Swimmers Complete Road Trip Sweep

BYU senior U-Nice Chan helped her team stay unblemished in MWC action as the Cougars came out on top of Wyoming. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

BYU Completes a Successful Weekend with Wins over Air Force and Wyoming on the Road

LARAMIE -- The BYU men's and women's swim and dive teams stayed perfect in Mountain West Conference action on Saturday as both Cougar teams beat the University of Wyoming. The BYU men came out on top of the Cowboys 144-99, and the Cougar women beat the Cowgirls 155-88.

"Wyoming was good, tough competition for us today," BYU men's coach Tim Powers said. "They have a great team, but we swam very well today. When you are on the road, like we were, you need to make sure you do what you need to early in the meet to win and our team did that today."

The day's action started out with the divers hitting the water before the swimmers and the BYU women's team was able to take advantage of that by jumping out to an early lead after that event. Cougars Ava Jackman and Tawni Jones finished one and two from both the 1- and 3-meter boards. Jackman recorded a new season-best score for her from the 3-meter board as she was awarded 299.85 for her dives from that height.

The Cougar men dominated two of the freestyle events on the day. In both the 50 and 500-yard free races, the BYU men had the top three finishers. In the 50 free, Jeffrey Su, Gregor Greiner and Andrew Merrell finished one, two, three, while in the 500 free Travis Price, Samuel Bates and Zach Anderson mirrored that feat.

As for the BYU swimmers, both the men and the women had at least two dual-event winners. The Cougar men saw seniors Price win in the 200 free (1:41.93) and the 500 free (4:44.21), while Su won twice for the Cougars in the 50 free (21.17) and 100 free (46.13). The Cougar women had dual-event winners in freshman Rachel Grant (100 butterfly and 400 IM) and Aleesha Miller (50 and 100 free) and sophomore Natasha Menezes (500 and 1000 free).

"We were ready to go today," BYU women's coach Stan Crump said. "I thought our team performed just as good as we have in any other conference meet this season."

Both the men and the women will be in action next as they finish off their regular season against Utah on Thursday at 6 p.m. in the Richards Building Pool. With a win against the Utes, both the BYU men and women swim and dive teams could clinch out-right MWC regular-season championships.

University of Wyoming Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:16 PM 1/26/2008 Page 1

BYU at Wyoming - 1/26/2008

Results

Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving

Yr School Name Finals Score

BYU SO Jackman, Ava 1 271.65 9

BYU SO Jones, Tawni 2 258.30 4

WYOM SO Ortiz, Stephanie 3 256.87 3

WYOM SO Huth, Emily 4 256.64 2

WYOM SR Wainwright, Brittany 5 249.60 1

BYU SO Woods, Emily 6 247.42

WYOM FR Marcon, Virginia 7 245.02

WYOM FR Smith, Allie 8 237.37

BYU JR Chang, Kimberly 9 200.69

WYOM SO Zans, Nicole 10 173.24

Event 2 Men 3 mtr Diving

Yr School Name Finals Score

WYOM FR Murdock, Mark 1 294.23 9

BYU SO Engstrom, Bryce 2 292.65 4

WYOM FR Bogner, Kyle 3 281.70 3

WYOM JR Miller, Tyler 4 278.85 2

BYU FR Moulton, Drew 5 229.50 1

WYOM FR Yancey, Colter --- X296.70

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Relay Team Finals Time

A BYU 1 1:46.87 11

1) Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR 2) Bloom, Jamie SR

3) Price, Angela SR 4) Miller, Aleesha FR

A WYOM 2 1:47.22 4

1) Janak, Molly SO 2) Young, Lesley FR

3) Bach, Maggie SO 4) Stelow, Cassie SO

B WYOM 3 1:51.03 2

1) Wagner, Erin FR 2) Hartigan, Kaella SO

3) DeWolf, Angela SR 4) Evans, Megan SO

B BYU 4 1:51.35

1) Patience, Tara SR 2) Stacey, Johanna SO

3) Grant, Rachel FR 4) Crist, Samantha FR

C WYOM 5 1:56.62

1) Leyes, Rachel SR 2) Fruhwirth, Jessica SO

3) Taylor, Whitney FR 4) Lape, Allie SO

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

Relay Team Finals Time

A BYU 1 1:32.88 11

1) Slenys, Vytenis FR 2) Mason, David JR

3) Azevedo, Jorge SR 4) Merrell, Andrew JR

A WYOM 2 1:34.45 4

1) Fuller, Nathan FR 2) Bell, Levi SR

3) Urich, Matt JR 4) Comrie, Jamie SO

B WYOM 3 1:35.27 2

1) Hougardy, Devin JR 2) Larkin, Alex JR

3) Verbrugghe, Christian FR 4) Johnson, Christian FR

B BYU 4 1:35.97

1) Ferrell, John SR 2) Morin, Justin JR

3) Broadbent, Douglas SR 4) Henderson, Blake SR

C WYOM 5 1:37.80

1) Shook, Sam JR 2) McCallum, Will SR

3) Rigg, James FR 4) Holmes, Sam SO

Event 5 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU SO Menezes, Natasha 1 10:36.94 9

WYOM JR Stinson, Aimee 2 10:45.85 4

BYU SR Chan, U-Nice 3 10:56.47 3

WYOM SO Nelson, Shauna 4 10:59.76 2

BYU JR McHenry, Celleigh 5 11:09.43 1

WYOM FR Jones, Carol 6 11:19.67

Event 6 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU FR Bates, Samuel 1 9:53.06 9

WYOM SO Hilton, Robbie 2 10:07.49 4

BYU SO Ferrell, Jeff 3 10:07.78 3

WYOM SO Jones, Matt 4 10:20.34 2

WYOM SO Kavalec, Kyle 5 10:36.80 1

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU JR Roberts, Leilani 1 1:55.72 9

BYU FR Menezes, Michelle 2 1:55.95 4

WYOM FR Vint, Stephanie 3 1:56.09 3

BYU JR Hall, Whitney 4 1:56.11 2

WYOM JR Jones, Krista 5 1:56.26 1

WYOM FR Hudak, Caitlin 6 2:00.93

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU SR Price, Travis 1 1:41.93 9

WYOM JR Bell, Eli 2 1:42.02 4

WYOM JR Urich, Matt 3 1:43.32 3

BYU SR Anderson, Zach 4 1:44.66 2

BYU JR Mason, David 5 1:45.19 1

WYOM SO Holmes, Sam 6 1:46.84

Event 9 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU FR Miller, Aleesha 1 24.00 9

WYOM SO Stelow, Cassie 2 24.19 4

BYU SO Ferrell, Kirsty 3 24.39 3

BYU FR Crist, Samantha 4 25.34 2

WYOM SR DeWolf, Angela 5 25.46 1

WYOM FR Dupuis, Laura 6 25.95

Event 10 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU SR Su, Jeffrey 1 21.17 9

BYU SR Greiner, Gregor 2 21.42 4

BYU JR Merrell, Andrew 3 21.61 3

WYOM SO Gregory, Tommy 4 21.76 2

WYOM SO Comrie, Jamie 5 21.96 1

WYOM FR Johnson, Christian 6 22.04

Event 11 Women 400 Yard IM

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU FR Grant, Rachel 1 4:31.69 9

WYOM SO Evans, Megan 2 4:37.90 4

BYU SR Patience, Tara 3 4:43.52 3

BYU SR Smith, Carly 4 4:50.33 2

WYOM SO Fruhwirth, Jessica 5 4:55.06 1

WYOM SO Budd, Kari 6 4:56.29

Event 12 Men 400 Yard IM

Yr School Name Finals Time

WYOM SR King, Sam 1 4:05.72 9

BYU SR Hamilton, Neal 2 4:07.56 4

BYU JR Clark, Kenny 3 4:13.59 3

WYOM FR Shears, Bryan 4 4:17.49 2

WYOM JR Shook, Sam 5 4:18.46 1

BYU FR Rutherfurd, Andrew 6 4:18.84

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving

Yr School Name Finals Score

BYU SO Jackman, Ava 1 299.85 9

BYU SO Jones, Tawni 2 283.50 4

WYOM SR Wainwright, Brittany 3 272.85 3

BYU SO Woods, Emily 4 256.05 2

WYOM SO Huth, Emily 5 253.35 1

WYOM SO Ortiz, Stephanie 6 250.13

BYU JR Chang, Kimberly 7 222.38

WYOM SO Zans, Nicole --- X201.37

WYOM FR Marcon, Virginia --- X216.89

WYOM FR Smith, Allie --- X231.30

Event 14 Men 1 mtr Diving

Yr School Name Finals Score

WYOM FR Murdock, Mark 1 299.40 9

WYOM FR Yancey, Colter 2 293.84 4

BYU SO Engstrom, Bryce 3 291.97 3

WYOM FR Bogner, Kyle 4 280.65 2

BYU FR Moulton, Drew 5 205.05 1

WYOM JR Miller, Tyler --- X269.33

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU FR Grant, Rachel 1 58.01 9

BYU SR Price, Angela 2 58.21 4

WYOM SO Bach, Maggie 3 59.07 3

BYU SO Ferrell, Kirsty 4 59.98 2

WYOM FR Young, Lesley 5 1:00.10 1

WYOM SO Nelson, Shauna 6 1:03.44

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU SR Azevedo, Jorge 1 49.44 9

WYOM JR Urich, Matt 2 50.51 4

BYU JR Clark, Kenny 3 51.49 3

WYOM FR Verbrugghe, Christian 4 52.55 2

BYU SR Henderson, Blake 5 52.57 1

WYOM FR Rigg, James 6 53.29

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU FR Miller, Aleesha 1 52.09 9

BYU JR Roberts, Leilani 2 52.56 4

WYOM SO Stelow, Cassie 3 53.52 3

BYU SR Chan, U-Nice 4 54.03 2

WYOM FR Vint, Stephanie 5 54.56 1

WYOM FR Dupuis, Laura 6 56.06

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU SR Su, Jeffrey 1 46.13 9

BYU SR Greiner, Gregor 2 46.72 4

WYOM JR Bell, Eli 3 46.95 3

BYU JR Mason, David 4 47.68 2

WYOM SO Gregory, Tommy 5 47.77 1

WYOM SO Holmes, Sam 6 48.67

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU FR Christiansen, Sara Jayne 1 58.35 9

WYOM FR Wagner, Erin 2 1:00.05 4

WYOM SO Janak, Molly 3 1:00.10 3

WYOM SR Leyes, Rachel 4 1:01.78 2

BYU SR Patience, Tara 5 1:01.89 1

BYU JR McHenry, Celleigh 6 1:02.88

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU JR Jacobson, Jacoby 1 52.21 9

BYU SR Ferrell, John 2 53.03 4

WYOM FR Fuller, Nathan 3 53.39 3

WYOM JR Shook, Sam 4 54.06 2

WYOM JR Hougardy, Devin 5 54.11 1

BYU SO Ferrell, Jeff 6 54.21

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU SO Menezes, Natasha 1 5:06.88 9

BYU FR Menezes, Michelle 2 5:10.02 4

WYOM JR Stinson, Aimee 3 5:13.04 3

WYOM JR Jones, Krista 4 5:13.90 2

BYU JR Hall, Whitney 5 5:16.56 1

WYOM FR Hudak, Caitlin 6 5:24.69

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

Yr School Name Finals Time

BYU SR Price, Travis 1 4:44.21 9

BYU FR Bates, Samuel 2 4:47.94 4

BYU SR Anderson, Zach 3 4:48.57 3

WYOM SR King, Sam 4 4:50.48 2

WYOM SO Jones, Matt 5 4:55.73 1

WYOM SO Hilton, Robbie 6 4:58.28

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

Yr School Name Finals Time

WYOM FR Young, Lesley 1 1:05.78 9

BYU SR Bloom, Jamie 2 1:05.79 4

WYOM SO Evans, Megan 3 1:06.09 3

BYU SO Stacey, Johanna 4 1:08.31 2

WYOM SO Fruhwirth, Jessica 5 1:08.56 1

BYU FR Marriott, Julia 6 1:09.79

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

Yr School Name Finals Time

WYOM SR Bell, Levi 1 57.47 9

BYU FR Slenys, Vytenis 2 57.87 4

WYOM JR Larkin, Alex 3 57.96 3

WYOM SR McCallum, Will 4 58.76 2

BYU FR Wells, Brady 5 58.85 1

BYU JR Morin, Justin 6 59.17

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Relay Team Finals Time

A WYOM 1 1:40.06 11

1) Wagner, Erin FR 2) DeWolf, Angela SR

3) Vint, Stephanie FR 4) Bach, Maggie SO

B WYOM 2 1:42.99 4

1) Dupuis, Laura FR 2) Hartigan, Kaella SO

3) Budd, Kari SO 4) Stinson, Aimee JR

C WYOM 3 1:48.88 2

1) Taylor, Whitney FR 2) Lape, Allie SO

3) Nelson, Shauna SO 4) Jones, Carol FR

A BYU --- X1:37.36

1) Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR 2) Ferrell, Kirsty SO

3) Price, Angela SR 4) Roberts, Leilani JR

B BYU --- X1:38.58

1) Menezes, Natasha SO 2) Menezes, Michelle FR

3) Crist, Samantha FR 4) Hall, Whitney JR

C BYU --- X1:43.35

1) Chan, U-Nice SR 2) McHenry, Celleigh JR

3) Livengood, Elise JR 4) Smith, Carly SR

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Relay Team Finals Time

A BYU 1 1:23.72 11

1) Su, Jeffrey SR 2) Greiner, Gregor SR

3) Azevedo, Jorge SR 4) Price, Travis SR

B BYU 2 1:25.19 4

1) Merrell, Andrew JR 2) Savic, Nikola FR

3) Clark, Kenny JR 4) Henderson, Blake SR

A WYOM 3 1:26.38 2

1) Bell, Eli JR 2) Comrie, Jamie SO

3) Gregory, Tommy SO 4) Bell, Levi SR

C BYU 4 1:26.98

1) Jacobson, Jacoby JR 2) Hamilton, Neal SR

3) Anderson, Zach SR 4) Bates, Samuel FR

B WYOM 5 1:27.48

1) Verbrugghe, Christian FR 2) Johnson, Christian FR

3) Hougardy, Devin JR 4) Rigg, James FR

Tags: Results