NCAA Announces Fields for West Preliminary

Chris Reno is one of 24 men to qualify for an individual event at the NCAA West Preliminary. (Photo by Jaren Wilkey/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- The NCAA has announced the championship fields for the East and West Preliminaries to be held May 27 to 29. BYU placed 24 men in 26 individual events while 24 women qualified for 27 events. The men’s 4x400m relay team and the women’s 4x100m relay team also qualified.

On the men's side, Leif Arrhenius qualified with the fifth-best marks in the west in shot put and discus while Ryan Waite sits at No. 3 in the 800m heading into the preliminary. Chris Little is also No. 5 in his respective event, the pole vault, while three Cougars — Chris Reno (6), Sean Richardson (9) and Blaine Baker (15) — are among the top 15 in the javelin.

Mindy McClurkin leads the women with three event qualifications, including the 100m, the 200m and the long jump. Three BYU runners are among the top five in the west in the 800m (Lacey Cramer, Angela Wagner and Nachelle Stewart) and Ada Robinson is sixth in the high jump.

CLICK HERE for a complete list of West Preliminary men's qualifiers.

CLICK HERE for a complete list of West Preliminary women's qualifiers.


2010 BYU West Preliminary Qualifiers

Men

Rank Name Event Seed

33 Rhyan Atrice 400m 47.02D

3 Ryan Waite 800m 1:47.54D

7 Brian Weirich 1500m 3:41.70D

7 Richard Nelson 3000m Steeple Chase 8:43.27D

26 Ryan Merriman 3000m Steeple Chase 8:57.69D

37 Josh Adams 3000m Steeple Chase 9:00.40D

45 Alden Bahr 5000m 14:19.24D

48 Brandon Hebbert 5000m 14:22.27D

9 Jonathan Kotter 10000m 28:48.33D

21 Nathan Ogden 10000m 29:12.41D

35 Bryan Payne 400m Hurdles 51.85D

41 Lance Walker 400m Hurdles 51.97D

32 Trevor Heiner High Jump 2.10mD

5 Chris Little Pole Vault 5.41mD

44 Tanner Emrich Pole Vault 5.06mD

41 Aaron Powell Long Jump 7.40mD

25 Anse Myller DeAraujo Triple Jump 15.36mD

40 Kyle Mills Triple Jump 15.17mD

5 Leif Arrhenius Shot Put 18.42mD

5 Discus 59.68mD

7 Daniel Lawson Shot Put 18.37mD

27 Discus 54.03mD

18 Oliver Whaley Hammer Throw 61.78mD

6 Chris Reno Javelin 73.35mD

9 Sean Richardson Javelin 71.84mD

15 Blaine Baker Javelin 70.29mD

19 Relay 4x400m Relay 3:09.25D

Women

Rank Name Event Seed

18 Mindy McClurkin 100m 11.60D

8 200m 23.37D

2 Long Jump 6.63mD

33 Porshe Giddings 100m 11.75D

41 200m 24.25D

28 Natalie Stewart 400m 54.02D

1 Lacey Cramer 800m 2:03.89D

2 Angela Wagner 800m 2:04.16D

5 Nachelle Stewart 800m 2:04.77D

26 Nicole Clark 800m 2:08.03D

28 Sarah Edwards 1500m 4:24.07D

36 Katie Palmer-Cox 1500m 4:25.53D

44 Candace Eddy 1500m 4:28.36D

21 Katy Andrews 3000m Steeple Chase 10:27.00D

44 Katie Bowen 3000m Steeple Chase 10:43.12D

37 Nicole Nielsen 5000m 16:46.27D

17 Alyssa Christensen 400m Hurdles 59.45D

6 Ada Robinson High Jump 1.82mD

15 Ashley Dziendziel High Jump 1.79mD

28 Diana Blauer High Jump 1.75mD

12 Kari Clark Pole Vault 4.25mD

18 Rachel Brooke Fisher Pole Vault 4.11mD

25 Kelli Ehardt Pole Vault 4.01mD

41 Madara Dzalbe Triple Jump 12.33mD

44 Tipaleli Fotu Hammer Throw 54.58mD

33 Allyson Wardell Javelin 45.60mD

42 Sarah Lancaster Javelin 44.62mD

13 Relay 4x100 44.88D