43 Named MWC Scholar Athletes

43 BYU track and field athletes were named 2010 MWC Scholar Athletes. (Photo by Jaren Wilkey/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- The men and women’s track and field teams had 43 athletes named Mountain West Conference Scholar Athletes, the most of any track and field program in the conference.

Those awarded included 30 athletes from Craig Poole’s women’s track and field team and 13 from Mark Robison’s men’s track and field team. The highest GPA from the women’s team went to sophomore Natalie Stewart, who has maintained a 4.00 GPA in School Health Education. On the men’s side, sophomore Jonathon Nelson took the top spot with a 3.94 GPA in Applied Statistics and Analytics.

Also on the list included MWC Champions Kari Clark (pole vault) from the women’s team and Trevor Heiner (high jump) from the men’s team.

To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least two academic terms at the member institution, while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better, and have participated in varsity competition in an NCAA-sponsored sport.


Men's Track and Field

Name Year Major

Bahr, Alden Senior Spanish

Barber, Colby Junior Exercise Science

Beisinger, Kevin Senior Neuroscience

Ghormley, James Senior Economics

Heiner, James Senior Advertising

Heiner, Trevor Senior Strategy

Kotter, Jonathan Graduate Student Law

Merriman, Ryan Senior Political Science

Nelson, Jonathan Sophomore Applied Statistics and Analytics

Ogden, Nathan Senior Tax

Robinson, Collin Senior Finance

Speirs, Joshua Junior Biology

Walker, Lance Senior Strategy

Women's Track and Field

Name Year Major

Allen, Carly Sophomore Special Education Premajor

Andrews, Katy Junior Exercise and Wellness

Blauer, Diana Junior Elementary Education

Brown, Carolyn Sophomore Sociology

Botteron, Christen Sophomore Exercise Science

Bushman, Shanie Senior Mathematics

Chipman, Megan Freshman Mathematics Education

Clark, Karin Senior Exercise Science

Cox, Katie Junior Civil Engineering

Eddy, Candace Sophomore Special Education Premajor

Edwards, Sarah Junior Elementary Education Premajor

Fisher, Rachel Freshman Pre-Management Core

Forester, Krystel Junior Spanish

Frey, Sarah Senior Dietetics

Kussee, Tayla Freshman Undeclared

Lowder, Jenna Senior Advertising

Manwill, Melissa Sophomore Illustration

Mazan, Sandra Graduate Student Law

Measom, Kylie Sophomore Biology

Nielsen, Nicole Sophomore Music Premajor Program

Norberg, Shayna Sophomore Undeclared

Page, Emily Senior Marriage, Family, and Human Development

Rapp, Amelia Senior Chemical Engineering

Rencher, Ashley Freshman Athletic Training

Stewart, Nachelle Sophomore Elementary Education

Stewart, Natalie Junior School Health Education

Swanson, Katherine Sophomore Pre-Management Core

Thomas, Ashlee Sophomore Statistical Science

Winston, Kira Sophomore Early Childhood Education

Yingling, Sarah Junior Exercise and Wellness