BYU Track & Field Men's All-Americans

Year-Name

Season Place, Event, Mark

2015

   
Jason Witt Indoor 4th, 5000m, 13:53.64 (First Team
Shaquille Walker Indoor 10th, 800m, 1:48.99 (Second Team)

2014

   
Jared Ward Indoor 4th, 3000m, 8:13.73 (First Team)
Jared Ward Indoor 4th, 5000m, 13:56.46 (First Team)
Braydon Bringhurst Indoor 10th, pole vault, 17-08.50, (Second Team)
Chase Dalton Indoor 14th, decathlon, 5401 points (Second Team)

2013

   
Curtis Carr Outdoor 4th, 3000m steeplechase, 8:40.47 (First Team)
Jared Ward Outdoor 8th, 10,000m, 29:51.59 (First Team)
Tylor Thatcher Outdoor 14th, 10,000m, 30:07.12 (Second Team)
Victor Weirich Outdoor 5th, Pole Vault, 5.55m (First Team)
Ryan Waite Outdoor 15th, 800m, 1:50.57 (Second Team)
Tylor Thatcher Indoor 15th, 5000m, 14:12.55 (Second Team)
Ryan Waite Indoor 13th, 800m, 1:49.77 (Second Team)
Jared Ward Indoor 9th, 5000m, 13:54.04 (Second Team)
Victor Weirich Indoor 13th, Pole Vault, 17-08.50 (Second Team)

2012

   
Miles Batty Outdoor 2nd, 1500m, 3:34.83 (First Team)
Chris Carter Outdoor 8th, 400m hurdles, 51.77 (First Team)
Jared Ward Outdoor 5th, 10000m, 28:58.74 (First Team)
Alden Bahr Outdoor 10th, 10000m, 29:21.64 (Second Team)
Chris Carter Outdoor 15th, 4x400m relay, 3:06.81 (Second Team)
Jason Hinds Outdoor 15th, 4x400m relay, 3:06.81 (Second Team)
Cade Lindahl Outdoor 15th, 4x400m relay, 3:06.81 (Second Team)
Shaquille Walker Outdoor 15th, 4x400m relay, 3:06.81 (Second Team)
Miles Batty Indoor 3rd, Mile, 4:01.86 (First Team)
Miles Batty Indoor 3rd, Distance Medley Relay, 9:36.07 (First Team)
Cade Lindahl Indoor 3rd, Distance Medley Relay, 9:36.07 (First Team)
Rex Shields Indoor 3rd, Distance Medley Relay, 9:36.07 (First Team)
Ryan Waite Indoor 3rd, Distance Medley Relay, 9:36.07 (First Team)
Cade Lindahl Indoor 16th, 400m, 46.99 (Second Team)
Ryan Waite Indoor 12th, 800m, 1:49.61 (Second Team)
Victor Weirich Indoor 10th, Pole Vault, 17-04.50 (Second Team)

2011

   
Leif Arrhenius   Indoor Shot Put; Weight Throw; Outdoor Shot Put; Discus
Miles Batty   Mile; Distance Medley Relay; 1500m
Jacob Cosby   3000m Steeplechase
Chris Carter   Distance Medley Relay
Tanner Emrich   Outdoor Pole Vault
Justin Hedin   Distance Medley Relay; 800m
Chris Little    Indoor Pole Vault; Outdoor Pole Vault
Brian Weirich    Distance Medley Relay
Victor Weirich   Indoor Pole Vault; Outdoor Pole Vault

2010

   
Leif Arrhenius   Weight Throw
Blaine Baker   Javelin
Sean Richardson   Javelin
Richard Nelson   3000m Steeplechase

2009

   
Keith Jensen   Distance Medley Relay
Kyle Perry   Distance Medley Relay
Jacob Gustafsson   Distance Medley Relay
Kevin Biesinger   Distance Medley Relay
Leif Arrhenius   Weight Throw
Kyle Perry   3000m Steeplechase
Richard Nelson   3000m Steeplechase
Bob Low   Pole Vault

2008

   
Leif Arrhenius   Discus
Keith Jensen   800m
Whitney Neves   Pole Vault
Kyle Perry   3000m
Matt Weirich   Pole Vault

2007

   
Niklas Arrhenius   Discus
Josh Rohatinsky   10000m
David Pendergrass   Indoor High Jump; Outdoor High Jump
Chandler Goodwin   3000m Steeplechase
Whitney Neves   Pole Vault

2006

   
Ben Gardner   Distance Medley Relay
Jacob Gustafsson                  Distance Medley Relay
Jason Dorais   Distance Medley Relay
Josh McAdams   Distance Medley Relay, 3,000-meter Steeplechase
Robison Pratt   Pole Vault
Chris Carter   400 Hurdles
David Pendergrass   High Jump
Kyle Perry   1500 M

2005

   
Niklas Arrhenius   Discus
David Chesser   Distance Medley Relay
Jason Dorais   Distance Medley Relay
Lars Kjerengtroen   Distance Medley Relay
Bryan Lindsay   Mile, 1,500m
Josh McAdams   Distance Medley Relay, 3,000m Steeplechase
Rodrigo Mendes   Triple Jump
Trent Powell   Pole Vault
Robbie Pratt   Pole Vault
Josh Rohatinsky   3,000m, 10,000m

2004

   
Matt Adams   Outdoor 3,000m steeplechase
Nik Arrhenius   Indoor shot put, Outdoor discus
Rodrigo Mendes   Indoor triple jump
Curtis Pugsley   Indoor heptathlon
Nathan Robison   Indoor mile, Outdoor 1,500m

2003

   
Kip Kangogo   3000 M
Trent Powell   Pole Vault
Chad Simkins   800 M

2002

   
Jeff Hansen   Pole Vault

2001

   
Kenneth Andam   60m indoor, 100m outdoor
Jeff Hansen   Pole Vault
Jim Roberts   Shot Put indoor
Mao Tjiroze   800m

2000

   
Jeff Hansen   Pole vault
Curtis Pugsley   Decathlon
Jim Roberts   Shot Put

1999

   
Thobias Akwenye   400 relay
Kenneth Andam   400 relay
Doug Bryant   Hammer
Marc Chenn   High Jump
Slade Combs   400 relay
Jeff Hansen   Pole vault
Bryan Lindsay   1500m
Leonard Myles-Mills   400 relay
Clayton Patch   400 relay
Jim Roberts   Shot put

1998

   
Felix Andam   55m
Leonard Miles-Mills   100m
Clayton Patch   400m

1996

   
Craig Lawson   10,000m
Brandon Rhoads   10,000m
Marek Samseli   Triple jump

1995

   
Mark Johansen   Steeplechase
Craig Lawson   10,000m
Brandon Rhoads   Cross Country

1994

   
Rick Jaster   Steeplechase
Mark Johansen   Steeplechase
Craig Lawson   10,000m
Jason Pyrah   Cross Country
Brandon Rhoads   Cross Country

1993

   
Oluyemi Kayode   100m, 200m
Jason Pyrah   Cross Country, Indoor Mile, 1,500m

1992

   
Oluyemi Kayode   100m, 200m
Brent Patera   Discus
Jason Pyrah   Indoor Mile, 1,500m

1991

   
Frank Fredericks   Outdoor 100m, 200m, 400m relay; Indoor 55m, 200m
Erik Hughes   400 Relay
Per Karlsson   Hammer
Oluyemi Kayode   400 Relay
Jack Mohr   Hammer
Brent Patera   Discus
Jim Waite   400 Relay

1990

   
Erik Akogyiram   400 Relay
Frank Fredericks   Outdoor 100m, 200m, 400m relay; Indoor 55m, 200m
Per Karlsson   35 lb., Hammer
Oluyemi Kayode   400 Relay
Leif Lundahl   35 lb.
Brian Mitchell   400 Relay

1989

   
Frank Fredericks   100m, 200m
Per Karlsson   Hammer

1988

   
Ted Mecham   Steeplechase

1987

   
Russ Meldrum   Hammer
Keith Robinson   Decathlon
Dave Sampson   High Jump
Rad Shirley   Steeplechase
Mikko Valimaki   Hammer

1986

   
Keith Robinson   Decathlon
Lars Sundin   Discus
Mikko Valimaki   Hammer

1985

   
Ed Eyestone   5,000m, 10,000m
Soren Tallhem   Shot Put

1984

   
Ed Eyestone   10,000m
Stefan Fernholm   Discus
Lars Sundin   Discus
Soren Tallhem   Shot Put
Mikko Valimaki   Hammer

1983

   
Ed Eyestone   10,000m
Stefan Fernholm   Discus
Keith Robinson   Decathlon
Mikko Valimaki   Hammer

1982

   
Kjell Bystedt   Hammer
Kari Keihas   Javelin
Dave Stapleton   High Jump
Goran Svensson   Hammer, Discus

1981

   
Juha Hentunen   Javelin
Doug Padilla   1,500m, 5,000m
Tito Steiner   Decathlon
Goran Svensson   Discus

1980

   
Jari Keihas   Javelin
Doug Padilla   5,000m
Goran Svensson   Discus

1979

   
Brad Jackson   Distance Medley
Jari Keihas   Javelin
Zenas Moreno   Dist. Medley
Doug Padilla   Distance Medley
Tito Steiner   Decathlon
Jay Woods   Distance Medley

1978

   
Kim Coombs   Distance Medley
Kenth Gardenkrans   Discus
Brent Hamblin   Distance Medley
Tapio Kuusela   Hammer
Larry Lawrence   Distance Medley
Henry Marsh   Steeplechase, Cross Country
Dennis Miller   Decathlon
Kim Nielson   Indoor, Outdoor High Jump
Doug Padilla   Cross Country, Distance Medley
Richard Reid   5,000m, 10,000m
Tito Steiner   Decathlon

1977

   
Dale Connolly   Distance Medley
Kenth Gardenkrans   Discus
Benton Hart   Cross Country
Luis Hernandez   Indoor Three Mile, Distance Medley
Henry Marsh   Steeplechase
Doug Murdock   Distance Medley
Per Nilsson   Shot Put
Richard Reid   10,000m
Tito Steiner   Decathlon
Jay Woods   Distance Medley

1976

   
Kenth Gardenkrans   Discus
Richard George   Javelin
Christer Lythell   Decathlon
Henry Marsh   Steeplechase, Cross Country
Arthur Redhair   CrossCountry
Stephen Young   Decathlon

1975

   
Anders Arrhenius   Shot Put
Paul Cummings   Mile, Cross Country
Richard George   Javelin
Allen Johnson   High Jump
Sigurd Langeland   TripleJump
Raimo Pihl   Decathlon

1974

   
Runald Backman   Decathlon
Paul Cummings   Mile
Kenth Gardenkrans   Discus
Bengt Gustafsson   Javelin
David Johnson   Cross Country
Zdravko Pecar   Discus

1973

   
Gary Cramer   Steeplechase
Raimo Pihl   Decathlon
Richard Reid   Cross Country
Mitch Wiley   Six Mile

1972

   
Richard Reid   Cross Country
1971    
David Hindley   Six Mile
Mike Louisiana   Discus
Ralph Mann   440 Hurdles
Zdravko Pecar   Discus

1970

   
Altti Alarotu   Pole Vault
David Hindley   Six Mile
Ken Lundmark   High Jump
Ralph Mann   440 Hurdles

1969

   
Chris Celion   High Jump
Ralph Mann   440 Hurdles
Pertti Pousi   Triple Jump

1968

   
Altti Alarotu   Pole Vault
Jim Blaisdell   Long Jump
Pertti Pousi   Long, Triple Jump

1967

   
Pete Danna   Triple Jump
Ed Hanks   High Jump
Bob Hanrahan   Long Jump
Ken Patera   Shot Put

1966

   
Mike Bianco   Shot Put
Gary Hines   High Jump
John Redfern   440 Relay
Dave Reeves   440 Relay
Bob Richards   Steeplechase
Al Rockwell   High Hurdles
Gary Thacker   440 Relay
Ralph Turner   440 Relay

1965

   
Ray Barrus   Steeplechase
Bob Delaney   Cross Country, Mile
Ted Winfield   High Jump

1964

   
Greg Cramm   Mile Relay
Dick Krenzer   Cross Country
Russ Pierce   Mile Relay
Tim Russell   Mile Relay
Bob Tobler   440m, Mile Relay

1962

   
Ron Mickle   Discus

1961

   
Matti Raty   Cross Country

1954

   
Doug Spainhower   High Jump