Mannova Set New School Record

Junior Michaela Mannova runs for the Cougars setting a new school record in the 5,000m run.

WALNUT -- Several BYU athletes competed late into Friday night at the Mt. Sac Relays, a prestigious competition with the slogan, "Where the World's Best Athletes Compete" in Walnut, Calif. at Mt. San Antonio Community College.

Not only did the BYU athletes compete against the world's best, but also that top competition translated into several new personal records and even a new BYU school record.

Junior distance runner Michaela Mannova broke the school record in the 5,000m run with a time of 15:49.79 edging out the record set in 2001 by former All-American Elizabeth Jackson at 15:50:52.

Mannova's time earned her a third place finish behind an athlete from Boston College and Colorado with less than two seconds separating the three athletes.

Coming in only two places and less than ten second behind Mannova was junior All-American Kassi Anderson in 15:57.60 clocking a new personal record for herself as well.

"The 5,000m was to be our show race," women's distance coach Patrick Shane said. "Despite the race being at 11 p.m. we did well with even our fourth place finisher Ruth Graham earning herself a new personal record and a spot at NCAA Regionals."

The women also competed in the 3,000m Steeplechase where in two separate heats Lisa Antonelli and freshman Amber Harper earned easy NCAA regional qualifying marks. Antonelli, an All-American in the steeplechase last year, took fourth in the event at 10:13.68, setting a new personal record while beating out former NCAA Steeplechase Champion and professional Nike runner, Elizabeth Jackson. Harper took fourth as well in her first full 3,000m race in 10:32.74

Josh McAdams and Matt Adams, men's distance coach Ed Eyestone said, clocked the best performances by the men's distance squad.

Sophomore McAdams kept his perfect 1st place record strong with another win in the men's 3,000m steeplechase taking first with a time of 8:51.13.

"Josh took the lead in the 3rd lap to go," Eyestone said. "At the last water jump Josh's competition turfed it coming out of the water and Josh was able to kick by him and win."

McAdams time gives him a new personal record, as does Adam's time of 14:30.86 in the 5,000m run.

"Adams ran a very smart race," Eyestone said. "Most of the guys her competed with were former college athletes or foreigners but Matt kept his cool and even though at one point he was in the very back of the race he hit his splits and kick for the finish with two very good laps to the finish."

Both athletes' time not only qualifies them for regionals but also sets them up with a high possibility of getting into nationals despite their future performance at regionals.

"All in all the conditions were good, the competition was great," Shane said. "But we are looking forward to the Robison Invitational next weekend."

The Invitational begins Wednesday with the multi-events culminating on Saturday with the renaming of the track and field complex after former BYU All-American, Olympian and head coach Clarence Robison.

Licensed to Mt. San Antonio Community College

Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/16/2004 11:20 PM

MT. SAC RELAYS

"Where the World's Best Athletes Compete"

Hilmer Lodge Stadium-Walnut, California - 4/16/2004 to 4/18/2004

Results

Event 102 Men 5000 Meter Run University/Open

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 Jesus Torres Mexico 14:01.14

2 Julio Cesar Perez Mexico 14:04.21

3 Jose Acierno Mexico 14:09.05

4 Donnie Fellows Indiana Inva 14:10.50

5 Dan Coval Boston Univ 14:11.18

6 Chris White UC Santa Bar 14:12.97

7 Cayetano Hernandez Mexico 14:16.64

8 Jonathan Pierce Stanford 14:19.38

9 Scott Rantall Oklahoma S 14:19.52

10 Mario Macias Cal Poly Slo 14:21.89

11 Joe Eckerly Wisconsin 14:24.93

12 Austin Smith Princeton 14:28.66

13 Frank McCreery Princeton 14:30.06

14 Matt Adams Brigham Youn 14:30.86

15 Aucencio Martinez Adams State 14:37.59

16 Carlos Arrizon Louisiana Te 14:38.98

17 Alex Korir Alabama 14:39.17

18 Brian Ehlis Oklahoma S 14:39.40

19 Ian Burrell Georgia 14:39.51

20 Bryan Skelly La Salle 14:40.87

21 Chad Durham Brigham Youn 14:42.15

22 Scott Swearingen Western Stat 14:42.53

23 Andrew Hill Stanford 14:43.88

24 Cody Waite Western Stat 14:44.25

25 David Jankowski Oklahoma S 14:44.65

26 Andrew Heath Auburn 14:44.74

27 Moses Tum Colorado-Csp 14:45.59

28 Ian Dickinson Georgia 14:46.66

29 Chris Layman Chico State 14:58.41

30 Jordan Jones Boston Univ 14:59.30

31 Steve Greenwell Oklahoma S 15:05.65

32 Greg Darbyshire South Dakota 15:07.77

33 Dave Bridgewater Keene State 15:09.61

34 Jordan Horn Csu Fullerto 15:22.58

35 Christopher Lynch Unattached 15:28.72

Event 109 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase University/Open

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 Amber Ferner Purdue 10:16.34

2 Virginia Johnson Nevada-Reno 10:28.34

3 Marie Nilsson San Diego St 10:30.52

4 Amber Harper Brigham Youn 10:32.74

5 Tania Vander Meulen Idaho 10:33.00

6 Jane Rudkin For Him Athletic 10:36.82

7 Shannon Murto Rice 10:43.59

8 Sarah Arens Iowa 10:48.85

9 Jessica Morris Virginia Tec 10:50.48

10 Tsehaye Dagnachew Charlotte 10:57.00

11 Hannah Davey Colorado Sch 10:57.45

12 Lara Coppinger Unattached 10:57.51

13 Katie Stuckey Butler 10:57.77

14 Natalie Quilter Southern Uta 11:01.10

15 Michele Suszek U N L V 11:03.28

16 Carma Barnett Southern Uta 11:05.39

17 Ashley Birger Colorado-Csp 11:07.42

18 Tina Gray Colorado-Csp 11:14.92

19 Brittany Somers Adams State 11:20.32

20 Abby Parker California 11:20.36

21 Naira Bagumyan Adams State 11:23.89

22 Jennifer Miller Texas A & M 11:35.78

23 Tina Fodor San Diego St 11:55.64

Event 110 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Invitational

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 Carrie Messner Asics 9:50.16

2 Kelly MacDonald Asics 10:12.39

3 Jin Hanifan Northern Ari 10:13.12

3 Letiwe Marakurwa Idaho 10:13.12

5 Lisa Antonelli Brigham Youn 10:13.68

6 Kara June Fresno State 10:15.22

7 Sarah Gall adidas 10:24.07

8 Katie Sabino adid Ral TC 10:27.41

9 Rebekah Walter Adams State 10:27.43

10 Elizabeth Jackson Nike 10:27.46

11 Victoria Mitchell Butler 10:32.39

12 Caroline Pebley Weber State 10:34.08

13 Sarah Pepera Michigan Sta 10:48.37

14 Ali Mann Track West 10:54.24

15 Heidi Bowhuis Weber State 10:57.37

Event 112 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase University/Open

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 Josh McAdams Brigham Youn 8:51.13

2 Jose Campos Anasazi TC 8:54.85

3 Jon Lewis Texas A & M 8:55.79

4 Benson Cheserek Texas Tech 8:57.63

5 Zack Zeller Texas 8:58.48

6 Matt McLeod Texas A & M 8:59.16

7 Kelly Christensen Western Stat 9:01.45

8 Todd Fayant Alabama 9:03.66

9 Rich Evanson Brigham Youn 9:04.51

10 Luke Llamas Cal Poly Slo 9:07.06

11 Josh Merrick Adams State 9:07.19

12 Chris Stine Western Michigan 9:08.14

13 Owain Matthews Tulsa 9:11.44

14 Josh Ludwig Arizona 9:12.96

15 Carl Moe Washington 9:14.65

16 Scott Wietecha Harding 9:14.79

17 Sjaan Gerth Ohio State 9:15.35

18 Robby McClendon C S U San Marcos 9:17.31

19 Sean Knapp Stanford 9:19.31

20 Cameron Keel Texas 9:22.30

21 Kenny Lawrence Long Beach S 9:28.19

22 John Service Asics Aggie RC 9:29.79

23 Mike Steele South Dakota 9:30.51

24 Lutz Braun Unattached 9:35.28

25 Chris Carvelli La Salle 9:48.89

26 Clayton Lang South Dakota 9:58.25

Event 113 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Invitational

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 Solomon Kandie Elite Athlet 8:31.23

2 John Mortimer Unattached 8:33.27

3 Justin Chaston Unattached 8:36.29

4 Soeren Lindner Smu 8:39.84

5 Alexander Greaux Puerto Rico 8:41.97

6 Henrik Ahnstrom Northern Ari 8:42.19

7 Tom Burns Unattached 8:45.04

8 Celso Ficagna Brazil 8:45.55

9 Matt Adams Brigham Youn 8:46.89

10 Donald Naylor Great Britai 8:47.12

11 Michael Hill Club Northwest 8:47.52

12 Mark Floreani Texas 8:48.74

13 Salvador Miranda Mexico 8:49.16

14 Jacques Sallberg Springco 8:51.04

15 Jan Eitel Idaho 8:51.74

16 Aaron Fisher Ohio State 8:52.35

17 Peter Kosgei Harding 8:52.99

18 Philip McPherson West Slo Runners 8:59.78

19 Jason Gibbons NikeFarm Tea 8:59.87

20 Gary Blackman Butler 9:03.44

Event 119 Men 5000 Meter Run University/Open

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 Matt Gonzales New Mexico 13:44.52

2 Ryan Hall Stanford 13:45.00

3 Jason Sandfort Arkansas 13:49.47

4 Bret Schoolmeester Colorado 13:50.24

5 Marc Davis Nike 13:51.06

6 Scott Nagelkerke Western Stat 13:54.05

7 Simon Ngata Georgia 13:54.43

8 Obed Mutanya Central Ariz 13:55.29

9 Brian Olinger Ohio State 13:56.02

10 Mohamed Aden Adams State 13:59.41

11 Dylan Wykes Providence 14:00.14

12 Jochen Dieckfoss Boston Univ 14:01.03

13 Antony Ford Montana 14:01.41

14 Chris Emme Stanford 14:01.61

15 Jason Rexing NikeFarm Tea 14:03.40

16 Thomas Morgan Kentucky 14:05.23

17 Greg Jimmerson NikeFarm Tea 14:05.55

18 Thomas Fraser Butler 14:05.71

19 Nick Goodliffe Butler 14:06.40

20 Jason Bill Illinois 14:06.98

21 Nelson Laux adidas Brc 14:07.16

22 Bill Nelson Colorado 14:07.53

23 Ed Alaniz Northern Ari 14:07.84

24 Olly Laws Butler 14:07.87

25 Chris Powers Indiana 14:07.96

26 Mark Miller Boston AA 14:08.23

27 Martin Fagan Providence 14:09.35

28 Andrew Cook Texas A & M 14:10.58

29 Rob Myers Ohio State 14:10.88

30 Sean Graham NikeFarm Tea 14:11.54

31 Will Banks Western Stat 14:11.72

32 Richard Mosley Simon Fraser 14:12.00

33 Kyle Goklish Arizona 14:12.05

34 Seth Hejny Stanford 14:12.25

35 Stephen Haas Indiana 14:12.73

36 Neil Davis Stanford 14:13.84

37 Cameron Clarke New Mexico 14:13.90

38 Josh Muxen NikeFarm Tea 14:18.95

39 David Vidal Stanford 14:23.66

40 Blake Boldon Unattached 14:30.01

41 Brett Gotcher Stanford 14:37.46

42 Josh Harper Arkansas 14:39.02

43 Nick Martinez New Mexico 14:44.46

44 Sean Flaherty New Mexico 14:45.70

45 Paul McRae West Slo Runners 14:50.91

46 John Birt Texas 14:54.14

47 Andrew Middleton Texas 14:59.89

-- Sean Connolly Iona DQ

Event 125 Women 10000 Meter Run Invitational

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 Sabrine Mockenhaupt Germany 31:23.35

2 Sylvia Mosqueda Unattached 31:57.64

3 Emily Kroshus Princeton 33:32.45

4 Sharon Dickie Knoxville Elite 33:32.86

5 Angela Homan Auburn 33:53.89

6 Kristin Toney Western Stat 34:24.09

7 Meredith Lambert Princeton 34:24.90

8 Jill Steffens Georgia 34:28.11

9 Emmily Chelanga Iona 34:34.93

10 Laura Jakosky Arkansas 34:35.95

11 Erin Moffett De Paul 34:49.25

12 Casey Owens Southwest Miss S 34:53.88

13 Beth Lee Adams State 35:03.09

14 Emily Raymond Brigham Youn 35:04.52

15 Nikki Chapple Iowa 35:06.35

16 Jennifer Uwins Track West 35:08.46

17 Erika Edwards Northern Ari 35:15.22

18 Michelle Icban Adams State 35:17.16

19 Jenna Huber Nevada-Reno 35:23.77

20 Erin Nehus Track West 35:30.12

21 Michelle Resendez Quest Club 35:32.71

22 Lindsay Zinn Purdue 35:35.99

23 Amanda Occhi Unattached 35:40.34

24 Marlene Fortunato Brazil 35:40.47

25 Stephanie Bylander Adams State 35:42.15

26 Stephanie Hart Southern Uta 35:51.14

27 Carmen Winant U C L A 36:03.42

28 Kate Neeper U S C 36:09.24

29 Leeann Jimenez Texas A & M 37:08.10

30 Maren Shepherd Western Stat 37:15.94

31 Darcy Gribble Utah Valley 37:17.62

32 Erin Lewis Adams State 37:21.96

Event 128 Women 5000 Meter Run University/Open

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 Jennifer Kramer Boston Colle 15:47.83

2 Renee Metivier Colorado 15:49.08

3 Michaela Mannova Brigham Youn 15:49.79

4 Melissa Gulli Texas A & M 15:57.07

5 Kassi Anderson Brigham Youn 15:57.60

6 Zoila Gomez Adams State 15:57.93

7 Amy Hastings Arizona Stat 16:02.53

8 Tara Quinn Toronto OC 16:04.49

9 Laura Turner Brigham Youn 16:08.25

10 Jamie Krzyminski Michigan Sta 16:08.67

11 Karin Vanrooyen Smu 16:17.33

12 Ruth Graham Brigham Youn 16:29.25

13 Jennifer Donovan Boston Colle 16:29.97

14 Lisa Cappello Providence 16:30.05

15 Emily Mortensen Adams State 16:30.63

16 Cosette Smith UC Santa Bar 16:33.13

17 Stephanie Madia Notre Dame 16:34.48

18 Desiree Leek UC Santa Bar 16:35.22

19 Ana Rodriguez Stephen F. A 16:45.28

20 Jenna Darcy La Salle 16:45.84

21 Sarah Saffa Arkansas 16:48.10

22 Kim Lorimer Adams State 16:48.37

23 Natalie Rogers Northern Ari 16:51.79

24 Laurel Burdick Boston Colle 16:52.12

25 Virginia Johnson Nevada-Reno 16:52.93

26 Penny Splical Arkansas 16:57.92

27 Anita Siraki Stanford 16:59.82

28 Celia Smalls Stanford 16:59.91

29 Heather Beresford Colorado Sch 17:02.43

30 Natasha Wodak Simon Fraser 17:03.18

31 Brianna McLeod Washington 17:06.65

32 Vanessa Kelly Texas A & M 17:07.60

33 Katie Kelly Michigan Sta 17:13.39

34 Timmie Murphy New Mexico 17:13.59

35 Katie Moon Brigham Youn 17:16.87

36 Jami Caldwell Brigham Youn 17:17.31

37 Natalie Kean Wyoming 17:19.88

38 Maria Beitel Butler 17:20.15

39 Leslie Patterson Wisconsin 17:22.21

40 Moriah O'Brien Virginia Tec 17:25.58

41 Justine Boulin Simon Fraser 17:29.76

42 Ashley Sanders Southwest Miss S 17:32.12

43 Jessie Gordon Arkansas 17:39.24

44 Jeanene Gerry Csu Northri 17:51.11

45 Andria Craig Charlotte 17:53.91

46 Liz Camy Csu Northri 18:05.73

47 Yvonne Rodriguez Texas A & M 18:08.54

-- Michelle Lilienthal Wisconsin DNF

Tags: Results