Cougars Earn 10 All-America Citations at NCAA Championships | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

Cougars Earn 10 All-America Citations at NCAA Championships

EUGENE -- The BYU men's and women's track and field teams ended the 2001 NCAA Outdoor Championship meet earning 10 All-America citations over the four-day meet, including three on the final day of competition.

Senior Elizabeth Jackson earned her second All-America honor of the meet after finishing fifth in the 5,000 meters, while Jim Roberts finished seventh in the shot put and Kenneth Andam took seventh in the 100 meters.

"In reality we had a successful meet and there were lots of bright points," BYU women's coach Craig Poole said. "Our finishing place may not be indicative of how good we really are, but we are proud to be among the top teams in the country. Those who went out and competed gave it their full effort. We did have a few mishaps, but that's part of the competition. Overall we're pretty pleased and are looking to build on this next year."

In the 5,000 meters, Elizabeth Jackson came up just short in her quest to pick up her second NCAA title of the meet. Jackson finished fifth in the event with a time of 16:04.72, while senior Courtney Meldrum finished 11th with a time of 16:12.39. Stanford's Laurne Fleshman turned in a blazing-fast final 800 meters to win the event in a time of 15:52.21.

Maret Komorova, the only freshman in the heptathlon, finished ninth in the first heat of the 800 meters -- the final event of the two-day competition -- in a time of 2:32.59 to pick up 661 points and finish 19th in the competition. Komorova, a native of Viljandi, Estonia finished the heptathlon with 4,962 total points, while Kansas State's Austra Skujyte won the NCAA title with 5,857 points.

After clearing 5'08.00" on her first attempt, junior Jeana Bingham failed to clear 5'09.75", finishing 14th in the high jump. Harvard's Dora Gyorffy won the event at a height of 6'02.75".

In the men's 100 meters, BYU senior Kenneth Andam, who was running out of lane seven, overcame a slow start to take seventh place with a time of 10.39.

Senior Jim Roberts advanced to the final round of the shot put with a mark of 61'00.00", but was unable to improve on his toss, finishing 7th. Janus Robberts of SMU won the competition with a life-time best 72'01.00" to record the world's longest put of the season, as well as the second best mark in collegiate track & field history.

"We would have like to had a better day and score more points," head men's coach Mark Robison said. "But, overall we came out and finished with four All-Americans and felt good about that."

In team scoring, the BYU women finished 11th with 24 points, while the PAC-10 finished the meet with four teams in the top-eight. USC won the women's competition with 64 points, followed by UCLA with 55 and Arizona with 44 points. In the men's competition, Tennessee picked up one point in the final event, the 4x400-meter relay, to edge TCU for the men's title with 50 points. The Horned Frogs finished second with 49 points, followed by Baylor in third with 36.5 points. The Cougars finished tied for 19th with South Carolina, earning 15 points.

2001 BYU Outdoor Track & Field All-Americans

• Elizabeth Jackson (3,000-meter steeplechase; 5,000 meters)

• Courtney Meldrum (3,000-meter steeplechase)

• Nan Evans (3,000-meter steeplechase)

• Holly Haguewood (800 meters)

• Lindsey Thomsen (10,000 meters)

• Jeff Hansen (pole vault)

• Jim Roberts (shot put)

• Kenneth Andam (100 meters)

• Mao Tjiroze (800 meters)

SCORES FOR WOMEN: 1. USC, 64; 2. UCLA, 55; 3. Arizona, 44; 4. South Carolina,

36; 5. Arkansas, 31; 6. LSU, 30; 7. Clemson, 28; 8. Stanford, 27; 9. Rice, 26;

10. Texas, 25; 11. BYU, 24; 12. Harvard, 20; 13. SMU, 19; 14. Arizona State,

18; 14. Appalachian State, 18; 16. Idaho, 16; 16. Kansas State, 16; 18.

Illinois, 15; 18. Washington State, 15; 20. Florida, 14; 21. Indiana, 13; 21.

Baylor, 13; 21. Auburn, 13; 24. UTEP, 12; 25. Georgia, 10.60; 26. Ohio State,

10; 27. Iowa State, 9.60; 28. Weber State, 9; 28. Texas A&M, 9; 30. Wake

Forest, 8; 30. Kansas, 8; 30. Connecticut, 8; 30. Georgetown, 8; 30. Colo.ST.,

8; 35. Duke, 7; 35. Colorado, 7; 37. Purdue, 6; 37. San Diego State, 6; 37.

Texas Tech, 6; 40. Tulsa, 5; 40. Seton Hall, 5; 40. Cal State-Northridge, 5;

40. Oklahoma State, 5; 40. Mississippi State, 5; 40. Idaho State, 5; 40.

Oklahoma, 5; 40. Virginia, 5; 48. Ark. State, 4.60; 49. Austin Peay State, 4;

49. Brown, 4; 49. Mississippi, 4; 49. Missouri, 4; 49. Wyoming, 4; 54.

Nebraska, 3.50; 54. Long Beach State, 3.50; 56. UMBC, 3; 56. Miami, 3; 56.

Minnesota, 3; 56. Arkansas-Little Rock, 3; 60. Coastal Carolina, 2; 60. Cal

Poly-San Luis Obispo, 2; 60. Oregon, 2; 60. Alabama, 2; 60. Tennessee, 2; 60.

TCU, 2; 60. California, 2; 67. Sam Houston State, 1; 67. St. John's, 1; 67.

Akron, 1; 67. Penn State, 1; 67. NC State, 1; 67. Eastern Michigan, 1; 67.

Texas-Arlington, 1; 74. North Carolina, 0.60; 74. Bowling Green State, 0.60.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH

Heat 1: (w:3.7): 1. Shakedia Jones, UCLA 11.11; 2. Cydonie Mothersill,

Clemson 11.27; 3. Peta-Gay Barrett, Alabama 11.36; 4. Brianna Glenn, Arizona

11.41; 5. Camille Harper, Miss. St. 11.50; 6. Aleah Williams, Texas 11.59; 7.

Shana Robinson, Tulsa 11.60; 8. Kerine Black, S. Florida 11.60.

Heat 2: (w:1.6): 1. Muna Lee, LSU 11.17; 2. Sadonna Thornton, LSU 11.43; 3.

Monica Twum, TCU 11.45; 4. Candace Young, USC 11.64; 5. Tiffany Green, Texas

Tech 11.72; 6. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia 11.87.

Heat 3: (w:2.6): 1. Angela Williams, USC 11.21; 2. Rachelle Boone, Indiana

11.32; 3. Consuella Moore, Penn State 11.43; 4. Teneeshia Jones, Mississippi

11.45; 5. Laquinta Manahan, UT-Arlington 11.60; 6. LaKeesha White, Texas

11.69; - Niki Benjamin, Florida FS.

Semi-Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH

Heat 1: (w:0.1): 1. Angela Williams, USC 11.19; 2. Muna Lee, LSU 11.44; 3.

Brianna Glenn, Arizona 11.48; 4. Teneeshia Jones, Mississippi 11.49; 5.

Sadonna Thornton, LSU 11.51; 6. Peta-Gay Barrett, Alabama 11.66; 7. Kerine

Black, S. Florida 11.89; 8. Shana Robinson, Tulsa 11.92.

Heat 2: (w:-2.6): 1. Shakedia Jones, UCLA 11.49; 2. Rachelle Boone, Indiana

11.70; 3. Camille Harper, Miss. St. 11.70; 4. Monica Twum, TCU 11.71; 5.

Consuella Moore, Penn State 11.77; 6. Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson 11.79; 7.

Laquinta Manahan, UT-Arlington 11.91; 8. Aleah Williams, Texas 12.02.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH

(w:2.9): 1. Angela Williams, USC 11.05; 2. Shakedia Jones, UCLA 11.10; 3.

Brianna Glenn, Arizona 11.21; 4. Muna Lee, LSU 11.22; 5. Teneeshia Jones,

Mississippi 11.41; 6. Rachelle Boone, Indiana 11.44; 7. Monica Twum, TCU

11.50; 8. Camille Harper, Miss. St. 11.57.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH

Heat 1: (w:3.8): 1. Muna Lee, LSU 22.53; 2. Me'lisa Barber, So. Carolina

23.06; 3. Demetria Washington, So. Carolina 23.07; 4. Monica Twum, TCU 23.20;

5. Tiffany Green, Texas Tech 23.36; 6. Danielle Carruthers, Indiana 23.48.

Heat 2: (w:2.3): 1. Mikele Barber, So. Carolina 22.71; 2. Angela Williams,

USC 23.11; 3. Stephanie Durst, LSU 23.13; 4. Ssereta Lafayette, Baylor 23.27;

5. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 23.48; - Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson DQ.

Heat 3: (w:3.4): 1. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 23.00; 2. Rachelle Boone, Indiana

23.11; 3. Teneeshia Jones, Mississippi 23.24; 4. Jimyria Hicks, Oklahoma

23.53; 5. Consuella Moore, Penn State 23.56; 6. LaKeesha White, Texas 23.98.

Heat 4: (w:3.9): 1. Kinshasa Davis, USC 22.79; 2. Myra Combs, LSU 23.01; 3.

Shekera Weston, Clemson 23.09; 4. Ronetta Smith, LSU 23.26; 5. Amber Robinson,

Florida 23.39; 6. Aleah Williams, Texas 23.75.

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH

(w:2.1): 1. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 22.92; 2. Muna Lee, LSU 23.05; 3. Kinshasa

Davis, USC 23.16; 4. Shekera Weston, Clemson 23.19; 5. Demetria Washington,

So. Carolina 23.38; 6. Mikele Barber, So. Carolina 23.51; 7. Myra Combs, LSU

23.52; 8. Me'lisa Barber, So. Carolina 24.02.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas 51.79; 2. Barbara Petrahn, Baylor 52.44;

3. Michelle Burgher, Clemson 52.85; 4. Trenace Elliot, Pittsburgh 53.43; 5.

Shontee Bryant, Seton Hall 55.22; 6. Saraque Whittaker, Miami - Fla. 55.96.

Heat 2: 1. Mikele Barber, So. Carolina 52.17; 2. Me'lisa Barber, So. Carolina

52.63; 3. Faith Rein, Florida 52.70; 4. Adia McKinnon, UCLA 53.67; 5. Tina

Johnson, Ohio State 55.94.

Heat 3: 1. Allison Beckford, Rice 51.50; 2. Tia Trent, Indiana 52.32; 3.

Ronetta Smith, LSU 52.65; 4. Sasha Spencer, Georgetown 53.20; 5. Brandy

Spencer, McNeese St. 54.51; 6. Nakiya Johnson, Texas 56.24.

Heat 4: 1. Demetria Washington, So. Carolina 51.70; 2. Shekera Weston,

Clemson 52.92; 3. Liz Grow, Notre Dame 53.28; 4. Onica Fraser, Ohio State

54.75; 5. Anita Edwards, Florida Int. 55.29.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH

1. Allison Beckford, Rice 52.33; 2. Demetria Washington, So. Carolina 52.42;

3. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas 52.96; 4. Mikele Barber, So. Carolina 53.00; 5.

Barbara Petrahn, Baylor 53.59; 6. Me'lisa Barber, So. Carolina 53.78; 7.

Ronetta Smith, LSU 53.91; 8. Tia Trent, Indiana 54.00.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN

Heat 1: 1. Brigita Langerholc, USC 2:05.69; 2. Korene Hinds, Kansas State

2:06.13; 3. Erin Merten, Florida 2:06.18; 4. Alice Schmidt, N. Carolina

2:06.38; 5. Kristina Bratton, Florida 2:06.74; 6. Holly Haguewood, BYU

2:21.28; - Kamille Bratton, Florida DNF.

Heat 2: 1. Mary Jayne Harrelson, App State 2:05.45; 2. Svetlana Badrankova,

UTEP 2:05.46; 3. Sheena Gooding, Austin Peay 2:05.91; 4. Natalie Watson, Miami

- Fla. 2:06.28; 5. Tanya Wright, Rice 2:06.34; 6. Tiffany Burgess, UCLA

2:07.64; 7. Aimee Teteris, Rice 2:09.51.

Heat 3: 1. Lena Nilsson, UCLA 2:07.00; 2. Ysanne Williams, UCLA 2:07.06; 3.

Laura Gerber, Florida St. 2:07.69; 4. Bobbie Munson, N. Carolina 2:07.74; 5.

Jose Van derVeen, UTEP 2:08.22; 6. Sasha Spencer, Georgetown 2:09.92; 7. Nona

Allen, Florida 2:11.09; 8. Aleksandra Deren, USC 2:13.40.

Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN

1. Brigita Langerholc, USC 2:01.61; 2. Mary Jayne Harrelson, App State

2:03.10; 3. Svetlana Badrankova, UTEP 2:03.88; 4. Korene Hinds, Kansas State

2:04.58; 5. Sheena Gooding, Austin Peay 2:04.95; 6. Erin Merten, Florida

2:06.68; 7. Ysanne Williams, UCLA 2:06.85; 8. Holly Haguewood, BYU 2:09.76; 9.

Lena Nilsson, UCLA 2:11.95; 10. Kamille Bratton, Florida 2:19.70.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN

Heat 1: 1. Sally Glynn, Stanford 4:17.22; 2. Emily Furia, William/Mary

4:18.44; 3. Shalane Flanagan, N. Carolina 4:18.71; 4. Domtila Mwei, Eastern

Mich 4:19.03; 5. Autumn Fogg, Georgetown 4:19.25; 6. Erin Doherty, Arizona

4:19.66; 7. Erin Sims, Texas 4:22.50; 8. Erin Sicher, Georgetown 4:24.02; 9.

Malindi Elmore, Stanford 4:35.52; 10. Katie Barto, UNLV 4:41.09.

Heat 2: 1. Tracy Robertson, Arkansas 4:19.45; 2. Rachel Felton, Boston U.

4:19.49; 3. Mary Jayne Harrelson, App State 4:19.66; 4. Ashley Couper,

Stanford 4:19.86; 5. Ann Marie Brooks, Missouri 4:20.03; 6. Sharolyn Shields,

BYU 4:22.63; 7. Jill Laurendeau, Georgetown 4:23.44; 8. Shannon Smith, Boston

Coll. 4:26.41; 9. Lisa Ouellet, Michigan 4:28.95; 10. Lucyna Ligaj, USC

4:29.20; 11. Christine Kane, St. Joseph's 4:35.29.

Finals WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN

1. Mary Jayne Harrelson, App State 4:14.30; 2. Sally Glynn, Stanford 4:15.89;

3. Tracy Robertson, Arkansas 4:18.12; 4. Autumn Fogg, Georgetown 4:19.10; 5.

Ann Marie Brooks, Missouri 4:19.14; 6. Ashley Couper, Stanford 4:20.92; 7.

Erin Sims, Texas 4:22.98; 8. Domtila Mwei, Eastern Mich 4:23.02; 9. Emily

Furia, William/Mary 4:25.42; 10. Shalane Flanagan, N. Carolina 4:25.67; 11.

Rachel Felton, Boston U. 4:31.54; 12. Erin Doherty, Arizona 4:39.57.

Finals WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN

1. Lauren Fleshman, Stanford 15:52.21; 2. Melissa Gulli, Texas A&M 15:55.64;

3. Kelly MacDonald, Arizona St. 16:03.57; 4. Sally Glynn, Stanford 16:03.88;

5. Elizabeth Jackson, BYU 16:04.72; 6. Fride Vullum, Tulsa 16:04.96; 7. Kara

Grgas-Wheeler, Colorado 16:06.48; 8. Rebecca Bennion, Weber State 16:08.23; 9.

Tracy Robertson, Arkansas 16:09.32; 10. Kristin Price, Va. Tech 16:11.60; 11.

Courtney Meldrum, BYU 16:12.39; 12. Katie Jazwinski, Michigan 16:13.09; 13.

Kate O'Neill, Yale 16:13.44; 14. Marni Kruppa, Georgetown 16:19.56; 15. Ann

Marie Brooks, Missouri 16:24.18; 16. Amy Yoder-Begley, Arkansas 16:24.56; 17.

Leigh Daniel, Texas Tech 16:28.63; 18. Anna Aoki, Washington 16:30.60; 19.

Siri Alfheim, Oklahoma St. 16:35.35; 20. Andreina Byrd, Arkansas 16:36.74; 21.

Jodie Hughes, Colorado 16:38.22; 22. Gillian Palmer, Washington 16:40.76; 23.

Tara Chaplin, Arizona 16:45.81.

Finals WOMEN'S 10,000 METER RUN

1. Amy Yoder-Begley, Arkansas 33:59.96; 2. Sara Day, Wake Forest 34:06.53; 3.

Leigh Daniel, Texas Tech 34:42.64; 4. Sara Wells, Oklahoma St. 34:44.49; 5.

Molly Austin, Colorado 34:45.18; 6. Marni Kruppa, Georgetown 34:50.31; 7.

Charlotte Sanderson, Tulsa 34:53.85; 8. Jodie Hughes, Colorado 35:05.00; 9.

Lindsey Thomsen, BYU 35:09.74; 10. Anne Gunnison, Stanford 35:28.44; 11.

Kareen Nilsson, UC Irvine 35:38.85; 12. Cheryl Smith, Hawaii-Manoa 36:01.41;

13. Maria-Elena Calle, VCU 36:05.98; 14. Tara Quinn, S. Florida 36:10.72; 15.

Stacia Beste, Illinois St. 36:13.17; 16. Dana Coons, Virginia 36:30.67; 17.

Kate Bradshaw, Washington 37:21.85; 18. Tara Northcutt, BYU 38:06.21; 19. Mary

Duerbeck, Arizona St. 39:04.80; - Anna Aoki, Washington DNF; - Michelle

Carson, Michigan St. DNF.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES

Heat 1: (w:2.4): 1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 13.09; 2. Danielle

Carruthers, Indiana 13.11; 3. Alesha Peel, Oklahoma 13.27; 4. Lolo Jones, LSU

13.45; 5. Nichole Denby, Texas 13.50; 6. Agneta Rosenblad, Wash. State 13.64;

7. Emily Waibel, Nebraska 13.69; 8. Hasani Roseby, UCLA 13.77.

Heat 2: (w:2.8): 1. Susanna Kallur, Illinois 12.83; 2. Angela Whyte, Idaho

12.97; 3. Nicole Hoxie, Texas 13.09; 4. Daveetta Shepherd, San Diego St 13.13;

5. Jackie Madison, So. Carolina 13.21; 6. Hannah Cooper, Colorado 13.34; 7.

Lutisha Shittu, N. Carolina 13.86.

Heat 3: (w:1.9): 1. Perdita Felicien, Illinois 12.93; 2. Jenny Kallur,

Illinois 13.15; 3. Natasha Neal, USC 13.24; 4. Christina Ohaeri, Texas A&M

13.29; 5. Chimika Carter, Texas A&M 13.37; 6. Toyin Augustus, Penn State

13.38.

Semi-Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES

Heat 1: (w:-1.6): 1. Susanna Kallur, Illinois 12.95; 2. Danielle Carruthers,

Indiana 12.96; 3. Angela Whyte, Idaho 13.12; 4. Christina Ohaeri, Texas A&M

13.33; 5. Lolo Jones, LSU 13.42; 6. Hannah Cooper, Colorado 13.49; 7. Natasha

Neal, USC 13.63; 8. Alesha Peel, Oklahoma 14.82.

Heat 2: (w:-1.4): 1. Perdita Felicien, Illinois 13.03; 2. Donica Merriman,

Ohio State 13.08; 3. Nicole Hoxie, Texas 13.35; 4. Jenny Kallur, Illinois

13.49; 5. Daveetta Shepherd, San Diego St 13.56; 6. Chimika Carter, Texas A&M

13.59; 7. Toyin Augustus, Penn State 13.66; 8. Jackie Madison, So. Carolina

13.88.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES

(w:2.6): 1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 12.73; 2. Danielle Carruthers,

Indiana 12.79; 3. Angela Whyte, Idaho 12.82; 4. Susanna Kallur, Illinois

12.83; 5. Perdita Felicien, Illinois 12.87; 6. Nicole Hoxie, Texas 13.08; 7.

Jenny Kallur, Illinois 13.11; 8. Christina Ohaeri, Texas A&M 13.25.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES

Heat 1: 1. Brenda Taylor, Harvard 56.64; 2. Michelle Perry, UCLA 57.78; 3.

Nadja Petersen, Tulane 58.54; 4. Angela Craft, Purdue 58.55; 5. Raasin

McIntosh, Texas 59.11; 6. Jamillah Wade, Miami - Fla. 1:00.63; 7. Tia Tabb,

Pittsburgh 1:03.05.

Heat 2: 1. Frances Santin, Northridge 57.02; 2. Tawa Babatunde, Arkansas

57.56; 3. Nicole Ireland, Alabama 58.66; 4. Tacita Bass, So. Carolina 58.74;

5. Megan Addy, Colo.ST. 59.06; 6. Sheena Johnson, UCLA 59.84; 7. Krissy

Liphardt, Purdue 1:00.08.

Heat 3: 1. Allison Beckford, Rice 56.39; 2. Angel Patterson, Texas 57.52; 3.

Chava Demart, Baylor 57.78; 4. Erika Martensson, UT-Arlington 58.09; 5.

Candida Coulson, Arizona St. 58.88; 6. Randi Smith, Wash. State 58.90; 7.

Natalee Sterling, Auburn 1:00.24.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES

1. Brenda Taylor, Harvard 55.88; 2. Allison Beckford, Rice 56.22; 3. Angel

Patterson, Texas 56.45; 4. Frances Santin, Northridge 57.30; 5. Chava Demart,

Baylor 57.52; 6. Tawa Babatunde, Arkansas 57.85; 7. Michelle Perry, UCLA

59.64; 8. Erika Martensson, UT-Arlington 1:00.19.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE

Heat 1: 1. Nan Evans, BYU 10:11.54; 2. Kelly MacDonald, Arizona St. 10:12.50;

3. Courtney Meldrum, BYU 10:12.77; 4. Lilli Kleinmann, Arkansas 10:12.78; 5.

Andrea Kremer, Miami - Ohio 10:12.86; 6. Lisa Aguilera, Arizona St. 10:23.63;

7. Lesley Higgins, Colorado 10:27.10; 8. Emily Mulick, Idaho State 10:51.12;

9. Roisin McGettigan, Providence 10:54.37; 10. Lois Joslin, Butler 11:12.20.

Heat 2: 1. Rebecca Bennion, Weber State 10:11.72; 2. Elizabeth Jackson, BYU

10:11.94; 3. Ida Nilsson, Arkansas-LR 10:15.02; 4. Marget Larson, Colo.ST.

10:15.26; 5. Laura Turner, Stanford 10:15.27; 6. Kerry Hils, Missouri

10:15.44; 7. Katie Sabino, NC State 10:16.66; 8. Susanne Strunz, LSU 10:20.62;

9. Nicole Gurnicz, Arizona 10:57.08; 10. Stephanie Snyder, Kent 11:05.33; -

Tara Haynes, BYU DNF.

Finals WOMEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE

1. Elizabeth Jackson, BYU 9:49.73; 2. Rebecca Bennion, Weber State 9:54.84;

3. Kelly MacDonald, Arizona St. 9:55.87; 4. Courtney Meldrum, BYU 9:59.28; 5.

Nan Evans, BYU 9:59.50; 6. Ida Nilsson, Arkansas-LR 9:59.75; 7. Lilli

Kleinmann, Arkansas 10:04.99; 8. Katie Sabino, NC State 10:05.38; 9. Kerry

Hils, Missouri 10:08.61; 10. Andrea Kremer, Miami - Ohio 10:14.62; 11. Marget

Larson, Colo.ST. 10:28.78; 12. Laura Turner, Stanford 10:53.92.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY

Heat 1: 1. LSU 43.35; 2. Clemson 43.62; 3. Alabama 44.36; 4. Rice 44.89; 5.

Texas Tech 44.94.

Heat 2: 1. Florida 43.99; 2. Indiana 44.49; 3. TCU 44.85; - UCLA DNF.

Heat 3: 1. So. Carolina 43.53; 2. USC 43.74; 3. Auburn 44.16; 4. Baylor

44.60.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY

1. LSU 43.54; 2. USC 43.64; 3. So. Carolina 43.75; 4. Clemson 44.19; 5.

Florida 44.29; 6. Auburn 44.54; 7. Alabama 44.59; 8. Indiana 49.52.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY

Heat 1: 1. Texas 3:29.57; 2. Clemson 3:30.11; 3. USC 3:30.84; 4. Baylor

3:31.41; 5. Arizona St. 3:33.56.

Heat 2: 1. So. Carolina 3:29.80; 2. LSU 3:30.20; 3. UCLA 3:30.54; 4. Florida

3:32.89; 5. Rice 3:34.46; 6. Pittsburgh 3:34.89; 7. Georgia 3:42.99.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY

1. Clemson 3:29.97; 2. Texas 3:30.36; 3. So. Carolina 3:32.76; 4. Baylor

3:34.36; 5. UCLA 3:36.09; 6. Florida 3:36.56; 7. USC 3:36.66; - LSU DQ.

Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP

1. Dora Gyorffy, Harvard 1.90m (6-02.75); 2. Tamika Toppin, Connecticut 1.84m

(6-00.50); 3. Whitney Evans, Wash. State 1.84m (6-00.50); 4. Latafah Long,

Georgia 1.81m (5-11.25); 5. Tayyiba Haneef, Long Beach 1.81m (5-11.25); 5.

Carrie Braness, Nebraska 1.81m (5-11.25); 7. Stephanie Heldt, Bowl. Green

1.77m (5-09.75); 7. Gina Curtis, Iowa State 1.77m (5-09.75); 7. Joy Ganes, N.

Carolina 1.77m (5-09.75); 7. Edith Montgomery, Arkansas St. 1.77m (5-09.75);

7. Celly Martinez, Georgia 1.77m (5-09.75); 12. Suzanne Bozin, Central Mich

1.77m (5-09.75); 13. Darnesha Griffith, UCLA 1.77m (5-09.75); 14. Jeana

Bingham, BYU 1.73m (5-08); 14. Latrice Gray, So. Illinois 1.73m (5-08); 16.

Vanessa Jones, Maryland 1.73m (5-08); 16. Mary Varga, Akron 1.73m (5-08); 18.

Kathrine Nielsen, Illinois St. 1.73m (5-08); - Terresha DeRossett, Kansas

State NH; - Tami Smith, Ohio State NH; - Jacqueline Canton, N.W. State NH.

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT

1. Andrea Dutoit, Arizona 4.20m (13-09.25); 2. Tracy O'Hara, UCLA 4.20m

(13-09.25); 2. Jillian Schwartz, Duke 4.20m (13-09.25); 4. Thorey Elisadottir,

Georgia 4.10m (13-05.25); 5. Amy Linnen, Arizona 4.00m (13-01.50); 6.

Jeannette Martus, Wash. State 4.00m (13-01.50); 7. Maria Lopez, California

4.00m (13-01.50); 8. Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford 3.90m (12-09.50); 9. Heather

Sickler, UCLA 3.90m (12-09.50); 10. Andrea Wildrick, Liberty 3.90m (12-09.50);

11. Ebbie Metzinger, Purdue 3.90m (12-09.50); 12. Erica Hoernig, UCLA 3.75m

(12-03.50); 12. April Steiner, Arkansas 3.75m (12-03.50); 14. Hanna Palamaa,

Eastern Mich 3.75m (12-03.50); 15. Misty Ballard, S. F. Austin 3.75m

(12-03.50); 15. Rhian Clarke, Houston 3.75m (12-03.50); - Connie Jerz, Long

Beach NH; - Aimee Crabtree, San Diego St NH; - Erica Boren, Texas A&M NH; -

Niki Reed, Oregon NH; - Michelle Legatt, Arkansas St. NH; - Leslie Dunlap,

Oklahoma NH.

Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP

1. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 6.56m w:3.7 (21-06.25); 2. Alice Falaiye, Rice 6.43m

w:2.3 (21-01.25); 3. Tiffany Greer, Arizona St. 6.42m w:1.2 (21-00.75); 4.

Nolle Graham, Seton Hall 6.40m w:2.4 (21-0); 5. Elisha Williams, Miss. St.

6.38m w:5.6 (20-11.25); 6. Chenelle Marshall, LSU 6.31m w:2.7 (20-08.50); 7.

Yolanda Thompson, Florida 6.29m w:4.1 (20-07.75); 8. Precious Madison, Sam

Houston 6.24m w:3.4 (20-05.75); 9. Tandra Foster, Indiana 6.15m w:2.9

(20-02.25); 10. Janel Hayes, Oklahoma 6.13m w:1.1 (20-01.50); 11. Barbara

Szlendakova, Iowa State 6.08m w:1.8 (19-11.50); 12. Sharesa Turner, Arizona

St. 6.05m w:4.9 (19-10.25); 13. Agneta Rosenblad, Wash. State 6.04m w:2.5

(19-09.75); 14. Kerine Black, S. Florida 6.03m w:3.6 (19-09.50); 15. Myra

Combs, LSU 6.02m w:3.0 (19-09); 16. Tasha Mahone, Georgia 5.98m w:5.0

(19-07.50); 17. Rose Richmond, Indiana 5.97m w:2.3 (19-07); 18. Tisha Parker,

Mississippi 5.94m w:4.0 (19-06); 19. Lavada Hill, SMU 5.93m w:2.3 (19-05.50);

20. Keyon Soley, Florida 5.87m w:1.9 (19-03.25); 21. Valerie Williams, Arizona

St. 5.77m w:3.1 (18-11.25); 22. Austra Skujyte, Kansas State 5.69m w:3.3

(18-08); 23. Chimika Carter, Texas A&M 5.66m w:2.7 (18-07).

Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP

1. Shelly-Ann Gallimore, Auburn 13.29m w:-1.4 (43-07.25); 2. Gi-Gi Miller,

Arkansas 13.15m w:1.1 (43-01.75); 3. Tatyana Obukhova, USC 13.13m w:1.7

(43-01); 4. Anna Tarasova, UTEP 13.09m w:2.3 (42-11.50); 5. Oksana

Kosyachenko, Arkansas St. 12.93m w:3.3 (42-05.25); 6. Kareen Clarke, Miami -

Fla. 12.90m w:0.2 (42-04); 7. Yolanda Thompson, Florida 12.86m w:-0.5

(42-02.25); 8. Michelle Hickman, St. John's 12.72m w:1.0 (41-08.75); 9. Bianca

Rockett, LSU 12.69m w:2.5 (41-07.75); 10. Kerine Black, S. Florida 12.62m

w:0.5 (41-05); 11. Diana Nikitina, SMU 12.60m w:-2.4 (41-04.25); 12.

Antonnikka Owens, Miami - Fla. 12.59m w:-0.3 (41-03.75); 13. Lavada Hill, SMU

12.49m w:1.9 (40-11.75); 14. Marie Ahlander, Tulane 12.40m w:1.5 (40-08.25);

15. Danielle Brown, Cornell 12.36m w:-1.6 (40-06.75); 16. Shirley Anku, N.

Mexico St 12.27m w:-1.3 (40-03.25); 17. Nicole Toney, Connecticut 12.18m

w:-4.5 (39-11.50); 18. Dee Scott, Northridge 12.11m w:1.0 (39-08.75); 19.

Jaclyn Owusu, Texas 11.87m w:3.2 (38-11.50); 20. Crystal Simmons, Fresno State

11.82m w:0.0 (38-09.50); 21. Kirsten Bowden, App State 11.57m w:-2.4

(37-11.50); 22. Shannon Burns, N. Carolina 11.49m w:-0.1 (37-08.50).

Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT

1. Christina Tolson, UCLA 17.39m (57-00.75); 2. Jamine Moton, Clemson 17.19m

(56-04.75); 3. Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC 16.77m (55-00.25); 4. Lisa Griebel, Iowa

State 16.65m (54-07.50); 5. Amber Knighten, Brown 16.64m (54-07.25); 6.

Cleopatra Borel, UMBC 16.44m (53-11.25); 7. Stephanie Brown, Cal Poly-SLO

16.31m (53-06.25); 8. Rebekah Green, Kansas State 16.25m (53-03.75); 9.

L'Orangeril Crawford, USC 16.24m (53-03.50); 10. Austra Skujyte, Kansas State

15.80m (51-10); 11. Aubrey Schmitt, Minnesota 15.68m (51-05.50); 12. Jennifer

Brown, Indiana 15.65m (51-04.25); 13. Bambi Carson, Oklahoma 15.61m

(51-02.75); 14. Chaniqua Ross, UCLA 15.53m (50-11.50); 15. Dana Lawson,

California 15.45m (50-08.25); 16. Jillian Camarena, Stanford 15.39m (50-06);

17. Ashely Dorsey, UT-Arlington 15.17m (49-09.25); 18. Leann Boerema, Nebraska

15.12m (49-07.25); 19. Adrienne Judie, Arizona St. 15.02m (49-03.50); 20.

Kimberli Barrett, Florida 14.35m (47-01); 21. Liz Toman, Colo.ST. 14.13m

(46-04.25).

Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW

1. Katja Schreiber, Idaho 60.32m (197-11); 2. Liz Toman, Colo.ST. 56.22m

(184-05); 3. Chaniqua Ross, UCLA 55.09m (180-09); 4. Bambi Carson, Oklahoma

55.03m (180-06); 5. Gia Lewis, Illinois 54.86m (180-0); 6. Aubrey Schmitt,

Minnesota 53.24m (174-08); 7. Diane Slinden, Tennessee 52.03m (170-08); 8.

Andrea Thornton, Wash. State 51.42m (168-08); 9. Dana Lawson, California

50.81m (166-08); 10. Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC 50.62m (166-01); 11. Makiba

Batten, Florida St. 49.93m (163-10); 12. Heather Colyer, Indiana 49.19m

(161-05); 13. Jamine Moton, Clemson 48.76m (160-0); 14. Jenny Webster,

Arkansas St. 48.33m (158-07); 15. Amber Campbell, Coastal Caro 44.55m

(146-02); 16. Jennifer Cowher, Nebraska 44.22m (145-01); 17. Jill Pedretti, N.

Carolina 44.06m (144-07); 18. Melissa Bickett, Michigan 42.79m (140-05); 19.

Mary Etter, Oregon 42.41m (139-02); 20. Emily Duran, Nebraska 41.88m (137-05);

21. Megan Koonce, Texas A&M 38.01m (124-08).

Finals WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW

1. Florence Ezeh, SMU 66.85m (219-04); 2. Christina Tolson, UCLA 65.54m

(215-0); 3. Julianna Tudja, USC 64.29m (210-11); 4. Maureen Griffin, Idaho

State 63.37m (207-11); 5. Angela Foster, Arizona 62.21m (204-01); 6. Nancy

Guillen, SMU 61.52m (201-10); 7. Amber Campbell, Coastal Caro 60.80m (199-06);

8. Anne-Laure Gremillet, UTEP 59.83m (196-03); 9. Jukina Dickerson, Florida

59.47m (195-01); 10. Jennifer Joyce, California 58.84m (193-0); 11. Andrea

Thornton, Wash. State 58.77m (192-10); 12. Aubrey Schmitt, Minnesota 58.72m

(192-08); 13. Eva Danielsen, Alabama 57.71m (189-04); 14. Serene Ross, Purdue

57.67m (189-02); 15. Meshell Trotter, Texas A&M 57.49m (188-07); 16. Katy

Craig, Ohio State 56.78m (186-03); 17. Katie McCoy, Georgia 56.25m (184-06);

18. Carol Stevenson, Northridge 55.93m (183-06); 19. L'Orangeril Crawford, USC

55.86m (183-03); 20. Maureen Onyeagbako, Stanford 55.61m (182-05); 21. Erin

Wibbels, Nebraska 55.34m (181-07); 22. Nicola Coffey, St. John's 55.20m

(181-01).

Finals WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW

1. Inga Stasiulionyte, USC 52.52m (172-04); 2. Andrea Bulat, Kansas 51.31m

(168-04); 3. Liza Randjelovic, SMU 51.30m (168-04); 4. Inge Jorgensen,

Virginia 51.21m (168-0); 5. Andrea Batt, Wyoming 51.15m (167-10); 6. Serene

Ross, Purdue 50.65m (166-02); 7. Sarah Malone, Oregon 50.21m (164-09); 8.

Brianne Johnson, Penn State 49.85m (163-06); 9. Brit Klanert, Eastern Mich

49.27m (161-08); 10. Irina Kharun, Indiana 47.12m (154-07); 11. Linda

Lindqvist, Minnesota 46.01m (150-11); 12. Denita Miller, Tennessee 45.18m

(148-03); 13. Mary Varga, Akron 44.22m (145-01); 14. Brooke Freeburg,

Providence 43.91m (144-01); 15. Lindsey Stephenson, Columbia 43.86m (143-11);

16. Jenny Graf, Rutgers 42.91m (140-09); 17. Catherine Betz, Tulane 42.52m

(139-06); 18. Megan Spriesterbach, Washington 41.88m (137-05); 19. Charyl

Weingarten, Oregon 41.66m (136-08); 20. Missy Wood, BYU 41.61m (136-06); 21.

Jen Austin, Rutgers 38.75m (127-01).

Finals WOMEN'S HEPTATHLON

1. Austra Skujyte, Kansas State 5857; 2. Michelle Perry, UCLA 5759; 3. Aja

Frary, San Diego St 5751; 4. Ellannee Richardson, Wash. State 5677; 5. Barbara

Szlendakova, Iowa State 5556; 6. Angela Craft, Purdue 5547; 7. Gi-Gi Miller,

Arkansas 5437; 8. Mary Varga, Akron 5419; 9. Kendra Reimer, Texas A&M 5382;

10. Katherine Livesey, Nebraska 5375; 11. Tacita Bass, So. Carolina 5319; 12.

Kathrine Nielsen, Illinois St. 5309; 13. Michelle Moran, Missouri 5239; 14.

Deedee Brown, Arkansas 5133; 15. Kerry O'Bric, Baylor 5117; 16. Andrea

Pressley, Jacksonville 5083; 17. Julie Tinker, Stanford 5066; 18. Eli

Sommerfeldt, Missouri 4968; 19. Maret Komarova, BYU 4962; 20. Jamie Walker,

Arkansas 3088; 21. Lindsay Taylor, Brown 3084; 22. Desi Hudson, Texas A&M

3033.

SCORES FOR MEN: 1. Tennessee, 50; 2. TCU, 49; 3. Baylor, 36.50; 4. Stanford,

36; 5. LSU, 32; 6. Alabama, 31; 7. Arkansas, 30; 7. UTEP, 30; 9. Oregon, 27;

10. Texas A&M, 26; 10. Auburn, 26; 12. Georgia, 22; 12. USC, 22; 14. Weber

State, 21; 15. Texas, 19; 15. Arizona State, 19; 17. SMU, 18; 18. Utah State,

16; 19. South Carolina, 15; 19. BYU, 15; 21. Notre Dame, 13; 22. California,

12; 23. Idaho, 11; 23. Oklahoma, 11; 25. Colorado, 10; 25. Mississippi, 10;

25. Colo.ST., 10; 28. Florida, 9; 29. Idaho State, 8; 30. Minnesota, 7; 30.

South Florida, 7; 30. Tulane, 7; 33. Washington, 6; 33. Wichita State, 6; 33.

Prairie View A&M, 6; 33. Southern, 6; 33. UCLA, 6; 33. George Mason, 6; 39.

Northern Iowa, 5; 39. Princeton, 5; 39. Kentucky, 5; 39. Virginia, 5; 39.

Kansas, 5; 39. Norfolk State, 5; 39. Penn State, 5; 39. William & Mary, 5; 39.

Michigan State, 5; 48. NC A&T, 4; 48. Missouri, 4; 48. Mid.Tennessee State, 4;

48. Dartmouth, 4; 48. Northwestern State, 4; 48. Purdue, 4; 48. Iowa, 4; 48.

Southern Mississippi, 4; 48. Washington State, 4; 57. Clemson, 3; 57.

Charlotte, 3; 57. Georgetown, 3; 57. Wyoming, 3; 57. North Carolina, 3; 57.

DePaul, 3; 63. Ark. State, 2.50; 64. NC State, 2; 64. Manhattan, 2; 64. Cal

Poly-San Luis Obispo, 2; 64. Providence, 2; 64. Pennsylvania, 2; 64. Ohio

State, 2; 64. Florida State, 2; 71. Army, 1; 71. Fresno State, 1; 71.

Southwest Missouri State, 1; 71. Eastern Washington, 1.

Preliminaries MEN'S 100 METER DASH

Heat 1: (w:2.2): 1. Justin Gatlin, Tennessee 10.08; 2. Darvis Patton, TCU

10.23; 3. Lindel Frater, TCU 10.24; 4. Anthony Buchanan, Wash. State 10.32; 5.

Detrion Woodson, North Texas 10.35; 6. Lawrence Armstrong, Texas 10.36; 7.

Aaron Egbele, UTEP 10.39; 8. LeShaunte Edwards, Akron 10.45.

Heat 2: (w:1.6): 1. Marcus Brunson, Arizona St. 10.10; 2. Lewis Turner,

Prairie View 10.23; 3. Kenneth Andam, BYU 10.25; 4. Terence Newman, Kansas

State 10.30; 5. Pierre Browne, Miss. St. 10.40; 6. Amar Johnson, Texas 10.45;

7. Devon Ward, USC 10.52; 8. Bobby Cruse, Kent 10.53.

Heat 3: (w:1.4): 1. Leonard Scott, Tennessee 10.05; 2. Kim Collins, TCU

10.14; 3. Sean Lambert, Tennessee 10.17; 4. Jacey Harper, Clemson 10.21; 5.

Jeffery Fourth, S. Car. St. 10.32; 6. Devon Davis, No. Iowa 10.39; 7. Chad

Bullett, Akron 10.44.

Semi-Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH

Heat 1: (w:0.6): 1. Justin Gatlin, Tennessee 10.16; 2. Marcus Brunson,

Arizona St. 10.28; 3. Sean Lambert, Tennessee 10.34; 4. Lewis Turner, Prairie

View 10.38; 5. Jacey Harper, Clemson 10.41; 6. Terence Newman, Kansas State

10.49; 7. Detrion Woodson, North Texas 10.50; 8. Lawrence Armstrong, Texas

10.55.

Heat 2: (w:-1.5): 1. Lindel Frater, TCU 10.26; 2. Kim Collins, TCU 10.28; 3.

Kenneth Andam, BYU 10.38; 4. Darvis Patton, TCU 10.39; 5. Leonard Scott,

Tennessee 10.46; 6. Jeffery Fourth, S. Car. St. 10.47; 7. Anthony Buchanan,

Wash. State 10.50; 8. Aaron Egbele, UTEP 10.59.

Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH

(w:0.0): 1. Justin Gatlin, Tennessee 10.08; 2. Kim Collins, TCU 10.13; 3.

Marcus Brunson, Arizona St. 10.26; 4. Sean Lambert, Tennessee 10.26; 5. Lindel

Frater, TCU 10.28; 6. Darvis Patton, TCU 10.36; 7. Kenneth Andam, BYU 10.39;

8. Lewis Turner, Prairie View 10.40.

Preliminaries MEN'S 200 METER DASH

Heat 1: (w:2.9): 1. Leonard Scott, Tennessee 20.10; 2. Caimin Douglas, UTEP

20.19; 3. Josephus Howard, So. Carolina 20.47; 4. Lawrence Armstrong, Texas

21.17; - Robert Foster, Houston FS.

Heat 2: (w:4.0): 1. Justin Gatlin, Tennessee 19.86; 2. Ja'Warren Hooker,

Washington 20.46; 3. Aaron Armstrong, Florida 20.48; 4. Kendrick Campbell, TCU

20.62; 5. Mardy Scales, Mid.Tenn 20.80.

Heat 3: (w:5.1): 1. Kim Collins, TCU 20.08; 2. Jacey Harper, Clemson 20.71;

3. Jermaine Joseph, UTEP 20.77; 4. Pierre Browne, Miss. St. 21.00; 5. Bobby

Cruse, Kent 21.01; 6. Adam Wooten, Texas A&M 21.36.

Heat 4: (w:2.7): 1. Darvis Patton, TCU 20.31; 2. Marcus Brunson, Arizona St.

20.38; 3. Kenneth Andam, BYU 20.66; 4. Brandon Couts, Baylor 20.72; 5. Andre

Totton, So. Carolina 20.73; 6. Contrell Ash, Indiana 20.89.

Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH

(w:5.0): 1. Justin Gatlin, Tennessee 20.11; 2. Caimin Douglas, UTEP 20.56; 3.

Darvis Patton, TCU 20.59; 4. Marcus Brunson, Arizona St. 20.60; 5. Ja'Warren

Hooker, Washington 20.83; 6. Leonard Scott, Tennessee 20.92; 7. Josephus

Howard, So. Carolina 21.00; - Kim Collins, TCU FS.

Preliminaries MEN'S 400 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Geno White, Florida 45.96; 2. Brandon Couts, Baylor 46.06; 3. Ato

Modibo, Clemson 46.16; 4. Michael Campbell, Arizona St. 46.16; 5. Mike Kenyon,

Arizona 46.53; 6. Mike Jennings, Florida St. 46.74; 7. Otis Harris, So.

Carolina 47.56.

Heat 2: 1. Alleyne Francique, LSU 45.43; 2. Christopher Brown, Norfolk 45.81;

3. Andrew Pierce, Ohio State 46.18; 4. Pete Coley, LSU 46.21; 5. Zsolt

Szeglet, Baylor 46.34; 6. Robert Parham, LSU 46.61.

Heat 3: 1. Avard Moncur, Auburn 45.06; 2. Godfrey Herring, Mid.Tenn 45.81; 3.

Tom Gerding, Minnesota 46.10; 4. Andre Ammons, USC 46.34; 5. Michael Decker,

Liberty 46.58; 6. Tony Berrian, Arizona St. 46.79; 7. Nduka Awazie, Eastern

Mich 47.09.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH

1. Avard Moncur, Auburn 44.84; 2. Alleyne Francique, LSU 45.36; 3. Geno

White, Florida 45.51; 4. Christopher Brown, Norfolk 45.79; 5. Godfrey Herring,

Mid.Tenn 45.81; 6. Tom Gerding, Minnesota 46.09; 7. Brandon Couts, Baylor

46.27; 8. Ato Modibo, Clemson 46.82.

Preliminaries MEN'S 800 METER RUN

Heat 1: 1. Michael Stember, Stanford 1:48.06; 2. Sam Burley, Pennsylvania

1:48.27; 3. Moise Joseph, Florida 1:48.56; 4. Rickard Pell, Manhattan 1:48.64;

5. Jebreh Harris, Tennessee 1:48.82; 6. Chris Baker, George Mason 1:49.90; -

Jason Van Swol, Illinois DNF.

Heat 2: 1. Otukile Lekote, So. Carolina 1:47.38; 2. Dirk Heinze, Arkansas

1:47.69; 3. Mao Tjiroze, BYU 1:48.01; 4. Adam Davis, Rice 1:48.50; 5. Moses

Kariuki, Auburn 1:48.62; 6. Jeff DeLong, Central Mich 1:48.64; 7. Ryan Huber,

Indiana 1:52.35.

Heat 3: 1. Bryce Knight, Idaho State 1:48.30; 2. Eliud Njubi, TCU 1:48.36; 3.

Floyd Thompson, Baylor 1:48.45; 4. Gabe Jennings, Stanford 1:48.58; 5. Kevin

Elliott, USC 1:49.66; 6. Chad Johnson, Kentucky 1:51.08.

Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN

1. Otukile Lekote, So. Carolina 1:46.68; 2. Bryce Knight, Idaho State

1:47.22; 3. Dirk Heinze, Arkansas 1:47.35; 4. Michael Stember, Stanford

1:47.49; 5. Floyd Thompson, Baylor 1:47.77; 6. Mao Tjiroze, BYU 1:47.94; 7.

Sam Burley, Pennsylvania 1:48.44; 8. Eliud Njubi, TCU 1:48.50.

Preliminaries MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN

Heat 1: 1. Eliud Njubi, TCU 3:43.15; 2. Adrian Blincoe, Villanova 3:43.61; 3.

Christian Goy, Illinois St. 3:43.88; 4. Michael Stember, Stanford 3:43.96; 5.

Clay Schwabe, Army 3:44.12; 6. Joel Atwater, Weber State 3:44.30; 7. David

Kimani, Alabama 3:44.73; 8. Ryan Hayden, Villanova 3:45.96; 9. Dalibor Balgac,

SMU 3:49.52; 10. Tommy Bonn, Texas A&M 3:51.63.

Heat 2: 1. Bryan Berryhill, Colo.ST. 3:41.83; 2. Don Sage, Stanford 3:42.90;

3. Gabe Jennings, Stanford 3:43.18; 4. Bashar Ibrahim, UTEP 3:43.67; 5. Sean

O'Brien, American Un. 3:44.40; 6. Brick Bergeson, Utah State 3:47.15; 7. Jason

Long, J. Madison 3:48.36; 8. Jeff Wood, Texas 3:48.76; 9. Brandon Strong,

Arizona St. 3:54.09.

Finals MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN

1. Bryan Berryhill, Colo.ST. 3:37.05; 2. Gabe Jennings, Stanford 3:37.56; 3.

David Kimani, Alabama 3:38.74; 4. Michael Stember, Stanford 3:39.15; 5. Don

Sage, Stanford 3:39.27; 6. Joel Atwater, Weber State 3:39.40; 7. Eliud Njubi,

TCU 3:40.31; 8. Clay Schwabe, Army 3:41.79; 9. Christian Goy, Illinois St.

3:44.04; 10. Sean O'Brien, American Un. 3:46.83; 11. Bashar Ibrahim, UTEP

3:47.37; 12. Adrian Blincoe, Villanova 3:50.28.

Finals MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN

1. Jonathon Riley, Stanford 13:42.51; 2. Bolota Asmeron, California 13:43.13;

3. David Kimani, Alabama 13:44.42; 4. Matthew Lane, William/Mary 13:44.99; 5.

Jorge Torres, Colorado 13:51.08; 6. Ryan Shay, Notre Dame 13:52.45; 7. Grant

Robison, Stanford 13:53.13; 8. Dave Bazzi, Washington 13:54.71; 9. Murray

Link, Arkansas 13:58.32; 10. Seth Hejny, Stanford 13:58.91; 11. Shadrack

Kimeli, Kansas State 14:00.77; 12. Scott Tantino, Villanova 14:09.02; 13. Ben

Cooke, J. Madison 14:09.36; 14. Aaron Blondeau, Colorado 14:19.03; 15. Alvaro

Jimenez, UTEP 14:23.90; 16. Michael Kasahun, Oregon 14:25.69; 17. Kenneth

Svendsen, Charlotte 14:38.29; - Paul Reilly, Providence DNF; - Isaiah Festa,

Wisconsin DNF.

Finals MEN'S 10,000 METER RUN

1. Ryan Shay, Notre Dame 29:05.44; 2. Murray Link, Arkansas 29:25.75; 3. Jason

Hartmann, Oregon 29:28.97; 4. Christopher Mutai, Alabama 29:30.30; 5. Tom

McArdle, Dartmouth 29:32.39; 6. Fasil Bizuneh, Arizona St. 29:33.18; 7. Keith

Kelly, Providence 29:51.75; 8. Dave Bazzi, Washington 29:53.26; 9. Joe

Driscoll, Portland 29:56.17; 10. Jonathon Riley, Stanford 30:00.46; 11. Adam

Sutton, Providence 30:02.59; 12. Sharif Karie, Arkansas 30:11.82; 13. Ed

Torres, Colorado 30:12.26; 14. Brian Sell, St. Francis 30:45.36; 15. Josh

Horton, UCSB 30:57.00; 16. Japheth Koech, Alabama 31:00.59; 17. Kenneth

Svendsen, Charlotte 31:16.81; 18. Joe Hall, Wyoming 31:32.33; - Steve Bohan,

W. Virginia DNF.

Preliminaries MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES

Heat 1: (w:2.8): 1. Arend Watkins, Wash. State 13.56; 2. Bashir Ramzy, Texas

A&M 13.58; 3. Ryan Wilson, USC 13.72; 4. Jermaine Cooper, Texas 13.79; 5.

Reggie Harrell, TCU 13.80; 6. Andy Long, Iowa State 14.03.

Heat 2: (w:1.5): 1. Ron Bramlett, Alabama 13.43; 2. Thavius Nelson, Wisconsin

13.54; 3. Stephen Jones, Florida 13.64; 4. Sultan Tucker, Clemson 13.69; 5.

Todd Matthews, Clemson 13.71; 6. Micah Harris, Oregon 13.73.

Heat 3: (w:0.3): 1. Aubrey Herring, Indiana St. 13.60; 2. Wenston Riley, So.

Miss. 13.67; 3. Guy Rose, Penn State 13.67; 4. Jasper Demps, Mid.Tenn 13.75;

5. Kris Allen, Texas A & M 13.80; 6. Eddie Jackson, Arkansas 13.99; 7. Corey

Taylor, So. Carolina 17.00.

Semi-Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES

Heat 1: (w:-1.0): 1. Arend Watkins, Wash. State 13.65; 2. Aubrey Herring,

Indiana St. 13.73; 3. Jermaine Cooper, Texas 13.76; 4. Wenston Riley, So.

Miss. 13.81; 5. Todd Matthews, Clemson 13.83; 6. Sultan Tucker, Clemson 14.15;

7. Kris Allen, Texas A&M 14.22; - Stephen Jones, Florida DNF.

Heat 2: (w:-2.1): 1. Ron Bramlett, Alabama 13.63; 2. Ryan Wilson, USC 13.81;

3. Thavius Nelson, Wisconsin 13.83; 4. Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M 13.83; 5. Guy

Rose, Penn State 13.90; 6. Micah Harris, Oregon 13.99; 7. Jasper Demps,

Mid.Tenn 14.07; 8. Reggie Harrell, TCU 15.06.

Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES

(w:2.8): 1. Ron Bramlett, Alabama 13.54; 2. Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M 13.70; 3.

Ryan Wilson, USC 13.79; 4. Jermaine Cooper, Texas 13.97; 5. Wenston Riley, So.

Miss. 14.03; - Aubrey Herring, Indiana St. DNF; - Arend Watkins, Wash. State

DNF; - Thavius Nelson, Wisconsin DNF.

Preliminaries MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES

Heat 1: 1. Rickey Harris, Florida 50.04; 2. Laboris Bean, Oklahoma 50.14; 3.

Michael Smith, Baylor 50.26; 4. Eric Dudley, Wash. State 50.46; 5. Kurt

Duncan, George Mason 50.76; 6. Youssoupha Sarr, SMU 51.61.

Heat 2: 1. Brian Derby, Penn State 50.31; 2. Ken Garrett, Georgia 51.14; 3.

Mike King, Florida 51.32; 4. David Aaron, Texas 53.33; 5. Matt Mason, Florida

St. 54.26; - Russell Peterson, Iowa DQ.

Heat 3: 1. Bayano Kamani, Baylor 49.93; 2. Viktors Lacis, Wichita St. 50.39;

3. Kyle Erickson, UCLA 50.97; 4. Brett Guymon, Utah State 51.07; 5. Sherman

Armstrong, Illinois 51.08; 6. Nick Stewart, UTEP 52.34; 7. Nathaniel Garcia,

S. Alabama 54.32.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES

1. Bayano Kamani, Baylor 48.99; 2. Michael Smith, Baylor 49.34; 3. Viktors

Lacis, Wichita St. 49.60; 4. Brian Derby, Penn State 50.06; 5. Eric Dudley,

Wash. State 50.28; 6. Laboris Bean, Oklahoma 50.48; 7. Rickey Harris, Florida

50.59; 8. Kurt Duncan, George Mason 51.30.

Preliminaries MEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE

Heat 1: 1. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas 8:46.98; 2. Andy Tate, Kansas 8:47.19; 3.

Chris Dugan, NC State 8:47.27; 4. Jared Cordes, Wisconsin 8:47.35; 5. Ian

Connor, Ohio State 8:47.96; 6. Juan Debostos, Texas A&M 8:56.21; 7. Michael

Fox, J. Madison 8:58.09; 8. Emry Carr, Idaho State 9:00.36; 9. Casey Batey,

Marshall 9:08.97.

Heat 2: 1. Solomon Kandie, Tulane 8:45.14; 2. Jeremy Tolman, Weber State

8:45.16; 3. Steve Slattery, Colorado 8:46.23; 4. Shane Rogers, Air Force

8:46.63; 5. Carlos Suarez, UTEP 8:47.35; 6. Jan-Erik Salo, S. Florida 8:48.18;

7. Eric Kiauka, Portland 8:48.93; 8. Max King, Cornell 8:49.30; 9. Ian

Collings, W. Virginia 9:08.66; 10. Adam Daniels, Georgetown 9:43.76.

Finals MEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE

1. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas 8:42.31; 2. Jeremy Tolman, Weber State 8:42.85;

3. Steve Slattery, Colorado 8:42.91; 4. Andy Tate, Kansas 8:43.28; 5. Jan-Erik

Salo, S. Florida 8:43.40; 6. Carlos Suarez, UTEP 8:43.60; 7. Chris Dugan, NC

State 8:47.88; 8. Solomon Kandie, Tulane 8:49.14; 9. Jared Cordes, Wisconsin

8:53.83; 10. Eric Kiauka, Portland 8:53.91; 11. Shane Rogers, Air Force

8:59.11; 12. Ian Connor, Ohio State 9:35.04.

Preliminaries MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY

Heat 1: 1. Tennessee 38.66; 2. UTEP 39.17; 3. Prairie View 39.40; 4. NC A&T

39.43; 5. LSU 39.55; - USC DNF.

Heat 2: 1. TCU 38.70; 2. So. Carolina 39.63; 3. Texas 39.70; 4. Mid.Tenn

39.72; 5. Alabama 40.23; 6. Texas A&M 40.48.

Finals MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY

1. TCU 38.58; 2. Tennessee 38.80; 3. UTEP 38.98; 4. Prairie View 39.45; 5. NC

A&T 39.48; 6. So. Carolina 39.66; 7. Texas 40.05; - LSU DNF.

Preliminaries MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY

Heat 1: 1. LSU 3:01.66; 2. Arizona St. 3:02.89; 3. Oklahoma 3:03.29; 4. Ohio

State 3:05.02; 5. So. Carolina 3:05.53; 6. Seton Hall 3:06.80.

Heat 2: 1. Auburn 3:02.30; 2. Baylor 3:02.82; 3. Minnesota 3:04.12; 4.

Tennessee 3:04.56; 5. Florida 3:06.12; 6. Texas 3:07.03.

Finals MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY

1. Baylor 3:03.89; 2. Auburn 3:03.90; 3. LSU 3:04.37; 4. Arizona St. 3:04.45;

5. Minnesota 3:05.90; 6. Oklahoma 3:06.20; 7. Ohio State 3:06.84; 8. Tennessee

3:07.95.

Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP

1. Charles Clinger, Weber State 2.30m (7-06.50); 2. Dave Hoffman, Utah State

2.30m (7-06.50); 3. Kenny Evans, Arkansas 2.24m (7-04.25); 4. Tora Harris,

Princeton 2.24m (7-04.25); 5. Shaun Guice, Purdue 2.21m (7-03); 6. Jimmy

Baxter, S. Florida 2.21m (7-03); 7. Shawn Brown, Florida St. 2.21m (7-03); 8.

Michael Ponikvar, Stanford 2.21m (7-03); 9. Ryan Sheppard, Georgia 2.17m

(7-01.50); 10. Jay Meystedt, Missouri 2.17m (7-01.50); 11. Adam Chubb,

Pennsylvania 2.17m (7-01.50); 12. David Arundel, Brown 2.17m (7-01.50); 13.

Jason Boness, Oregon 2.13m (6-11.75); 14. Malcolm Reynolds, Clemson 2.13m

(6-11.75); 15. David Jaworski, USC 2.09m (6-10.25); 15. Adrian Shears, Norfolk

2.09m (6-10.25); 15. Matt Vincent, Florida 2.09m (6-10.25); 18. Brandon

Campbell, Fullerton 2.09m (6-10.25); - Shaun Kologinczak, Nebraska NH; - Lavar

Miller, Arkansas NH.

Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT

1. Dennis Kholev, USC 5.65m (18-06.50); 2. Jeff Hansen, BYU 5.55m (18-02.50);

3. Jon Nance, Texas A&M 5.45m (17-10.50); 4. Jacob Pauli, No. Iowa 5.45m

(17-10.50); 5. Bubba McClean, California 5.45m (17-10.50); 6. Jim Autenreith,

Baylor 5.30m (17-04.50); 6. Brad Tyler, Arkansas St. 5.30m (17-04.50); 8.

Michael Westlund, Oklahoma 5.30m (17-04.50); 9. Adam Keul, S. F. Austin 5.30m

(17-04.50); 10. Mike McNamara, Oklahoma 5.30m (17-04.50); 11. Yoo Kim, UCLA

5.30m (17-04.50); 12. Brent Callaway, N. Carolina 5.15m (16-10.75); 12. Buster

McLain, SW Texas St. 5.15m (16-10.75); 12. Brad Walker, Washington 5.15m

(16-10.75); 15. Chad Walters, Texas A&M 5.15m (16-10.75); 15. Robin Hanna,

Oklahoma 5.15m (16-10.75); 17. Richard McDonald, Texas A&M 5.15m (16-10.75); -

Trevor Woods, Oregon NH; - Ben Chisum, Oral Roberts NH; - Brian Hunter, Texas

NH; - Paul Terek, Michigan St. NH; - Mark Unzueta, Fresno State NH; - Dino

Efthimiou, Indiana NH.

Finals MEN'S LONG JUMP

1. Savante Stringfellow, Mississippi 8.27m w:0.1 (27-01.75); 2. Walter Davis,

LSU 8.19m w:2.8 (26-10.50); 3. Brian Johnson, Southern 8.06m w:2.5 (26-05.50);

4. Darvis Patton, TCU 7.97m w:1.1 (26-01.75); 5. Miguel Pate, Alabama 7.93m

w:0.1 (26-00.25); 6. William Montgomery, Charlotte 7.74m w:1.2 (25-04.75); 7.

Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M 7.73m w:2.0 (25-04.50); 8. Maurice Lewis, Florida

7.73m w:2.3 (25-04.50); 9. Tommy Oleksy, Rice 7.71m w:1.6 (25-03.50); 10.

Milton Little, Stanford 7.64m w:3.1 (25-00.75); 11. Daniel Kaczmarczyk, Iowa

State 7.61m w:1.2 (24-11.75); 12. Camron Howard, Tennessee 7.55m w:1.9

(24-09.25); 13. Deandre Free, UMKC 7.55m w:3.6 (24-09.25); 14. Chris Hercules,

Texas 7.51m w:0.4 (24-07.75); 15. Allen Simms, George Mason 7.48m w:0.0

(24-06.50); 16. Jason Howard, TCU 7.47m w:0.3 (24-06.25); 17. Joe Allen,

Florida St. 7.34m w:2.1 (24-01); 18. Tyrone Johnson, Fairleigh Di 7.30m w:3.4

(23-11.50); - Brian Veal, SW Texas St. FOUL w:NWI.

Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP

1. Walter Davis, LSU 16.56m w:3.6 (54-04); 2. Chris Hercules, Texas 16.53m

w:-0.4 (54-02.75); 3. Jason Howard, TCU 16.32m w:-1.0 (53-06.50); 4. Allen

Simms, George Mason 16.20m w:-3.2 (53-01.75); 5. Abdul Rasheed, TCU 16.20m

w:-2.0 (53-01.75); 6. Josh Rollins, Georgetown 16.17m w:3.0 (53-00.75); 7.

Andrew Badger, Cal Poly-SLO 15.79m w:-1.7 (51-09.75); 8. Gregory Hughes, S.W.

Mo. St. 15.78m w:-0.5 (51-09.25); 9. Sheldon Hutchinson, Nebraska 15.74m

w:-3.1 (51-07.75); 10. Miguel Pate, Alabama 15.72m w:0.8 (51-07); 11. Noel

Comrie, Tulane 15.70m w:-0.6 (51-06.25); 12. Erik Newby, Florida 15.65m w:-1.2

(51-04.25); 13. Mario Lowe, Florida St. 15.65m w:-0.2 (51-04.25); 14. Orlando

Frederick, La. Lafayett 15.61m w:1.1 (51-02.75); 15. Tuan Wreh, Pennsylvania

15.46m w:-3.4 (50-08.75); 16. Marc Dzradosi, Drake 15.46m w:0.0 (50-08.75);

17. Vance Clarke, Miss. St. 15.40m w:-1.1 (50-06.25); 18. Djeke Mambo, USC

15.31m w:-1.7 (50-02.75); 19. Bobby Agins, UTEP 15.17m w:-0.8 (49-09.25).

Finals MEN'S SHOT PUT

1. Janus Robberts, SMU 21.97m (72-01); 2. Joachim Olsen, Idaho 20.43m

(67-00.50); 3. Reese Hoffa, Georgia 19.93m (65-04.75); 4. Jeff Chakouian,

Kentucky 19.59m (64-03.25); 5. Christian Cantwell, Missouri 19.27m (63-02.75);

6. Andrey Borodkin, SMU 19.17m (62-10.75); 7. Jim Roberts, BYU 18.59m (61-0);

8. Ryan Beckenhauer, Fresno State 18.47m (60-07.25); 9. Nate DeSombers,

California 18.47m (60-07.25); 10. Jeremy Allen, Iowa 18.39m (60-04); 11. Ronny

Jiminez, Texas A&M 18.27m (59-11.25); 12. David Wood, Arizona St. 18.20m

(59-08.50); 13. Scott Moser, UCLA 18.11m (59-05); 14. Simon Stewart, Idaho

18.10m (59-04.75); 15. Rhuben Williams, California 18.01m (59-01.25); 16.

Daniel Ames, UCLA 17.83m (58-06); 17. Scott Denbo, Princeton 17.51m

(57-05.50); - Jon Kalnas, Monmouth FOUL; - Russ Bell, Missouri FOUL.

Finals MEN'S DISCUS THROW

1. Tolga Koseoglu, Texas A&M 62.43m (204-10); 2. Gabor Mate, Auburn 60.87m

(199-08); 3. Scott Moser, UCLA 60.14m (197-04); 4. Janus Robberts, SMU 59.84m

(196-04); 5. Jeremy Allen, Iowa 59.53m (195-04); 6. Joachim Olsen, Idaho

58.98m (193-06); 7. Jason Gervais, Wyoming 58.51m (191-11); 8. Omer Inan,

Stanford 58.10m (190-07); 9. James Parker, Utah State 56.73m (186-01); 10.

Brian Trainor, Colo.ST. 56.16m (184-03); 11. Russ Bell, Missouri 55.66m

(182-07); 12. Josh Ralston, Texas A&M 55.32m (181-06); 13. Mark Simmons, SMU

55.12m (180-10); 14. Christian Cantwell, Missouri 53.94m (177-0); 15. Reedus

Thurmond, Auburn 52.99m (173-10); 16. Ahville Black, La. Tech 52.51m (172-03);

17. Daniel Ames, UCLA 52.38m (171-10); 18. Clark Wilson, Western Mich 47.96m

(157-04); - Zech Schiebout, Iowa State FOUL.

Finals MEN'S HAMMER THROW

1. Andras Haklits, Georgia 75.50m (247-08); 2. James Parker, Utah State 73.32m

(240-07); 3. Norbert Horvath, USC 71.46m (234-05); 4. Janne Vartia, UTEP

71.34m (234-01); 5. Dylan Armstrong, Texas 69.48m (227-11); 6. Carey Ryan,

DePaul 69.04m (226-06); 7. Thomas Freeman, Manhattan 67.38m (221-01); 8. Jason

Hammond, Wyoming 66.42m (217-11); 9. Arno vd Westhuizen, Iowa 65.70m (215-07);

10. Pangiotis Mavraganis, Georgia 65.38m (214-06); 11. Sean Flynn, Georgetown

64.48m (211-06); 12. Joe Madden, Monmouth 63.08m (206-11); 13. Javier Nieto,

LSU 61.56m (202-0); 14. Isaiah Oglesby, NC State 60.06m (197-0); 15. Zach

Riley, Ball State 59.88m (196-05); 16. Dale Cowper, Western Mich 59.42m

(194-11); 17. Steve Lamoure, Northridge 58.34m (191-05); 18. Brandon Hall, N.

Arizona 56.16m (184-03); - Chris Brown, Purdue FOUL.

Finals MEN'S JAVELIN THROW

1. John Stiegeler, Oregon 77.07m (252-10); 2. Vesa Jappinen, UTEP 73.03m

(239-07); 3. Nathan Junius, Tulane 71.29m (233-11); 4. Leigh Smith, Tennessee

70.44m (231-01); 5. LaTrell Frederick, N.W. State 70.40m (231-0); 6. Brian

Kollar, Virginia 68.69m (225-04); 7. John Welch, Virginia 68.33m (224-02); 8.

Ryan Cole, Eastern Wash 68.04m (223-03); 9. Christopher Clever, Harvard 67.82m

(222-06); 10. Luke Marrs, Texas A&M 66.38m (217-09); 11. Chad Wassink,

Stanford 65.92m (216-03); 12. Bryan Jones, Wash. State 65.65m (215-05); 13.

Nate Marum, UCLA 64.45m (211-05); 14. Craig Nall, N.W. State 63.93m (209-09);

15. Bouna Diop, SMU 63.78m (209-03); 16. Christian Banken, Arizona 62.90m

(206-04); 17. Gabor Hajdu, Idaho State 62.62m (205-05); 18. George Hoover,

Ohio State 60.27m (197-09); 19. Paul Mongone, Rutgers 60.18m (197-05).

Finals MEN'S DECATHLON

1. Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon 7889; 2. Stephen Harris, Tennessee 7871; 3. David

Lemen, Georgia 7790; 4. Paul Terek, Michigan St. 7645; 5. Justin Conkling,

Oklahoma 7537; 6. Michael Cvelbar, N. Carolina 7497; 7. Andy Giesler, Clemson

7492; 8. Billy Pappas, Oregon 7488; 9. Knut Sommerfeldt, Missouri 7390; 10.

Adam Bork, Montana 7299; 11. Ryan Harlan, Rice 7222; 12. Lyndon McDowell,

Minnesota 7217; 13. Grant Dennis, UMKC 7172; 14. Curtis Pugsley, BYU 7055; 15.

William Thomas, Connecticut 6689; 16. Joel Johnson, Utah State 5703; 17. Jon

Kuretich, Wake Forest 3540; 18. Claston Bernard, LSU 791; 19. Jay Goff,

Stanford 771.