Russell Leads Team to a No. 22 Finish

Senior Aaron Russell earned First and Second-Team All-America citations at the NCAA Championships. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

AUSTIN -- After three days of intense competition at the NCAA Championships, the BYU men's swimming and diving team finished the meet as the No. 22 team in the country.

"It was a great opportunity for us to go and compete," said head coach Tim Powers. "This is the fastest meet in the world."

Senior diver Aaron Russell had a strong showing for the Cougars as he earned First-team All-America honors in the 1-M event and Second-team All-America honors in the 3-M. Russell claimed fourth place in the 1-M for his best finish in his collegiate career.

Divers Justin Beardall and Scott Randall also performed well at the Championships. Beardall, a senior, claimed the 21st place position in the 3-M and the 18th spot in the 1-M event, only two spots off of the Second-team All-America mark. Randall, a freshman, turned in a 29th place finish in the 3-M and 25th finish in the 1-M.

Junior swimmer Randy Belliston, in his first NCAA Championship meet, swam to a 28th place finish in the 400 IM, a 37th place finish in the 200 breast, and a 34th place finish in the 200 IM.

"It's exciting to see the team do so well," said Powers.

EVENT:   8      MEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Friday)

NCAA Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995

AMERICAN Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995

US OPEN Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 3:50.64

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) VENDT, ERIK SR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:43.88 :24.08 :27.12 :28.29 :27.41 :32.05 :31.72 :27.00 :26.21

2) MARGALIS, ROBERT SO GEORGIA 3:44.09 :24.51 :27.42 :29.40 :28.35 :31.74 :31.58 :25.93 :25.16

3) MELLOULI, OUS FR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:45.57 :24.28 :27.99 :29.22 :28.20 :32.04 :32.37 :26.57 :24.90

4) LOCHTE, RYAN FR FLORIDA 3:46.22 :24.37 :27.91 :28.67 :27.88 :32.71 :32.71 :26.97 :25.00

5) SHANTEAU, ERIC FR AUBURN 3:46.43 :24.88 :28.18 :27.81 :28.19 :31.60 :31.87 :27.25 :26.65

6) GALLOWAY, JAMES SR AUBURN 3:47.06 :25.08 :28.09 :29.55 :29.08 :31.05 :31.84 :26.71 :25.66

7) KNOWLES, JEREMY JR AUBURN 3:47.24 :24.88 :27.44 :29.37 :28.97 :31.55 :32.13 :26.80 :26.10

8) VELOZ, JUAN JR ARIZONA 3:47.51 :23.99 :27.46 :29*** :28.14 :33.01 :32.76 :27.15 :26.00

9) PLUMMER, RYAN JR MINNESOTA 3:48.16 :24.14 :27.27 :29.16 :28.28 :33.67 :32.28 :27.30 :26.06

10) TRUPIN, DAN SO STANFORD 3:49.17 :23.71 :27.85 :29.11 :28.83 :32.53 :33.80 :27.37 :25.97

11) SAYAO, CHUCK SO MICHIGAN 3:49.18 :24.82 :28.72 :28.98 :28.17 :32.37 :32.97 :27.28 :25.87

12) ROGAN, MARKUS JR STANFORD 3:49.34 :24.30 :27.92 :27.92 :27.54 :33.34 :34.51 :27.72 :26.09

13) SHEVCHIK, DANIEL SR HARVARD 3:49.45 :24.50 :27.93 :28.41 :27.99 :33.45 :33.67 :27.17 :26.33

14) FERRARELLI, MATT SR MISSOURI 3:49.67 :24.62 :28.23 :28.86 :28.50 :32.50 :33.05 :27.82 :26.09

15) DORR, JOHN SO CALIFORNIA 3:49.90 :24.99 :28.24 :29.22 :28.48 :32.83 :32.90 :26.99 :26.25

16) FAHEY, PAUL SO SOUTHERN CAL. 3:50.03 :24.66 :27.62 :30.26 :29.81 :31.51 :32.94 :27.44 :25.79

17) MORTIMER, JUSTIN JR MINNESOTA 3:50.12 :25.28 :28.40 :29.78 :28.52 :33.01 :33.17 :26.54 :25.42

18) CRIPPEN, FRANCIS FR VIRGINIA 3:50.35 :25.08 :27.20 :29.38 :28.22 :33.77 :34.48 :26.45 :25.77

19) MOLINA, MIGUEL FR CALIFORNIA 3:52.15 :24.63 :27.67 :30.44 :30.15 :32.41 :33.07 :26.87 :26.91

20) NELIGAN, BRENDAN SO MICHIGAN 3:52.85 :24.64 :27.99 :30.12 :29.50 :33.48 :34.22 :26.80 :26.10

21) ORIWOL, TOBIAS FR STANFORD 3:53.00 :24.95 :28.53 :29.27 :28.83 :32.94 :34.06 :28.10 :26.32

22) AYALON, SHILO SR GEORGIA TECH 3:53.01 :25.21 :28.66 :29.71 :29.06 :34.13 :34.38 :26.21 :25.65

23) SORLIEN, MATT JR STANFORD 3:53.13 :24.29 :28.14 :30.21 :28.40 :33.68 :33.63 :27.88 :26.90

24) KAUFMANN, SCOTT SO FLORIDA 3:53.93 :25.24 :28.39 :30.58 :29.60 :33.35 :32.95 :27.49 :26.33

25) NABORS, JOHN SO TEXAS 3:54.18 :24.03 :27.56 :29.74 :30.12 :33.77 :34.40 :27.81 :26.75

26) WOLFGARTEN, JAN SO FLORIDA 3:54.56 :25.27 :28.60 :30.24 :29.29 :33.63 :34.27 :26.99 :26.27

27) URRETA, DIEGO JR MINNESOTA 3:55.11 :24.74 :29.19 :28.35 :28.92 :34.40 :35.08 :27.41 :27.02

28) BELLISTON, RANDY JR BRIGHAM YOUNG 3:56.84 :25.41 :28.26 :30.33 :30.15 :32.72 :34.59 :28.24 :27.14

GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPHR SO VIRGINIA DISQUAL :23.79 :27.49 :28.49 :27.92 :32.82 :33.11 :27.31 DISQUAL

DAUW, CASEY FR TENNESSEE DISQUAL :25.14 :28.40 :29.74 :28.89 :33.20 :33.75 :27.99 DISQUAL

EVENT: 13 MEN's 3 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING (Friday)

DIVE

ORDER NAME YEAR TEAM POINTS

1 VELASQUEZ, MIGUEL MIAMI 215.75 __________

2 GARCIA, CAESAR JR AUBURN 205.45 __________

3 CARLTON, MARC INDIANA 199.65 __________

4 DUMAIS, BRICE SR SOUTHERN METHOD. 196.45 __________

5 BRADLEY, ANDY SO SOUTH CAROLINA 202.65 __________

6 JONES, PHIL SO TENNESSEE 199.00 __________

7 PUHAKKA, JOONA ARIZONA STATE 204.25 __________

8 MOSS, CLAYTON SR KENTUCKY 215.95 __________

OPTIONAL LIMITED

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS

1 MOSS, CLAYTON SR KENTUCKY 397.40 613.35 215.95

2 VELASQUEZ, MIGUEL MIAMI 318.85 534.60 215.75

3 GARCIA, CAESAR JR AUBURN 334.15 539.60 205.45

4 PUHAKKA, JOONA ARIZONA STATE 394.85 599.10 204.25

5 BRADLEY, ANDY SO SOUTH CAROLINA 365.15 567.80 202.65

6 CARLTON, MARC INDIANA 346.45 546.10 199.65

7 JONES, PHIL SO TENNESSEE 378.55 577.55 199.00

8 DUMAIS, BRICE SR SOUTHERN METHOD. 361.70 558.15 196.45

9 GAGNET, LOUIE SO FLORIDA STATE 329.75 531.80

10 RUSSELL, AARON BRIGHAM YOUNG 315.55 528.40

11 COBEN, JASON JR MICHIGAN 349.35 521.60

12 ANDERSON, JOSH JR ARIZONA 325.35 520.40

13 WILCOX, ZACH SO FLORIDA 322.75 505.75

14 PICARD, CHRISTIAN TEXAS A&M 320.70 504.15

15 KLAMI, TIMO IOWA 310.15 501.95

16 PERRY, ANTHONY DREXEL 308.25 499.65

17 LINETTE, JON SO TEXAS 312.60 499.45

18 NEMTSANOV, DENNIS SO PITTSBURGH 312.70 498.50

19 MORGAN, ADAM TEXAS A&M 304.30 481.90

20 DAUGHERTY,KRISTOPHER SR GEORGIA 297.90 480.80

21 BEARDALL, JUSTIN BRIGHAM YOUNG 284.55 479.30

22 VanARSDALL, KYLE LOUISIANA STATE 287.65 475.20

23 GOWDY, MICHAEL HAWAII 284.55 454.85

24 ALDERMAN, MIKE PENN STATE 298.55 452.05

25 SMITH, STEWART SO ALABAMA 280.75

26 BRICKER, MATT SO AUBURN 274.70

27 TROOP, SCOTT COLUMBIA 272.75

28 RICHESON, MITCH OHIO STATE 270.80

29 RANDALL, SCOTT BRIGHAM YOUNG 268.35

30 SHATTUCK, MARK FR TEXAS 263.05

31 AVERY, TODD SO GEORGIA 257.55

32 SHULICK, ERIC CLEMSON 255.45

33 GRIFFIN, PHILIP FR SOUTHERN METHOD. 249.80

34 VINCENT, RAY SOUTHERN CAL. 248.40

35 ROY, ENRIQUE JR HARVARD 207.65

EVENT: 18 MEN's 200 Yard BREASTSTROKE (Saturday)

NCAA Record: 1:52.88 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2002

AMERICAN Record: 1:52.88 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2002

US OPEN Record: 1:52.88 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2002

QUALIFYING FO

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) HANSEN, BRENDAN JR TEXAS 1:54.25 :25.92 :28.82 :29.75 :29.76

2) POLYAKOV, VLADISLAV FR ALABAMA 1:55.39 :26.05 :29.36 :29.44 :30.54

3) BROWN, MIKE FR MINNESOTA 1:56.01 :26.37 :29.33 :29.69 :30.62

4) HACKLER, JEFF SR MINNESOTA 1:56.23 :26.43 :29.66 :29.65 :30.49

5) CARON, JUSTIN SR AUBURN 1:56.44 :27.35 :29.51 :29.63 :29.95

6) SALYARDS, KYLE JR GEORGIA 1:56.54 :26.60 :29.37 :30.16 :30.41

7) USHER, SCOTT SO WYOMING 1:56.60 :26.44 :29.75 :30.22 :30.19

8) BLOCH, CHEYNE JR HAWAII 1:56.64 :26.31 :29.81 :29.71 :30.81

9) BREE, ANDREW JR TENNESSEE 1:56.96 :26.37 :29.58 :29.80 :31.21

10) BRUCE, MICHAEL JR STANFORD 1:56.99 :25.87 :29.43 :30.41 :31.28

11) HOPWOOD, JEFF SR MICHIGAN 1:57.01 :26.56 :29.26 :30.12 :31.07

12) BRANDT, WILL SO AUBURN 1:57.03 :26.25 :29.65 :30.33 :30.80

13) QUINN, WALTER SEAN SR NORTH CAROLINA 1:57.23 :26.57 :29.72 :30.14 :30.80

14) SZABO, DOMINICK JR AMERICAN 1:57.58 :26.44 :30.09 :30.66 :30.39

15) SCHURR, CHRISTIAN FR TEXAS 1:57.60 :26.78 :29.80 :31.03 :29.99

16) DICKENS, SCOTT FR OAKLAND 1:57.62 :26.34 :30.48 :30.47 :30.33

17) GANGLOFF, MARK JR AUBURN 1:57.71 :26.29 :30.09 :30.41 :30.92

18) POGIOLI, GIORDAN FR PURDUE 1:57.98 :26.75 :29.94 :30.20 :31.09

19) SHANTEAU, ERIC FR AUBURN 1:58.37 :27.05 :30.14 :30.71 :30.47

20) EKHOFF, LUCAS JR WASHINGTON 1:58.40 :27.06 :29.73 :30.36 :31.25

21) CALHOUN, PAT SR AUBURN 1:58.51 :25.94 :30.16 :30.81 :31.60

22) OWEN, GREG JR ARIZONA 1:58.70 :26.74 :29.98 :30.67 :31.31

23) ROWE, CALEB SO CALIFORNIA 1:58.92 :26.61 :30.54 :30.40 :31.37

24) BESSENYEI, TAMAS JR PURDUE 1:59.10 :26.82 :30.05 :30.88 :31.35

25) NORRIS, PHILIP SR FLORIDA 1:59.63 :27.37 :30.54 :30.52 :31.20

26) NIENABER, WICKUS JR FLORIDA STATE 1:59.79 :25.92 :30.09 :31.30 :32.48

27) RUSSO, MICHAEL FR TENNESSEE 1:59.93 :27.00 :30.00 :31.08 :31.85

28) FOWLER, PAT SR STANFORD 2:00.49 :26.53 :29.86 :31.04 :33.06

29) FEALEY, GARTH SR PRINCETON 2:00.50 :26.98 :30.57 :30.80 :32.15

30) BETTS, JUSTIN SR FLORIDA STATE 2:01.10 :26.77 :29.81 :31.66 :32.86

31) CLUTTEN, IAN FR MICHIGAN STATE 2:01.52 :26.91 :30.49 :31.69 :32.43

32) BARBOSA, HENRIQUE FR CALIFORNIA 2:01.70 :26.99 :30.75 :31.59 :32.37

33) JACOBO, ALFREDO SO TEXAS A&M 2:01.93 :27.23 :30.87 :31.60 :32.23

34) WATKINS, ROGER SR KENTUCKY 2:02.32 :27.38 :30.90 :31.78 :32.26

35) BYMA, QUENTIN SR CALIFORNIA 2:03.01 :26.78 :30.60 :32.34 :33.29

36) FURLONG, KEVIN SO VIRGINIA TECH 2:04.65 :28.01 :31.26 :32.78 :32.60

37) BELLISTON, RANDY JR BRIGHAM YOUNG 2:04.70 :27.87 :31.21 :32.32 :33.30

Tags: Results