NCAA West Regional Individual Track Qualifiers

BYU had 50 athletes qualify for the NCAA West Regional meet. (Photo by NCAA)

PROVO, Utah -- BYU had 50 athletes qualify for the NCAA West Regional Preliminary Round in Eugene, Oregon on May 26-28.

The men’s team had 26 qualify in 13 different events while the women had 24 named to the participant list in 16 events. Both the men's and women's team are sending some of the highest numbers of athletes within the region.

The top 48 athletes per event in the NCAA qualify for a regional preliminary round in hopes to move on to the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in June.

For the complete list of BYU's participants in this year's NCAA West Regional meet, please see below or visit NCAA.com.


Men

Justin Hedin (800m)

Miles Batty (1,500m)

Travis Fuller (1,500m)

Jared Rohatinsky (1,500m)

Reagan Frey (3,000m Steeplechase)

Josh Adams (3,000m Steeplechase)

Jacob Cosby (3,000m Steeplechase)

Benjamin Johnston (3,000m Steeplechase)

Alden Bahr (5,000m)

Nathan Ogden (5,000m)

Jared Ward (10,000m)

Brandon Hebbert (10,000m)

Rex Shield (10,000m)

Sean Adams (4x400 relay)

Cade Lindahl (4x400 relay)

James Derek McAllister (4x400 relay)

Chris Carter (4x400 relay)

Trevor Heiner (High jump)

Kyle Mills (Triple jump)

Victor Weirich (Pole vault)

Chris Little (Pole vault)

Tanner Emrich (Pole vault)

Leif Arrhenius (Shot put, discus throw)

Colby Barber (Shot put)

Oliver Whaley (Hammer throw)

Chris Reno (Javelin throw)

Women

Porshe Giddings (100m, 200m, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay)

Katie Palmer (800m, 4x400 relay)

Lacey Bleazard (800m 4x400 relay)

Sarah Edwards (800m, 4x400 relay)

Nicole Clark (800m)

Kari Hardt (1,500m)

Stacy Slight (1,500m)

Katy Andrews (3,000m Steeplechase)

Kari Hardt (5,000m)

Morgan Haws (10,000m)

Cecily Lemmon-Lew (10,000m)

Fatima Makakala (100m hurdles)

Mindy Sagers (100m hurdles, 4x100 relay))

Alyssa Christensen (100m hurdles, 400m hurdles)

Fatima Makakala (4x100 relay)

Aubrey Hale (4x100 relay)

Ada Robinson (High jump)

Diana Blauer (High jump)

Kelli Ehardt (Pole vault)

Christen Botterton (Pole vault)

Cassandra Woodall (Shot put, hammer throw)

Tipaleli Fotu (Hammer throw)

Amber Freeman (Javelin throw)

Allyson Wardell (Javelin throw)

Loading Touchdowns