Jackson Sets American Steeplechase Record

BYU senior Elizabeth Jackson turned in a 9:55.63 in the 3,000-meter steeplechase to set an American record on Friday, cruising to an easy victory at the 2001 Mountain West Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in San Diego. After day three, the BYU women, who have won 18 straight outdoor league championships, lead the field with 85 points, while the men are in third place with 41 total team points.

"Whenever I run, I always start out trying to set a new PR," Jackson said. "It really was a tough race. I really didn't feel very good, especially the last two laps. They were hard. Hopefully I will keep getting stronger and can continue dropping my time."

The BYU women picked up 26 points in the steeplechase, with Jackson picking up 10 first-place points. Freshman Nan Evans recorded a personal best, 10:12.90, to take third, while senior Tara Haynes (10:17.39), Katie Martin (10:50.73) and Sherida Rogers (11:06.12) finished fourth, fifth and eighth respectively. The Cougars have qualified at least eight athletes for the NCAA National Championships. Jackson's time shaved nearly two seconds off the previous American record of 9:57.20, which she previously set during the US Olympic Trials in Sacramento, Calif., last summer.

After taking second in the heptathlon earlier in the week, freshman Maret Komarova posted a personal-best 144'00" in the javelin to pick up third-place honors in the event. Junior Carrie Sanders recorded a mark of 142'03" to finish fourth for the Cougars.

Having to withdraw from the heptathlon on Thursday with lower back pain, BYU trainers worked throughout the day to get senior Kirsten Bolm ready for competition in the 100-meter hurdles, as well as the long jump. Bolm qualified for Saturday's finals in the hurdles with a time of 13.46. Bolm also won her second straight MWC Outdoor long jump title with a mark of 20'10.50". Sophomore Nikki Hughes recorded a career-best to finish second in the long jump, posting a provisional mark of 20'07.00".

Sarah Ellett blew out the competition in the 10,000 meters, posting a conference meet record 35:20.34 in the event. Amy Bair finished fourth with a time of 35:33.00.

Four Cougars qualified for the 800-meter finals on Saturday, including Jamie Philburn (2:14.43), Holly Haguewood (2:14.59), Tara Haynes (2:14.89) and Nan Evans (2:16.22).

In men's action, seniors Kenneth Andam and Thobias Akwenye advanced to the finals on Saturday in both the 100 and 200 meters. Andam won both the 100 and 200-meter preliminaries, including a 20.78 in the 200. Senior Slade Combs, who also qualified in the 110-meter hurdles, qualified for Saturday's final in the 200. Both Akwenye and Combs qualified in the 200 with an identical 21.20.

Senior Chris Kemp turned in the top qualifying mark in the 400-intermediate hurdles with a heat-winning time of 52.03. Sophomore Daymon Visser also qualified for the finals with a 53.07 in the 400-meter hurdles.

In the 10,000 meters, senior John Hedengren came up just a little short, taking third place with a time of 30:17.61. Freshman favorite Josh Rohatinsky did not compete in the 10K with a sore ankle, but will continue to prepare for the NCAA National Championships in Eugene, Ore., after posting a qualifying mark of 29:07.36 at the Stanford Invitational on March 31.

BYU picked up 10 points in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, recording a third- and fifth-place finish in the event. Junior Tyler Bushnell took third with a season-best 9:04.10, while Trevor Pettingill also posted a season-best 9:09.51.

In the javelin, junior Dan Uffens outdistanced the field by nearly 10 feet, winning the event with a mark of 203'01.00".

The Cougars will wrap things up tomorrow, competing in several final events throughout the day. For a complete schedule and results for the 2001 MWC Outdoor Track & Field Championships, please visit the Mountain West Conference website at: http://mountainwestconf.fansonly.com/sports/c-track/stats/051601.html

U.S. Air Force Academy                                    Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 1

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. BYU, 85; 2. CSU, 62; 3. San Diego State, 43; 4. Utah,

36; 5. Wyoming, 19; 6. UNLV, 12; 7. New Mexico, 10; 8. Air Force, 6.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Air Force, 79; 2. CSU, 57; 3. BYU, 41; 4. New Mexico,

28; 5. Wyoming, 17; 6. Utah, 11.

Women's 200 Meter Dash

C Conference: 23.14 Michele Davis, UNLV 06/03/00

M Conference Meet: 23.21 Michele Davis, UNLV 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 23.10

p NCAA Prov Qual: 23.60

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==

1 Arline Smith SO New Mexico 23.85 0.2 2

2 Promise Mose SR San Diego State 23.91 0.9 1

3 Brandi Bernert SR CSU 24.35 0.9 1

4 Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey JR Wyoming 24.39 0.9 1

5 Daveetta Shepherd JR San Diego State 24.42 0.2 2

6 Melinda Smedley SO San Diego State 24.53 0.2 2

7 Jillita Griffin FR San Diego State 24.93 0.2 2

8 Amber Johnson JR CSU 24.94 0.2 2

9 Nickeisha Charles SO UNLV 24.96 0.9 1

10 Kristy Slade SO Utah 25.52 0.9 1

11 Misty Jorgensen SO BYU 25.60 0.9 1

12 Tracy Hamblin SO Utah 25.95 0.2 2

13 Domonique Torbert SO Air Force 26.40 0.9 1

Women's 800 Meter Run

C Conference: 2:03.40 Melanie Steere, BYU 06/02/00

M Conference Meet: 2:06.32 Melanie Steere, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 2:05.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 2:07.50

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==

1 Kendra Woodruff JR CSU 2:13.54 1

2 Jamie Philburn SO BYU 2:14.43 2

3 Holly Haguewood JR BYU 2:14.59 1

4 Kylie Edwards JR San Diego State 2:15.67 2

5 Tara Haynes SR BYU 2:14.89 1

6 Nan Evans FR BYU 2:16.22 2

7 Jennifer Stakiw SO San Diego State 2:16.34 1

8 Dalia Wenckus SR Air Force 2:16.64 2

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 2

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 800 Meter Run (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==

9 Nellie Hammons FR Utah 2:17.31 1

10 Stephanie Cornell FR Air Force 2:17.98 2

11 LeeAnn Forbes FR Wyoming 2:19.18 2

12 Andrea Montoya SO New Mexico 2:19.63 1

13 Kim Baca JR New Mexico 2:24.22 1

14 Jennifer Mansell FR Wyoming 2:25.59 2

15 Melanie Gulmatico FR UNLV 2:27.66 1

16 Meriah Earle SR San Diego State 2:30.88 2

Women's 10,000 Meter Run

C Conference: 33:21.52 Marty Hernandez, BYU 04/14/00

M Conference Meet: 36:23.98 Marty Hernandez, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 34:10.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 35:15.00

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

1 Sarah Ellett SO BYU 35:20.34 M 10

2 Jennifer Kintzley SO CSU 35:26.68 M 8

3 Johanna Nielsen SR Utah 35:28.60 M 6

4 Amy Bair FR BYU 36:33.00 5

5 Charity Catmull FR Utah 36:40.17 4

6 Jackie Morgan JR New Mexico 37:04.62 3

7 Kim Leal SO CSU 37:08.02 2

8 Jenni Lopez SR UNLV 37:23.86 1

9 Kristen Thompson SR Air Force 41:40.24

Women's 100 Meter Low Hurdles

C Conference: 13.02 Kirstin Bolm, BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 13.02 Kirsten Bolm, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 13.10

p NCAA Prov Qual: 13.60

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==

1 Daveetta Shepherd JR San Diego State 13.19 p 3.2 1

2 Kirsten Bolm SR BYU 13.46 p 0.3 2

3 Marisa Robinson SR San Diego State 13.49 p 3.2 1

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 3

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 100 Meter Low Hurdles (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==

4 Kelly Ann Charles SO Wyoming 14.08 0.3 2

5 Miriam Glenn FR BYU 14.15 3.2 1

6 Aja Frary SR San Diego State 14.29 0.3 2

7 Chanel Day FR San Diego State 14.30 3.2 1

8 Lisa Coleman SR New Mexico 14.36 0.3 2

9 April Jackson JR Utah 14.38 0.3 2

10 Kristy Slade SO Utah 14.58 0.3 2

11 Erica Lankford FR Air Force 14.63 3.2 1

12 Patrice Harvey FR UNLV 14.65 3.2 1

13 Leslie Miller SO San Diego State 14.93 0.3 2

14 Sara Buegel JR Air Force 15.76 3.2 1

Women's 400 Meter Low Hurdles

C Conference: 57.56 Holly Gibbons, BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 57.56 Holly Gibbons, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 57.50

p NCAA Prov Qual: 59.20

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==

1 Megan Addy SR CSU 58.99 p 1

2 Leslie Miller SO San Diego State 1:00.61 2

3 Aja Frary SR San Diego State 1:00.70 2

4 Kim Demers SO Wyoming 1:00.76 2

5 Christine Spence FR UNLV 1:01.00 1

6 Vickie Kern SR BYU 1:01.28 2

7 Kisha Smith JR New Mexico 1:01.54 1

8 Monica Christofferson JR New Mexico 1:01.85 1

9 Lisa Coleman SR New Mexico 1:02.71 1

10 Naomi Osborne FR UNLV 1:03.25 1

11 Felicia DeVargas SR New Mexico 1:03.49 2

12 Chanel Day FR San Diego State 1:03.56 1

13 Melissa Laycock SO Wyoming 1:04.25 2

14 Erianne Allen JR Utah 1:04.96 2

15 Liz Mickelson FR Wyoming 1:08.29 2

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 4

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

C Conference: 9:59.50 Elizabeth Jackson, BYU 04/21/01

a NCAA Auto Qual: 10:20.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 11:10.00

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

1 Elizabeth Jackson SR BYU 9:55.63 C 10

2 Meg Larson SO CSU 10:10.16 a 8

3 Nan Evans FR BYU 10:12.90 a 6

4 Tara Haynes SR BYU 10:17.39 a 5

5 Katie Martin FR BYU 10:50.73 p 4

6 Trina Bateman SO Utah 10:59.12 p 3

7 Erin Cunningham SR CSU 11:02.24 p 2

8 Sherida Rogers SO BYU 11:06.12 p 1

9 Jean Taylor FR Air Force 11:09.40 p

10 Jennifer Stakiw SO San Diego State 11:22.68

11 Lara Coppinger SO Air Force 11:24.85

12 Hillery Gemmill JR San Diego State 11:37.01

13 Stephanie Hanks Wyoming 11:41.29

14 Sophia Hawker SR San Diego State 11:47.14

15 Leslie Jackson FR Wyoming 11:59.80

16 Hannah Radzinski SO New Mexico 12:11.42

Women's Pole Vault

C Conference: 4.01m (13'01.75") Aimee Crabtree, SDSU 04/29/01

M Conference Meet: 3.97m (13'00.25") Becky Jackson, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 4.10m (13'05.25")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 3.80m (12'05.50")

Starting height - 2.54m - increase by 15cm

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ===

1 Aimee Crabtree SR San Diego State 3.89m p 12'09.00 10

2 Tricia Gutierrez JR San Diego State 3.89m p 12'09.00 8

3 Christine Ahn FR CSU 3.44m 11'03.50 6

4 Ana Marie Ortega SR Air Force 3.44m 11'03.50 5

5 Stephanie Anderson FR Wyoming 3.44m 11'03.50 4

6 Karin Erkkila JR San Diego State 3.44m 11'03.50 3

7 Charlotte Covington JR UNLV 3.14m 10'03.50 2

8 Abbey Huchel SO San Diego State 3.14m 10'03.50 1

9 Carolina Geissler JR New Mexico 2.99m 9'09.75

10 Tracy Hamblin SO Utah 2.69m 8'09.75

- Jody Sanborn FR Wyoming NH

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 5

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's Long Jump

C Conference: 6.55m (21'06.00") Kirstin Bolm, BYU 04/04/00

M Conference Meet: 6.36m (20'10.50") Kirsten Bolm, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 6.50m (21'04.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 6.20m (20'04.25")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ==

1 Kirsten Bolm SR BYU 6.36m M 2.0 20'10.50 10

2 Nikki Hughes JR BYU 6.27m p 2.0 20'07.00 8

3 Aja Frary SR San Diego State 6.06m 1.5 19'10.75 6

4 Monique Harris JR New Mexico 5.96m 1.7 19'06.75 5

5 Kristy Slade SO Utah 5.88m 2.2 19'03.50 4

6 Davina Strauss SR Wyoming 5.67m 2.1 18'07.25 3

7 Keren Sari JR New Mexico 5.65m 1.0 18'06.50 2

8 Belisa Suarez SO UNLV 5.60m 1.9 18'04.50 1

9 Tiffany Smith SO UNLV 5.54m 1.3 18'02.25

10 Domonique Torbert SO Air Force 5.44m 0.6 17'10.25

11 Mary Edith Clayton SR BYU 5.41m NWI 17'09.00

12 Patrice Harvey FR UNLV 5.38m 1.6 17'08.00

13 Julie O'Bryan FR CSU 5.32m 1.9 17'05.50

14 LaTravia Robinson FR Air Force 5.28m 0.7 17'04.00

15 Kristel Berendsen SR BYU 5.26m 1.1 17'03.25

16 Aroline Neal FR San Diego State 5.18m 0.3 17'00.00

17 Catherine Scalley JR Utah 5.17m 0.8 16'11.50

18 Erica Lankford FR Air Force 5.14m 0.2 16'10.50

19 Leslie Miller SO San Diego State 4.92m 1.2 16'01.75

Women's Discus Throw

C Conference: 54.68m (179'05.00") Robin Lyons, Wyoming 04/29/00

M Conference Meet: 52.86m (173'05.00") Liz Toman, CSU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 54.50m (178'10.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 50.50m (165'08.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Liz Toman SR CSU 53.14m M 174'04.00 10

2 Marlaina Corbett SR CSU 46.00m 150'11.00 8

3 Hannah Metzler SO CSU 45.62m 149'08.00 6

4 Keela Niemeyer FR CSU 45.46m 149'02.00 5

5 Julie Gunzel JR CSU 45.36m 148'10.00 4

6 Candace Hill FR San Diego State 44.08m 144'07.00 3

7 Becky Beachler JR BYU 44.02m 144'05.00 2

8 Cathy Fuailemaa JR BYU 42.42m 139'02.00 1

9 Melissa Harms FR CSU 39.94m 131'00.00

10 Bobbi Hall FR New Mexico 39.80m 130'07.00

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 6

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's Discus Throw (Continued)

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

11 Loree Smith FR CSU 39.78m 130'06.00

12 Leah Johnson FR UNLV 39.56m 129'09.00

13 Nicole Martinez JR UNLV 39.54m 129'09.00

14 Andrea Batt FR Wyoming 39.10m 128'03.00

15 Audrey Kiser JR Utah 37.52m 123'01.00

16 Andrea Brigman FR New Mexico 36.92m 121'01.00

17 Jessica Perez FR Air Force 36.70m 120'05.00

Women's Javelin Throw

C Conference: 49.70m (163'01.00") Jorah Roylance, Wyoming 04/25/00

M Conference Meet: 46.20m (151'07.00") Amy Curtis, BYU 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 52.50m (172'03.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 46.50m (152'07.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Andrea Batt FR Wyoming 51.40m C 168'08.00 10

2 Jennifer Gardner JR UNLV 46.26m M 151'09.00 8

3 Missy Wood FR BYU 44.98m 147'07.00 6

4 Maret Komarova FR BYU 43.90m 144'00.00 5

5 Carrie Sanders JR BYU 43.36m 142'03.00 4

6 Mindy Wilder SR Utah 41.64m 136'07.00 3

7 Joray Roylance SR Wyoming 40.18m 131'10.00 2

8 Erianne Allen JR Utah 38.54m 126'05.00 1

9 Jocelyn Dooley SO Air Force 38.26m 125'06.00

10 Leah Johnson FR UNLV 36.16m 118'08.00

11 Leslie Miller SO San Diego State 35.40m 116'02.00

12 Lindsey Malmgren SR CSU 34.80m 114'02.00

13 Nicole Martinez JR UNLV 32.50m 106'07.00

Women's Heptathlon

C Conference: 5657 Aja Frary, SDSU 04/20/01

M Conference Meet: 5224 Anna-Lee Wolcott 05/17/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 5500

p NCAA Prov Qual: 5175

Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/16/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL PTS PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===

1 Aja Frary SR San Diego State 5643 p 10

2 Maret Komarova FR BYU 5146 8

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 7

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's Heptathlon (Continued)

Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/16/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL PTS PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===

3 Shanae Nixon JR Utah 5073 6

4 Erianne Allen JR Utah 5018 5

5 Kristy Slade SO Utah 5013 4

6 Lindsey Malmgren SR CSU 4984 3

7 Leslie Miller SO San Diego State 4967 2

8 Brittany Edmonds FR Air Force 4352 1

Men's 100 Meter Dash

C Conference: 10.14 Kenneth Andam, BYU 04/07/01

M Conference Meet: 10.27 Kenneth Andam, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 10.16

p NCAA Prov Qual: 10.34

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==

1 Kenneth Andam SR BYU 10.39 0.3 2

2 John Woods FR CSU 10.61 -0.4 1

3 Thobias Akwenye SR BYU 10.65 -0.4 1

4 Quincy Wright SO New Mexico 10.69 0.3 2

5 Drew Smith SR CSU 10.92 -0.4 1

6 Kyle Soper SR New Mexico 10.93 -0.4 1

7 Rob Caston SR New Mexico 11.06 -0.4 1

8 John Nance FR New Mexico 11.10 -0.4 1

9 Eric Gray SR CSU 12.40 0.3 2

Men's 200 Meter Dash

C Conference: 20.68 Kenneth Andam, BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 20.68 Kenneth Andam, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 20.50

p NCAA Prov Qual: 20.85

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==

1 Kenneth Andam SR BYU 20.78 p 0.4 1

2 Larry Davis SR New Mexico 20.96 1.4 2

3 Drew Smith SR CSU 21.45 2.4 3

4 Thobias Akwenye SR BYU 21.20 0.4 1

4 Slade Combs SR BYU 21.20 1.4 2

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 8

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==

6 Ian Stewart SR New Mexico 21.63 0.4 1

7 John Woods FR CSU 21.70 2.4 3

8 Kyle Soper SR New Mexico 21.78 1.4 2

9 JT Walker JR CSU 21.89 2.4 3

10 Chris Riggs SO CSU 21.91 0.4 1

11 Rob Caston SR New Mexico 21.99 0.4 1

12 Nick Lott SO New Mexico 22.03 0.4 1

12 John Nance FR New Mexico 22.03 1.4 2

14 Voight Thornton SR New Mexico 22.86 2.4 3

Men's 400 Meter Dash

C Conference: 46.40 Kish Beverly, BYU 05/05/01

M Conference Meet: 46.43 Kevin Griswold, AFA 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 45.40

p NCAA Prov Qual: 46.20

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==

1 Kish Beverly JR BYU 47.37 2

2 Matt Nielsen SO BYU 47.74 1

2 Ian Stewart SR New Mexico 47.74 2

4 Karl Davis JR Wyoming 48.40 2

5 Daniel Ward SO CSU 48.72 2

5 Nick Bromberek FR Air Force 48.72 1

7 Matt Rowe FR BYU 48.75 1

8 Andrae Hazard FR CSU 48.76 1

9 Nick Lott SO New Mexico 48.78 1

10 Mike Peregrino JR New Mexico 49.47 2

11 Franco Bethea FR New Mexico 49.51 1

12 Jason Burris SO CSU 49.68 2

13 Tyler Paige SR Air Force 49.72 1

14 Dan Taradash JR New Mexico 49.79 2

15 Voight Thornton SR New Mexico 49.97 2

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 9

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 800 Meter Run

C Conference: 1:47.96 Bryan Berryhill, CSU 04/14/01

M Conference Meet: 1:49.03 Bryan Berryhill, CSU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 1:47.50

p NCAA Prov Qual: 1:49.00

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==

1 Bryan Berryhill SR CSU 1:52.87 2

2 Mao Tjiroze JR BYU 1:53.28 1

3 Jeff Hopkinson SO BYU 1:54.34 1

4 Drew Ostler SO BYU 1:54.46 2

5 Nathan Harrison SR BYU 1:54.82 2

6 Sean Flaherty FR New Mexico 1:55.05 2

7 Travis Clark JR New Mexico 1:55.11 1

8 Joe Lopez SO New Mexico 1:55.30 1

9 Jason Sanders SO Air Force 1:55.36 1

10 Kevin Salverson FR Wyoming 1:55.93 2

11 Brian Barrett FR New Mexico 1:57.65 1

12 Brendan Maas JR New Mexico 1:58.70 2

13 Ryan Garcia SO New Mexico 2:03.48 2

Men's 10,000 Meter Run

C Conference: 29:07.36 Josh Rohatinsky, BYU 03/31/01

M Conference Meet: 31:58.11 Travis Hildebrand, Utah 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 29:00.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 29:45.00

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===

1 Ben Ortega FR New Mexico 30:02.00 M 10

2 John Hedengren SR BYU 30:17.61 M 8

3 Dylan Olchin SO CSU 30:41.79 M 6

4 Joe Monaco SR Air Force 30:51.13 M 5

5 Ben Payne FR Air Force 30:56.48 M 4

6 Josh Lybarger JR CSU 31:07.58 M 3

7 Al Kelly JR Air Force 31:59.46 2

8 Lion Gallegos SO Utah 32:09.67 1

9 Chris Jons JR Wyoming 33:11.16

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 10

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

C Conference: 14.18 Slade Combs, BYU 05/20/00

M Conference Meet: 14.18 Slade Combs, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 13.72

p NCAA Prov Qual: 13.90

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==

1 Slade Combs SR BYU 14.24 2.6 2

2 Daymon Visser SO BYU 14.39 4.2 1

3 Luke Marker FR Air Force 14.44 2.6 2

4 Marc Fulson SO Air Force 14.48 4.2 1

5 JT Walker JR CSU 14.64 2.6 2

6 Chris Kemp SR BYU 14.84 2.6 2

7 Sean Temple FR Air Force 14.89 4.2 1

8 Tom Waido FR CSU 14.91 4.2 1

9 Matt Bishop SO New Mexico 15.03 4.2 1

10 Eric Myrup JR BYU 15.04 2.6 2

11 Jason Williams FR CSU 15.24 4.2 1

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

C Conference: 49.82 Kyle Grossarth, BYU 05/06/00

M Conference Meet: 50.13 Kyle Grossarth, BYU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 50.10

p NCAA Prov Qual: 51.20

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==

1 Seth Billy SO Wyoming 52.03 2

2 Chris Kemp SR BYU 52.03 1

3 Daymon Visser SO BYU 53.07 1

4 Justin Massey JR New Mexico 53.19 1

5 Tom Clark SO Air Force 53.23 2

6 Matt Bishop SO New Mexico 53.50 2

7 Marc Fulson SO Air Force 53.52 1

8 Tom Waido FR CSU 53.75 2

9 Jason Williams FR CSU 54.35 1

10 Shane Rasby SR Wyoming 54.69 2

11 Eric Myrup JR BYU 54.70 1

12 Sean Temple FR Air Force 55.22 2

13 Kurt Duffy SR Air Force 56.01 1

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 11

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

C Conference: 8:46.73 Shane Rogers, Air Force 05/05/00

M Conference Meet: 9:04.69 Shane Rogers, AFA 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 8:43.00

p NCAA Prov Qual: 8:54.00

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===

1 Shane Rogers SR Air Force 8:59.44 M 10

2 BJ Christenson JR Utah 9:03.00 M 8

3 Tyler Bushnell JR BYU 9:04.10 M 6

4 Mike Nicks FR CSU 9:06.81 5

5 Trevor Pettingill JR BYU 9:09.51 4

6 Gabe Olchin SO CSU 9:13.25 3

7 Erik Vernon SR Utah 9:15.54 2

8 Al Kelly JR Air Force 9:20.55 1

9 Chris Orrell FR New Mexico 9:31.61

- Jason Delaney FR Wyoming DNF

Men's Long Jump

C Conference: 7.62m (25'00.00") Mervin Swaby, Wyoming 05/19/00

M Conference Meet: 7.62m (25'00.00") Mervin Swaby, WYO 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 7.95m (26'01.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 7.65m (25'01.25")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT

===== ======================= == =================== ======= ==

1 Anthony Park FR Air Force 7.34m -0.1 24'01.00 10

2 Chris Riggs SO CSU 7.06m -4.0 23'02.00 8

3 Nick Bromberek FR Air Force 6.78m 0.4 22'03.00 6

4 Mark Johnson FR New Mexico 6.74m 1.3 22'01.50 5

5 Paul Golando JR Air Force 6.67m 3.6 21'10.75 4

6 John Nance FR New Mexico 6.58m 0.9 21'07.25 3

7 Shane Rasby SR Wyoming 6.54m -0.1 21'05.50 2

8 Doug Crumb SR CSU 6.50m 1.5 21'04.00 1

9 Chris Banks FR Air Force 6.43m 0.4 21'01.25

10 Theo Van Blyenburgh SR CSU 6.29m 2.4 20'07.75

11 Nick Herald SO Air Force 6.12m 0.5 20'01.00

12 Dan Parkinson JR BYU 6.08m 2.1 19'11.50

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 12

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's Discus Throw

C Conference: 64.47m (211'06.00") Casey Malone, CSU 04/29/00

M Conference Meet: 61.40m (201'05.00") Casey Malone, CSU 05/20/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 60.00m (196'10.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 56.00m (183'09.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Jason Gervais SR Wyoming 59.80m p 196'02.00 10

2 Brian Trainor JR CSU 56.90m p 186'08.00 8

3 Jim Roberts SR BYU 54.62m 179'02.00 6

4 Shawn Johnson SR Air Force 52.88m 173'06.00 5

5 Jason Hammond SR Wyoming 50.08m 164'04.00 4

6 Jeremy Graff SO CSU 48.84m 160'03.00 3

7 David Thompson SO Air Force 48.46m 159'00.00 2

8 Dan Williams SO Wyoming 47.22m 154'11.00 1

9 Matt Holcomb SO BYU 41.68m 136'09.00

10 Jordan Parker FR New Mexico 39.64m 130'01.00

11 Jason Barkermeyer SO New Mexico 39.30m 128'11.00

Men's Javelin Throw

C Conference: 210'04.00" (64.11m) Joe Bonner, Air Force 04/22/00

M Conference Meet: 193'08.00" (59.03m) Joe Bonner, AFA 05/19/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 72.00m (236'03.00")

p NCAA Prov Qual: 67.30m (220'09.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===

1 Dan Uffens JR BYU 61.90m M 203'01.00 10

2 Tim Fritz SO Air Force 58.56m 192'01.00 8

3 Craig Keish SO New Mexico 57.22m 187'09.00 6

4 Brian Willis SO Air Force 55.86m 183'03.00 5

5 Jim Minner FR New Mexico 55.78m 183'00.00 4

6 Adam Trainor FR CSU 55.14m 180'11.00 3

7 Doug Crumb SR CSU 50.74m 166'06.00 2

8 Spencer Smith SO BYU 49.78m 163'04.00 1

9 Dan Parkinson JR BYU 47.28m 155'01.00

U.S. Air Force Academy Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Page 13

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

San Diego, CA - Wednesday 05/16/01 to Saturday 05/19/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's Decathlon

C Conference: 7525 Curtis Pugsley, BYU 05/18/00

M Conference Meet: 7525 Curtis Pugsley, BYU 05/18/00

a NCAA Auto Qual: 7500

p NCAA Prov Qual: 7150

Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/16/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL PTS PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===

1 Doug Crumb SR CSU 6782 10

2 Kurt Duffy SR Air Force 6652 8

3 Dan Parkinson JR BYU 6591 6

4 Nick Herald SO Air Force 6184 5

5 Tom Clark SO Air Force 6092 4

6 Matt Webber SO CSU 6045 3

7 Kurt Davies JR CSU 5163 2