Eighty-two Track and Field Athletes Selected to Academic All-MWC Team

Eighty-two athletes from the BYU men's and women's track and field teams were selected to the Academic All-MWC Team (Photo by Jaren Wilkey/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- Eighty-two athletes from the BYU men’s and women’s track and field teams were honored for their academic success by being named to the 2010 Academic All-Mountain West Conference Team on Tuesday.

The women’s team had the most selections of any BYU women’s sports with 56. Meanwhile, the men’s team led all Cougar men’s sports with 26 selections.

“It’s always important to do well academically, especially since BYU is a tough academic institution,” said BYU men’s track coach Mark Robison. “The reason these kids are here is to do well academically, they are much more focused on school.”

The MWC Outdoor Track and Field Student-Athlete of the Year Mindy McClurkin earned her second-consecutive Academic All-MWC selection. Senior hurdler Kevin Ahlstrom earned his third-consecutive selection, while senior Sarah Frey earned her fourth selection. McClurkin, Ahlstrom and Frey are among 30 seniors being recognized for their success in the classroom.

BYU led the conference with 149 total selections. Other team contributions included the following: baseball (9), men’s basketball (3), women’s basketball (3), men’s golf (5), women’s golf (3), softball (2), men’s swimming and diving (16), women’s swimming and diving (18), men’s tennis (3), women’s tennis (5).

A total of 760 student-athletes were named to the spring 2010 Academic All-MWC team, the second most in MWC history. The record number of selections is 772, set in 2009.

In order for a student-athlete to be eligible for selection, he or she must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.


Men's Track and Field

Name Year Major

Adams, Joshua Junior Biology

Ahlstrom, Kevin Senior Electrical Engineering

Bahr, Alden Senior Spanish

Barber, Colby Junior Exercise Science

Beisinger, Kevin Senior Neuroscience

Bettis, Phillip Senior Exercise Science

Birkeland, Brett Junior Special Education Premajor

Brown, Tyler Freshman Mechanical Engineering Pre-Professional

Emrich, Tanner Senior Construction Management

Harrison, Robert Senior Civil Engineering

Heiner, James Senior Advertising

Heiner, Trevor Senior Strategy

Holgate, David Junior History

Kotter, Jonathan Graduate Student Law

Lawson, Daniel Senior Manufacturing Engineering Technology

Merriman, Ryan Senior Political Science

Nelson, Jonathan Sophomore Applied Statistics and Analytics

Ogden, Nathan Senior Tax

Payne, Bryan Senior Exercise Science

Powell, Aaron Senior Political Science

Reno, Chris Junior History

Robinson, Collin Senior Finance

Skidmore, Robert Junior English

Speirs, Joshua Junior Biology

Waite, Ryan Freshman Undeclared

Walker, Lance Senior Strategy

Women's Track and Field

Name Year Major

Allen, Carly Sophomore Special Education Premajor

Andrews, Katy Junior Exercise and Wellness

Ballard, Catherine Sophomore Exercise and Wellness

Blauer, Diana Junior Elementary Education

Brown, Carolyn Sophomore Sociology

Bushman, Shanie Senior Mathematics

Callister, Michelle Freshman Undeclared

Chipman, Megan Freshman Mathematics Education

Christensen, Alyssa Senior Spanish

Christensen, Kendra Freshman Undeclared

Clark, Nichole Senior Mechanical Engineering

Clark, Coriann Freshman Undeclared

Clark, Karin Senior Exercise Science

Cox, Katie Junior Civil Engineering

Drury, Lisa Freshman Undeclared

Dzalbe, Madara Senior European Studies

Dzienziel, Ashley Senior Exercise Science

Eddy, Candace Sophomore Special Education Premajor

Edwards, Sarah Junior Elementary Education Premajor

Fisher, Rachel Freshman Pre-Management Core

Forester, Krystel Junior Spanish

Fotu, Tipaleli Senior English

Frey, Sarah Senior Dietetics

Giddings, Porshe Junior Communications Premajor

Keltner, Melissa Freshman Undeclared

Kent-Johnston, Hannah Senior History

Keys, Tamra Junior Elementary Education

Kussee, Tayla Freshman Undeclared

Lange, Rachel Sophomore Special Education Premajor

Laurent, Michaelanne Sophomore English

Lowder, Jenna Senior Advertising

Manwill, Melissa Sophomore Illustration

Mazan, Sandra Graduate Student Law

McAllister, Diane Sophomore Special Education Premajor

McClurkin, Mindy Senior Public Health Education

Measom, Kylie Sophomore Biology

Nielsen, Nicole Sophomore Music Premajor Program

Norberg, Shayna Sophomore Undeclared

Otis, Amy Senior School Health Education

Page, Emily Senior Marriage, Family, and Human Development

Rapp, Amelia Senior Chemical Engineering

Rencher, Ashley Freshman Athletic Training

Robins, Mindy Senior Exercise Science

Shields, Erica Junior Exercise Science

Sowards, Lindsey Freshman Spanish

Stewart, Nachelle Sophomore Elementary Education

Stewart, Natalie Junior School Health Education

Swanson, Katherine Sophomore Pre-Management Core

Taylor, Chelsea Sophomore Athletic Training

Thayer, Sharissa Junior Exercise Science

Thomas, Ashlee Sophomore Statistical Science

Wagner, Angela Senior Broadcast Journalism

Winston, Kira Sophomore Early Childhood Education

Woodall, Cassandra Sophomore Undeclared

Wynn, Loren Freshman Undeclared

Yingling, Sarah Junior Exercise and Wellness