Air Force Invitational

Air Force Invitational

Date & Time

Thu Jan 24, 2013 @ 2:00 PM - Sat Jan 26 @ 5:00 PM MST

Location

Cadet Field House
2169 Field House Drive
USAF Academy, CO 80840

Get directions to this event

Scores & Results

UniversityScoreResult
BYU CougarsTBDTBD

Event Details

 

AIR FORCE INVITATIONAL

EVENT SCHEDULE

        
Thursday, January 24
 
1:00 pm Women’s 60m Hurdles Pentathlon
1:15 pm Men's  60m Dash Heptathlon
1:45 pm Women’s High Jump Pentathlon
2:00 pm Men’s Long Jump (2 runways) Heptathlon
3:15 pm Men’s  Shot Put (2 rings) Heptathlon
4:15 pm Women’s Shot Put (2 rings) Pentathlon
4:30 pm Men’s High Jump Heptathlon
5:30 pm Women’s  Long Jump (2 runways) Pentathlon
6:30 pm Women’s  800m run Pentathlon
         
Friday, January 25
 
9:00 am Men’s 60m Hurdles Heptathlon
9:45 am Men’s Pole Vault (2 pits) Heptathlon
30’ after Hept PV Men’s 1000m Run Heptathlon
12:30 pm Men's  35# Weight Throw Trials & Final
12:30 pm Men’s High Jump (non-seeded) Final
1:00 pm Women’s Pole Vault (non-seeded) Final
1:00 pm Women's  5000m Run Final
1:25 pm Men's  5000m Run Final
2:00 pm Women’s Long Jump Trials & Final
2:00 pm Men’s Long Jump Trials & Final
1:45 pm Women’s 60m Hurdles 1st Round
2:10 pm Men’s 60m Hurdles 1st Round
2:35 pm Women’s 60m Dash 1st Round
3:00 pm Men’s 60m Dash
3:00 pm Women's High Jump (non-seeded) Final
3:00 pm Women's 20# Weight Throw Trials & Final
3:25 pm Women's 400m Dash Qualifying 
3:50 pm Men's 400m Dash Qualifying 
4:00 pm Men's Pole Vault (non-seeded) Final
4:15 pm Women's  Mile Run (non-seeded) Section(s) 
4:30 pm Men's Mile Run (non-seeded) Section(s)
4:45 pm Women's  200m Dash Qualifying
5:15 pm Men's 200m Dash Qualifying 
5:45 pm Women's 800m Run (non-seeded) Section(s)
6:00 pm Men's 800m Run (non-seeded) Section(s)
6:15 pm Women's  Distance Medley Final
6:30 pm Men's Distance Medley Final
 
Saturday, January 26
 
10:00 am Men’s Shot Put Trials & Final
10:00 am Women's Pole Vault (Seeded Section) Final
10:00 am Men's High Jump (Seeded Section) Final
11:00 am Women's Triple Jump Trials & Final
11:00 am Men’s Triple Jump Trials & Final
12:00 pm Women's 60m Hurdles Semifinals
12:10 pm Men's 60m High Hurdles Semifinals
12:20 pm Women's  60m Dash Semifinals
12:30 pm Men's 60m Dash Semifinals
12:40 pm Women's  Mile Run (Seeded Sections) Final
12:50 pm Men’s Mile Run (Seeded Sections) Final
1:00 pm Women’s High Jump Final
1:00 pm Women's Shot Put Trials & Final
1:00 pm Women's 60m Hurdles  Final
1:10 pm Men’s 60m Hurdles  Final
1:20 pm Women's 400m Dash Final
1:30 pm Men’s 400m Dash Final
1:30 pm Men’s Pole Vault (Seeded Section) Final
1:30 pm Women’s High Jump (Seeded Section) Final
1:40 pm Women's  60m Dash Final
1:50 pm Men’s 60m Dash Final
2:00 pm Women's  800m Run (Seeded Sections) Final
2:10 pm Men’s 800m Run (Seeded Sections) Final
2:30 pm Women's  200m Dash Final
2:40 pm Men’s  200m Dash Final
2:50 pm Women's  3000m Run Final
3:10 pm Men’s 3000m Run Final
3:30 pm Women's Mile Relay Section(s)
3:50 pm Men’s Mile Relay Section(s)

Event Stories

Weirich takes first in pole vault at Air Force (Jan 26, 2013)
PROVO, Utah -- The No. 17 BYU men's track and field team wrapped up competition at both the Air Force and Washington Invitationals Saturday, with 15 athletes finishing in the top 10 of their respective events. Pole...
Men's track and field head out for two events (Jan 23, 2013)
PROVO, Utah -- The No. 17 BYU men’s track and field team will try to move up in the rankings this weekend, sending athletes to compete at the Air Force Invitational Jan. 24-26 and the Washington Invitational Jan....