Second MWC Win in Three Days for Cougars

Leilani Roberts helped the Cougars to a victory over the Aztecs as she swam in the 200 free and both of the relays. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- For the second time in three days the BYU women's swimming team beat another Mountain West Conference foe on Saturday. The Cougars beat the visiting Aztecs of San Diego State 136-96.

"Some of our girls swam really well today," BYU coach Stan Crump said. "In our pre-meet team meeting I explained to the girls that we wanted to try some new things today with swimmers in different events but I still wanted them to swim hard. Which they did, and I was proud of them for that."

An example of a swimmer getting a chance to compete in a race for the first time is BYU freshman Aleesha Miller. Miller has posted the fastest times this season in the 50 and 100 freestyle, but against SDSU she was given the opportunity to swim in the 500 free. The 500 free is the longest distance Miller has competed in all season, and she recorded a time of 5:33.62 in the race.

The Cougars had two dual-event winners in Natasha Menezes and diver Tawni Jones. Menezes won the longest race of the meet, the 1650 free, with a time of 17:25.80, and she also touched the wall first in the 100 free with a time of 52.54. Menezes' 100 free time is a new season-best time for her in that race.

Jones highlighted the Cougars from the diving board as she placed first in both the 1- and 3-meter boards. For the first time this season a BYU diver was awarded a score over 300 points and that came against the Aztecs as Jones was given 327.30 points for her dive on the 3-meter board. Jones also won the 1-meter competition with a score of 283.50.

"I was happy with what happened today for our divers," BYU dive coach Keith Russell said. "They did a great job. We had a few divers trying new dives today and they executed them very well."

Another impressive Cougar performance came from senior Tara Patience in the 200 IM. Patience finished three seconds ahead of the rest of the field as she recorded a time of 2:09.51. BYU also won both of the relays on the day.

The Cougar women will next be in action on Thursday Jan. 17 at 6 p.m. as the Colorado State Rams come to Provo. This event is free to the public.

#1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU-UT A 1:48.83

Price, Angela SR Miller, Aleesha FR

Ferrell, Kirsty SO Grant, Rachel FR

27.80 30.44 26.06 24.53

2 SDSU A 1:52.36

Brooks, Keely C FR Graham, Christine E SR

Dowell, Ana K SR Power, Kyla R SO

28.43 32.08 27.02 24.83

3 BYU-UT B 1:52.94

Roberts, Leilani JR Stacey, Johanna SO

Chan, U-Nice SR Smith, Carly SR

28.72 31.64 33.92 18.66

4 SDSU B 1:54.04

Smith, Katie H SR Morrill, Jessica R SO

Holland, Noelle D FR DiDomenico, Gina FR

29.18 31.88 28.14 24.84

5 SDSU C x1:56.56

Rogers, Alexandra A JR Patterson, Lizette H JR

Beebe, Meredith A SO Merrill, Kathleen M SR

29.60 32.71 27.91 26.34

6 BYU-UT C x1:59.17

Bloom, Jamie SR Marriott, Julia FR

Livengood, Elise JR Yocom, Audra FR

33.38 31.42 28.35 26.02

#2 Women 1650 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha SO BYU-UT 17:25.80

29.83 31.68 32.01 2:40.54

32.21 32.09

31.95

31.82 31.85 31.67 31.87

31.94 31.96 32.06 31.92

31.64 31.78 31.56 31.96

31.63 31.68 31.85 31.78

31.58 31.47 30.98 31.13

29.73

2 Menezes, Michelle FR BYU-UT 17:54.74

30.93 32.21 32.30 2:42.81

32.96 32.68 32.25

32.38 32.55 32.79 32.76

32.61 32.94 33.01 33.02

32.49 32.53 32.68 32.78

32.56 32.81 32.57 32.84

33.19 33.05 32.78 32.10

31.42

3 McHenry, Celleigh JR BYU-UT 18:03.88

31.08 32.58 32.48 2:41.89

32.54

32.26 32.69

32.68 33.05 33.10 33.14

33.55 33.43 33.54 33.50

32.83 33.31 33.13 32.96

32.88 32.90 32.86 33.35

33.52 32.83 33.82 33.27

32.35

4 Raymond, Rosalie L JR SDSU 18:12.26

29.46 31.59 32.03 2:43.67

33.60 33.65 33.12

33.43

33.67 33.59

33.29 33.44 33.38 33.72

32.70 33.12 33.21 33.08

33.23 32.93 33.51 33.24

33.89 34.03 33.69 33.70

33.39

5 Hall, Whitney JR BYU-UT x18:19.13

31.08 32.91 32.84 2:44.55

33.01 33.00 32.94

33.12 33.26 33.15 33.19

33.33 33.38 33.39 33.68

33.44 33.44 33.53 33.80

34.11 33.80 33.94 34.15

33.95 34.13 34.10 33.69

33.02

6 Daly, Brittany A SR SDSU 18:35.91

30.41 32.49 33.05 2:47.10

33.75

33.71

33.53 34.13 1:08.16 34.37

34.15 34.83 34.03 34.34

34.34 34.16 34.46 34.29

34.25 34.12 34.69 34.02

34.13 34.10 34.05 33.89

33.23

7 Vessey, Jamie SO SDSU 18:54.71

31.26 32.99 33.33 2:48.94

34.11 34.04 34.10

34.25 34.28 34.65 34.53

34.65 34.73 34.50 35.03

35.08 34.97 35.11 34.51

35.05 35.19 35.10 35.14

35.33 35.25 35.80 34.71

33.69

#3 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Miller, Aleesha FR BYU-UT 1:56.14

27.77 30.18 29.54 28.65

2 Roberts, Leilani JR BYU-UT 1:57.19

28.25 30.28 29.57 29.09

3 Chan, U-Nice SR BYU-UT 1:59.07

28.78 30.14 29.97 30.18

4 Morrill, Jessica R SO SDSU 2:02.07

29.01 30.84 31.08 31.14

5 Henderson, Stephanie L FR SDSU 2:03.24

27.81 30.83 32.09 32.51

6 Marriott, Julia FR BYU-UT x2:03.27

28.29 30.99 31.79 32.20

7 Leahy, Katie M JR SDSU 2:04.96

28.37 31.36 32.25 32.98

8 Henry, Kristen I FR SDSU x2:05.46

28.60 31.34 32.76 32.76

#4 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR BYU-UT 24.48

2 Vessey, Brooke FR SDSU 25.33

3 Crist, Samantha FR BYU-UT 25.36

4 Power, Kyla R SO SDSU 25.46

5 Dowell, Ana K SR SDSU 25.70

6 Smith, Carly SR BYU-UT 25.90

7 Beebe, Meredith A SO SDSU x26.35

8 Yocom, Audra FR BYU-UT x26.44

#5 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Patience, Tara SR BYU-UT 2:09.51

29.41 32.82 37.00 30.28

2 DiDomenico, Gina FR SDSU 2:12.72

28.96 33.93 39.33 30.50

3 Bloom, Jamie SR BYU-UT 2:13.30

30.43 36.98 34.76 31.13

4 Price, Angela SR BYU-UT 2:13.51

28.34 34.24 39.05 31.88

5 Stacey, Johanna SO BYU-UT x2:16.41

29.68 35.90 38.55 32.28

6 Graham, Christine E SR SDSU 2:19.55

30.34 37.98 39.29 31.94

7 Holland, Noelle D FR SDSU 2:25.94

30.44 37.87 45.37 32.26

8 Pool, Emily E JR SDSU x2:34.55

34.68 40.66 41.28 37.93

#6 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Jones, Tawni SO BYU-UT 283.50

2 Atkinson, Caitlin M SO SDSU 261.83

3 Brooks, Keely C FR SDSU 241.35

4 Flanagan, Megan A JR SDSU 240.93

5 Heuring, Kathleen M JR SDSU x228.20

6 Maurer, Kristen A SO SDSU x218.03

--- Malmrose, Holly SO BYU-UT X198.45

--- Bowen, Tricia SO BYU-UT X213.08

--- Chang, Kimberly JR BYU-UT X214.28

--- Woods, Emily SO BYU-UT X242.55

--- Jackman, Ava SO BYU-UT X278.55

#7 Women 200 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Grant, Rachel FR BYU-UT 2:04.83

28.81 31.51 31.82 32.69

2 Livengood, Elise JR BYU-UT 2:12.29

30.57 33.90 33.60 34.22

3 Chan, U-Nice SR BYU-UT 2:13.92

31.45 32.80 35.15 34.52

4 Dowell, Ana K SR SDSU 2:17.41

30.46 35.25 35.85 35.85

5 Holland, Noelle D FR SDSU 2:17.44

30.44 35.01 36.10 35.89

6 Vessey, Jamie SO SDSU 2:18.06

30.77 35.35 36.31 35.63

7 Daly, Brittany A SR SDSU x2:23.90

31.60 35.95 38.12 38.23

#8 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha SO BYU-UT 52.54

25.54 27.00

2 Ferrell, Kirsty SO BYU-UT 53.29

25.75 27.54

3 Menezes, Michelle FR BYU-UT 55.00

26.66 28.34

4 Power, Kyla R SO SDSU 55.02

26.74 28.28

5 Crist, Samantha FR BYU-UT x55.71

26.95 28.76

6 Leahy, Katie M JR SDSU 56.49

27.08 29.41

7 Graham, Christine E SR SDSU 56.65

27.32 29.33

8 Henderson, Stephanie L FR SDSU x57.63

27.70 29.93

#9 Women 200 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Smith, Katie H SR SDSU 2:11.32

31.77 33.47 33.50 32.58

2 Rogers, Alexandra A JR SDSU 2:11.41

31.14 33.36 33.96 32.95

3 Vessey, Brooke FR SDSU 2:16.10

30.98 34.02 36.08 35.02

4 DiDomenico, Gina FR SDSU x2:21.12

32.25 35.26 36.72 36.89

--- Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR BYU-UT X2:07.99

30.02 31.97 33.04 32.96

--- Hall, Whitney JR BYU-UT X2:14.26

32.52 33.42 34.20 34.12

--- McHenry, Celleigh JR BYU-UT X2:15.00

31.77 34.25 34.74 34.24

#10 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Raymond, Rosalie L JR SDSU 5:18.56

29.60 32.08 32.47 32.80

32.08 31.94 31.83 31.81

32.57 31.38

2 Henry, Kristen I FR SDSU 5:38.37

30.49 33.29 34.26 34.57

34.60 35.00 34.72 34.13

34.06 33.25

3 Beebe, Meredith A SO SDSU 5:43.27

31.33 33.90 34.39 34.28

34.65 35.14 34.77 34.51

35.21 35.09

--- Grant, Rachel FR BYU-UT X5:10.80

28.81 30.92 30.80 30.91

31.44 31.43 31.38 31.71

32.00 31.40

--- Marriott, Julia FR BYU-UT X5:28.66

30.76 32.61 33.19 33.02

33.39 33.60 33.54 33.43

32.97 32.15

--- Miller, Aleesha FR BYU-UT X5:33.62

28.66 31.47 31.97 33.25

32.97 32.21 32.35 33.17

32.96 44.61

#11 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Jones, Tawni SO BYU-UT 327.30

2 Flanagan, Megan A JR SDSU 299.65

3 Brooks, Keely C FR SDSU 248.63

4 Maurer, Kristen A SO SDSU 233.28

5 Atkinson, Caitlin M SO SDSU x233.18

6 Heuring, Kathleen M JR SDSU x224.95

--- Chang, Kimberly JR BYU-UT X256.43

--- Woods, Emily SO BYU-UT X268.73

--- Jackman, Ava SO BYU-UT X297.68

#12 Women 200 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Morrill, Jessica R SO SDSU 2:30.57

34.60 38.30 38.57 39.10

2 Smith, Katie H SR SDSU 2:38.21

36.29 39.92 40.97 41.03

3 Gjetley, Tanya SDSU 2:40.34

37.37 40.64 41.27 41.06

4 Merrill, Kathleen M SR SDSU x2:44.38

37.81 39.85 42.15 44.57

--- Bloom, Jamie SR BYU-UT X2:24.16

32.71 36.12 37.35 37.98

--- Patience, Tara SR BYU-UT X2:28.02

35.48 38.35 36.38 37.81

--- Stacey, Johanna SO BYU-UT X2:29.97

34.41 39.38 38.11 38.07

#13 Women 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU-UT A 1:37.57

Ferrell, Kirsty SO Menezes, Natasha SO

Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR Roberts, Leilani JR

24.45 24.43 24.47 24.22

2 BYU-UT B 1:40.99

Hall, Whitney JR Menezes, Michelle FR

Smith, Carly SR Crist, Samantha FR

25.45 25.00 25.31 25.23

3 SDSU A 1:46.82

Leahy, Katie M JR Vessey, Jamie SO

Henderson, Stephanie L FR Merrill, Kathleen M SR

26.17 26.40 26.62 27.63

4 SDSU B 1:48.50

Daly, Brittany A SR Raymond, Rosalie L JR

Henry, Kristen I FR Gjetley, Tanya

26.92 26.93 26.39 28.26

Tags: Results