Collinsworth advances on second day of NCAA competition | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

Collinsworth advances on second day of NCAA competition

Jackson Walker completed the final five events of the decathlon on Thursday and finished No. 20 overall. (Photo by Jaren Wilkey/BYU Photo)

EUGENE, Ore. -- Shea Collinsworth advanced to the finals on day two of competition at the 2017 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Hayward Field on Thursday. 

With a mark of 2:04.30, Collinsworth ran the fourth-fastest 800m time and qualified for the final heat on Saturday.  

Aside from Collinsworth, two other female distance runners competed as well as decathlete Jackson Walker.

Whittni Orton crossed the finish line of the 1500m in 4:21.74 and finished 20th overall.  

In the 3000m steeplechase, Kristi Rush-Briggs posted a time of 10:01.99 and came in No. 14 overall.   

After completing the last five events of the decathlon, Walker tallied a total of 6821 points and finished No. 20.

On Friday, Jacob Heslington will compete in the men’s steeplechase final scheduled for 5:54 p.m. PDT. Clayton Young will race the men’s 5000m final at 7.25 p.m. Both events will be aired live on ESPN. See the table below for results from the first two days of competition. 

Links of note:

Wednesday's Results

Athlete   Event Mark Place  
Chase Horrocks   Men's 1500m (Semifinal)
 
3:45.92 20th  

Jacob Heslington

  Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) 8:43.23 7th  

Daniel Carney

  Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) 8:56.39 17th  
Mitchell Briggs   Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) 8:57.24

18th

 
Tatenda Tsumba   Men's 100m (Semifinal)
 
10.29 19th  

Tatenda Tsumba

  Men's 200m (Semifinal) 20.62 16th  
Korey Smith   Men's 400m Hurdles (Semifinal)
 
51.48 16th  

Max Scheible

  Men's 400m Hurdles (Semifinal) 51.92 17th  

Zachary Stetler

  Men's Shot Put (Final) 18.49m (60'8'') 20th  
Rory Linkletter   Men's 10,000m (Final)
 
29:02.96 2nd  
Clayton Young  

Men's 10,000m (Final)

29:39.80 17th  
Jackson Walker   Decathlon (100m, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400m) 3446 23rd  

Thursday's Results

Athlete   Event Mark Place  
Whittni Orton   Women's 1500m (Semifinal)
 
4:21.74 20th  
Kristi Rush-Briggs  

Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal)

10:01.99 14th  
Shea Collinsworth  

Women's 800m (Semifinal)

2:04.30 4th  

Jackson Walker

  Decathlon (Final) 6821 20th  

Friday, June 9

Time Athlete Event Network
5:54 p.m. Jacob Heslington Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Final)

ESPN

7:25 p.m.
 
Clayton Young Men's 5000m (Final) ESPN

Saturday, June 10

Time Athlete Event Network
3:00 p.m.
 
Andrea Stapleton Women's High Jump (Final) ESPN
4:44 p.m.
 
Shea Collinsworth Women's 800m (Final) ESPN