Cougars Claim MWC Track & Field Titles

SAN DIEGO -- The BYU women's track & field team claimed its 19th straight league outdoor track & field title, while the men overcame a 38-point deficit following Friday's competition to pick up their 15th title in the past 18 years at the 2001 Mountain West Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in San Diego, Calif.

The Cougar women outscored their closest opponent by 65.6 points, totaling 229.83 points. Colorado State came in second with 164.33 points, while San Diego State finished in third with 148 total points. In men's action, BYU scored 199 points in the final day of competition to outscore Air Force, 240-182. Colorado State finished the men's competition with 171 points. The Cougars' Maret Komarova was named the MWC Outstanding Freshman, after finishing second in the heptathlon, fourth in the javelin and also competed in the shot put. Senior Elizabeth Jackson won the outstanding performer after setting an American record in the 3,000-meter steeplechase on Friday and winning the 5,000 meters in a meet record 16:34.01. BYU senior Kenneth Andam earned top-scoring honors, recording a first-place finish in the 100 and 200 meters, as well as running the anchor leg of the winning 4x100-meter relay.

"We just had an outstanding day," men's coach Mark Robison said. "After trailing following yesterday's events, we had some work to do. Our staff did a great job getting these guys ready. The guys responded by putting the hammer down and taking care of business."

The women started the day with a dominating performance in the 1,500 meters, placing first, second and fourth in the event. Courtney Meldrum won the event in a provisional qualifying time of 4:21.03. They followed that event with a first-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles, won by senior Kirsten Bolm. The BYU presence was again felt in the 800 meters, with the Cougars taking the top-three spots. Holly Haguewood won the event with a time of 2:08.49, followed by Jamie Philburn (2:10.90) and Tara Haynes posting a 2:11.39. BYU took second in both the 4x100- and 4x400-meter relays, recoding a time of 46.57 and 3:46.67, respectively.

In the field events, Jeana Bingham won the high jump with a height of 5'09.25", while Nikki Hughes finished third in the triple jump after placing second in the long jump of Friday. Becky Beachler and Cathy Fuailemaa finished seventh and eighth in the discus, while Fuailemaa took fourth in the hammer with a mark of 170'09.00". Missy Wood finished third in the javelin with a toss of 147'07.00", followed by Komarova in fourth and Carrie Sanders in fifth.

In the men's competition, BYU started the day with a victory in the 4x100-meter relay, posting a time of 40.16. The Cougars started racking up the points after the 1,500 meters with Nathan Harrison and Lewis Jones taking third and fourth in the event. Slade Combs picked up another MWC championship, winning the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 14.23, while Daymon Visser picked up second-place points with a time of 14.45. In the 400 meters, sophomore Matt Nielsen led a 1-2-4 contingent, finishing in a winning-time of 47.15. Kish Beverly took second with a time of 47.77, while Matt Rowe turned in a 48.21. Andam won the 100 meters in a time of 10.35, while Thobias Akwenye finished third in a time of 10.51. Andam and Akwenye also placed first and fourth, respectively, in the 200 meters. Junior Mao Tjiroze turned in a life-time best and automatic qualifying time of 1:47.28 in the 800 meters, finishing second to Olympic qualifier Bryan Berryhill from Colorado State.

In the field events, All-American Jim Roberts finished first in the shot put with a mark of 61'01.50" and fourth in the hammer with a toss of 188'05.00". Perhaps one of the most outstanding individual performances of the meet came from junior Jeff Hansen who posted a new MWC and BYU record in the pole vault, recording a mark of 18'00.50". Freshman Gabe Casodorph won the high jump at a personal best, 6'07.00".

The Cougars, who have qualified in over 30 events, will await final qualifying standards by the NCAA, to be determined next week. BYU will next travel to the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Eugene, Ore., beginning Wednesday, May 30 through Saturday, June 2.

For complete results from the 2001 MWC Outdoor Track & Field Championships, please visit the league's website at: http://mountainwestconf.fansonly.com/sports/c-track/stats/051601.html.

U.S. Air Force Academy                                    Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 1

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. BYU, 229.83; 2. CSU, 164.33; 3. San Diego State, 148;

4. Wyoming, 70; 5. Utah, 66.33; 6. New Mexico, 63; 7. UNLV, 61.50; 8. Air

Force, 16.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. BYU, 240; 2. Air Force, 182; 3. CSU, 171; 4. New Mexico,

91; 5. Wyoming, 90; 6. Utah, 24.

Women's 100 Meter Dash

C Conference: 11.28 Ayanna Hutchinson, UNLV 04/16/00

M Conference Meet: 11.69 Ayanna Hutchinson, UNLV 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 11.30

p NCAA Prov Qual: 11.55

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===

1 Brandi Bernert SR CSU 11.95 -1.2 10

2 Melinda Smedley SO San Diego State 11.98 -1.2 8

3 Daveetta Shepherd JR San Diego State 11.99 -1.2 6

4 Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey JR Wyoming 12.02 -1.2 5

5 Amber Johnson JR CSU 12.05 -1.2 4

6 Dayna McMillen SO New Mexico 12.07 -1.2 3

7 Jillita Griffin FR San Diego State 12.16 -1.2 2

8 Misty Jorgensen SO BYU 12.21 -1.2 1

9 Marisa Robinson SR San Diego State 12.46 -1.2

Women's 200 Meter Dash

C Conference: 23.14 Michele Davis, UNLV 06/03/00

M Conference Meet: 23.21 Michele Davis, UNLV 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 23.10

p NCAA Prov Qual: 23.60

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===

1 Arline Smith SO New Mexico 24.03 1.0 10

2 Melinda Smedley SO San Diego State 24.28 1.0 8

3 Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey JR Wyoming 24.39 1.0 6

4 Amber Johnson JR CSU 24.57 1.0 5

5 Brandi Bernert SR CSU 24.64 1.0 4

6 Promise Mose SR San Diego State 24.92 1.0 3

7 Daveetta Shepherd JR San Diego State 25.05 1.0 2

8 Jillita Griffin FR San Diego State 25.26 1.0 1

9 Nickeisha Charles SO UNLV 25.64 1.0

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 2

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 400 Meter Dash

C Conference: 52.68 Michele Davis, UNLV 06/03/00

M Conference Meet: 53.09 Michele Davis, UNLV 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 52.40

p NCAA Prov Qual: 53.70

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===

1 Arline Smith SO New Mexico 54.24 10

2 Promise Mose SR San Diego State 54.30 8

3 Kima Wells SO Wyoming 54.64 6

4 Nickeisha Charles SO UNLV 56.31 5

5 Erin Dangerfield SO UNLV 57.24 4

6 Tracy Hamblin SO Utah 57.59 3

7 Jini Hogg SO San Diego State 57.78 2

8 Misha Piper FR Wyoming 58.53 1

9 Angie Smith SR CSU 1:00.12

Women's 800 Meter Run

C Conference: 2:03.40 Melanie Steere, BYU 06/02/00

M Conference Meet: 2:06.32 Melanie Steere, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 2:05.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 2:07.50

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===

1 Holly Haguewood JR BYU 2:08.49 10

2 Jamie Philburn SO BYU 2:10.90 8

3 Tara Haynes SR BYU 2:11.39 6

4 Kendra Woodruff JR CSU 2:11.83 5

5 Kylie Edwards JR San Diego State 2:12.58 4

6 Jennifer Stakiw SO San Diego State 2:13.17 3

7 Nan Evans FR BYU 2:14.56 2

8 Nellie Hammons FR Utah 2:15.94 1

9 Dalia Wenckus SR Air Force 2:17.07

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 3

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 1,500 Meter Run

C Conference: 4:06.22 Sharolyn Shields, BYU 05/04/01

M Conference Meet: 4:36.50 Susan Taylor, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 4:19.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 4:24.00

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===

1 Courtney Meldrum SR BYU 4:21.03 p 10

2 Sharolyn Shields SR BYU 4:22.31 p 8

3 Katie Barto SR UNLV 4:24.90 M 6

4 Sherida Rogers SO BYU 4:27.44 M 5

5 Katie Yemm SO CSU 4:28.71 M 4

6 Anya Oceanak JR CSU 4:32.67 M 3

7 Elissa Ballas SO Air Force 4:32.68 M 2

8 Britta Vander Werff SR Utah 4:37.66 1

9 Tracy Denaro SO Air Force 4:38.31

10 Jennifer Vessa SO Wyoming 4:42.35

11 Alicia Stewart SO San Diego State 4:54.40

12 Kim Baca JR New Mexico 5:00.40

- Meriah Earle SR San Diego State DNF

Women's 5,000 Meter Run

C Conference: 15:59.86 Marty Hernandez, BYU 05/05/00

M Conference Meet: 16:39.55 Tara Rohatinskey, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 16:13.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 16:48.00

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

1 Elizabeth Jackson SR BYU 16:34.01 M 10

2 Tara Northcutt SR BYU 16:40.99 p 8

3 Lindsay Thomsen SO BYU 16:49.34 6

4 Katie Barto SR UNLV 16:55.02 5

5 Meg Larson SO CSU 16:57.42 4

6 Jaime Flood SR Air Force 16:58.29 3

7 Jennifer Kintzley SO CSU 17:18.92 2

8 Johanna Nielsen SR Utah 17:38.03 1

9 Charity Catmull FR Utah 17:48.03

10 Erin Cunningham SR CSU 17:52.03

11 Jackie Morgan JR New Mexico 17:54.70

12 Kim Leal SO CSU 17:58.12

13 Kelly Schumacher JR CSU 18:05.90

14 Jennifer Brusch FR Utah 18:18.68

15 Stephanie Hanks Wyoming 18:28.53

16 Lara Coppinger SO Air Force 18:29.06

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 4

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 5,000 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

17 Sophia Hawker SR San Diego State 18:33.13

18 Julie Osguthorpe SO Utah 18:36.51

19 Hillery Gemmill JR San Diego State 18:40.53

20 Anne Chumlea FR Air Force 18:50.70

21 Alicia Stewart SO San Diego State 19:09.41

22 Leslie Jackson FR Wyoming 19:31.72

23 Maria Moreno SR San Diego State 19:46.14

- Jennifer Vessa SO Wyoming DNF

Women's 10,000 Meter Run

C Conference: 33:21.52 Marty Hernandez, BYU 04/14/00

M Conference Meet: 36:23.98 Marty Hernandez, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 34:10.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 35:15.00

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

1 Sarah Ellett SO BYU 35:20.34 M 10

2 Jennifer Kintzley SO CSU 35:26.68 M 8

3 Johanna Nielsen SR Utah 35:28.60 M 6

4 Amy Bair FR BYU 36:33.00 5

5 Charity Catmull FR Utah 36:40.17 4

6 Jackie Morgan JR New Mexico 37:04.62 3

7 Kim Leal SO CSU 37:08.02 2

8 Jenni Lopez SR UNLV 37:23.86 1

9 Kristen Thompson SR Air Force 41:40.24

Women's 100 Meter Low Hurdles

C Conference: 13.02 Kirstin Bolm, BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 13.02 Kirsten Bolm, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 13.10

p NCAA Prov Qual: 13.60

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===

1 Kirsten Bolm SR BYU 13.23 p 0.0 10

2 Daveetta Shepherd JR San Diego State 13.30 p 0.0 8

3 Marisa Robinson SR San Diego State 13.67 0.0 6

4 Kelly Ann Charles SO Wyoming 14.20 0.0 5

5 Aja Frary SR San Diego State 14.22 0.0 4

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 5

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 100 Meter Low Hurdles (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===

6 April Jackson JR Utah 14.31 0.0 3

7 Lisa Coleman SR New Mexico 14.36 0.0 2

8 Chanel Day FR San Diego State 14.45 0.0 1

9 Miriam Glenn FR BYU 15.00 0.0

Women's 400 Meter Low Hurdles

C Conference: 57.56 Holly Gibbons, BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 57.56 Holly Gibbons, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 57.50

p NCAA Prov Qual: 59.20

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===

1 Megan Addy SR CSU 58.39 p 10

2 Aja Frary SR San Diego State 59.86 8

3 Kim Demers SO Wyoming 1:00.27 6

4 Lisa Coleman SR New Mexico 1:00.49 5

5 Christine Spence FR UNLV 1:00.97 4

6 Vickie Kern SR BYU 1:01.14 3

7 Monica Christofferson JR New Mexico 1:01.99 2

8 Leslie Miller SO San Diego State 1:02.12 1

9 Kisha Smith JR New Mexico 1:03.08

Women's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

C Conference: 9:59.50 Elizabeth Jackson, BYU 04/21/01

a NCAA Auto Qual: 10:20.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 11:10.00

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

1 Elizabeth Jackson SR BYU 9:55.63 C 10

2 Meg Larson SO CSU 10:10.16 a 8

3 Nan Evans FR BYU 10:12.90 a 6

4 Tara Haynes SR BYU 10:17.39 a 5

5 Katie Martin FR BYU 10:50.73 p 4

6 Trina Bateman SO Utah 10:59.12 p 3

7 Erin Cunningham SR CSU 11:02.24 p 2

8 Sherida Rogers SO BYU 11:06.12 p 1

9 Jean Taylor FR Air Force 11:09.40 p

10 Jennifer Stakiw SO San Diego State 11:22.68

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 6

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase (Continued)

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

11 Lara Coppinger SO Air Force 11:24.85

12 Hillery Gemmill JR San Diego State 11:37.01

13 Stephanie Hanks Wyoming 11:41.29

14 Sophia Hawker SR San Diego State 11:47.14

15 Leslie Jackson FR Wyoming 11:59.80

16 Hannah Radzinski SO New Mexico 12:11.42

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

C Conference: 44.92 UNLV 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 44.92 UNLV 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 44.20

p NCAA Prov Qual: 45.10

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ======= ===

1 SDSU San Diego State 45.48 10

2 BYU BYU 46.57 8

3 CSU CSU 46.68 6

4 WYO Wyoming 46.75 5

5 UNM New Mexico 47.07 4

6 UNLV UNLV 48.22 3

7 UTAH Utah 48.82 2

8 AFA Air Force 50.52 1

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

C Conference: 3:40.00 UNLV 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 3:40.00 UNLV 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 3:33.50

p NCAA Prov Qual: 3:39.00

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ========= ===

1 SDSU San Diego State 3:43.25 10

2 BYU BYU 3:46.67 8

3 WYO Wyoming 3:48.33 6

4 UNLV UNLV 3:48.88 5

5 CSU CSU 3:49.00 4

6 UNM New Mexico 3:50.24 3

7 UTAH Utah 3:52.69 2

8 AFA Air Force 4:02.66 1

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 7

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's High Jump

C Conference: 1.84m (6'00.50") Jeana Bingham, BYU 03/24/01

M Conference Meet: 1.80m (5'10.75") Liz Toman, CSU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 1.85m (6'00.75")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 1.79m (5'10.50")

Starting height - 1.56m - increase by 5cm

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ===

1 Jeana Bingham SR BYU 1.76m 5'09.25 10

2 April Jackson JR Utah 1.71m 5'07.25 6.33

2 Analee Carter SR BYU 1.71m 5'07.25 6.33

2 Liz Toman SR CSU 1.71m 5'07.25 6.33

5 Tianika Sharrieff SO UNLV 1.71m 5'07.25 4

6 Lindsey Malmgren SR CSU 1.66m 5'05.25 3

7 Christine Spence FR UNLV 1.66m 5'05.25 2

8 Shanae Nixon JR Utah 1.66m 5'05.25 1

9 Erin Johnson FR New Mexico 1.66m 5'05.25

10 Katherine Callahan JR New Mexico 1.66m 5'05.25

11 Brittany Edmonds FR Air Force 1.61m 5'03.25

12 Maret Komarova FR BYU 1.56m 5'01.25

13 Ameerah Omar JR San Diego State 1.56m 5'01.25

13 Lisa Throener SO Wyoming 1.56m 5'01.25

13 Katie Harrop FR Utah 1.56m 5'01.25

16 Dakota Smith FR Wyoming 1.56m 5'01.25

- Aja Frary SR San Diego State NH

Women's Pole Vault

C Conference: 4.01m (13'01.75") Aimee Crabtree, SDSU 04/29/01

M Conference Meet: 3.97m (13'00.25") Becky Jackson, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 4.10m (13'05.25")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 3.80m (12'05.50")

Starting height - 2.54m - increase by 15cm

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ===

1 Aimee Crabtree SR San Diego State 3.89m p 12'09.00 10

2 Tricia Gutierrez JR San Diego State 3.89m p 12'09.00 8

3 Christine Ahn FR CSU 3.44m 11'03.50 6

4 Ana Marie Ortega SR Air Force 3.44m 11'03.50 5

5 Stephanie Anderson FR Wyoming 3.44m 11'03.50 4

6 Karin Erkkila JR San Diego State 3.44m 11'03.50 3

7 Charlotte Covington JR UNLV 3.14m 10'03.50 2

8 Abbey Huchel SO San Diego State 3.14m 10'03.50 1

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 8

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's Pole Vault (Continued)

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ===

9 Carolina Geissler JR New Mexico 2.99m 9'09.75

10 Tracy Hamblin SO Utah 2.69m 8'09.75

- Jody Sanborn FR Wyoming NH

Women's Long Jump

C Conference: 6.55m (21'06.00") Kirstin Bolm, BYU 04/04/00

M Conference Meet: 6.36m (20'10.50") Kirsten Bolm, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 6.50m (21'04.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 6.20m (20'04.25")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ==

1 Kirsten Bolm SR BYU 6.36m M 2.0 20'10.50 10

2 Nikki Hughes JR BYU 6.27m p 2.0 20'07.00 8

3 Aja Frary SR San Diego State 6.06m 1.5 19'10.75 6

4 Monique Harris JR New Mexico 5.96m 1.7 19'06.75 5

5 Kristy Slade SO Utah 5.88m 2.2 19'03.50 4

6 Davina Strauss SR Wyoming 5.67m 2.1 18'07.25 3

7 Keren Sari JR New Mexico 5.65m 1.0 18'06.50 2

8 Belisa Suarez SO UNLV 5.60m 1.9 18'04.50 1

9 Tiffany Smith SO UNLV 5.54m 1.3 18'02.25

10 Domonique Torbert SO Air Force 5.44m 0.6 17'10.25

11 Mary Edith Clayton SR BYU 5.41m NWI 17'09.00

12 Patrice Harvey FR UNLV 5.38m 1.6 17'08.00

13 Julie O'Bryan FR CSU 5.32m 1.9 17'05.50

14 LaTravia Robinson FR Air Force 5.28m 0.7 17'04.00

15 Kristel Berendsen SR BYU 5.26m 1.1 17'03.25

16 Aroline Neal FR San Diego State 5.18m 0.3 17'00.00

17 Catherine Scalley JR Utah 5.17m 0.8 16'11.50

18 Erica Lankford FR Air Force 5.14m 0.2 16'10.50

19 Leslie Miller SO San Diego State 4.92m 1.2 16'01.75

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 9

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's Triple Jump

C Conference: 12.85m (42'02.00") Monique Harris, UNM 04/06/01

M Conference Meet: 12.24m (40'02.00") Monique Harris, UNM 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 13.40m (43'11.75")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 12.80m (42'00.00")

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ==

1 Monique Harris JR New Mexico 12.67m M 0.6 41'07.00 10

2 Tiffany Smith SO UNLV 12.19m 1.6 40'00.00 8

3 Nikki Hughes JR BYU 11.99m 0.4 39'04.00 6

4 Marisa Taylor SR San Diego State 11.85m 0.8 38'10.50 5

5 Mary Edith Clayton SR BYU 11.84m 0.9 38'10.25 3

5 Belisa Suarez SO UNLV 11.84m 0.4 38'10.25 3

7 Erica Lankford FR Air Force 11.59m 0.9 38'00.25 2

8 LaTravia Robinson FR Air Force 11.52m 1.7 37'09.50 1

9 Julie O'Bryan FR CSU 11.21m 1.3 36'09.50

10 Kisha Smith JR New Mexico 10.93m 0.2 35'10.50

11 Aimee Crabtree SR San Diego State 10.85m 0.2 35'07.25

12 Alexandria Nash SO Utah 10.78m 0.8 35'04.50

13 Brittany Edmonds FR Air Force 10.64m 0.9 34'11.00

14 Melissa Laycock SO Wyoming 10.54m -1.4 34'07.00

Women's Shot Put

C Conference: 15.88m (52'01.25") Liz Toman, CSU 04/07/01

M Conference Meet: 15.38m (50'05.50") Mindy Kinney, WYO 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 16.00m (52'06.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 14.90m (48'10.75")

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Liz Toman SR CSU 15.87m M 52'01.00 10

2 Becky Beachler JR BYU 15.14m p 49'08.25 8

3 Hannah Metzler SO CSU 14.07m 46'02.00 6

4 Candace Hill FR San Diego State 13.90m 45'07.25 5

5 Bobbi Hall FR New Mexico 13.52m 44'04.25 4

6 Andrea Batt FR Wyoming 13.31m 43'08.00 3

7 Loree Smith FR CSU 13.30m 43'07.75 2

8 Cathy Fuailemaa JR BYU 13.08m 42'11.00 1

9 Meggan Shields FR CSU 12.97m 42'06.75

10 Natasha Eldridge SO Utah 12.82m 42'00.75

11 Vanessa Shields JR New Mexico 12.79m 41'11.50

12 Leah Johnson FR UNLV 12.70m 41'08.00

12 Marlaina Corbett SR CSU 12.70m 41'08.00

14 Melissa Harms FR CSU 12.58m 41'03.25

15 Maret Komarova FR BYU 12.57m 41'03.00

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 10

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's Shot Put (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

16 Keela Niemeyer FR CSU 12.28m 40'03.50

17 Audrey Kiser JR Utah 12.02m 39'05.25

18 Nicole Martinez JR UNLV 11.15m 36'07.00

Women's Discus Throw

C Conference: 54.68m (179'05.00") Robin Lyons, Wyoming 04/29/00

M Conference Meet: 52.86m (173'05.00") Liz Toman, CSU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 54.50m (178'10.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 50.50m (165'08.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Liz Toman SR CSU 53.14m M 174'04.00 10

2 Marlaina Corbett SR CSU 46.00m 150'11.00 8

3 Hannah Metzler SO CSU 45.62m 149'08.00 6

4 Keela Niemeyer FR CSU 45.46m 149'02.00 5

5 Julie Gunzel JR CSU 45.36m 148'10.00 4

6 Candace Hill FR San Diego State 44.08m 144'07.00 3

7 Becky Beachler JR BYU 44.02m 144'05.00 2

8 Cathy Fuailemaa JR BYU 42.42m 139'02.00 1

9 Melissa Harms FR CSU 39.94m 131'00.00

10 Bobbi Hall FR New Mexico 39.80m 130'07.00

11 Loree Smith FR CSU 39.78m 130'06.00

12 Leah Johnson FR UNLV 39.56m 129'09.00

13 Nicole Martinez JR UNLV 39.54m 129'09.00

14 Andrea Batt FR Wyoming 39.10m 128'03.00

15 Audrey Kiser JR Utah 37.52m 123'01.00

16 Andrea Brigman FR New Mexico 36.92m 121'01.00

17 Jessica Perez FR Air Force 36.70m 120'05.00

Women's Hammer Throw

C Conference: 64.44m (211'05.00") Robin Lyons, Wyoming 05/06/00

M Conference Meet: 62.44m (204'10.00") Robin Lyons, WYO 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 61.00m (200'01.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 56.00m (183'09.00")

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Chantel Goldsberry SR Utah 57.14m p 187'05.00 10

2 Julie Thomas SR Wyoming 55.76m 182'11.00 8

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 11

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's Hammer Throw (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

3 Hannah Metzler SO CSU 55.38m 181'08.00 6

4 Cathy Fuailemaa JR BYU 52.06m 170'09.00 5

5 Loree Smith FR CSU 50.40m 165'04.00 4

6 Marlaina Corbett SR CSU 50.04m 164'02.00 3

7 Dominique Green FR BYU 49.72m 163'01.00 2

8 Julie Gunzel JR CSU 47.00m 154'02.00 1

9 Andrea Batt FR Wyoming 46.40m 152'03.00

10 Mindy Wilder SR Utah 45.94m 150'09.00

11 Melissa Harms FR CSU 45.36m 148'10.00

Women's Javelin Throw

C Conference: 49.70m (163'01.00") Jorah Roylance, Wyoming 04/25/00

M Conference Meet: 46.20m (151'07.00") Amy Curtis, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 52.50m (172'03.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 46.50m (152'07.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Andrea Batt FR Wyoming 51.40m C 168'08.00 10

2 Jennifer Gardner JR UNLV 46.26m M 151'09.00 8

3 Missy Wood FR BYU 44.98m 147'07.00 6

4 Maret Komarova FR BYU 43.90m 144'00.00 5

5 Carrie Sanders JR BYU 43.36m 142'03.00 4

6 Mindy Wilder SR Utah 41.64m 136'07.00 3

7 Joray Roylance SR Wyoming 40.18m 131'10.00 2

8 Erianne Allen JR Utah 38.54m 126'05.00 1

9 Jocelyn Dooley SO Air Force 38.26m 125'06.00

10 Leah Johnson FR UNLV 36.16m 118'08.00

11 Leslie Miller SO San Diego State 35.40m 116'02.00

12 Lindsey Malmgren SR CSU 34.80m 114'02.00

13 Nicole Martinez JR UNLV 32.50m 106'07.00

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 12

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's Heptathlon

C Conference: 5657 Aja Frary, SDSU 04/20/01

M Conference Meet: 5224 Anna-Lee Wolcott 05/17/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 5500

p NCAA Prov Qual: 5175

Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/16/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL PTS PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===

1 Aja Frary SR San Diego State 5643 p 10

2 Maret Komarova FR BYU 5146 8

3 Shanae Nixon JR Utah 5073 6

4 Erianne Allen JR Utah 5018 5

5 Kristy Slade SO Utah 5013 4

6 Lindsey Malmgren SR CSU 4984 3

7 Leslie Miller SO San Diego State 4967 2

8 Brittany Edmonds FR Air Force 4352 1

Men's 100 Meter Dash

C Conference: 10.14 Kenneth Andam, BYU 04/07/01

M Conference Meet: 10.27 Kenneth Andam, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 10.16

p NCAA Prov Qual: 10.34

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===

1 Kenneth Andam SR BYU 10.35 -1.1 10

2 Drew Smith SR CSU 10.48 -1.1 8

3 Thobias Akwenye SR BYU 10.51 -1.1 6

4 John Woods FR CSU 10.55 -1.1 5

5 Quincy Wright SO New Mexico 10.71 -1.1 4

6 Kyle Soper SR New Mexico 10.98 -1.1 3

7 Rob Caston SR New Mexico 11.06 -1.1 2

8 John Nance FR New Mexico 11.30 -1.1 1

9 Eric Gray SR CSU 12.05 -1.1

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 13

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's 200 Meter Dash

C Conference: 20.68 Kenneth Andam, BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 20.68 Kenneth Andam, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 20.50

p NCAA Prov Qual: 20.85

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===

1 Kenneth Andam SR BYU 20.89 1.3 10

2 Larry Davis SR New Mexico 21.00 1.3 8

3 Drew Smith SR CSU 21.32 1.3 6

4 Thobias Akwenye SR BYU 21.40 1.3 5

5 John Woods FR CSU 21.41 1.3 4

6 Slade Combs SR BYU 21.83 1.3 3

7 Ian Stewart SR New Mexico 22.19 1.3 2

8 Kyle Soper SR New Mexico 22.22 1.3 1

Men's 400 Meter Dash

C Conference: 46.40 Kish Beverly, BYU 05/05/01

M Conference Meet: 46.43 Kevin Griswold, AFA 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 45.40

p NCAA Prov Qual: 46.20

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===

1 Matt Nielsen SO BYU 47.15 10

2 Kish Beverly JR BYU 47.77 8

3 Andrae Hazard FR CSU 48.11 6

4 Matt Rowe FR BYU 48.21 5

5 Karl Davis JR Wyoming 48.36 4

6 Ian Stewart SR New Mexico 48.57 3

7 Nick Bromberek FR Air Force 48.66 2

8 Nick Lott SO New Mexico 48.76 1

9 Daniel Ward SO CSU 49.02

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 14

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's 800 Meter Run

C Conference: 1:47.96 Bryan Berryhill, CSU 04/14/01

M Conference Meet: 1:49.03 Bryan Berryhill, CSU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 1:47.50

p NCAA Prov Qual: 1:49.00

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===

1 Bryan Berryhill SR CSU 1:46.03 a 10

2 Mao Tjiroze JR BYU 1:47.28 a 8

3 Jeff Hopkinson SO BYU 1:50.87 6

4 Drew Ostler SO BYU 1:51.11 5

5 Nathan Harrison SR BYU 1:52.35 4

6 Travis Clark JR New Mexico 1:52.83 3

7 Jason Sanders SO Air Force 1:53.33 2

8 Sean Flaherty FR New Mexico 1:56.72 1

9 Joe Lopez SO New Mexico 1:58.22

Men's 1,500 Meter Run

C Conference: 3:37.23 Bryan Berryhill, CSU 05/04/01

M Conference Meet: 3:47.42 Bryan Berryhill, CSU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 3:41.50

p NCAA Prov Qual: 3:45.00

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===

1 Rob Vermillion JR CSU 3:44.63 p 10

2 Brian Carpenter JR Air Force 3:45.80 M 8

3 Nathan Harrison SR BYU 3:52.60 6

4 Lewis Jones JR BYU 3:53.63 5

5 Joe Lopez SR Air Force 3:54.64 4

6 Colby Frazier FR Utah 3:54.89 3

7 Gary Wilson SR BYU 3:56.14 2

8 Joe Lopez SO New Mexico 3:57.99 1

9 Cody Brown SO Wyoming 3:58.42

10 Kyle Johnson FR Wyoming 3:59.19

11 Sean Flaherty FR New Mexico 4:00.81

12 Travis Clark JR New Mexico 4:02.32

13 Nick Schabron FR Wyoming 4:08.68

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 15

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's 5,000 Meter Run

C Conference: 13:41.58 Mike Klass, CSU 05/05/00

M Conference Meet: 14:51.42 Mike Klass, CSU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 13:46.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 14:07.00

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

1 Teren Jameson JR Utah 14:23.35 M 10

2 Joe Hall SR Wyoming 14:38.43 M 8

3 Ben Ortega FR New Mexico 14:42.86 M 6

4 Josh Lybarger JR CSU 14:44.63 M 5

5 John Hedengren SR BYU 14:47.42 M 4

6 Chris Acs FR Air Force 14:48.38 M 3

7 Shane Rogers SR Air Force 14:51.55 2

8 Brian Carpenter JR Air Force 14:52.02 1

9 Dylan Olchin SO CSU 14:58.36

10 Trevor Pettingill JR BYU 14:59.95

11 Mike Nicks FR CSU 15:04.19

12 Lewis Jones JR BYU 15:11.49

13 Scott Cummings JR BYU 15:22.18

14 Gabe Olchin SO CSU 15:26.03

15 Erik Vernon SR Utah 15:27.63

16 Ben Payne FR Air Force 15:35.34

- Joe Monaco SR Air Force DNF

- Chris Orrell FR New Mexico DNF

- Tyler Bushnell JR BYU DNF

- Gary Wilson SR BYU DNF

- Jeff Hopkinson SO BYU DNF

- BJ Christenson JR Utah DNF

- Nathan Harrison SR BYU DNF

- Josh Rohatinsky FR BYU DNF

- Joe Lopez SR Air Force DNF

- Colby Frazier FR Utah DNF

- Chris Laman JR Utah DNF

Men's 10,000 Meter Run

C Conference: 29:07.36 Josh Rohatinsky, BYU 03/31/01

M Conference Meet: 31:58.11 Travis Hildebrand, Utah 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 29:00.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 29:45.00

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

1 Ben Ortega FR New Mexico 30:02.00 M 10

2 John Hedengren SR BYU 30:17.61 M 8

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 16

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's 10,000 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

3 Dylan Olchin SO CSU 30:41.79 M 6

4 Joe Monaco SR Air Force 30:51.13 M 5

5 Ben Payne FR Air Force 30:56.48 M 4

6 Josh Lybarger JR CSU 31:07.58 M 3

7 Al Kelly JR Air Force 31:59.46 2

8 Lion Gallegos SO Utah 32:09.67 1

9 Chris Jons JR Wyoming 33:11.16

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

C Conference: 14.18 Slade Combs, BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 14.18 Slade Combs, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 13.72

p NCAA Prov Qual: 13.90

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===

1 Slade Combs SR BYU 14.23 NWI 10

2 Daymon Visser SO BYU 14.45 NWI 8

3 Marc Fulson SO Air Force 14.65 NWI 6

4 Matt Bishop SO New Mexico 14.90 NWI 5

5 Chris Kemp SR BYU 15.00 NWI 4

6 Tom Waido FR CSU 15.01 NWI 3

7 Luke Marker FR Air Force 15.06 NWI 2

8 Sean Temple FR Air Force 15.39 NWI 1

- JT Walker JR CSU DNF NWI

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

C Conference: 49.82 Kyle Grossarth, BYU 05/06/00

M Conference Meet: 50.13 Kyle Grossarth, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 50.10

p NCAA Prov Qual: 51.20

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===

1 Seth Billy SO Wyoming 51.31 10

2 Chris Kemp SR BYU 52.38 8

3 Tom Clark SO Air Force 52.60 6

4 Matt Bishop SO New Mexico 53.22 5

5 Justin Massey JR New Mexico 53.26 4

6 Daymon Visser SO BYU 53.44 3

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 17

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===

7 Marc Fulson SO Air Force 54.26 2

8 Tom Waido FR CSU 54.29 1

9 Jason Williams FR CSU 56.73

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

C Conference: 8:46.73 Shane Rogers, Air Force 05/05/00

M Conference Meet: 9:04.69 Shane Rogers, AFA 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 8:43.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 8:54.00

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===

1 Shane Rogers SR Air Force 8:59.44 M 10

2 BJ Christenson JR Utah 9:03.00 M 8

3 Tyler Bushnell JR BYU 9:04.10 M 6

4 Mike Nicks FR CSU 9:06.81 5

5 Trevor Pettingill JR BYU 9:09.51 4

6 Gabe Olchin SO CSU 9:13.25 3

7 Erik Vernon SR Utah 9:15.54 2

8 Al Kelly JR Air Force 9:20.55 1

9 Chris Orrell FR New Mexico 9:31.61

- Jason Delaney FR Wyoming DNF

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

C Conference: 39.40 BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 39.40 BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 39.20

p NCAA Prov Qual: 40.00

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ======= ===

1 BYU BYU 40.16 10

2 CSU CSU 40.31 8

3 AFA Air Force 41.80 6

4 WYO Wyoming 42.76 5

- UNM New Mexico DNF

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 18

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

C Conference: 3:08.43 BYU 04/07/01

M Conference Meet: 3:09.48 WYO 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 3:04.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 3:07.00

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ========= ===

1 BYU BYU 3:10.18 10

2 UNM New Mexico 3:11.80 8

3 AFA Air Force 3:12.90 6

4 WYO Wyoming 3:21.44 5

- CSU CSU DNF

Men's High Jump

C Conference: 2.25m (7'04.50") Marc Chenn, BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 2.25m (7'04.50") Marc Chenn, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 2.25m (7'04.50")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 2.18m (7'01.75")

Starting height - 1.81m - increase by 5cm

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ===

1 Gabe Casdorph FR BYU 2.01m 6'07.00 10

2 Tim Hughes FR Air Force 1.91m 6'03.25 7

2 Terrence Jackson SO CSU 1.91m 6'03.25 7

4 Paul Golando JR Air Force 1.91m 6'03.25 5

5 Doug Crumb SR CSU 1.91m 6'03.25 4

6 Matt Webber SO CSU 1.86m 6'01.25 3

7 Chris Kemp SR BYU 1.86m 6'01.25 2

8 Dan Parkinson JR BYU 1.81m 5'11.25 1

- Mark Johnson FR New Mexico NH

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 19

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's Pole Vault

C Conference: 5.44m (17'10.25") Jeff Hansen, BYU 04/07/01

M Conference Meet: 5.30m (17'04.50") Chris Kemp, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 5.55m (18'02.50")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 5.30m (17'04.50")

Starting height - 3.97m - increase by 5cm

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ===

1 Jeff Hansen JR BYU 5.50m C 18'00.50 10

2 Jeremy Kemp SO BYU 5.17m 16'11.50 8

3 Ben Gensic SR Air Force 5.02m 16'05.50 6

4 Josh Horak SO CSU 4.87m 15'11.75 5

5 Paul Goossen SO Air Force 4.87m 15'11.75 4

6 Greg Starling JR Air Force 4.72m 15'05.75 3

7 Michael Smith FR New Mexico 4.57m 15'00.00 2

8 Kurt Davies JR CSU 4.42m 14'06.00 1

9 Dallas Smith FR New Mexico 4.12m 13'06.25

10 Kurt Duffy SR Air Force 3.97m 13'00.25

- Darren Niedermeyer FR Wyoming NH

Men's Long Jump

C Conference: 7.62m (25'00.00") Mervin Swaby, Wyoming 05/19/00

M Conference Meet: 7.62m (25'00.00") Mervin Swaby, WYO 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 7.95m (26'01.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 7.65m (25'01.25")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ==

1 Anthony Park FR Air Force 7.34m -0.1 24'01.00 10

2 Chris Riggs SO CSU 7.06m -4.0 23'02.00 8

3 Nick Bromberek FR Air Force 6.78m 0.4 22'03.00 6

4 Mark Johnson FR New Mexico 6.74m 1.3 22'01.50 5

5 Paul Golando JR Air Force 6.67m 3.6 21'10.75 4

6 John Nance FR New Mexico 6.58m 0.9 21'07.25 3

7 Shane Rasby SR Wyoming 6.54m -0.1 21'05.50 2

8 Doug Crumb SR CSU 6.50m 1.5 21'04.00 1

9 Chris Banks FR Air Force 6.43m 0.4 21'01.25

10 Theo Van Blyenburgh SR CSU 6.29m 2.4 20'07.75

11 Nick Herald SO Air Force 6.12m 0.5 20'01.00

12 Dan Parkinson JR BYU 6.08m 2.1 19'11.50

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 20

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's Triple Jump

C Conference: 16.08m (52'09.25") Quincy Howe, Wyoming 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 16.08m (52'09.25") Quincy Howe, WYO 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 16.30m (53'05.75")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 15.70m (51'06.25")

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ==

1 Anthony Park FR Air Force 15.11m -0.5 49'07.00 10

2 Chris Riggs SO CSU 14.05m 0.9 46'01.25 8

3 Theo Van Blyenburgh SR CSU 14.00m 0.9 45'11.25 6

4 Paul Golando JR Air Force 13.84m NWI 45'05.00 5

5 Terrence Jackson SO CSU 13.74m NWI 45'01.00 4

6 Mark Johnson FR New Mexico 13.72m -0.2 45'00.25 3

7 Chris Banks FR Air Force 13.27m NWI 43'06.50 2

8 Tim Hughes FR Air Force 12.68m -0.7 41'07.25 1

9 Nick Herald SO Air Force 12.67m -0.5 41'07.00

Men's Shot Put

C Conference: 20.09m (65'11.00") Jim Roberts, BYU 06/01/00

M Conference Meet: 19.89m (65'03.25") Jim Roberts, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 19.20m (63'00.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 17.80m (58'04.75")

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Jim Roberts SR BYU 18.73m p 61'05.50 10

2 Shawn Johnson SR Air Force 17.91m p 58'09.25 8

3 Jason Hammond SR Wyoming 17.88m p 58'08.00 6

4 Jason Gervais SR Wyoming 16.74m 54'11.25 5

5 Jeremy Graff SO CSU 16.14m 52'11.50 4

6 Dan Williams SO Wyoming 15.13m 49'07.75 3

7 Nick Zostautas SR CSU 14.90m 48'10.75 2

8 Derek Woodske SR Wyoming 14.63m 48'00.00 1

9 Matt Holcomb SO BYU 13.76m 45'01.75

10 Jordan Parker FR New Mexico 13.75m 45'01.50

11 Jason Barkermeyer SO New Mexico 13.32m 43'08.50

12 David Thompson SO Air Force 12.70m 41'08.00

- Brian Trainor JR CSU FOUL

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 21

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's Discus Throw

C Conference: 64.47m (211'06.00") Casey Malone, CSU 04/29/00

M Conference Meet: 61.40m (201'05.00") Casey Malone, CSU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 60.00m (196'10.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 56.00m (183'09.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Jason Gervais SR Wyoming 59.80m p 196'02.00 10

2 Brian Trainor JR CSU 56.90m p 186'08.00 8

3 Jim Roberts SR BYU 54.62m 179'02.00 6

4 Shawn Johnson SR Air Force 52.88m 173'06.00 5

5 Jason Hammond SR Wyoming 50.08m 164'04.00 4

6 Jeremy Graff SO CSU 48.84m 160'03.00 3

7 David Thompson SO Air Force 48.46m 159'00.00 2

8 Dan Williams SO Wyoming 47.22m 154'11.00 1

9 Matt Holcomb SO BYU 41.68m 136'09.00

10 Jordan Parker FR New Mexico 39.64m 130'01.00

11 Jason Barkermeyer SO New Mexico 39.30m 128'11.00

Men's Hammer Throw

C Conference: 67.58m (221'09.00") Jason Hammond, WYO 05/05/01

M Conference Meet: 63.52m (208'05.00") Jason Hammond, WYO 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 68.00m (223'01.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 61.00m (200'01.00")

Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Jason Hammond SR Wyoming 65.28m M 214'02.00 10

2 Derek Woodske SR Wyoming 60.24m 197'08.00 8

3 Jason Gervais SR Wyoming 58.76m 192'09.00 6

4 Jim Roberts SR BYU 57.44m 188'05.00 5

5 Nick Zostautas SR CSU 55.94m 183'06.00 4

6 Matt Holcomb SO BYU 55.34m 181'07.00 3

7 Dan Williams SO Wyoming 52.76m 173'01.00 2

8 Dan Macsay SR Air Force 51.96m 170'06.00 1

9 Jeremy Graff SO CSU 51.84m 170'01.00

10 Brian Trainor JR CSU 46.66m 153'01.00

- Adam Trainor FR CSU FOUL

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 22

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men's Javelin Throw

C Conference: 210'04.00" (64.11m) Joe Bonner, Air Force 04/22/00

M Conference Meet: 193'08.00" (59.03m) Joe Bonner, AFA 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 72.00m (236'03.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 67.30m (220'09.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Dan Uffens JR BYU 61.90m M 203'01.00 10

2 Tim Fritz SO Air Force 58.56m 192'01.00 8

3 Craig Keish SO New Mexico 57.22m 187'09.00 6

4 Brian Willis SO Air Force 55.86m 183'03.00 5

5 Jim Minner FR New Mexico 55.78m 183'00.00 4

6 Adam Trainor FR CSU 55.14m 180'11.00 3

7 Doug Crumb SR CSU 50.74m 166'06.00 2

8 Spencer Smith SO BYU 49.78m 163'04.00 1

9 Dan Parkinson JR BYU 47.28m 155'01.00

Men's Decathlon

C Conference: 7525 Curtis Pugsley, BYU 05/18/00

M Conference Meet: 7525 Curtis Pugsley, BYU 05/18/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 7500

p NCAA Prov Qual: 7150

Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/16/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL PTS PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===

1 Doug Crumb SR CSU 6782 10

2 Kurt Duffy SR Air Force 6652 8

3 Dan Parkinson JR BYU 6591 6

4 Nick Herald SO Air Force 6184 5

5 Tom Clark SO Air Force 6092 4

6 Matt Webber SO CSU 6045 3

7 Kurt Davies JR CSU 5163 2