turned in an 18th place finish, just missing the field of 16 that would have ensured him a second-team All-America finish. Randall, in his first NCAA appearance, finished in the 25th spot.

Also making the trip to Austin is junior Randy Belliston, the MWC Champion in the 200 and 400 IM. It is Belliston is the only Cougar swimmer to qualify for the NCAA Championships and it is also his first trip to the meet. Belliston finished 34th in the 200 IM with a time of 1:49.41.

Competition at the NCAA Championships continues tonight with Russell in the finals of the 1-M, and then again tomorrow as the Championships conclude on Saturday, March 29.

EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

NCAA Record: 1:42.85 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2001

AMERICAN Record: 1:42.85 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2001

US OPEN Record: 1:42.85 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2001

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:47.78

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) BOVELL, GEORGE FR AUBURN 1:44.12 :23.43 :26.15 :29.48 :25.06

2) GANGLOFF, MARK JR AUBURN 1:45.19 :23.25 :26.51 :30.07 :25.36

3) ROGAN, MARKUS JR STANFORD 1:45.37 :23.39 :25.19 :31.60 :25.19

4) BRUCKART, JOE SR CALIFORNIA 1:45.40 :22.50 :26.11 :31.39 :25.40

4) LOCHTE, RYAN FR FLORIDA 1:45.40 :23.11 :26.72 :30.90 :24.67

6) KETCHUM, DAN JR MICHIGAN 1:45.46 :23.22 :25.91 :31.78 :24.55

7) KENDRICK, RAINER SO TEXAS 1:45.47 :22.19 :26.37 :30.82 :26.09

8) TRUPIN, DAN SO STANFORD 1:45.59 :22.83 :26.98 :30.68 :25.10

9) SHANTEAU, ERIC FR AUBURN 1:45.85 :23.60 :26.79 :30.17 :25.29

10) KNOWLES, JEREMY JR AUBURN 1:46.43 :23.50 :26.12 :30.57 :26.24

11) BRUCE, MICHAEL JR STANFORD 1:46.60 :22.79 :26.72 :30.13 :26.96

12) PAUL, LOUIS SO PURDUE 1:46.73 :23.02 :26.64 :31.61 :25.46

13) HANSEN, BRENDAN JR TEXAS 1:46.78 :23.72 :27.05 :29.38 :26.63

14) GALLOWAY, JAMES SR AUBURN 1:47.15 :23.64 :27.10 :30.68 :25.73

15) NATALIZIO, JEFF JR CALIFORNIA 1:47.34 :23.44 :25.43 :31.50 :26.97

16) O'CONNOE, KELLAN SR NORTHWESTERN 1:47.36 :22.93 :26.38 :31.47 :26.58

17) VELOZ, JUAN JR ARIZONA 1:47.39 :23.04 :26.89 :32.02 :25.44

18) LISCINSKY, WILLIAM SR AMERICAN 1:47.55 :23.39 :27.50 :30.84 :25.82

19) KELLAM, CHRIS JR FLORIDA 1:47.84 :23.14 :25.76 :33.62 :25.32

20) HAMMING, MARK JR NORTHWESTERN 1:47.90 :23.10 :26.77 :31.19 :26.84

21) FERRARELLI, MATT SR MISSOURI 1:47.97 :23.97 :26.82 :31.37 :25.81

22) BLOCH, CHEYNE JR HAWAII 1:47.98 :23.15 :27.68 :30.26 :26.89

23) PLUMMER, RYAN JR MINNESOTA 1:48.03 :23.38 :26.84 :31.44 :26.37

24) PROFFITT, JORDIE JR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:48.23 :23.50 :27.30 :31.57 :25.86

25) RIDGEWAY, PAUL FR TEXAS 1:48.38 :22.83 :27.52 :31.58 :26.45

26) DASH, JEFF SR ARIZONA 1:48.44 :23.13 :27.09 :32.48 :25.74

27) BREE, ANDREW JR TENNESSEE 1:48.65 :23.70 :28.69 :30.34 :25.92

28) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPHR SO VIRGINIA 1:48.74 :23.73 :26.87 :31.98 :26.16

29) BRANDT, WILL SO AUBURN 1:48.85 :23.82 :28.09 :29.29 :27.65

30) SWANSON, ANTHONY JR NORTHWESTERN 1:49.02 :23.28 :27.29 :32.22 :26.23

31) SZABO, DOMINICK JR AMERICAN 1:49.08 :23.78 :28.58 :30.26 :26.46

32) URRETA, DIEGO JR MINNESOTA 1:49.09 :23.84 :27.11 :32.19 :25.95

33) LAM, RANDY JR GEORGIA 1:49.39 :23.04 :27.77 :32.26 :26.32

34) BELLISTON, RANDY JR BRIGHAM YOUNG 1:49.41 :23.36 :28.16 :31.34 :26.55

35) SHEVCHIK, DANIEL SR HARVARD 1:49.72 :23.66 :26.66 :32.98 :26.42

36) SAYAO, CHUCK SO MICHIGAN 1:49.80 :24.26 :27.47 :31.92 :26.15

37) BETTS, JUSTIN SR FLORIDA STATE 1:50.03 :23.85 :28.55 :31.11 :26.52

38) ABERCROMBIE, JOHN JR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:50.11 :23.38 :28.63 :31.63 :26.47

39) FAHEY, PAUL SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:50.68 :24.05 :28.31 :31.82 :26.50

40) DICKENS, SCOTT FR OAKLAND 1:50.71 :23.93 :29.17 :30.71 :26.90

41) ORIWOL, TOBIAS FR STANFORD 1:50.91 :23.57 :26.79 :32.63 :27.92

42) EKHOFF, LUCAS JR WASHINGTON 1:51.03 :24.05 :28.22 :31.25 :27.51

43) ROWE, CALEB SO CALIFORNIA 1:51.72 :24.56 :29.71 :30.05 :27.40

CARON, JUSTIN SR AUBURN DISQUAL :23.93 :29.24 :29.43 DISQUA

EVENT: 5 MEN's 1 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING

DIVE

ORDER NAME YEAR TEAM POINTS

1 DAUGHERTY,KRISTOPHER SR GEORGIA 310.90 __________

2 RUSSELL, AARON BRIGHAM YOUNG 311.50 __________

3 PUHAKKA, JOONA ARIZONA STATE 314.70 __________

4 AVERY, TODD SO GEORGIA 319.40 __________

5 JONES, PHIL SO TENNESSEE 324.80 __________

6 BRADLEY, ANDY SO SOUTH CAROLINA 325.00 __________

7 WILCOX, ZACH SO FLORIDA 333.75 __________

8 MOSS, CLAYTON SR KENTUCKY 363.85 __________

OPTIONAL LIMITED

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD

FINALS

1 MOSS, CLAYTON SR KENTUCKY 363.85

2 WILCOX, ZACH SO FLORIDA 333.75

3 BRADLEY, ANDY SO SOUTH CAROLINA 325.00

4 JONES, PHIL SO TENNESSEE 324.80

5 AVERY, TODD SO GEORGIA 319.40

6 PUHAKKA, JOONA ARIZONA STATE 314.70

7 RUSSELL, AARON BRIGHAM YOUNG 311.50

8 DAUGHERTY,KRISTOPHER SR GEORGIA 310.90

9 GARCIA, CAESAR JR AUBURN 300.50

10 DUMAIS, BRICE SR SOUTHERN METHOD. 293.75

11 GOWDY, MICHAEL HAWAII 293.05

12 BRICKER, MATT SO AUBURN 291.20

13 SMITH, STEWART SO ALABAMA 288.60

14 COBEN, JASON JR MICHIGAN 287.40

15 ANDERSON, JOSH JR ARIZONA 283.45

16 VINCENT, RAY SOUTHERN CAL. 283.35

17 VELASQUEZ, MIGUEL MIAMI 283.25

18 BEARDALL, JUSTIN BRIGHAM YOUNG 276.05

18 MORGAN, ADAM TEXAS A&M 276.05

20 SHATTUCK, MARK FR TEXAS 273.80

21 GAGNET, LOUIE SO FLORIDA STATE 273.00

22 NEMTSANOV, DENNIS SO PITTSBURGH 271.75

23 CARLTON, MARC INDIANA 271.05

24 ROY, ENRIQUE JR HARVARD 266.40

25 RANDALL, SCOTT BRIGHAM YOUNG 265.70

26 ALDERMAN, MIKE PENN STATE 265.55

27 PERRY, ANTHONY DREXEL 263.05

28 GRIFFIN, PHILIP FR SOUTHERN METHOD. 261.60

29 PICARD, CHRISTIAN TEXAS A&M 260.05

30 RICHESON, MITCH OHIO STATE 257.30

31 LINETTE, JON SO TEXAS 257.25

32 SHULICK, ERIC CLEMSON 252.75

33 KLAMI, TIMO IOWA 251.05

34 VanARSDALL, KYLE LOUISIANA STATE 246.90

35 TROOP, SCOTT COLUMBIA 208.15

Tags: Results