28 Athletes named All-Conference before Last Chance Invite

All-American Jacob Gustafsson will compete in the DMR at the Notre Dame Alex Wilson Invitational, beginning Friday. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- Twenty-eight Cougars from the BYU track and field team were named to the all-Conference teams after taking both Mountain West Conference Indoor Championship titles last weekend.

“We are very pleased about how many athletes made the team,” said BYU men’s track and field head coach Mark Robison. “They performed very well and this shows the depth and experience of our team.”

Making up 16 of the 38 total recipients for the men and 13 of the 34 for the women, BYU had the most total athletes named to the teams by a landslide.

“It’s a great honor and these athletes really deserve it,” said BYU women’s track and field head coach Craig Poole said. “I’m thankful the Mountain West Conference recognized their hard work.”

The final selections were awarded to athletes who were the top three finishers in each event.

Using that momentum, the BYU men and women track and field teams will compete in their last two meets this weekend in hopes of earning a few last qualifications for Nationals.

“Our goal this weekend is to get marks that are good enough to get into nationals,” said Poole. “It will be difficult considering the workload the four athletes went through last week at Conference, but they have had good rest since then and have proven they are capable of receiving these qualifying marks.”

Representing the women at the Arkansas Last Chance Invitational are high jumper Ada Robinson, long jumper Mindy Neeley and pole vaulters Kari McAllister Clark and Kelli Ehardt. For the men, Kyle Perry, Keith Jensen, Kevin Biesinger and Jacob Gustafsson will compete in the distance medley relay at the blue and gold meet in Notre Dame, while Stephan Shay and Whitney Neves compete will compete in the 5000-meter and pole vault, respectively in Arkansas as well.

The blue and gold meet will begin Friday at 5 p.m. ET, while the Last Chance meet in Arkansas begins Friday at 3 p.m. ET.

MEN’S ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

BYU Individuals

Leif Arrhenius, BYU (Weight Throw, Shot Put)

Miles Batty, BYU (Mile Run)

Phillip Bettis, BYU (Heptathlon)

Kevin Biesinger, BYU (400 Meter Dash)

Jacob Gustafsson, BYU (800 Meter Run)

Brandon Hebbert, BYU (5,000 Meter Run)

Trevor Heiner, BYU (High Jump)

Meelis Kosk, BYU (Heptathlon)

Daniel Lawson, BYU (Shot Put)

Bob Low, BYU (Pole Vault)

Whitney Neves, BYU (Pole Vault)

Nathan Ogden, BYU (5,000 Meter Run)

Justin Palmer, BYU (Heptathlon)

Kyle Perry, BYU (Mile Run)

Aaron Powell, BYU (Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Stephan Shay, BYU (3,000 Meter Run)

Relays

BYU 4x400 Relay (Brian Weirich, Justin Hedin, Keith Jensen, Kevin Biesenger)

BYU Distance Medley (Miles Batty, Keith Jensen, Brian Weirich, Kyle Perry)

WOMEN’S ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

BYU Individuals

Diana Blauer, BYU (High Jump)

Lacey Cramer, BYU (800 Meter Run, Mile Run)

Kelli Ehardt, BYU (Pole Vault)

Cecily Lemmon, BYU (3,000 Meter Run; 5,000 Meter Run)

Kari McAllister, BYU (Pole Vault)

Amy Menlove, BYU (Pentathlon, Long Jump, 60 Meter Hurdles)

Mindy Neeley, BYU (Pentathlon)

Katie Palmer, BYU (800 Meter Run, Mile Run)

Ada Robinson, BYU (High Jump)

Nachelle Stewart, BYU (400 Meter Dash)

Angela Wagner, BYU (Mile Run; 3,000 Meter Run)

Deezbaa Whaley, BYU (Weight Throw)

Relays

BYU 4x400 Relay (Sandra Mazan, Diane Stewart, Emily Dunn, Nachelle Stewart)

BYU Distance Medley (Rachel Lange, Nachelle Stewart, Emily Dunn, Anna Sperry)