Cougars Poised to Defend Outdoor Titles | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

Cougars Poised to Defend Outdoor Titles

COLORADO SPRINGS -- With day three of the 2002 MWC Outdoor Track & Field Championships in the book, and just one remaining, the BYU women's track & field team is well on its way to a 20th straight outdoor conference title, while the men's team is poised to overtake Colorado State for its fifth straight outdoor league title.

With 15 events remaining in the women's compeition, the Cougars own a commanding lead with 75 points, followed by Utah with 39. Colorado State is currently in third place with 37 points, New Mexico in fourth with 27 points, Wyoming in fifth with 20 points, San Diego State in sixth with 14 points, Air Force in seventh with 12 points and UNLV rounds out the field with 10 points.

"It's fun being in the lead," BYU head women's coach Craig Poole said. "Everyone has done what they were supposed to do. We're sitting in a good position to score more points tomorrow."

In the men's competition, Colorado State is currently in first place with 70 points, followed by Air Force with 58 points. The Cougars are in third place with 54 points, New Mexico is in fourth place with 42 points, Wyoming is in fifth place with 37 points, and Utah is in sixth place with 11 points.

"After the lesson we learned at the indoor championships this year, we can't take anything for granted," BYU head men's coach Mark Robison said. "I thought we had some terrific performances today, but we're going to have to be sharp on Saturday. I like the fact we should be able to score points in 13 of the 14 events on Saturday, but we just have to stay focused."

MEN'S RECAP

In the opening event of the day, BYU sophomore Matt Holcomb recorded a sixth-place finish in the hammer throw with a mark of 175-11. Colorado State finished first, second and fifth in the hammer to pick up 22 team points and the overall lead with 27 points.

With a first-place finish in the javelin and a first- and third-place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, Air Force picked up 26 points to pass the Cougars for second place with a 36-28 advantage. BYU's Tyler Bushnell picked up eight team points with a second-place finish (9:26.16) in the steeplechase, keeping BYU in striking distance of the lead.

Sophomore Daniel Arrhenius recorded a season-best 57-02.75 in the shot put to pick up valuable second-place points. Jeremy Graff of Colorado State won the event with a distance of 58-08.50 to maintain a 28-point lead over the Cougars in team scoring. Arhenius' finish in the shot put moved BYU into a two-way tie with Air Force with 36 points.

The Cougars gained significant ground on the Rams after sophomore Aron Szmuda turned in MWC meet record in the long jump, winning the event with a mark of 25-08. BYU picked up 10 points, pulling to within 18 points of Colorado State.

In the final event of the day, freshman Mark Nevers, passed Colorado State's John Laybarger with 80 meters remaining to take second place in the 10,000-meters. His finish picked up eight valuable points for the Cougars, however Air Force scored 16 points with a first-, fifth- and seventh-place finish to take a slim four-point lead over the Cougars for second place in the overall team scoring.

In qualifying events, BYU junior Russell Elggren advanced to Saturday's finals in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.64. Junior Matt Nielsen finished second in the first heat of the 100-meters and will advance to Saturday's final with a time of 10.79. In the 800-meters, the Cougars qualified four athletes for Saturday's final, including senior Mao Tjiroze who turned in the top time of 1:53.34. Junior Jeremy Trail (1:53.82), sophomore Chad Simkins (1:54.95) and junior Jeffrey Hopkins (1:55.33) also qualified in the 800-meters. In the 400-meter intermediate hurdles, sophomore Greg Flint advanced after a second-place finish in head two with a time of 51.36. Already qualified in the 100-meters, Nielsen turned in the top time in the 200 meters to qualify for Saturday's final. He will be joined by senior Kish Beverly, who was timed at 21.88 in the event. All totaled, the Cougars will look to score points in 13 of the 14 events on Saturday.

WOMEN'S RECAP

For complete results of the 2002 Mountain West Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships, please visit http://www.byucougars.com.

BYU posted a first-, second- and fourth-place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase to pick up 23 points and take the overall team lead with 26 points after just one event on Friday. Michaela Mannova won the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 10:46.13, followed by Breanne Sandberg in 10:55.06. Nan Kennard was the final Cougar to cross the line, finishing fourth in 11:07.97.

Colorado State picked up 16 points in the shot put with a second-, fourth- and sixth-place finish to overtake Utah for second place with 26 points and move within a point of BYU for the overall lead. Maret Komarova had a throw of 13.80 meters, finishing eighth and scoring a point to keep the Cougs atop the team standings with 27 points after three events.

BYU senior Nikki Hughes set a new meet record with a mark of 6.38 meters to win the long jump and help stretch the team's overall team lead to 10 points over second-place Utah. Lindsey Sommer also picked up two points in the long jump, finishing seventh with a season-best leap of 5.47 meters.

Freshman Lindsey Johnson was the third Cougar to win an event on Friday, winning the javelin with a throw of 162-09.00 (49.61m). Missy Wood finished third with a throw of 147-02.00 (44.85m) to give the Cougars 16 points in the event and 55 points overall, extending their lead over second-place Utah to 25 points.

Already leading the meet going into the 10,000-meter run, the final event of Friday's competition, BYU picked up another 20 points to finish the day in front of second-place Utah by 36 points. Kristen Ogden finished second in 37:27.40 behind Colorado State's Kim Leal, who set a new stadium record in 37:03.51. The next three Cougar runners finished fourth, fifth and sixth to complete the scoring for the first day's events. Amy Bair was fourth in 38:08.79, Emili Smith was fifth in 38:31.80 and Katie Moon was sixth in 38:58.74.

In Friday's qualifying events, Nikki Hughes qualified for the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.41 and the 100-meter hurdles in 14.17. Andrea Combs also made it to the 100-meter finals with a time of 12.32. Jennifer Rockwell qualified for the finals in the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.76. Three Cougars qualified for the 800-meter run finals, led by Jaime Cottle in 2:14.95. Holly Haguewood (2:16.15) and Julia

Ostler (2:13.53) will join Cottle in the 800 finals. In the 400-meter hurdles Kendal Hathaway finished in 1:02.12 and Combs clocked a time of 1:02.59 to qualify for the finals.

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE - 5/15/2002 to 5/18/2002

Outdoor Track & Field Championships

USAF Academy, CO

Women 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Melinda Smedley, SDSU, 11.84Q, w:-1.6. 2, Michele Davis, UNLV, 11.94Q, w:-2.0. 3, Halima DeCree, UNLV, 11.96q, w:-1.6. 4, Dayna McMillen, New Mexico, 12.14q, w:-1.6. 5, Andrea Combs, BYU, 12.32q, w:-1.6. 6, Adelaide Harper, Wyoming, 12.38q, w:-2.0. 7, Nikki Hughes, BYU, 12.41q, w:-2.0. 8, Jillita Griffin, SDSU, 12.43q, w:-2.0. 9, Heather Urbanoski, Colorado St., 12.63, w:-1.6. 10, Tiffany Bishop, Air Force, 12.71, w:-2.0. 11, Aubrie Latimore, BYU, 12.77, w:-2.0. 12, Erin Teske, New Mexico, 12.91, w:-2.0. 13, Gelsey Polson, Wyoming, 13.16, w:-1.6.

Women 200 Meter Dash

1, Michele Davis, UNLV, 23.60Q, w:-1.9. 2, Melinda Smedley, SDSU, 24.04Q, w:-1.8. 3, Tonette Dyer, SDSU, 24.35q, w:-1.8. 4, Nickeisha Charles, UNLV, 24.51q, w:-1.9. 5, Jini Hogg, SDSU, 24.68q, w:-1.9. 6, Adelaide Harper, Wyoming, 24.75q, w:-1.8. 7, Hollann Givens, SDSU, 24.81q, w:-1.9. 8, Katrice Thomas, Colorado St., 24.82q, w:-1.8. 9, Halima DeCree, UNLV, 25.26, w:-1.8. 10, Sarah Niemann, Colorado St., 25.27, w:-1.9. 11, Jillita Griffin, SDSU, 25.69, w:-1.9. 12, Tiffany Bishop, Air Force, 26.29, w:-1.8. 13, Erin Teske, New Mexico, 26.40, w:-1.9. 14, Heather Urbanoski, Colorado St., 26.52, w:-1.9. 15, Arline Smith, New Mexico, 26.62, w:-1.8. --, Aubrie Latimore, BYU, FS, w:-1.8.

Women 400 Meter Dash

1, Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 53.53Q. 2, Nickeisha Charles, UNLV, 55.07Q. 3, Jini Hogg, SDSU, 53.92q. 4, Shauna Smith, Wyoming, 54.00q. 5, Jennifer Rockwell, BYU, 55.76q. 6, Hollann Givens, SDSU, 56.05q. 7, Siobhan Everson-Stewart, Colorado St., 56.38q. 8, Katrice Thomas, Colorado St., 56.59q. 9, Tonette Dyer, SDSU, 56.60. 10, Sarah Niemann, Colorado St., 57.72. 11, Katy Crow, Air Force, 58.03. 12, Megan Bryant, New Mexico, 58.13. 13, Jami Hodge, Air Force, 59.09. 14, Michel Hunt, UNLV, 59.34.

Women 800 Meter Run

1, Mary Ridder, Colorado St., 2:12.17Q. 2, Jamie Cottle, BYU, 2:14.95Q. 3, Jennifer Stakiw, SDSU, 2:13.40Q. 4, Holly Haguewood, BYU, 2:16.15Q. 5, Tiffany Sims-McCray, UNLV, 2:13.43q. 6, Julia Ostler, BYU, 2:13.53q. 7, Tara Hall, Utah, 2:14.46q. 8, Cindy Dawson, Air Force, 2:17.04q. 9, Nellie Hammons, Utah, 2:17.39. 10, Becky Hammitt, Colorado St., 2:17.76. 11, Leeann Forbes, Wyoming, 2:21.83. 12, Cathy Cooper, Wyoming, 2:22.34. 13, Lindsey Green, UNLV, 2:22.51. 14, Jaime Hall, New Mexico, 2:28.04. 15, Stephanie Cornell, Air Force, 2:35.24.

Women 10000 Meter Run

1, Kim Leal, Colorado St., 37:03.51. 2, Kristen Ogden, BYU, 37:27.40. 3, Zuzana Sarikova, Utah, 37:36.60. 4, Amy Bair, BYU, 38:08.79. 5, Emili Smith, BYU, 38:31.80. 6, Katie Moon, BYU, 38:58.74. 7, Julie Osguthorpe, Utah, 39:20.96. 8, Elise Greenwood, Utah, 40:13.59. 9, Jen Osguthorpe, Utah, 40:35.74. 10, Kelly Schumacher, Colorado St., 41:11.50. 11, Mary Uhler, Air Force, 42:01.86.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, Nikki Hughes, BYU, 14.17Q, w:-1.7. 2, Chantel Yates, UNLV, 14.33Q, w:-2.5. 3, Kelly-Ann Charles, Wyoming, 14.19q, w:-1.7. 4, Leslie Miller, SDSU, 14.44q, w:-2.5. 5, April Jackson, Utah, 14.48q, w:-2.5. 6, Enioma Haynes, Wyoming, 14.65q, w:-2.5. 7, Miesha McClendon, UNLV, 14.70q, w:-1.7. 8, Kim Demers, Wyoming, 14.77q, w:-2.5. 9, Ryan Peters, SDSU, 14.86, w:-1.7. 10, Kristy Slade, Utah, 14.92, w:-1.7. 11, Ainsley Thrailkill, Air Force, 14.93, w:-1.7. 12, Lindsey Sommer, BYU, 15.01, w:-2.5. 13, Kendal Hathaway, BYU, 15.28, w:-1.7. 14, Rachael McIntosh, Air Force, 15.76, w:-2.5. --, Brigitte Ladouceur, UNLV, DNF, w:-2.5.

Women 400 Meter Hurdles

1, Shauna Smith, Wyoming, 60.35Q. 2, Christine Spence, UNLV, 60.75Q. 3, Kim Demers, Wyoming, 61.52Q. 4, Leslie Miller, SDSU, 61.71q. 5, Ryan Peters, SDSU, 61.72q. 6, Erianne Allen, Utah, 61.90q. 7, Kendal Hathaway, BYU, 62.12q. 8, Andrea Combs, BYU, 62.59q. 9, Ainsley Thrailkill, Air Force, 62.65. 10, Jennifer Rockwell, BYU, 62.89. 11, Sean McMurry, Colorado St., 63.12. 12, Kisha Smith, New Mexico, 63.43. 13, Jenn Jackman, Utah, 63.76. 14, Liz Mickelson, Wyoming, 63.98. 15, Zuzana Krajciova, Colorado St., 64.15. 16, Monica Christofferson, New Mexico, 64.24. 17, Naomi Osborne, UNLV, 65.32. 18, Paula Maffey, Air Force, 66.43.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1, Micheala Mannova, BYU, 10:46.13. 2, Breanne Sandberg, BYU, 10:55.06. 3, Marget Larson, Colorado St., 11:03.08. 4, Nan Kennard, BYU, 11:07.97. 5, Lara Coppinger, Air Force, 11:57.45. 6, Elise Greenwood, Utah, 12:03.73. 7, Stephanie Hanks, Wyoming, 12:14.66. 8, Jean Taylor, Air Force, 12:53.73.

Men 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Quincy Wright, New Mexico, 10.70Q, w:-1.8. 2, John Woods, Colorado St., 10.99Q, w:-3.5. 3, Matt Nielsen, BYU, 10.79q, w:-1.8. 4, Sean Ingram, Colorado St., 10.93q, w:-1.8. 5, Mervin Swaby, Wyoming, 11.00q, w:-1.8. 6, John Nance, New Mexico, 11.22q, w:-1.8. 7, Luke Marker, Air Force, 11.26q, w:-1.8. 8, Chris Garofola, New Mexico, 11.33q, w:-3.5. 9, Chris Riggs, Colorado St., 11.34, w:-3.5. 10, Nick Bromberek, Air Force, 11.34, w:-3.5. 11, Nate Baldwin, Air Force, 11.53, w:-3.5.

Men 200 Meter Dash

1, Matt Nielsen, BYU, 21.34Q, w:-2.3. 2, John Woods, Colorado St., 21.53Q, w:-1.9. 3, Nick Bromberek, Air Force, 21.86q, w:-2.3. 4, Kish Beverly, BYU, 21.88q, w:-1.9. 5, Chris Riggs, Colorado St., 22.11q, w:-2.3. 6, Nick Lott, New Mexico, 22.29q, w:-1.9. 7, Jeremy Stowell, BYU, 22.39q, w:-2.3. 8, John Nance, New Mexico, 22.61q, w:-2.3. 9, Gilbert Gregg, Colorado St., 22.86, w:-1.9. 10, Greg Flint, BYU, 22.93, w:-2.3.

Men 800 Meter Run

1, Mao Tjiroze, BYU, 1:53.34Q. 2, Chad Simkins, BYU, 1:54.95Q. 3, Bryant Bevan, Air Force, 1:53.69Q. 4, Jeffrey Hopkinson, BYU, 1:55.33Q. 5, Jeremy Trail, BYU, 1:53.82q. 6, Torin Koos, Utah, 1:54.24q. 7, Nephi Tyler, Utah, 1:55.34q. 8, Ryan Lowen, Colorado St., 1:55.70q. 8, Gabe Olchin, Colorado St., 1:55.70q. 10, Chris Clark, Colorado St., 1:55.82. 11, Cameron Clarke, New Mexico, 1:55.91. 12, Aleksandar Tomas, Utah, 2:00.13. 13, Nick Smith, Wyoming, 2:02.65.

Men 10000 Meter Run

1, Ben Payne, Air Force, 31:27.55. 2, Mark Nevers, BYU, 31:47.02. 3, Josh Lybarger, Colorado St., 31:47.83. 4, Matt Gonzales, New Mexico, 31:59.33. 5, Chris Acs, Air Force, 32:26.96. 6, Lion Gallegos, Utah, 32:45.81. 7, Brian Dumm, Air Force, 32:58.77. 8, Romney Stevens, Utah, 33:33.61. 9, Nicholas Martinez, New Mexico, 33:41.69. 10, Chris Jons, Wyoming, 33:56.30. 11, Jeff Davidson, Utah, 34:36.88. 12, Jason Galus, Colorado St., 35:51.75. 13, Joel Hess, Wyoming, 36:51.20. --, Chris Orrell, New Mexico, DNF. --, Paul DiGrappa, Colorado St., DNF.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, Sean Temple, Air Force, 14.60Q, w:-2.1. 2, Luke Marker, Air Force, 14.68Q, w:-2.0. 3, Tom Waido, Colorado St., 14.61q, w:-2.1. 4, Russell Elggren, BYU, 14.64q, w:-2.1. 5, Marc Fulson, Air Force, 14.76q, w:-2.0. 6, Matt Bishop, New Mexico, 14.95q, w:-2.0. 7, Jim Campbell, Air Force, 14.95q, w:-2.0. 8, Chris Garofola, New Mexico, 14.98q, w:-2.1. 9, Brian Williams, Colorado St., 15.00, w:-2.0. 10, Brandon Inman, Wyoming, 15.70, w:-2.1.

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

1, Seth Billy, Wyoming, 50.45Q. 2, Tom Waido, Colorado St., 51.35Q. 3, David Lloyd, New Mexico, 50.87q. 4, Greg Flint, BYU, 51.36q. 5, Sean Temple, Air Force, 51.80q. 6, Justin Massey, New Mexico, 51.92q. 7, Brian Williams, Colorado St., 51.99q. 8, Tom Clark, Air Force, 52.18q. 9, Marc Fulson, Air Force, 52.35. 10, Matt Bishop, New Mexico, 52.63. 11, Russell Elggren, BYU, 53.05. 12, Jay Olson, Wyoming, 55.23.

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1, David Romero, Air Force, 9:21.42. 2, Tyler Bushnell, BYU, 9:26.16. 3, Albert Kelly, Air Force, 9:34.29. 4, Reagan Robb, Colorado St., 9:39.54. 5, BJ Christensen, Utah, 9:43.00. 6, Jeff Davidson, Utah, 9:52.32. 7, Jim Blech, Air Force, 10:12.34. 8, Richard Evanson, BYU, 10:35.11.

Women Long Jump

1, Nikki Hughes, BYU, 6.38m, w:2.0 (20-11.25). 2, Keren Sari, New Mexico, 6.08m, w:3.6 (19-11.50). 3, Monique Harris, New Mexico, 5.96m, w:1.3 (19-06.75). 4, Kristy Slade, Utah, 5.65m, w:1.4 (18-06.50). 5, Leslie Miller, SDSU, 5.53m, w:2.1 (18-01.75). 6, Tiffany Smith, UNLV, 5.53m, w:2.0 (18-01.75). 7, Lindsey Sommer, BYU, 5.47m, w:2.1 (17-11.50). 8, Amanda Huddleston, Colorado St., 5.40m, w:1.7 (17-08.75). 9, Enioma Haynes, Wyoming, 5.26m, w:1.5 (17-03.25). 10, Megan Schauermann, SDSU, 5.21m, w:2.6 (17-01.25). 11, LaTravia Robinson, Air Force, 5.13m, w:1.2 (16-10). 12, Alisha Lasswell, SDSU, 5.06m, w:0.9 (16-07.25). 13, Cristina Gourdin, Colorado St., 5.02m, w:1.2 (16-05.75). 14, Courtney Schlegel, Wyoming, 4.93m, w:1.4 (16-02.25). 15, Whitney Rothleutner, Wyoming, 4.81m, w:0.3 (15-09.50). 16, Amber Perryman, Wyoming, 4.78m, w:1.3 (15-08.25).

Women Shot Put

1, Andrea Batt, Wyoming, 15.59m, (51-01.75). 2, Hannah Metzler, Colorado St., 15.39m, (50-06). 3, Audrey Kiser, Utah, 14.70m, (48-02.75). 4, Keela Niemeyer, Colorado St., 14.64m, (48-00.50). 5, Amanda Barnes, New Mexico, 14.24m, (46-08.75). 6, Julie Gunzel, Colorado St., 14.15m, (46-05.25). 7, Bobbi Hall, New Mexico, 13.91m, (45-07.75). 8, Maret Komorovia, BYU, 13.80m, (45-03.50). 9, Candace Hill, SDSU, 13.67m, (44-10.25). 10, Chelsea Weenig, BYU, 13.02m, (42-08.75). 11, Priscilla Giddings, Air Force, 12.99m, (42-07.50). 12, Melissa Harms, Colorado St., 12.96m, (42-06.25). 13, Loree Smith, Colorado St., 12.94m, (42-05.50). 14, Vanessa Scheilds, New Mexico, 12.82m, (42-00.75). 15, Natasha Eldridge, Utah, 12.77m, (41-10.75). 16, Heather Harding, UNLV, 12.65m, (41-06). 17, Dominique Boivin, Air Force, 12.54m, (41-01.75). 18, Meggan Shields, Colorado St., 12.44m, (40-09.75). 19, Beth Inglis, Air Force, 11.51m, (37-09.25).

Women Javelin Throw

1, Lindsey Johnson, BYU, 49.61m, (162-09). 2, Andrea Batt, Wyoming, 48.01m, (157-06). 3, Missy Wood, BYU, 44.85m, (147-02). 4, Jocelyn Dooley, Air Force, 44.27m, (145-03). 5, Casey Lektorich, UNLV, 41.86m, (137-04). 6, Jennifer Gardner, UNLV, 41.19m, (135-02). 7, Lacy Dewall, Air Force, 40.95m, (134-04). 8, Erianne Allen, Utah, 39.89m, (130-10). 9, Noelle Pikus, Utah, 39.65m, (130-01). 10, Leslie Miller, SDSU, 36.07m, (118-04). 11, Amber DeVries, Utah, 34.88m, (114-05). 12, Maret Komorovia, BYU, 34.17m, (112-01). --, Veronica Gonzales, New Mexico, FOUL.

Men Long Jump

1, Aron Szmuda, BYU, 7.82m, w:0.8 (25-08). 2, Mervin Swaby, Wyoming, 7.74m, w:0.5 (25-04.75). 3, Quincy Howe, Wyoming, 7.45m, w:2.0 (24-05.50). 4, Shannon Kincaid, New Mexico, 7.38m, w:1.0 (24-02.50). 5, Michael Powdrell, New Mexico, 7.31m, w:0.7 (23-11.75). 6, Anthony Park, Air Force, 7.26m, w:0.3 (23-10). 7, Nick Bromberek, Air Force, 7.10m, w:0.7 (23-03.50). 8, Chris Banks, Air Force, 7.04m, w:1.5 (23-01.25). 9, Brandon Inman, Wyoming, 6.84m, w:0.9 (22-05.25). 10, Paul Golando, Air Force, 6.83m, w:1.5 (22-05). 11, Chris Riggs, Colorado St., 6.82m, w:2.0 (22-04.50). 12, Jeff Hansen, BYU, 6.76m, w:1.3 (22-02.25). 13, Jammy Kiggundu, New Mexico, 6.74m, w:2.5 (22-01.50). 14, Mark Johnson, New Mexico, 6.73m, w:1.4 (22-01). 15, Willie Yuen, New Mexico, 6.63m, w:1.6 (21-09). 16, Jacob Benson, Colorado St., 6.61m, w:2.2 (21-08.25). 17, Bret Zowada, Wyoming, 6.58m, w:2.6 (21-07.25). 18, Brian Sinner, Wyoming, 5.82m, w:0.6 (19-01.25).

Men Shot Put

1, Jeremy Graff, Colorado St., 17.89m, (58-08.50). 2, Daniel Arrhenius, BYU, 17.44m, (57-02.75). 3, Adam Trainor, Colorado St., 15.94m, (52-03.75). 4, Craig Suter, Wyoming, 15.90m, (52-02). 5, Guillermo Morrison, New Mexico, 15.81m, (51-10.50). 6, Dan Williams, Wyoming, 15.75m, (51-08.25). 7, James Cale, Colorado St., 15.61m, (51-02.75). 8, John Griffith, Wyoming, 14.75m, (48-04.75). 9, Brad Vodicka, Wyoming, 14.61m, (47-11.25). 10, Jason Barkermeyer, New Mexico, 14.40m, (47-03). 11, Jordan Parker, New Mexico, 14.39m, (47-02.50). 12, Joshwa McMullen, Wyoming, 14.29m, (46-10.75). 13, Matt Holcomb, BYU, 14.22m, (46-08). 14, Jason McNeal, Air Force, 14.05m, (46-01.25). 15, Josh Cherkinsky, Air Force, 13.87m, (45-06.25).

Men Hammer Throw

1, Adam Trainor, Colorado St., 57.42m, (188-05). 2, Jeremy Graff, Colorado St., 56.89m, (186-08). 3, Dan Williams, Wyoming, 54.84m, (179-11). 4, John Griffith, Wyoming, 54.27m, (178-01). 5, James Cale, Colorado St., 53.95m, (177-00). 6, Matt Holcomb, BYU, 53.62m, (175-11). 7, Josh Cherkinsky, Air Force, 50.40m, (165-04). 8, Jason McNeal, Air Force, 49.10m, (161-01). 9, Jason Fearheiley, Colorado St., 46.04m, (151-00). 10, Jason Barkermeyer, New Mexico, 42.89m, (140-08).

Men Javelin Throw

1, Tim Fritz, Air Force, 66.44m, (218-00). 2, Chris Ahlgrim, Colorado St., 65.63m, (215-04). 3, Matt Keeran, New Mexico, 62.94m, (206-06). 4, Jimmy Minner, New Mexico, 59.01m, (193-07). 5, Zack Nau, Colorado St., 58.65m, (192-05). 6, Craig Keish, New Mexico, 57.77m, (189-06). 7, Jason Fearheiley, Colorado St., 52.52m, (172-04). 8, David Hoffecker, Air Force, 52.48m,

(172-02). Women Long Jump

1, Nikki Hughes, BYU, 6.38m, w:2.0 (20-11.25). 2, Keren Sari, New Mexico, 6.08m, w:3.6 (19-11.50). 3, Monique Harris, New Mexico, 5.96m, w:1.3 (19-06.75). 4, Kristy Slade, Utah, 5.65m, w:1.4 (18-06.50). 5, Leslie Miller, SDSU, 5.53m, w:2.1 (18-01.75). 6, Tiffany Smith, UNLV, 5.53m, w:2.0 (18-01.75). 7, Lindsey Sommer, BYU, 5.47m, w:2.1 (17-11.50). 8, Amanda Huddleston, Colorado St., 5.40m, w:1.7 (17-08.75). 9, Enioma Haynes, Wyoming, 5.26m, w:1.5 (17-03.25). 10, Megan Schauermann, SDSU, 5.21m, w:2.6 (17-01.25). 11, LaTravia Robinson, Air Force, 5.13m, w:1.2 (16-10). 12, Alisha Lasswell, SDSU, 5.06m, w:0.9 (16-07.25). 13, Cristina Gourdin, Colorado St., 5.02m, w:1.2 (16-05.75). 14, Courtney Schlegel, Wyoming, 4.93m, w:1.4 (16-02.25). 15, Whitney Rothleutner, Wyoming, 4.81m, w:0.3 (15-09.50). 16, Amber Perryman, Wyoming, 4.78m, w:1.3 (15-08.25).

Women Shot Put

1, Andrea Batt, Wyoming, 15.59m, (51-01.75). 2, Hannah Metzler, Colorado St., 15.39m, (50-06). 3, Audrey Kiser, Utah, 14.70m, (48-02.75). 4, Keela Niemeyer, Colorado St., 14.64m, (48-00.50). 5, Amanda Barnes, New Mexico, 14.24m, (46-08.75). 6, Julie Gunzel, Colorado St., 14.15m, (46-05.25). 7, Bobbi Hall, New Mexico, 13.91m, (45-07.75). 8, Maret Komorovia, BYU, 13.80m, (45-03.50). 9, Candace Hill, SDSU, 13.67m, (44-10.25). 10, Chelsea Weenig, BYU, 13.02m, (42-08.75). 11, Priscilla Giddings, Air Force, 12.99m, (42-07.50). 12, Melissa Harms, Colorado St., 12.96m, (42-06.25). 13, Loree Smith, Colorado St., 12.94m, (42-05.50). 14, Vanessa Scheilds, New Mexico, 12.82m, (42-00.75). 15, Natasha Eldridge, Utah, 12.77m, (41-10.75). 16, Heather Harding, UNLV, 12.65m, (41-06). 17, Dominique Boivin, Air Force, 12.54m, (41-01.75). 18, Meggan Shields, Colorado St., 12.44m, (40-09.75). 19, Beth Inglis, Air Force, 11.51m, (37-09.25).

Women Javelin Throw

1, Lindsey Johnson, BYU, 49.61m, (162-09). 2, Andrea Batt, Wyoming, 48.01m, (157-06). 3, Missy Wood, BYU, 44.85m, (147-02). 4, Jocelyn Dooley, Air Force, 44.27m, (145-03). 5, Casey Lektorich, UNLV, 41.86m, (137-04). 6, Jennifer Gardner, UNLV, 41.19m, (135-02). 7, Lacy Dewall, Air Force, 40.95m, (134-04). 8, Erianne Allen, Utah, 39.89m, (130-10). 9, Noelle Pikus, Utah, 39.65m, (130-01). 10, Leslie Miller, SDSU, 36.07m, (118-04). 11, Amber DeVries, Utah, 34.88m, (114-05). 12, Maret Komorovia, BYU, 34.17m, (112-01). --, Veronica Gonzales, New Mexico, FOUL.

Men Long Jump

1, Aron Szmuda, BYU, 7.82m, w:0.8 (25-08). 2, Mervin Swaby, Wyoming, 7.74m, w:0.5 (25-04.75). 3, Quincy Howe, Wyoming, 7.45m, w:2.0 (24-05.50). 4, Shannon Kincaid, New Mexico, 7.38m, w:1.0 (24-02.50). 5, Michael Powdrell, New Mexico, 7.31m, w:0.7 (23-11.75). 6, Anthony Park, Air Force, 7.26m, w:0.3 (23-10). 7, Nick Bromberek, Air Force, 7.10m, w:0.7 (23-03.50). 8, Chris Banks, Air Force, 7.04m, w:1.5 (23-01.25). 9, Brandon Inman, Wyoming, 6.84m, w:0.9 (22-05.25). 10, Paul Golando, Air Force, 6.83m, w:1.5 (22-05). 11, Chris Riggs, Colorado St., 6.82m, w:2.0 (22-04.50). 12, Jeff Hansen, BYU, 6.76m, w:1.3 (22-02.25). 13, Jammy Kiggundu, New Mexico, 6.74m, w:2.5 (22-01.50). 14, Mark Johnson, New Mexico, 6.73m, w:1.4 (22-01). 15, Willie Yuen, New Mexico, 6.63m, w:1.6 (21-09). 16, Jacob Benson, Colorado St., 6.61m, w:2.2 (21-08.25). 17, Bret Zowada, Wyoming, 6.58m, w:2.6 (21-07.25). 18, Brian Sinner, Wyoming, 5.82m, w:0.6 (19-01.25).

Men Shot Put

1, Jeremy Graff, Colorado St., 17.89m, (58-08.50). 2, Daniel Arrhenius, BYU, 17.44m, (57-02.75). 3, Adam Trainor, Colorado St., 15.94m, (52-03.75). 4, Craig Suter, Wyoming, 15.90m, (52-02). 5, Guillermo Morrison, New Mexico, 15.81m, (51-10.50). 6, Dan Williams, Wyoming, 15.75m, (51-08.25). 7, James Cale, Colorado St., 15.61m, (51-02.75). 8, John Griffith, Wyoming, 14.75m, (48-04.75). 9, Brad Vodicka, Wyoming, 14.61m, (47-11.25). 10, Jason Barkermeyer, New Mexico, 14.40m, (47-03). 11, Jordan Parker, New Mexico, 14.39m, (47-02.50). 12, Joshwa McMullen, Wyoming, 14.29m, (46-10.75). 13, Matt Holcomb, BYU, 14.22m, (46-08). 14, Jason McNeal, Air Force, 14.05m, (46-01.25). 15, Josh Cherkinsky, Air Force, 13.87m, (45-06.25).

Men Hammer Throw

1, Adam Trainor, Colorado St., 57.42m, (188-05). 2, Jeremy Graff, Colorado St., 56.89m, (186-08). 3, Dan Williams, Wyoming, 54.84m, (179-11). 4, John Griffith, Wyoming, 54.27m, (178-01). 5, James Cale, Colorado St., 53.95m, (177-00). 6, Matt Holcomb, BYU, 53.62m, (175-11). 7, Josh Cherkinsky, Air Force, 50.40m, (165-04). 8, Jason McNeal, Air Force, 49.10m, (161-01). 9, Jason Fearheiley, Colorado St., 46.04m, (151-00). 10, Jason Barkermeyer, New Mexico, 42.89m, (140-08).

Men Javelin Throw

1, Tim Fritz, Air Force, 66.44m, (218-00). 2, Chris Ahlgrim, Colorado St., 65.63m, (215-04). 3, Matt Keeran, New Mexico, 62.94m, (206-06). 4, Jimmy Minner, New Mexico, 59.01m, (193-07). 5, Zack Nau, Colorado St., 58.65m, (192-05). 6, Craig Keish, New Mexico, 57.77m, (189-06). 7, Jason Fearheiley, Colorado St., 52.52m, 172-04). 8, David Hoffecker, Air Force, 52.48m, (172-02).

Men's Team Scores

1, Colorado State, 70. 2, Air Force, 58. 3, BYU, 54. 4, New Mexico, 42. 5, Wyoming, 37. 6, Utah, 11.

Women's Team Scores

1, BYU, 75. 2, Utah, 39. 3, Colorado State, 37. 4, New Mexico, 27. 5, Wyoming, 20. 6, San Diego State, 14. 7, Air Force, 12. 8, UNLV, 10.